1971 - September


Mail Service

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

3 September

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

10 September

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

17 September

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

24 September

For South Africa

Master

I Shearer

J Catterall

R Wright

C de F Hedges

Staff Commander


C Walgate

J Brackenridge


Chief Officer

M Guy

K Bennett

R Dobie


Second Officer

S Gledhill

J Pitman

D Hawker


Extra Second Officer

C Marman

A MacDonald

T Nixon


Third Officer

M Burley

P Collier



Cadets

L Robbins

B Marks

I Ross

H Cochrane

A Van Wijngaarden

P Kroon

J Forbes-Simpson

D Roberts

I Walker-Spicer


Carpenter


A Wadmore

D Perry


Bosun

N Lennon

J Perry

L Walker


Snr Master-at-Arms


W Peckham

G Leach


Jnr Master-at-Arms


R Lloyd

J Kitcher


First Radio Officer

J Blackwell

W Eckersley

R Hough


Second Radio Officer


R Mercer

P Pegg


Third Radio Officer


R Perks

J Turbefield


Fourth Radio Officer


A Usher

R Lee-Smith


Surgeon


E Wilson

H Sharp


Nursing Sister


C Fisher

P Maltby


Physiotherapist



S Barkham


Chief Engineer

A MacIntyre

E Sartori

S Harron


First Engineer

W Chirnside

P Lovell

D Hill


Second Engineer

D Warren

J Kerr

J Robinson


Extra Second Engineer


S Rogers

K Challice


Jnr Second Engineer

J Rockett

C Beadell

F Balshaw

J Oakman

R Hislop

R Cousins


Snr Third Engineer


J Cross

J Cowan


Int Third Engineer


T Wilson

J Lawson


Jnr Third Engineer


G Adams

C Field


Snr Fourth Engineer


R McKay

J Harris


Int Fourth Engineer


R Lippiatt

R Smith


Jnr Fourth Engineer


E Grech

S Back


Junior Engineer

B Carr

I Wright

D Matthews

D Lines

A Radcliffe

D Hayes

J Vollgraaf

V Farrugia

A Duval

R Missen


Engineer Cadets

K Evridge

R Ball




Chief Frig Engineer

L Block

A Gurd

D Laycock


Second Frig Engineer


A Patterson

A Shaw


Third Frig Engineer


P Graham



First Electrician

C Mayes

G Forrester

H Gregson


Second Electrician

J Harper

R Webster

M Kessner


Third Electrician


D Jones

A Smith


Jnr Electrician



P Hill

A Boswell


Senior Mechanic

F Taylor

E McCall

L Gale

M Kelly


Plumber



H Martin


ER Storekeeper

H James

P Phillips

R Daley


ER Leading Hand


G Walcroft

C Benson


Chief Purser


W Eastmond

O Parry-Williams


Purser


D Mason

K Underwood


Purser/Catering Officer

R Jones




Purser Catering


D Padmore

W McGrady


Second Purser


B Reynolds

C Borley

A Charlesworth


Second Purser Catering

J Grafton

R Welland

W Stewart


Third Pursers


M Paterson

H Brooks

M Saffin

C Peel


Third Purser Catering


T Watkins

C Murray


Junior Pursers


P Reynolds

F Eastwick

C Knight

T Ellis

C Hobson

J Merry

J Fitzroy


Hostess



M Hamilton


Children’s Hostess


H Bell

S Lampkin


Chief Barman


B Watts

L Farrow


Storekeeper


K Dawkins

A Haymes


Linen Steward


C Bosman

A Secker


Head Waiter (1st Class)


K MacKay

N Miller


First Tourist Steward


D Merrell

M Bridgeman


Head Waiter (Tourist)


