1976 - January


Mail Service

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

2 January

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

9 January

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

16 January

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

23 January

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

30 January

For South Africa

Master

P St Q Beadon

A Allson

P Eckford

R McA Thomson

J Catterall

Staff Commander

W Talbot


W McCarthy

K Bennett

A Wigham

Chief Officer

F Yeulett

J MacAuley

D Pope

J Madge

D Morris

Second Officer

G Paxton

D Colley

R Wadham

W Brown

A Blakely

Extra Second Officer

C Parkinson

J Price

D Tweedy

B Richmond

P Philpott

Third Officer

J Patience

J F Pink

G Koch

R Whitehead


Fourth Officer

R Chadney


K Eunson

T Richards

M McLellan

M Fisher

Extra Fourth Officers

F Bailey


M Wise

J Ross

D Lewington

Cadet


R Volante

C J Batty

J Bowles


G Spires




Carpenter

P Bell


W Ross

C Breward

R Walker

Bosun

B Jones

G K Marshall

J Acton

A Weaver

T Collett

Snr Master-at-Arms

G Leach


L Fergus

E Jaffray

W Peckham

Jnr Master-at-Arms

P Ridsdale


E Gibson

M Caley

W Bridger

First Radio Officer

F Sharp

R  A Wilson

G Walker

R McCormick

R Hough

Second Radio Officer

R Perks


M MacDonald

W McIntosh

R Mercer

Third Radio Officer

A Willis


H Chesters

D Garbett

A Facey

Fourth Radio Officer

A Martin


G Stainthorpe

A Horsburgh

J Sharpley

Trainee Radio Officer


P Boyle




Surgeon

J Latham


T Watford

R Evans

M MacNamara

Nursing Sister

H Tinker


K Burrow

A King

D White

Physiotherapist

J Hogg





Chief Engineer

J Hughes

J Hughes

R Somers

R Crook

S Harron

First Engineer

A Garside

P Lovell

W Robertson

W Maitland

W Chirnside

Second Engineer

M Burton

J F Pitman

S Priestley

J Field

B Gillott

Extra Second Engineer

S Rogers


J Le Voguer

D Wilkins

M Malone

Jnr Second Engineer

T Norris

S Dick

A Marriner

W Croston

W McCarthy

M Walton

D Smithson

C Richards

P Davidson

J Oakman

Snr Third Engineer

J Jarvis


M Rowen

J Goodrum

D Norman

Int Third Engineer

I Hutton


I Bruce

D Hayes

N Lindsay

Jnr Third Engineer

A Richardson


G Collins

D Dawson

W Braidwood

Snr Fourth Engineer

B Kear


M Brown

W Williams

T Hobday

Int Fourth Engineer

J Powell


A Humpish

B Payne

J McGregor

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Wright


J Kelly

A Carmichael

D Todd

Junior Engineer

D Smith

J Walker

P Dawe

M Foster

R Kemp

A B Netherton

D Edward

R McKeague

G Waters

C Gray

J Halligan

G Putnin

C Garth

G Pace

A Coleman

D Chalker

M Thomas

Engineer Cadets


P S Leach

B Wheeler

P F Raymond




Chief Frig Engineer

W Falconer

R Crowe

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

P Yuile

Second Frig Engineer



W Patterson

F Cundy

T Dunlop

Third Frig Engineer





R Baines

First Electrician

G Forrester

A Moir

E Wilson

D Thorpe

H Windsor

Second Electrician

T Philps

N Hamilton-Peters

J Towler

A Reid

G Young

Third Electrician



R Clarke

D McCulloch


Fourth Electricians

D Yeandle

I Imrie

D Tyler



M Coupe

D Browning

Senior Mechanic

P Grigg

A Hepburn

D Clarke

A Doctor

A Miller


G Ball

Plumber

A Wootton


L Greens

M McArthur

J Berry

ER Storekeeper

D Woodford

T Hyde

K Le Gallais

P Wellman

J Broadwell

G Wan

ER Leading Hand

R Cutler


F Saint


F Pimley

Chief Purser

J Dimmock


O Parry-Williams

D Wickenden

A Hodge

Cruise Purser

J McFadyen




M Mears

Purser

K Underwood


G Cartwright

C Dellar

W Eastmond

Chief Purser Catering


R Rex




Asst PCO


C J Smith




Purser Catering

G Waugh


C Dawkins

W McGrady

D Padmore

Second Purser

P Shallcross


C Brown

M Warner

M Fletcher

Second Purser Catering

C Murray


C Haysom

N Nussey

K Hanson

Extra Second Purser Catering

P Steele




P Fealey

Third Pursers

P Robertson


J Wootton

I Pursch

A Donald

D Sutton

D Tooze

D Hamilton

R Ballantyne

P Trangmar

Third Purser Catering

K Dixon


C Hobson

C Cumine

T Ellis

Junior Pursers

R Dowden

M Fisk

R Harris


P Stevenson

A Read

A Barber

G Street

J Platt

F Sutton

J Clark

G Fraser

C Pringle

Jnr Purser Catering

B Turner




D Heskell

Hostess




A MacIntosh


Children’s Hostess

C Amis


H Sinclair

J Bonner

A Ackrill

Chief Barman

P Beech


A Young

F Hubbard

L Farrow

Storekeeper

A Haymes


H Matthews

J Hunt

L Paglia

Linen Steward

K Finch


C Etheridge

B Ross

T McMeekin

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller


T McIntosh

S Sullivan

D Cross

C Gyue

First T/C Steward



R Chillery

R Chandler

C Alexander

Head Waiter (Tourist)

