1974 - March


Mail Service

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

1 March

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

8 March

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

15 March

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

22 March

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

29 March

For South Africa

Master

J Catterall

D Sowden

R Miller

M Ure

R Thomson

Staff Commander

C Walgate

K Bennett

W Pritchard


W McCarthy

Chief Officer

D Morris

J Madge

P Atkinson

G Charleson

P McMillan

Second Officer

A Blackburn

A Fussell

R Bigwood

P Wakeling

D King

Extra Second Officer

T Alder

R Day

P O’Sullivan


L Mitchell

Third Officer


D Main



A Theunissen

L Martin

A Tiddy


Cadets

R Sissons

S Thomas

M Tallis

D Henwood

R Whitehead


S Pink

R Lewis

K Maltby

M Birch

M Weston

R Raybould

R Martin

F Nunes


Carpenter

W Ross

C Breward

H Hale


O Griffiths

Bosun

T Collett

A Weaver

J Perry

L O’Neill

D Collins

Snr Master-at-Arms

E Jaffray

H Clarke

W Peckham


J Corin

Jnr Master-at-Arms

E Gibson

P Brown

W Bridger


L Fergus

First Radio Officer

J Walker

R McCormick

R Hough

M MacDonald

L Whittaker

Second Radio Officer

R Wilson

W McIntosh

G Walker


P Pegg

Third Radio Officer

P Heredge

D Wakeford

J Tomlinson


R Miller

Fourth Radio Officer

R Wheeler

D Gibbs

W Whitelaw


G Barnes

Surgeon

J Bristol

W Roberts

M MacNamara


R Evans

Nursing Sister

R Hunter

G Grant

E Pearl


M O’Docherty

Chief Engineer

J Hughes

R Brown

R Somers

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

First Engineer

W Robertson

J Hughes

E Edwards

P Snadden

P Lovell

Second Engineer

M Burton

W Chirnside

B Gillott

J Austermuhle

L Ord

Extra Second Engineer

D Clegg

J Cruttenwell

C Small


D Field

Jnr Second Engineer

F Cundy

R French

M Walton

S Back

S Rogers

M O’Meara

S Robb

A Dobbie

G Knox

B Maynard

Snr Third Engineer

A Hickman

T Dunlop

J Jarvis


P Ireland

Int Third Engineer

R Hurst

R Lippiatt

J Goodrum


J Cowan

Jnr Third Engineer

F Dyson

J Grieve

R Kinder


C Samuel

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Fisher

W Caitens

D Hayes


J Sibbald

Int Fourth Engineer

I Hutton

R Wills

N Lindsay


K Austin

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Brookes

F Leavers

V Walder


T Hobday

Junior Engineer

G Newns

D Parnell



A Richardson

M Fishlock

D Cadenhead

R Austin

A McGilvray

S Hall



C Buckingham

D Wood

A Marriner


B Payne

J Powell



Engineer Cadets




M Thomas

A Feenan

K Webber


Chief Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

P Yuile

L Block

D Laycock

Second Frig Engineer

R Alpha

H Grieve

M Rowen


J Emmett

Third Frig Engineer

R Heenan


K Eskins


R Mennie

First Electrician

E Wilson

H Gregson

S McLean

D Tucker

T Stallard

Second Electrician

J Towler

G Young

J Finnegan

L D’Arcy

T Philps

Third Electrician

J Morse

M Hickingbottom

R Gallagher


D Arnold

Jnr Electrician


R Beaumont



T Chua

Senior Mechanic


D Melville


W Jones


E Taylor

W Symons

G Ball


ER Storekeeper

D Gibney

J Broadwell

W Grout

F Peperill

T Andrews

ER Leading Hand

C Barker

R Cutler

F Pimley


G Purkis

Chief Purser

A Jenner

D Wickenden

A Hodge


W Eastmond

Purser

J McFadyen

M Mears

K Underwood


G Cartwright

Purser/Catering Officer




R Jones


Purser Catering

C Dawkins

W Fleetwood

W McGrady


D Gilbert

Second Purser

A Charlesworth

M Warner

M Saffin


D Tooze

Second Purser Catering

C Haysom

K McGinty

N Nussey

B Horlock

R Ledbury

Third Pursers

A Donald

N Schofield

R Higgins


I Pursch

Third Purser Catering

K Dixon

J Ross

P Reynolds


J Winckle

Junior Pursers

N Rigg

A Dumelow

J Chapman

J Grimshaw

D Sutton

J Hill

H Lindon

F Moldenhauer

D Hamilton

R Harris

M Fisk



P Batt

M Byrne

M Sherry


Junior Purser Catering


J Winstanley

P Steele



Children’s Hostess


J Nelson

R Cattions


C Amis

Chief Barman


F Hubbard

L O’Dell


B Watts

Storekeeper

L Robertson

K Sheath

J Hunt


J Paglia

L Parsons


D Hughes

T Farmer

Linen Steward

A Blackburn

B Ross

H Turnham


C Bosman

Head Waiter (1st Class)

T McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue


K MacKay

First Tourist Steward

C Fielding

R Quaife

R Chillery


M Stokes

Head Waiter (Tourist)

M Proctor

A Walmsley

F Haigh


B Gibbs

Band Leader

T Jones

A Morledge

M Siedman


P Cunningham

Laundryman

J Sumpton

C Powell

J Beavis


W Allen

Chef

M Moore

L Creed

D Heard

M Martin

B Eastland

Baker

J Findlay

A Brohamer

J Wood


N Hailstone

Butcher

A Kickham

A Painter

H Shearman


R Angell

Shopkeeper

A Pond

J Burton

H Bean


P Farrell


Clan Ross

Left Southampton

5 March

For South Africa

Clan MacGillivray

Left Glasgow

23 March

For India

Clan Ramsay

Left Southampton

24 March

For South Africa

Master

R Bessant

H Thorn

J Caley

Chief Officer

C Binks

P MacArthur

L Bartrip

Second Officer

N Butterfield

C McFadyen

P Best

Third Officer

M McGown

P Diggins

N Hughes

Cadets

S Curtis



J Denman

C Arnold

R East

J Poulter

J Sweetman


Radio Officer

H MacKay

J Paterson

K Fearnhead

Carpenter


R Hill


Bosun

D Ellis


H Jeffery

Chief Engineer

S McLeod

J Sanders

L Jones

Second Engineer

H Gourlay

G Yeaman

J Bowe

Jnr Second Engineer

J Nesbitt

W Johnson

W Atkinson

Third Engineer

A Young

J Doyle

B Hiney

Jnr Third Engineer

F Sansom



Fourth Engineer

L Saldanha

A McKirdy

J Dunphy

Junior Engineer


K Hislop


Engineer Cadets

A Carmichael


K Kemp


A Coleman

C Thompson

Chief Frig Engineer

W Watts


J Ashlin

Electrician

P Dawson

J Morris

S Bogle

ERS

J Hank

N Ali

A Revie

Purser/Catering Officer

H Cryer

A Bannerman

E Gibbs

Asst PCO



D Mace

Chief Cook

P Hockey

A Costa

A Goring

Second Steward

P Tanner


D Stannard


Hector Heron


As at 23 March

Master

G Trowsdale

Chief Officer

A Blackler

Second Officer

R Wadham

Third Officer

S Cobley

Cadets

T Edmunds

K Eunson

Radio Officer

J Maxwell

Bosun

M Subba

Chief Engineer

A Eastoe

Second Engineer

K Winhall

Jnr Second Engineer

J Vetcher

Third Engineer

R Nelson

Fourth Engineer

J Fisher

Junior Engineer

D Johnson

J Stewart

K Thistlethwaite

Electrician

A Boswell

ERS

R N Banerjee

Purser/Catering Officer

D Nixon

Chief Cook

A Jafar


Clan Line


King Line

Bulk Cargo Service

King Alfred


As at 14 March

Master

F G King

Chief Officer

P Brown

Second Officer

G Mobbs

Third Officer

D Hart

Cadets

M Wise

J Smart

Radio Officer

J Blackwell

Bosun

J Farquhar

Chief Engineer

A Russell

Second Engineer

J Miller

Jnr Second Engineer

S Fitzpatrick

Third Engineer

S Dassanaike

Engineer Cadets

A Pettie

Electrician

J De Haan

Purser/Catering Officer

J Croston

Chief Cook

J Mackenzie

Second Steward

W Sweet


Scottish Tankers


Elbe Ore


As at 27 March

Master

P Byrne

Chief Officer

R Ward

Second Officer

M Bedford

Third Officer

M Marsh

Cadets

P Manning

T Graham

Radio Officer

P Hammond

Trainee Radio Officer

F Wallace

Carpenter

D Drew

Bosun

Md Afzal

Chief Engineer

L German

Second Engineer

J McMinn

Jnr Second Engineer

A Roots

Third Engineer

J Robinson

Engineer Cadets

S Reid

M Grimstead

Electrician

R Webster

ERS

N Dey

Chief Cook

Jamaluddin


Hector Whaling


Union-Castle / Safmarine

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page