1957 - April


Mail Service

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

4 April

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

11 April

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

18 April

For South Africa

Arundel Castle

Left Southampton

25 April

For South Africa

Master

J Trayner

A Patey

G Mayhew

D MacKenzie

Chief Officer

G Matthews

W Carr

H Dryden

E Everitt

First Officer

G Cochrane

J Taylor

P Beadon

C Hinton

Second Officer

G Craze

J Muir

D Tourell

J Archbold

Third Officer

J Rawliings

R Dunning

T Jones

J Lowe

Fourth Officer

A Acutt

W Dodds

E Harding

B Fry

Ex Fourth Officer

A Whitchurch

A Clarke

M Hooper

P Phillips

Jnr Fourth Officer

J Gamble

P Jordan

J Lang

M Roberts

Surgeon

R Newsom

J Crawford

M Hall

C Latham

Purser

R Strugnell

R Wynter

R France

J Lavery

Second Purser

G Cookham

J Dimmock

A Connelly


Asst Pursers

O Parry-Williams

D Lawson

A Hodge

R Campbell

Purser’s Clerks

J Taylor

W Mudd

M MacRae

D Pontin

A le Lievre

K Clark

J Bright

P Cooper

J Bright

R Gallop

D Marshall


First Radio Officer

R Brew

J Summers

W Brown

G Kilmister

Second Radio Officer

K Fearnhead

S Harden

H Robinson

W Eckersley

Third Radio Officer

D Gill

D Gillow

R Nicholas

G Walker

Fourth Radio Officer

G Harvey

P Healey

H Llewelyn


Nursing Sister

Miss B Turner

Miss K Reynolds

Miss E Hurrell

Miss J Ricketts

Children’s Hostess

Miss S Lewis

Miss D Byers

Miss P Tillbrook

Mrs J Hunt

Carpenter

J Love

D McLean

H Gough

A Perren

Bosun

B Jones

J Perry

W Taylor

C Thomas

Painter

D Tugby

J Taylor

W Price

S Jackson

Chief Engineer

R Leith

D Abercromby

J Pinkerton

P McTaggart

First Engineer

R Kirkwood

A Mailer

N Ruffell

V Cutlack

Second Engineer

J MacKavoy

C Wall

B Rice

T Drysdale

Int Second Engineer

R Miller

R Baker

W Irvine

H Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

V Carrington

A Parkinson

B Griffiths

L Dean

Snr Third Engineer

W Stansfield

R Stokes

P Lucas

P McDougal

Int Third Engineer

G Robison

J Jennings

M Burt

D Hall

Jnr Third Engineer

A Jones

W Cooke

J Thomas

J Foottit

Snr Fourth Engineer

W Feldmann

P Harris

M Hobson

G Roper

Int Fourth Engineer

B Button

C Ballard

A Herron

J Corney

Jnr Fourth Engineer

G Johnson

L Jaconelli

H Barratt

T Parker

Snr Fifth Engineer

G Banks

D Marshall

H King-Gardiner

T Russell

Int Fifth Engineer

J Gloete

D Hamilton

I Reay

D Richards

Jnr Fifth Engineer

D Hill

M Grenham

F Lawrence

C Smith

Snr Sixth Engineer

J Hamilton

J McBride

R Paterson

B Whitehurst

Int Sixth Engineer

T Banks

I Chesterman

O Tin

C Goff

Jnr Sixth Engineer

H Bell

M Traut

R Whyte

B Parker

Seventh Engineer

F Love

B Nicholas

J Anderson

D Solomon

First Electrician

A Hicks

R Burgess

A Darroch

H Gregson

Second Electrician

G Eden

J Kerley

P Nicholson

K Thorpe

Third Electrician

D Lansdown

L Gillett

J Humphrey


ER Storekeeper

F Southwell

P Phillips

J Phillip

A Lawrence

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

R Wiltshire

W Weeks

F Williams

Chief Steward

J Baker

C Farr

E Bloomfield

A Turpin

Second Steward

E Roylance

G Waugh

R Noble

F Mercer

Chief Barman

B Stevens

J McIntyre

W Meyer

F Lockyer

Storekeeper

J Paglia

C Kitchen

L Babey

H Moss

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller

F Goddard

A Harrop

S Sillwood

First Tourist Steward

A Hartnell

T Olsen

A Jenner

W Jackson

Head Waiter

(Tourist Class)