R Skevington


M Proctor

K MacKay

M Walmsley

Band Leader

J Skene


D Broadbent

H Taylor

M Seidman

Laundryman

J Sumpton


D Fletcher

R Allen

T Finley

Chef

D Heard

C Hutchings

J Greer

B Eastland

H Laight

Second Steward


A Sealey




Baker

J Leslie


J Findlay

A Brohamer

N Hailstone

Butcher

D Cullinan


J Ayres

A Painter

H Shearman

Shopkeeper

J Meehan

C Hillier


B Cowlen

J Cook

J Burton

J Bottle

C Tyler

H Bean

J Norton


Clan MacGregor


As at 21 January

Clan Graham


As at 21 January

Clan MacIndoe


As at 21 January

Clan Ranald


As at 21 January

Clan Grant


As at 21 January

Master

J Currie

S Hagan

T Roberts

N Wray-Cook

R Lofts

Chief Officer

M Jackson

A Rapkin

C Bagwell

J Allan

M McMillan

Second Officer

A Mohamed

R Speight

A Snell

A Norman

R Gribble

Fourth Officer

I Warrington

S Thomas


A McCulloch

A Gladman

Cadets

B Holman

B Barrasa

J Saire

B Dalziel

G Kidd

J Dix

J McWhirter

J Neave

I MacAnna

Radio Officer

P Heredge

H Mitchell

E Kelly

R Laine

D Gibbs

Carpenter

L Cartney

R Hill

A Kerr


L Caisley

Bosun

S Ali

Ashrafullah

Ibadullah

P Dillon

M Rao

Chief Engineer

L Holland

W McDermott

J Smith

T Drakard

J Shepherd

Second Engineer

P Andrews

J Rowett

C Small

J Dunphy

G Michael

Jnr Second Engineer

T Paterson

K Euridge

V Hamilton

A Milne

E Pirie

Third Engineer

D Clark

K Holmes

F Dyson

J Linton

P Jackson

Fourth Engineer

G Clark

A Baron

Fairhurst

C Wharf

B Nicholson

Junior Engineer

R Roberts

J Reid

J Zanre

A Pennie

R Rowe


D Craven

R Algie

Engineer Cadets




J Rogers

B Wattling

C Grover

N Goodhew

Electrician

M Lamont

I Darcy

F O’Hare

A Roberts

K Wylie

ERS

A Qadir

M Ali

A Ali

D Evans

R Sarkar

Purser Catering Officer

P Reynolds

T Henshall

J Jones

D Martin

R Bowtell

Chief Cook

Enayatullah

Sk Sirajuddin

A Costa

A Stacey

A Hamid


Clan Menzies


As at 21 January

Clan MacInnes


As at 21 January

Clan MacIlwraith


As at 21 January

Clan MacIver


As at 21 January

Master

A MacIntyre

R Todd

A Graham

R Fullarton

Chief Officer

J Innis

S Ivey

B King

J Simpson

Cadet Training Officer





Second Officer

P Simpson

M Keast

J Ikolust

S Jackson

Third Officer


M Handschell


D Bradley

Fourth Officer

R Sisson


C Precious


Cadets

C Arnold

D Oliver

I Shillitoe

D Bryon

S Harris

D Boniface

C Namurach

S Mwedekeli

J Ochola


Radio Officer

D Oakden

J O’Neil

G Stone

T Willis

Carpenter

S Gray

B Paton

R Turner

J Richardson

Bosun

H Nath

H Rashid

N Sarkar

M Ali

Chief Engineer

R Hayton

I Laing

I Cochrane

L Doyle

Second Engineer

K Thibbotunuwe

R Conibeer

H McEwan

D Johnson

Jnr Second Engineer

J Ingram

L Atkinson

M Hattersley

W Irvine

