1976 - October


Mail Service

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

22 October

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

29 October

For South Africa

Master

P St Q Beadon

A Allson

Staff Commander

W Pritchard


Chief Officer

B Walgate

J MacAuley

Second Officer

D Reid

J Hughes

Extra Second Officer


R Lewis

Third Officer

F Mack

P Powell

Fourth Officer

C Turner

C Witherdean

Extra Fourth Officers

P Hooper


Cadet


S Harris

Carpenter

P Walker


Bosun

T Collett

E Petty

Snr Master-at-Arms

G Leach


Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Bridger


First Radio Officer

F Sharp

J Maxwell

Second Radio Officer

G Walker


Third Radio Officer

A Campbell


Fourth Radio Officer

S Brett


Surgeon

J Latham


Nursing Sister

A Raho


Physiotherapist

C Nowacki


Chief Engineer

S Harron

J Bunney

First Engineer

D Hill

J Hughes

Second Engineer

D Warren

J Pitman

Jnr Second Engineer

K Austin

J Tomlinson

W Croston

G Moore

Snr Third Engineer

J Oakman


Int Third Engineer

I Hutton


Jnr Third Engineer

J Jarvis


Snr Fourth Engineer

T Hobday


Int Fourth Engineer

M Fishlock


Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Payne


Junior Engineer

J Coppock

W Moule

I Walker

D Shaylor

R Thompson

T Dyer

P Roberts

M Taylor

Engineer Cadets


P Breakwell

C Driver

I Morrison

Chief Frig Engineer

W Falconer

J Ashlin

First Electrician

G Forrester

T Stallard

Second Electrician

M Scrivens

D Yeandle

Third Electrician

S Peacock


Senior Mechanic

A Miller

K Wilkinden

D Clarke

Plumber

A Wootten


ER Storekeeper

G Wan

D Woodford

ER Leading Hand

K Le Gallais


Chief Purser

J Dimmock


Cruise Purser

C Rutt


Purser

K Underwood


Chief Purser Catering


R Jones

Asst PCO


C Penny

Purser Catering

K Hanson


Second Purser

D Mason


Second Purser Catering

C Murray


Third Pursers

A Whitehouse

M Warner

P Batt

M Fletcher

D Hamilton

B Lewis


Third Purser Catering

K Dixon


Junior Pursers

C Pringle


Children’s Hostess

C Amis


Chief Barman

P Beech


Storekeeper

J Paglia


Linen Steward

K Finch


Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller


Head Waiter (Tourist)

R Skevington


Band Leader

J Skene


Laundryman

J Sumpton


Chef

D Heard

C Hutchings

Second Steward


A Sealey

Baker

J Leslie


Butcher

H Shearman


Shopkeeper

J Meehan

D Ward

C Jeffries



Union-Castle / Safmarine

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page