C Kennett

C Leitch

P Grove

E Russill

Laundryman

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

S Cersell

R Watts

Chef

T Evans

E Redding

C Alves

F Hopper

Baker

E Smith

W Saunders

H Skipp

A Brohamer

Butcher

E Lawrence

G Aspeling

L Nicholson

S Grove

Extra Second Steward

G Browning


A Snowden

S Tupper


Union-Castle Line

U-C Cargo Service

Richmond Castle

Left London

3 April

For L Marques

Tantallon Castle

Left London

12 April

For S & E Africa

Rustenburg Castle

Left London

18 April

For L Marques

Roslin Castle

Left London

26 April

For E & S Africa

Master

J Lycett

J W James

W Swift

W Anson

Chief Officer

L Sales

B W Mitton

E Holden

R Olden

Second Officer

H Burgess

J McCarthy

H Miller

B Webb

Third Officer

C Ennis

T Ball

J Drake

E Talbot

Cadets

D Sturgess

F Keer-Keer

C Cambridge

I Munro

P West


E Syring

J Penn-Davies

R Bell

P Davis

M Fazakerley

E Thorpe

F Mawdsley

G Kitchen

A Devine

B Beale




Radio Officer

D Pike

I Barber

D Hodge

J Black

Carpenter

R Honey

J Massie

J Urch

B May

Bosun

G Gilbert

J Smith

E Horeau

C Parker

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

H Stuart

J Burrows

F Benham

Second Engineer

J Ward

G Craig

K Clabon

J Smellie

Int Second Engineer

D Armor

C Boyd

R Simons

D Cross

Jnr Second Engineer

D Vigor

D Hawkesley

M Homer

K Hinkling

Snr Third Engineer

J Banks

E Cavanagh

R Dunn-Sims

M Barrett

Int Third Engineer

J Lester

R Sidebottom

J Kelly

C Ferriera

Jnr Third Engineer

J Withers

S Wilson

V Cockroft

J Pinkney

Snr Fourth Engineer

G Jackson

D Young

A Cornell

W Allan

Int Fourth Engineer

M Bailey


R Oxland

M Libby

Jnr Fourth Engineer

V Woods


R Edwards

J Vose

Electrician

M MacDougall

H Windsor

W Thorn

N Willis

ER Storekeeper


H Hunton

A Martin

T Jenkins

Chief Steward

G Walker

D Barker

K Green

A Pearson


Clan Chisholm

Left Liverpool

3 April

For South Africa

Clan MacFadyen

Left Liverpool

6 April

For India

Clan MacAulay

Left Liverpool

10 April

For South Africa

Master

W R Woodriffe

G R Thomas

A G McPherson

Chief Officer

G A Berry

J J Grigor

F G King

Second Officer

G E Mitchell

J T Morgan

E N Bass

Third Officer

R C Toogood

G M Wilson

J G P Davidson

Cadets

M R Kiam Tia

C R S Dyer

K A Ashworth

J MacGuire

D S Williams

R J Marshall

Radio Officer

C E C Crew

P McGlynn

C Hegarty

Second Radio Officer

T N Wynne



Carpenter

A Johnstone

G Murray

D Hawkins

Assist Carpenter



J H Ritchie

Purser/Catering Officer

A Allan

J Dearness

W F Gibbs

Chief Engineer

W G Fulton

J Stewart

W J Duncan

Second Engineer

G I E Wilson

A P Allison

P Wilson

Jnr Second Engineer

S R Khare


R Bushell

Snr Third Engineer

W Falconer

J Farquhar

F H Sharples

Jnr Third Engineer




Snr Fourth Engineer

S Simpson

J E Dougherty

K Railton

Fifth Engineer

J J Sanderson


R A Stewart

Sixth Engineer

N F Jordison


D H Shotton

Junior Engineer

J Dougherty

B Smith

H A H Horton

First Frig Engineer



G McGregor

Second Frig Engineer



P Pausey

Third Frig Engineer



F Lyons

Boilermaker



E Troughton


Clan Allan

Left  Liverpool

18 April

For India

Clan Cumming

Left Liverpool

20 April

For South Africa

Clan MacKay

Left Liverpool

27 April

For South Africa

Clan Shaw

Left Liverpool

29 April

For E Africa

Master

L G W Pitts

J W Charles-Auckland

A S Palethorpe-May

J C Higgins

Chief Officer

J Buttress

P C Byrne

A T Campbell

