1978 - June



Clan Alpine


8 June

At Mombasa

Clan Graham


8 June

At Aqaba

Clan MacGillivray


8 June

At Trieste

Clan MacGregor


8 June

At Avonmouth

Master

T Aitchison

T Parsons

R Simmons

I Shearer

Chief Officer

P Brown

F Murray

A Blackler

H Cameron

Second Officer

I Walker-Spicer

S Godding

P Hickmott

A Mohamed

Third Officer

A Wilson

R Matthews

P Whittle

N Jones

Cadets

A McMaster

C Meredith

A Potter

N Thomas

B Holman

M Wood

Radio Officer

W Latus

J Patterson

R Mercer

C MacIndoe

Carpenter

D Drew

R Hill

G Radford

P McDermott

Chief Engineer

R MacDonald

T Hilton

W Ogg

D Hill

Second Engineer

G Michael

J Nisbett

P Borley

T Paterson

Jnr Second Engineer

S Dick

T Peart-Jackson

R Pakuza

J Halligan

Third Engineer

B Payne

D Norman

G Sinclair

R Ball

Fourth Engineer

D Barton

M Nichols

T Dyer

J Powell

Junior Engineer

W Nunnerley

R Chwaszcza

J Tarbet

D Smith

P Keen

Engineer Cadets

I Michael

M Jones

B Gibbs


Electrician

A Reid

S Bogle

P Richards

T Phipps

Purser Catering Officer

D Cryle

B Williams

C Haysom

J McInnes


Clan MacIlwraith


8 June

At Birkenhead

Clan MacIndoe


8 June

En Route to Marseilles

Clan MacInnes


8 June

At Kakinada

Clan MacNab


20 June

At Dar-es-Salaam

Master

O Barnsley

A Cruikshank

T Roberts

R Todd

Chief Officer

M Gardner

N Smith

J Mortimer

R Head

Second Officer

T Tye

P Williams

C Baker

P O’Sullivan

Third Officer

A Watkins

J Bowles

J Sweetman

P Hooper

Cadets

M Griffiths

F Kinanguka

R Kenworthy

T Northage

S Mortimer

Radio Officer

A Hall

J Sharpley

G Robertson

R Taylor

Carpenter

R Gilbert

H McCourt

R Rowsell

L Caisley

Chief Engineer

A Kenny

J Smith

L Doyle

J Charge

Second Engineer

L Gomez

J Field

J Kernick

A Roberts

Jnr Second Engineer

W McCarthy

D Parnell

J Flynn

F Cundy

Third Engineer

T Usher

D Irvine

D Cadenhead

R Hislop

Fourth Engineer

J Walker

R Herron

W Moule

C Garth

Junior Engineer

A Richardson

C Strawbridge

A Rodham

M Lyons

C Barden

A Sanderson

R Bendall

F Orwin

Engineer Cadets



A Fraser

D Hilley

L Ruane

Electrician

D Tyler

J Semple

W Lewis

R Venman

Purser Catering Officer

D Shotter

J Kirby

N Proctor

E Gibbs


Clan MacNair


8 June

En Route to Aden

Clan Malcolm


8 June

At Port Said

Clan Matheson


8 June

At Nacala

Clan Menzies


8 June

At Dar-es-Salaam

Master

G Gann

W McFarland

W Pritchard

G Charleson

Chief Officer

R Ward

D McWilliam

M McMillan

R Mennell

Second Officer

P Simpson

K Bark

B Richmond

P Ashcroft

Third Officer

C Edwards

K Rondel

E Swale

J Fallon

Cadets

B Barasa

K Laws-Chapman

A Matillya

D Jackson

S Jeckells

J Evans

L Ruzangi

Y Klomone

Radio Officer

F Wallace

G Irvine

A Willis

K Whytock

Carpenter

G Murray

M Sullivan

A MacPherson

L Murphy

Chief Engineer

L Brown

D Mawby

A Garside

A Stoddart

Second Engineer

B Musgrave

A Clydesdale

J Sutherland

C Willey

Jnr Second Engineer

F Dyson

G Norden

M Walton

I Mana

Third Engineer

R Galbraith

G Henderson

R Kinder

A Kelner

Fourth Engineer

G Lindfield

A Newcombe

M Thomas

T Bryceland

Junior Engineer

D Sims

M Hudson

G Watt

R Beadell

R Harris

R Bath

S Towers

E Rumble

Engineer Cadets


A Bartley

M Cunningham

G Findlay

M Frankum

W McConnachie

Electrician

A Dawson

S Peacock

M Coupe

A Roberts

Purser Catering Officer

G McGowan

R Welland

J Simmonds

J Law


Balmoral Castle


8 June

En Route to Sheerness

Dover Castle


14 June

At Cardiff

Kinpurnie Castle


8 June

En Route to Maputo

Winchester Castle


8 June

At Durban

Master

T Kirby

R Will

A Allson

R Cawdery

Chief Officer

M Brown

C Laycock

R Gebbie

G Mobbs

Second Officer

A Gorringe

N Crocket

M Williams

R Gribble

Third Officer

B Marks

J Thorburn

S Harris

D Le Boutillier

Cadets

J Dix

R Kirkby

S Johnson

P MacLeod

P McLoughlin

J Millican

J Pook

Radio Officer

T Martel

P Heredge

P Hammond

P Dixon-Carter

Bosun

G Marshall

L O’Neill

J Evans

N Cruikshank

Chief Engineer

A Lawson

S McLeod

R Welch

J Hughes

Second Engineer

W Taylor

W Harding

J Miller

W Grant

