1972 - May


Mail Service

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

5 May

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

12 May

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

19 May

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

26 May

For South Africa

Master

I Shearer

A Freer

R Wright

H Dryden

Staff Commander


R Wilson

O Barnsley


Chief Officer

M Guy

N Collier

J Wilcock

W Sutherland

Second Officer

A MacDonald

J Pitman

J Simpson

D Pope

Extra Second Officer

C Marman

D Thomson

T Nixon

C Bagwell

Third Officer

M Brown

S Pearson

N Crockett

C Smith

Fourth Officer



L Mitchell


Cadets

M Marsh

C Cooke

W Furnival

A Crofts

P Knight

A Tiddy



R Page




D Ralph

S Renfree

C Wood

R Owen

Carpenter


A Wadmore

D Perry


Bosun

E Petty

J Perry

L Walker

D Stanley

Snr Master-at-Arms


W Peckham

M Gleeson


Jnr Master-at-Arms


H Johnson



First Radio Officer

R Mercer

W Eckersley

R Hough

D Galbraith

Second Radio Officer


P Pegg

V Blackwell


Third Radio Officer


J Foley

K Watkins


Fourth Radio Officer


C Nicholson

R Lee-Smith


Surgeon


H Emrys-Roberts

A Raw


Nursing Sister


J Hazleman

P Williams


Physiotherapist



J Hogg


Chief Engineer

A MacIntyre

R L Brown

D Hill

K Talbot

First Engineer

P Snadden

P Lovell

J Ward

E Sartori

Second Engineer

D Fraser

J Kerr

J Robinson

J Field

Extra Second Engineer


A Yule

A Cunningham


Jnr Second Engineer

J Erskine

J Rockett

R Charlesworth

C Small

T Patterson

F Balshaw

W Croston

B Hargreaves

Snr Third Engineer


M Doohan



Int Third Engineer


T Wilson

P Miller


Jnr Third Engineer


G Adams

P Willis


Snr Fourth Engineer


D Davies

J Grieve


Int Fourth Engineer


A Jamieson

R Kinder


Jnr Fourth Engineer


A Carter

R Smith


Junior Engineer

R Baker

I Wright

B Musgrave




K Winter

P Parker





R Maunder

J Phelps

L Edwards

G Collins

A Marriner

N Lindsay

C Samuel

D Andrews

M Hayden




Engineer Cadets

B Nicholson

G Newns



K Jethwa

J Powell

Chief Frig Engineer

L Block

D Smith

D Laycock

J Harrison

Second Frig Engineer


R Crowe

D Dale


Third Frig Engineer


G Zimber



First Electrician

C Mayes

T Stallard

H Gregson

C Tingley

Second Electrician

R Grant

R Webster

D Allen

A Boswell

Third Electrician


M Scrivens

A Smith


Jnr Electrician



J Waugh

D Cherrett


Senior Mechanic

F Taylor

N Cooper

L Gale


M Kelly


D Clarke

G Ball

ER Storekeeper

N James


P Phillips

K Le Gallais

ER Leading Hand


T Andrews

J Broadwell


Chief Purser


W Eastmond

J Dimmock


Purser


J Tunstall

K Underwood


Purser/Catering Officer

R Jones



C Haysom

Purser Catering


D Gilbert

W McGrady


Second Purser


B Reynolds



M Fletcher

A Charlesworth

N Nussey


Second Purser Catering

P Glass

R Welland

W Burgess

C Penny

Third Pursers


C Peel

G Rogan

J Tickner



Third Purser Catering


T Watkins

P Fealey


Junior Pursers


T Boskett

W Glover


C John

G Gallogly

M Byrne


Junior Purser Catering


P Reynolds

J Peck


Hostess



M Hamilton


Children’s Hostess


E Rossington

S Lampkin


Chief Barman


B Watts

J Painter


Storekeeper


C Dunn

A Haymes


Linen Steward


C Bosman

I Mears


Head Waiter (1st Class)


K MacKay

B Trzos


First Tourist Steward


D Merrell

M Bridgeman


Head Waiter (Tourist)


