1961 - May


Mail Service

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

4 May

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

11 May

For South Africa

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

18 May

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

25 May

For South Africa

Master

A J Hort

G W B Lloyd

G E Stephenson

AG V Patey

Staff Captain




A Freer

Chief Officer

W Howson

R Miller

T Kendra

H Charnley

First Officer

R A Bamlett

T Geesin

R Dunning

R Kerr

Second Officer

P Sheridan

P Jordan

J Kemp-Luck

R Olden

Jnr Second Officer

A G R Sutherland

B Oram

S Cazalet

A Wigham

Third Officer

B Beale

G Plummer

D Bell

B Lee

Fourth Officer

J Prior

D Innes

W Dineley

J Smoult

Jnr Fourth Officer

J Solomon

D Cousins

A Stewart

S Laing

Surgeon

F Cranna

J Wright

M Scott

S Laing

Purser

A Connelly

J Wynter

J E Dimmock

H Riddell

Second Purser

A MacIntyre

J Eastmond


P Crowther

Asst Pursers

G Cartwright

M Squire

C Rutt

M Mears

J Thompson

C Lloyd

B Davis

Purser’s Clerks

P Howard

Miss S Dove

Miss H Rowland-Jones

Miss H Lenham

Miss S McGregor

Miss S Lomax

T Davies

Miss A Morley

I Richards

E Clegg

Miss M Hamilton

Miss R Brown

First Radio Officer

R Brew

J Hodgson

W Brown

E Pitt

Second Radio Officer

K Fearnhead

H Robinson

R McCormick

R Hough

Third Radio Officer

M Duff

F Sharp

P Mahon

F Brown

Fourth Radio Officer

J Stock

L Fowler


E Goodwin

Nursing Sister

Miss M Farrell

Miss G Cooke

Miss A Thurgaland

Miss J Adams

Children’s Hostess

Miss C Mortimer

Miss M Spence

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss A Wakefield

Physiotherapist




C Nowacki

Band Leader

J Lloyd

E Heath

W Beswick

J Skene

Carpenter

W Forrester

P Bell

A Wheeler

F Tizard

Bosun

W Peckham

R Briggs

G Browne

W Taylor

Master-at-Arms

R V Nelson

R Willcox

F Harrison

W Provan

Master-at-Arms

T Flavin

A Rennie

J Gardiner

H Richards

Master-at-Arms




H Hoye

Chief Engineer

P Arrand

W Purse

A Shute

D Abercromby

First Engineer

B Rice

W Robertson

F Petit

R Baker

Second Engineer

B Vick

J Mawhinney

P Hodgkinson

J Beech

Int Second Engineer

R Hayton

L Sinclair

P Broadway

B Bell

Jnr Second Engineer

D Young

J Greenwell

J Harvey

E Sartori

P Sparrow

N Chillek

R Blenkinson

A Ashbridge

G Pringle

W Irvine

P McDaid

A Gurd

Snr Third Engineer

N Dear

S Meek

W Smith

T Puleston

Int Third Engineer

G Smith

J Acore

I Henderson


Jnr Third Engineer

J Donaghy

J Carmichael

A Brown

C Lockhart

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Robertson

T Luker

B Butterworth

J Deighton

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Jones

N Butler

I Nicholson

R Pearson

Junior Engineer

W Scrivens

K Robinson

T Norton

T H Rees

B Gillott

D Masters

J Anderson

A Turpin

D Marshall

H Mitchell

R Johnson

D McCallum

J Daubern

P Van Den Bergh

J Hill

T Crichton

G Robins

P Milne

J Bain

L Jobling

First Frig Engineer




W Forde

Second Frig Engineer




H Pringle

First Electrician

G Crowe

A MacIntyre

A Hicks

H Gregson

Second Electrician

L Kinley

J Pilling

J Jones

P Davies

Third Electrician

C Gray

C Scott


R Strain

ER Storekeeper

W  A Jones

G Sillence

T Allen

C Pyne

ER Leading Hand

C Benson

F Taylor

R Wiltshire

J Blackie

Chief Catering Officer

G Gibson

A Harrop

E Cole

T Brown

Second Cat Officer

A Jenner

W Brown

D Neal

S Tupper

Third Cat Officer




A Small

Chief Barman

L Hockley

J Castleman

J McIntyre

W Meyer

Storekeeper

J Galpin

A C Greaves

P Leal

P Nash

Head Waiter (1st Class)

