1975 - July


Mail Service

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

4 July

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

11 July

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

18 July

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

25 July

For South Africa

Master

P Eckford

R Kelso

J Catterall

C de F Hedges

Staff Commander

W McCarthy

K Bennett

C Walgate


Chief Officer

D Innes

J Madge

D Morris

A Flenley

Second Officer

T Tollervey

M Brown

A Blakely

R Thomas

Extra Second Officer

T Tye

B Richmond

P Philpot

D Mercer

Third Officer


R Whitehead


P B Harrison

Fourth Officer

R Sisson


K Maltby


Extra Fourth Officer



D Roberts


Jnr Fourth Officer

J Stone




Cadets


J Ross


P Lewis

A Shrimpton

Carpenter

R Rowsell

C Breward

R Rowsell


Bosun

J Acton

A Weaver

T Collett

H Gerrard

Snr Master-at-Arms

L Fergus

E Jaffray

W Peckham


Jnr Master-at-Arms

E Gibson

M Caley

W Bridger


First Radio Officer

F Sharp

R McCormick

R Hough

M MacDonald

Second Radio Officer

P Taylor

P Pegg



Third Radio Officer

H Chesters

J Cardownie

R Lee-Smith


Fourth Radio Officer

J Shappley

J Trent

J Abel


Surgeon

R Tuft

R Evans

M MacNamara


Nursing Sister

K Burrow

S Webber

D White


Chief Engineer

S Harron

W Maitland

R Somers

A MacIntyre

First Engineer

W Robertson

W Chirnside

B Gillott

A Cunningham

Second Engineer

P Mantle

J Field

J Pitman

M Malone

Extra Second Engineer

R French

D Wilkins



Jnr Second Engineer

K Euridge

J Donald

C Richards

C Meek

B Maynard

M O’Meara

I Cochrane

P Giles

S Robb

Snr Third Engineer

F Cundy

J Goodrum



Int Third Engineer

C Field

P Lippiatt

D Hayes


Extra Third Engineer


A Wight

I O’Rourke


Jnr Third Engineer

R Wills

G Collins

R Missen


Snr Fourth Engineer

W Williams

M Fishlock

R Tickner


Int Fourth Engineer

T Hobday

B Payne

S Hall


Jnr Fourth Engineer

C Wharf

A Carmichael

A McGilvray


Junior Engineer

D Todd

R McKeague

P Stow

P Gibson

D Midwinter

G Page

M Chick

D Wright

D Chalker

A Bruce

K T Webber

C Gray

D G Tan

Engineer Cadets




M Love

S Hopkins

G Matthews

Chief Frig Engineer

J Frost

R McGregor

P Yuile

L Block

Second Frig Engineer

W Patterson




Third Frig Engineer

P Taylor


R Barnes


First Electrician

S McLean

H Gregson

H Windsor

D Tucker

Second Electrician

J Towler

A Reid

P Richards

A Pengelly

Third Electrician


D McCulloch



Jnr Electrician

I Barton

S Peacock

D Browning


Senior Mechanic

A Miller

D Bristow


M Kelly

W J Symons

F Taylor

Plumber

L Greens

M McArthur

J Berry


ER Storekeeper

C Barker

J Broadwell


T C Allen

ER Leading Hand

F Saint

A Martin

F Pimley


Chief Purser

A Jenner

M Dyer

A Hodge


Purser

J McFadyen

M Mears

K Underwood


Chief Purser Catering




R Jones

Purser Catering

C Dawkins

G Waugh

W MacMillan


Second Purser

J Wootton

M Saffin

M Fletcher


Second Purser Catering

C Penny

N Nussey

K Hanson

D Kershaw


Third Pursers

I Pursch

N Rigg

A Whitehouse

D Sutton

D Hamilton

R Ballantyne


Third Purser Catering

W Black

C Cumine

T Clark


Junior Pursers

B Lile

G Street

P Stevenson

G Fraser

F Sutton

F White

J Puttock

J Marsden

J Lee


Children’s Hostess

H Sinclair

J Nelson

C Hutchinson


Chief Barman

L Farrow

F Hubbard

L O’Dell


Storekeeper

L Robertson

J Hunt

L Paglia


Linen Steward

J Campbell

F Ross

C Nel


Head Waiter (1st Class)

D Barker

S Sullivan

C Gyue


Head Waiter (Tourist)

M Proctor


J Baxendale


Band Leader

T Jones

H Taylor

M Seidman


Laundryman

D Fletcher




Chef

C Alves

G King

H Laight

M Martin

Second Steward




H L Morgan

Baker

A Woodward

A Brohamer

N Hailstone


Butcher

R Martin

A Painter

H Shearman


Shopkeeper

A Pond

J Burton

H Bean


Bulk Cargo Service

King Alfred


7 July

At Rotterdam

King James


28 July

At Hamburg

King William


18 July

At Kobe

Master

G Beaumont

G Trowsdale

E Owen

Chief Officer

P Brown

R Dobbie

O Barnsley

Second Officer

D Tweedy

J Harris

W Wadham

Third Officer

A Snell

A Barton


Fourth Officer



M Robinson

Cadets

B Holman

S Wainright

R Kirkby

Radio Officer

J Chalkley

D Wakeford

J Blackwell

Bosun

W Wright

W Hyton

J Marshall

Chief Engineer

J Platt

A Jemison

S Mason

Second Engineer

J Miller

D McLardie

A Young

Jnr Second Engineer

R Conibeer

B Kelly

A Campbell

B Crockford

Third Engineer

G Anderson

P Elsby

J Linton

Fourth Engineer


K Hill

T Dixon

Junior Engineer


P Hastings

R Thompson

C Mortimer

J Halligan

Engineer Cadets

A Fell



Senior Mechanics

P Freeman

D Hogg

A Hepburn

G Longman

S Spooner

W Ditch

K Wilkinson

D McAvoy

Electrician

D Quinn

T Robson

D Graham

Purser/Catering Officer

J Croston

L White

D Howell

Chief Cook

K Jackson

J Law

N Usher

Second Steward

R Holmes

D Stannard

J Robinson

Asst Stewards

A Holder

R Yeoman

D Fraser

N Galligan

D Scott

T Brown

B Durrant

C Regan

D Shoulton


King Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page