Jnr Second Engineer

S Evans

W Johnson

G Knox

I Cowley

Third Engineer

D Clark

J Baines

J Lawson

E Seneviratne

Fourth Engineer


K Bunn

S Proctor

S Reid

Junior Engineer


R Cottee



Engineer Cadets

S Talbot

T Rassmussen

P Palacek

R McCulloch

J Foster

T Simsion

D Evans

S Maloney

Chief Frig Engineer

S Tyrie

R Crow

J Frost

J Ashlin

Electrician

T Ludlow

T Stallard

U Decker

J Towler

ERS

J Broadwell

P Wellman

W Forsyth

A Revie

Purser Catering Officer

L White

J Croston

T Robertson

J Tickner

Chief Cook

D Parish

B Price

P Hockey

K Jackson

Bulk Cargo Service

King Alfred


8 June

At Bahia Blanca

King Charles


8 June

En Route to New Orleans

King George


8 June

Off Bahamas for orders

King Richard


8 June

En Route to Antwerp

King William


8 June

En Route to Cape Town

Master

M Ure

P Byrne

T Young

C de F Hedges

A Terras

Chief Officer

I Currie

R Smith

J Madge

S Ivey

R Milne

Second Officer

C Williams

I Scott

R Lewis

R Heeley

J Dingle

Third Officer

D Hazell

M Light

P White

M Swaffield

P Whyte

Cadets

A Dawson

R Daniels

M Scott

K Hoare

K Green

H Robertson

Radio Officer

D Oakden

J Walker

D Galbraith

N McKinven

G Stone

Carpenter




A Kerr


Bosun

A Pratley

D Ellis

H Gerrard



Chief Engineer

J Platt

R Ferguson

T Drysdale

K Talbot

R Hanson

Second Engineer

J Vetcher

B Hiney

T Richards

L Edwards

S Mason

Jnr Second Engineer

M Wilding

S Robb

J Logan

A Wylie

M Jennings

Third Engineer

B Kelly

E Cordell

A John

J Gardner

A Derbyshire

Fourth Engineer




B Wright

G Viner

Junior Engineer

D Thomson


P Stearne


P Turnhill

Engineer Cadets

M Bamber

I Fortune

P Fox

D Buchan

K Gillespie

M McClintock

Senior Mechanics

D Farrer

G Serjeant

V Ruddy

N Miller

D Thornton

H Lees

D Lynn


I Love

D Hogg

Electrician

D Tucker

D Bridson

A Wilson

F Fletcher

J Fernandez

Purser/Catering Officer

D Howell

G Hendricks

R Rex

B Trubody

D Sinton

Chief Cook

J Bowie

N Usher

C Jones


W Olive

Second Steward

J MacKenzie

D Stannard

J Wagg


J Tarrant


Bonnieway


8 June

En Route to Port Burnside

Causeway


8 June

En Route to Long Beach

Sunnyway


8 June

En Route to Leningrad

Everett F Wells


8 June

En Route to Dubai

Master

F King

D Richards

J Caley

R Royan

Chief Officer

P Kemp

P Atkinson

E Talbot

R Dobie

Second Officer

J Pink

A Neville

D Rae

D Colley

Third Officer

J Smart

S Bennett

A McCulloch

I Ward

Cadets




R Ogden

Radio Officer

E Stout

R Maxfield

D Gibbs

R Wheeler

Bosun

C McVey

J Seymour

W Hayton

D Collins

Chief Engineer

J Griffiths

M McDougall

P Wilkinson

R Crook

Second Engineer

P Manuelpillai

J Bone

J Chesters

N Rattenbury

Jnr Second Engineer




C Field

Third Engineer

G Newman

J Robinson

G Zimber

J Jarvis

Fourth Engineer

M Chick

D Talbot

R Bush


Junior Engineer

R Argent

M Taylor

C Grover

J Calder

A Newell

A MacLean

B Shepherd

I Morrison

Engineer Cadets




K Selby

Mechanics

D Evans



K Wilkinson

B Morgan

S Stanley

Chief Electrician

T O’Donnell

A Boswell

K Wylie

O Clipstone

Chief Steward

A Holder

D Hughes

A Pennell


Purser Catering Officer




P MacCormick

Chief Cook

A Stacey

H Adams

R Wilkinson

J MacKenzie

Second Steward




D Mealing


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


King Line


Other B & C Vessels


Table Bay


8 June

At Zeebrugge

Master

J Catterall

Chief Officer

W McCarthy

Second Officer

D Mercer

Jnr Second Officer

R Speight

Cadets

M Radford

Radio Officer

P Pegg

Bosun

H Dilley

Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

Second Engineer

L Ord

Jnr Second Engineer

W Ogilvie

C Vallance

Third Engineer

B Evans

Junior Engineer

J Gillespie

M Bojko

W Paterson

Engineer Cadets

I Yates

Mechanics

G Ball

A Doctor

J King

Chief Frig Engineer

G McGregor

Chief Electrician

J Anderson

Extra Chief Electrician

S McLean

ERS

G Wan

Purser Catering Officer

K McGinty

Asst PCO

A Woodward

Chief Cook

M Martin

Second Steward

D Perkins


Overseas Containers

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page