C O’Sullivan

W Wilson

W Eady

W Miller

First Tourist Steward

R Bowen

A Pritchard

C Williamson

P Cannings

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

A Durham

J Semple

C Carruther-Aistrope

P Campbell

Laundryman

S Cersell

G Higgins

J Brickwood

A Fabian

Chef

A Cadden

H Laight

L Floyd

N Meadows

Baker

J Wood

R Hutfield

T Gray

S Tilsed

Butcher

L Newman

E New

R Wateridge

H Shearman


Warwick Castle

Left London

12 May

For S & E Africa

Durban Castle

Left London

24 May

For S & E Africa

Master

A Payne

H L Holland

Chief Officer

T Allan

J Taylor

Second Officer

K Bennett

N Curd

Jnr Second Officer

D Joyce

J Turner

Third Officer

R Elliott

H Bonsor

Fourth Officer

D Haynes

R Jones

Surgeon

R Gold

C Clemenson

Purser

P Henderson

G Cookman

Asst Pursers

M Collins

R Griffin

R Funnell

M Morley

Purser’s Clerks

A Gwynn

Miss S Blackwell

J Rollins

Miss C White

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

G Walker

J Cagney

Third Radio Officer

M Hargeaves

B Blake

Nursing Sister

Miss E Houliston

Miss M Evans

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill

Miss D Jordan

Carpenter

H Calder

A West

Bosun

J Smith

C Parker

Master-at-Arms

R Guy

L Langley

Master-at-Arms

G Lees

R Maddox

Chief Engineer

W Stephen

F Benham

Second Engineer

D Nolan

L Butcher

Int Second Engineer

J Sutherland

D Taylor

Jnr Second Engineer

R Anderson

K Rigby

W McFarlane

I Gubbins

Snr Third Engineer

P Price

T Jenkins

Int Third Engineer

D Coutts

J Watson

Jnr Third Engineer

F Blecher

R Paul

Snr Fourth Engineer

G Ballantyne

R Butland

Jnr Fourth Engineer

H Parselle


Junior Engineers

R Foster

A Roberts

D Cadenhead

J Armour

P Van Zyl

H Fourie

V Hinds

First Electrician

A Green

S McLean

Second Electrician

P Mullane

T Truman

ER Storekeeper

W Winniczuk

S Burrows

Chief Catering Officer

E Roylance

C Frost

Second Catering Officer

T Grogan

G Bretherton

Chief Barman

C Bornet

A Silverstein

Storekeeper

J McAlinden

A Berry

Linen Steward

E Sharp

P Hiller

First Class Head Waiter

A Watkins

R Furness

First Tourist Steward

W Jackson

J Williams

Tourist Head Waiter

T C Pearson

C Murphy

Laundryman

R Binding

G Wicker

Chef

G Sobolewski

C Raw

Baker and Confectioner

A Frostick

H Simmons

Butcher

J Wylie

M Naylor

U-C Cargo Service

Riebeeck Castle

Left Southend

1 May

For East London

Rotherwick Castle

Left Southampton

2 May

For South Africa

Kenilworth Castle

Left Liverpool

19 May

For Mauritius

Rustenburg Castle

Left Southampton

17 May

For East London

Roxburgh Castle

Left Thames Estuary

23 May

For E Africa

Master

G E Matthews

W Anson

C E Lorains

G S Cochrane

A C M Black

Chief Officer

M Zugg

J L Taylor

B M O’Connor

B R Webb

J Canner

Second Officer

P Robson

R A Elbra

W A Hyde

S I Lewin

M Jamieson

Third Officer

R Starr

K Parker

M C L Wilkie

B B Bougourd

C Brown

Fourth Officer



A P Caola



Cadets

J Howell

A Saunders

B Gates

J H Schabort

J E Hewitson

D H Cook

A R Pearce

P G Renault

I A Noble

J L Cochrane

J O Barker

S Hickman

T Harvey

P Rushton

Radio Officer

P Hodgson

W A Brown

M D Evans

I D Sullivan

G T Jaskson

Carpenter

A Lee

C S Connolly

J H Carey

P Miles

J Hand

Bosun

W Martin

C G Thornback

C Alexander

W A Hudson

C Hood

Chief Engineer

J Archdeacon

D C Fraser