V Wilcox

M Stokes


Band Leader


M Seidman

J Skene


Laundryman


W Allen

W Cronin


Chef

M Martin

B Eastland

H Laight

H Adams

Baker


N Hailstone

J Leslie


Butcher


R Angell

L Newman


Shopkeeper


K Hann

J Meehan



Clan MacLeod

Left Birkenhead

4 May

For South Africa & Beira

Clan MacNair

Left Birkenhead

12 May

For India

Clan MacIver

Left London

12 May

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

E Everitt

E Martyn

S Williams

Chief Officer

A Blackler

J MacAulay

N Combes

Second Officer

A Bhombal

E Martin

J Wallbridge

Third Officer

M Phillips

M Barnett

B Goldsworthy

Cadets

M Line


D Lowin

Radio Officer

T Martell

M MacDonald

J Wright

Trainee Radio Officer



M Braime

Carpenter

J Richardson

A Radford

B Love

Bosun

Md Afzal

D Chatterjee

A Bhowmick

Chief Engineer

J Duncan

J Frazer

J Brown

Second Engineer

R Wilson

D Alexander

G Pierre-Louis

Jnr Second Engineer

J Gardner

Z Hussain

P Kirtikar

Third Engineer

W Pemble

J Donaghy

D Matthews

Fourth Engineer

B Evans

I Margetson

A Hodge

Junior Engineer

G Henderson

G Newman


G Perera

S McClements

Engineer Cadets

N Swainson


J Norrish

A Cluckie


Electrician

R Barton

M McDonald

M Lamont

ERS

N Dey

R Mukherjee

S Goswami

Purser/Catering Officer

D Sutton

J MacInnes

W McLeod

Chief Cook

J Gomes

B Gomes

Mahmid

Second Steward

G Rasul

Francis

A Khaliq

Bulk Cargo Services

King Alfred


As at 10 May

King James


As at 10 May

Master

D Lockhart

M Ure

Chief Officer

J Cowie

J Hobkirk

Second Officer

C Vickers

D Drew

Third Officer

K MacLeod

R Baxter

Cadets

P Simpson

P Harrison

Radio Officer

G McGariggle

G Pople

Bosun

H Gerrard

J Marshall

Chief Engineer

A Russell

A Jemison

Second Engineer

L Ord

R Wall

Jnr Second Engineer


A Gowans

A Nimmo

Third Engineer

A Corner

A Panting

Fourth Engineer

G Hale

C Vallance

Junior Engineer

T Clarkson

D Johnson

A Dent

A Murfin

Engineer Cadets


D Wood

Electrician

A Temple

S Gallyer

Purser/Catering Officer

R Mortimer

P MacCormick

Chief Cook

I Alderson

J Bowie

Second Steward

P Tanner

W Sweet

Cruise Service

Reina Del Mar

Left Southampton

14 May

Cruising

Master

A Sillars

Chief Officer

J Smith

Second Officer

J Fairclough

Extra Second Officer

R Clarke-Halifax

Third Officer

T Dubicki

Fourth Officer

J Hughes

Carpenter

R Walker

Bosun

D Collins

Snr Master-at-Arms

L Leach

Jnr Master-at-Arms

L Fergus

First Radio Officer

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer

H Chesters

Surgeon

P Tombleson

Nursing Sister

G Grant

Chief Engineer

B Rice

First Engineer

W Maitland

Second Engineer

G Kennedy

Extra Second Engineer

D Warren

Jnr Second Engineer

A Standen

Snr Third Engineer

R Hislop

Int Third Engineer

A Howse

Jnr Third Engineer

J Cowan

Snr Fourth Engineer

F Sansom

Jnr Fourth Engineer

G McGregor

Junior Engineer

C Matthews

Chief Frig Engineer

W Falconer

First Electrician

J Anderson

Second Electrician

T Phipps

Third Electrician

R Collins

Jnr Electrician

K Chessum

Senior Mechanic

F Page

Plumber

J Flux

Purser

C Rutt

Purser/Catering Officer

J McFadyen

Purser Catering

D Padmore

Second Purser

P Shallcross

A Quarrie

Second Purser Catering

K Hanson

W Stewart

Third Pursers

D Chance

Third Purser Catering

J Grafton

B Taylor

Junior Pursers

C Knight

R Smitherman

J Merry

Hostess

J Bonner

Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

J Hunt

Linen Steward

T McMeekin

First Tourist Steward

R Chillery

Head Waiter (Tourist)

P McCauley

A Durham

Laundryman

T Ng

Chef

H Grainge

Baker

C Thornton

Butcher

G Matthews

Shopkeeper

J Bottle

H Bean


Clan MacInnes

Left Birkenhead

22 May

For E Africa

Clan MacLay

Left London

25 May

For E Africa

Clan MacGillivray

Left Birkenhead

26 May

For Ceylon

Master

T Kirby

W Ross

P Kent

Chief Officer

P Ward

D Sinclair

R Milne

Second Officer

S Duckworth

R Metcalfe

P Fawcett

Third Officer

D Isaac

K Likukutah

A Norman

Cadets

F Chilalika

S Jackson

A Cushing

M Madelin

A May

P Williams

Radio Officer

J Hubbard

P Heredge

W Latus

Carpenter

M Sullivan

R McEwan

J Flynn

Bosun

Ashrafullah

A Rahman

Khairuzzaman

Chief Engineer

J Griffith

F Benham

M MacDougall

Second Engineer

C Aitken

L Harding

J Fairbairn

Jnr Second Engineer

D Keith

R Bell

A Windebank

Third Engineer

J Banks

W Stores

B Crockford

Fourth Engineer

R Reay

J Dunphy

S Fitzpatrick

Junior Engineer

J Fisher

T Collins

K Austin

S Ackerman

D Robertson


Electrician

M Hannan

J Semple

C Thomson

ERS

M Meah

A Wahab

A Hossain

Purser/Catering Officer

D Cryle

J Simmonds

W Black

Chief Cook

Y Mallik

I Ali

R Hari

Second Steward

Md Israil

M Rahman

Md Eunus


Clan Line


King Line


Elbe Ore


As at 10 May

Master

P Rewell

Chief Officer

A Cruikshank

Second Officer

C Burge

Third Officer

J Ikoluot

Cadets

R Elsden

Radio Officer

P Hammond

Carpenter

G Shute

Bosun

A Hakim

Chief Engineer

P Wilkinson

Second Engineer

D Parlone

Jnr Second Engineer

L Atkinson

Third Engineer

J Bell

Electrician

D Sinclair

ERS

F Ahmad

Purser/Catering Officer

J Croston

Chief Cook

J Prodhania

Second Steward

Md Yusuf


Hector Heron


As at 10 May

Master

C Kelso

Chief Officer

S Williams

Second Officer

G Chadwick

Third Officer

D Oriatto

Cadets

G Hunt

S Martin

Radio Officer

J Gray

Carpenter

P Jeffrey

Bosun

S Das

Chief Engineer

R Innes

Second Engineer

G Wilkinson

Jnr Second Engineer

D Mercer

Third Engineer

J Walker

Fourth Engineer

C Gant

Junior Engineer

J Mercer

A Johnston

Electrician

A Evans

ERS

S Mitra

Purser/Catering Officer

D Nixon

Chief Cook

Md Idris

Second Steward

O Ali


Scottish Tankers


Hector Whaling


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page