Third Engineer

P Hollingsworth

H MacKegan

T Usher

E Cordell

Jnr Third Engineer



R Cuthbert


Fourth Engineer

K McLarty

T Coutts


D Barber

Junior Engineer

M Strankowski

M Gibbon

B Wright

C Thompson

H Rattray

S Evans

B Middler

H McColl

Engineer Cadets

A Mawdsley




Electrician

R Venman

R Dixon

W Kelly

A Dawson

ERS

A Das

A Nabi

B Chakraborty

A Majid

Purser Catering Officer

H Cryer

N Target

G Chadwick

B Williams

Chief Cook

Lachman

Sk Bisai

Peeroo

A Haque


Clan Maclaren


At London

Clan MacGillivray


As at 21 January

Clan MacLean


As at 21 January

Master

W D Davidson

P R Kent

A Cruikshank

Chief Officer

G D Mobbs

R Milne

C Finch

Second Officer

J E Millar

R Hanratty

R Lewis

Fourth Officer

A D Joel

N Dodson

P Hickmott

Cadets

C F Thompson

G L Stephen

C Lucas-Goudie

J Sweetman

P Gamble

T Northage

S Hooper

Radio Officer

M J Hearle

J Paterson

D Bissett

Carpenter

J V Gibbons

A Jones

P McDermott

Bosun

Ali Ahmed

B Roy

M Afzal

Chief Engineer

A H Eastoe

J Sanders

J Griffiths

Second Engineer

P Jones

R Pyke

J Sutherland

Jnr Second Engineer

A R Panting

N Kibui

J Young

Third Engineer

G Henderson

M Walker

R Fido

Fourth Engineer

M R Wilding

C Gray

D Ellison

Junior Engineer

N C Lawson

W J George

T Onions

G Bird

G Beattie

Engineer Cadets


J Argent


Chief Frig Engineer


J Ashlin


Electrician

U N Decker

N Allen

A Wilson

ERS

Abdul Majid

H Das

M Dey

Purser Catering Officer

R F Ledbury

J Godwin

G McGowan

Chief Cook


S Joseph

S Joha


Clan Ramsay


At Falmouth

Clan Alpine


At Manchester

Clan MacLeod


At Genoa

Clan MacNab


At Tyne

Master

S Hay

P N Rewell

S M Grant

G B Thomson

Chief Officer

R S Grant

P Austin

A Oxley

E Martin

Second Officer

J R Gilbert

C Jones

H Cochrane

P Rentell

Third Officer


I Ward


S Godding

Fourth Officer

C Baker


K P Davie


Cadets

S Bennett

D Le Boutillier

A Watkins

C Brown

R Ndala

D H Yates

A F Shrimpson

R P Mitcheson

Radio Officer

M J Hearle

K Watkins

E G Lewis

R Taylor

Carpenter


M Coles

R Bentham

T O’Leary

Bosun

J E Seymour

G G Debnath

N G Das

D C Chatterjee

Chief Engineer

N P Ives

S Mason

J C McNeil

S McLeod

Second Engineer

W Pemble

D P Wood

W K Taylor

A Campbell

Jnr Second Engineer

J Logan

G Watson

R A Ellett

G Wallwork

Third Engineer

R Pakuza

C G Sibbering

I R Cowley

T Clarkson

R J James

Fourth Engineer

I J Thomson

M Close

E A Seneviratne

C Miller

Junior Engineer


T R Chick

C M Lee

P T May

I Reid

I Rumsey

Engineer Cadets

W J Harris

P A Cross


T D Dobbie

Electrician

R W Webster

D Graham

A E Morris

R G Collins

ERS

W Keane

D N Biswas

S K Mitra

K D Ghosh

Purser Catering Officer