V Wilcox

P McCauley


Band Leader


M Seidman

J Skene


Laundryman


W Allen

W Cronin


Chef

M Martin

B Eastland

H Laight


Baker


N Hailstone

A Woodward

J Leslie


Butcher


R Angell

L Newman


Shopkeeper


K Hann

I Norton


Housekeeper



M McKeogh



Clan MacInnes

Left Birkenhead

13 September

For South Africa

Clan Ross

Left Birkenhead

22 September

For Beira

Clan MacLeod

Left Birkenhead

30 September

For East Pakistan

Master

E Besley

W Maltman

F Moss

Chief Officer

N Collier

J Apsey

A Blackler

Second Officer

P Silver

B Gates

M Bedford

Third Officer

L Martin

T Tollervey

R Menon

Radio Officer

J Hubbard

J Johnson

A Skarstein

Carpenter

H McCourt


G Hawkes

Asst Carpenter

F Kemp



Bosun

Ashrafullah

J Shabalala

A Debnath

Chief Engineer

J Griffith

A Coutts

H Stuart

Second Engineer

C Aitken

R Rees

R Wilson

Jnr Second Engineer

D Keith

R Short

J Werrin

Third Engineer

J Dinsdale

J Bone

W Pemble

Fourth Engineer

R Reay

H Dowding

G Duffy

Junior Engineer

J Fisher

S Long


K Thibbotumunuwe

S Leech

Engineer Cadets

D Wood

J Stewart

K Jethwa

B Lee

J Tickner

N Swainson

T Allen

Electrician

A Morris

D Tucker

R Barton

ERS

M Meah

E Zuma

A Chakraborty

Purser/Catering Officer

D Cryle

H Cryer

D Trinick

Chief Cook

Y Mallik

A Mkize

D Meyers

Second Steward

Md Israil

M Zama

M Ali


Hector Heron


As at 6 September

Master

T Parsons

Chief Officer

W Codrington

Second Officer

G Chadwick

Third Officer

D Colley

Cadets

N O’Neill

N Donaldson

Radio Officer

J Gray

Bosun

K Chowdhury

Chief Engineer

J Shepherd

Second Engineer

D Walker

Jnr Second Engineer

I O’Rourke

Third Engineer

S Moore

Fourth Engineer

R Shaw

Junior Engineer

D Nixon

A John

Engineer Cadets

N Makin

Electrician

S Sim

ERS

N Bhattacherjee

Purser/Catering Officer

D Shotter

Chief Cook

A Jafar

Second Steward

Monzal

Cruise Service

Reina Del Mar

Left Southampton

4 September

Cruising

Master

A Sillars

Chief Officer

E Talbot

Second Officer

D Pope

Extra Second Officer

A Woodgate

Third Officer

M Negus

Fourth Officer

P Leaver

Carpenter

R Walker

Bosun

D Stanley

Snr Master-at-Arms

J Corin

Jnr Master-at-Arms

H Hodgkinson

First Radio Officer

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer

R Maxfield

Fourth Radio Officer

M Charlton

Surgeon

J Foulkes

Nursing Sister

S Tuson

B Daniel

Chief Engineer

J Ward

First Engineer

W Maitland

Second Engineer

G Kennedy

Extra Second Engineer

D Fraser

Jnr Second Engineer

R Atkins

Snr Third Engineer

J Guild

Int Third Engineer

D Smithson

Jnr Third Engineer

D Morgan

Snr Fourth Engineer

A Mead

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Jamieson

Junior Engineer

T Usher

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

First Electrician

J Anderson

Second Electrician

R Hambley

Third Electrician

C Clarkson

Jnr Electrician

R Collins

Senior Mechanic

N Cooper

Plumber

A Brewster

ER Storekeeper

B Alford

Purser

M Dyer

Cruise Purser

M Mears

Purser Catering

D Gilbert

Second Purser

P Shallcross

C Brown

Second Purser Catering

K Ross

W MacMillan

Third Pursers

D Chance

G Topham

G Rogan

Third Purser Catering

P Stubbs

Junior Pursers

R Smithman

B Burden

Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

H Matthews

Linen Steward

T McMeekin

First Tourist Steward

D Baker

Head Waiter (Tourist)