J G Smith

Second Officer

J A Cowie

N T Simmons

A G Broadwith

S R Davidson

Third Officer

H Edwards

G Brice

D Taylor

J C Smith

Cadets

P B Bagley

R W H Fenton

W Dancer

J S Robb

A J Speed

R J Nicholls

J H Jenkinson

M J Tinkler

Radio Officer

A W Duke

E M Brown

R St Hands

G H Hudd

Carpenter

A McG Smyth

S R Bushell

J L Hannah

G Foggo

Purser/Catering Officer

H McArthur

W Black

C Little

J B Gray

Second Steward




A K Don

Surgeon




J A McIlroy

Chief Engineer

A G Kenny

H M Maule

J E L Allen

H W Busher

Second Engineer

H H Murphy

J Duncan

J Gauld

J Pateman

Jnr Second Engineer


A Jemison


J C O’Donnell

Third Engineer

A M Clydesdale

A S Lawson

G H King

R Gray

Fourth Engineer

W Bryden

J A Nolan

S McAllan

J McKenzie

Fifth Engineer


E K Bell


D S Farrall

Sixth Engineer


R Queen


W A Young

Junior Engineer

J Morris

R MacDonald

M Crichton


First Electrician




G F Hamlett

Second Electrician




M Hannah


Clan Line


Hesperides

Left Liverpool

12 April

For India

Hellenes

Left London

17 April

For South Africa

Hesione

Left Liverpool

30 April

For India

Master

M J Lewis

A G Benyon

L W Gibbins

Chief Officer

F W Moss

R McCrone

S M Grant

Second Officer

R A Wilson

J Aldous

M B Fowkes

Third Officer

J R D Sandison

J L Daniel

J R Jeffrey

Cadets

N S Broggio

F H Yeulett

R W Gook

J Egan

D Thomson

D C Warwick

Radio Officer

M N J Hariman

A Weston

W Shone

Carpenter

J N Kelly

R M Collins

A D Jones

Purser/Catering Officer

T Ritchie

W G Turner

L H Fanning

Chief Engineer

R D Foster

G A Morrison

G Bowie

Second Engineer

A Aitken

M Connell

E G Pearce

Snr Third Engineer

W Hudson

S T Applegarth

R J Wilson

Snr Fourth Engineer

W Gordon

J Staig

J F Fleming

Junior Engineer

B Cunningham

A Findlay

R R Ferrier


Scottish Lion

Left London

17 April

For Curacao

Master

A F Banks

Chief Officer

R D W Kenyon

First Officer

A B Forster

Second Officer

C B Walgate

Third Officer

M J Woodhead

Cadets

J Brock

J A Woodall

Radio Officer

B G Hatton

Carpenter

J W Ross

Purser/Catering Officer

R L Jordan

Chief Engineer

E R Harvey

Second Engineer

D Balbirnie

Jnr Second Engineer

J M Bathgate

Third Engineer

J McAlpine

Fourth Engineer

J Wohlgemuth

Fifth Engineer

D Thomson

Sixth Engineer

A McDougall

Junior Engineer

W Collins

First Electrician

D McRae


King Alexander

Left Antwerp

29 April

For Cuba & Japan

King Alfred

Left Liverpool

30 April

For Hampton Roads & Japan

Master

J L Ritch

M G Gillen

Chief Officer

D Morgan

J Kinniburgh

Second Officer

A Turnbull

J Isbester

Third Officer

M Chambers

M A McMillan

Cadets

R J Easson

C MacIver

D S Brown

A R M White

Radio Officer

T Kelly

S A Chuter

Carpenter

A Yule

P Murphy

Purser/Catering Officer

J Morris

J Lucas

Second Steward

J O’Brien

J Cain

Chief Engineer

H C Gilbert

J Lisle

Second Engineer

J Kernick

W R Meek

Third Engineer

B McCrum

F Sweet

Fourth Engineer

J J B Lawrence

B B Hill

Junior Engineer

D Foy

B Richardson


M Wainwright

R J Huggins

J Jenkins

First Electrician

J Simpson



King Line


Houston Line


Scottish Tankers

Intermediate Service

Round Africa via West Coast

Braemar Castle

Left London

10 April

For Round Africa

Master

H L Holland

Intermediate Service

Round Africa via Suez

Dunnottar Castle

Left London

3 April

For Round Africa

Master

N M Lloyd

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page