L W Tompkinson

E G Gibbs

D R Sinton

J W Simmons

Asst PCO

A V Whetung




Chief Cook

A Goring

Bassoo

S Hossain

M Naik

Second Steward

L R Robertson




Bulk Cargo Service

King Charles


2 January

At Hamburg

King William


8 January

At Kure

King George


10 January

At Tilbury

Master

I M Shearer

E J Owen

R J Miller

Chief Officer

J C Smith

H M Cameron

B B Bougourd

Second Officer

R K Metcalfe

D A Hawker

C R Lisher

Third Officer

R M Rae

P J Middleton

A C Neville

Cadets

P S MacLeod

D C Williams

S A Fell

Radio Officer

J N Wright

C J Daniel

D Wakeford

Bosun

C R Hood

W F Wright

H P Gerrard

Chief Engineer

T Drysdale

P Wilkinson

A M Russell

Second Engineer

J A Bell

E C Pailthorpe

J R Bone

Jnr Second Engineer

T L Torbett

G J Newns

G Anderson

Third Engineer

B H Crockford

A P John

J Dinsdale

Fourth Engineer

A C Chivers

R S Mennie

G Sinclair

Junior Engineer

T Dyer

R M O’Byrne

R F Rhodes

R J Bush

M Lover

D J Talbot

Engineer Cadets

R Harris


G D Milne

Senior Mechanics

R W Titcombe

K Cartwright

J Tague

D Farrer

E Hughes

D A Hogg

M Kelly

G Broadbent

K Wilkinson

Electrician

P Rodmell

J H De Haan

F Fletcher

Purser/Catering Officer

P MacCormick

D W Howell

J W Croston

Chief Cook

I Alderson

B Hooper

T E Gilling

Second Steward

A H Pennell

W B Sweet

D Hughes


Clan Line


Nina Bowater


At Boulogne

Master

B S Biggs

Chief Officer

F H Murray

Second Officer

R J Kendall

Third Officer

S H Cant

Cadets

R G Coke

G P Nicol

Radio Officer

D P Kennedy

Bosun

W A Hayton

Chief Engineer

T F Hilton

Second Engineer

B Hiney

Third Engineer

J T Doyle

Fourth Engineer

R G Samuel

Junior Engineer

I J Brown

Electrician

M Hannah

ERS

A Revie

Purser Catering Officer

N Procter

Chief Cook

N C Usher

Second Steward

J Tarrant


King Line


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Clan Malcolm


As at 21 January

Master

A Terras

Chief Officer

P Fawcett

Cadet Training Officer

I Cuthbertson

Second Officer

P Manning

Third Officer

D Roberts

Fourth Officer

B Bialoszenski

Cadets

A Brooke

D Edward-Jones

K Green

D Jackson

P Seviour

C Farrar

D Harvey-Newell

M Scott

N Brown

K Hoare

H Robertson

Radio Officer

A MacLeod

Carpenter

M Sullivan

Bosun

A Bhowmick

Chief Engineer

M McDougall

Second Engineer

H Dowding

Jnr Second Engineer

H Fitzpatrick

Third Engineer

M O’Connell

Fourth Engineer

K Jethwa

Junior Engineer

C Hughes

P Thornton

Electrician

P Pepper

Second Electrician

A Sneddon

ERS

A Dhar

Purser Catering Officer

I Hurst

Asst PCO

D Grant

Chief Cook

A Manaf


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training PageCrew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page