F Chamberlain

G Davies

Band Leader

E Biffbyman

Laundryman

T Ng

Chef

B Landon

Baker

S Thomas

Butcher

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

H Bean


Clan MacLean

Left London

2 September

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan MacIndoe

Left London

10 September

For E Africa

Clan Graham

Left Birkenhead

10 September

For E Africa

Master

I Williamson

P Rose

A Stacey

Chief Officer

R Hunter

P MacArthur

G Brice

Second Officer

S Kanjilal

A Edwards

M Mohamed Chaka

Third Officer

I Ward

S Cobley

K Bark

Cadets

A Gorringe



Radio Officer

M Cotterell

K Fearnhead

W Gay

Carpenter

J Flynn

F Hill

A Kerr

Bosun

Khairuzzaman

K Bhattacherjee

J Chakraborty

Chief Engineer

D Seath

F Benham

H Hall

Second Engineer

R Watt

N MacKenzie

C Danby

Jnr Second Engineer

B Moyse

M Hattersley

R Bell

Third Engineer

D Milne

J Tibble

I Cowley

Fourth Engineer

T Bourke

A Chinn

T Cooke

Junior Engineer

E Poate

J Kibela

S Ackerman

J Basson

A Kunghalo

D Andrews

Engineer Cadets

C Buckingham

E Green

R Thistlewaite

M Grime

G Slater

Electrician

C Witts

J Finnegan

D Fidler

ERS

Rockmanullah

N Das

A Ganguly

Purser/Catering Officer

J Pearson

G Peachey

W Burt

Chief Cook

Ramittari

M Nark

Peeroo

Second Steward

Md Eunis

Omroo

Md Qasim


Clan Line


Constance Bowater

Left Newport

8 September

For Canada

Master

R Will

Chief Officer

P Brown

Second Officer

J Carr

Third Officer

M Brown

Cadets

K Likukutah

J Dingle

A May

G Hunt

A McKay

Radio Officer

G McGarrigle

Bosun

I Barnett

Chief Engineer

T Mayers

Second Engineer

J Young

Third Engineer

L Harding

Fourth Engineer

R Geer

Junior Engineer

A Cluckie

Electrician

D Mulvaney

Purser/Catering Officer

P Milne

Chief Cook

A Goring

Second Steward

A Sealey


King Line

Bulk Cargo Service

King Alfred


As at 6 September

King James


As at 6 September

Master

R Miller

S Hay

Chief Officer

J Cowie

A Wigham

Second Officer

B Gates

A Fussell

Third Officer

S Randall

C Parkinson

Cadets

P Williams

C Tyacke

Radio Officer

N Shepherd

J Wright

Bosun

A Weaver

J Stewart

Chief Engineer

J Platt

A Jemison

Second Engineer

L Ord

R Wall

Jnr Second Engineer

W Taylor

W McRoberts

Third Engineer

J McMinn

B Heath

Fourth Engineer

A Hodge

S Edwards

Junior Engineer

L Saldanha

C Taylor

M Blakey

J Sankey

Engineer Cadets


A Ducas

Electrician

A Temple

S Gallyer

Purser/Catering Officer

K McGinty

P MacCormick

Chief Cook

I Robertson

J Pirie

Second Steward

J Kirby

J Miller


Scottish Tankers


Elbe Ore


As at 6 September

Master

P Rewell

Chief Officer

H Cameron

Second Officer

J Hoar

Third Officer

C Hindley

Cadets

I Brimelow

Radio Officer

P Hammond

Carpenter

P MacDermott

Bosun

A Hakim

Chief Engineer

P Wilkinson

Second Engineer

D Knox

Jnr Second Engineer

J Chesters

Third Engineer

J Bell

Engineer Cadets

W Harding

Electrician

D Allen

ERS

F Ahmad

Purser/Catering Officer

J Croston

Chief Cook

J Prodhania

Second Steward

Md Yusuf


Hector Whaling


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page