R Somers

V P R Carrington

W Simm

Second Engineer

H Hughes

B E Drye

A D R Brudenell

T G Thompson

P F Wigg

Jnr Second Engineer

E Lamb

L G Block

M B Pepper

C B Goff

A Strachan

Third Engineer

P Nason

B Headley

C A Ceaser

L Ganswyk

D Wright

Fourth Engineer

D MacDonald

M Poole

J D Smith

N J Walsh

J McMullen

Junior Engineer

T Tillard

D Walsh

D Baguley

J J Goosen

B V Beresford

W F Hartshorne

D R Hawkins

A MacLeod

H S Badenhorst

E M Le Roux

B G Parsons

E Fryer

R Bogaard

J Guard

A Bester

First Frig Engineer


J W Ringshaw




Second Frig Engineer


R W B Stoodley




Third Frig Engineer


E Waldron




Electrician

M MacDougall

T N Boates

M F Selby

L Gillett

P Cook

ER Storekeeper

S Wood

H Wannerton

R C Weilding

W W Wren

C Sheath

Purser/Catering Officer

W Whyte

C L Clarke

W T Waldron

C Goodfellow

T Williams


Clan MacLennan

Left Liverpool

10 May

For E Africa

Clan MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

10 May

For E Africa

Clan MacLean

Left Belfast

16 May

For India

Master

W J Jones

J V Findlay

R D Helm

Chief Officer

N F Wray-Cook

M P R Turner

J Nutt

Second Officer

G R Cooper

J R Jeffrey

M D Cooper

Third Officer

J McN N A Kemp

J Lee

J W Trickett

Cadets

A C McCutcheon

R Flemmington

I E Mathieson

D E Mullins

Radio Officer

H F Guthrie

S Gracie

N P Sherin

Carpenter

L Bryan

T G Jarrett

E Roseboom

Purser/Catering Officer

R E Hewitt

T Henshall

J Callender

Second Steward


D Johnson


Chief Engineer

C C Wade

J G Griffiths

A G Kenny

Second Engineer

E Cleary

D T Robertson

P D Boardman

Jnr Second Engineer

W Patrick

M C Smith

A S Rao

Third Engineer

I MacKenzie

A E Mitchell

W E Molyneux (Ex)

A Welsh

Fourth Engineer

W Docherty


M R Griggs

Junior Engineer

I Anderson

W T Raffle

F McGuiness

J E Werrin

First Electrician


G Roy

G R Tait

Second Electrician


J Barr

P Van Biljon


Clan MacIndoe

Left London

20 May

For S & E Africa

Clan Sutherland

Left  Liverpool

25 May

For Australia

Clan MacNab

Left Liverpool

27 May

For India

Master

S S Davidson

A F Banks

T A Watkinson

Chief Officer

J K Robinson

S De F Hedges

M N Ure

Second Officer

I C Laing

G R Stokes

M B Fowkes

Third Officer

R Dobie

T A Enevoldson

R G Skedd

Cadets

N D Collier

A N T Thompson

J F C R White

W D Powell

A S Rankin

D A Williams

J S Blakeley

A H Daley

A P Pearks

R L Stephens

J F West

J F Veysey

R A Silverwood

G W Storrie

D Lindsay

J T Stewart

P A Lawe

Radio Officer

W S Joice

W Gay

R W Moore

Carpenter

W J Rogers

L Sneddon

N Rae

Purser/Catering Officer

J Aitken

G W Duffield

M O’Kane

Chief Engineer

S McLeod

E S Eddisford

T W Reay

Second Engineer

J C McNeil

M Tracey

J Foster

Jnr Second Engineer

B C McNaughton

T Drakard

J T Woods

Third Engineer

L F Hood

C B Cuthbertson

J S Miller

Fourth Engineer

J M Miller

R A Phillips

M McArthur

Junior Engineer

B L Currie

J Hillicks

S G Moore

W V Chirnside

Apprentice Engineers



G D Skinner

C T Lewis

First Electrician

A McIntyre

E A Friend

E Morgan

Second Electrician

N Knighting

D Ballie

J Hanlon


Clan Lamont

Left Liverpool

31 May

For S & E Africa

Clan Chisholm

Left Liverpool

31 May

For Colombo

Master

C A Thomas

A G Benyon

Chief Officer

A T Campbell

J J Grigor

Second Officer

G M Wilson

J W Costly

Third Officer

A R M White

A C Baker

Cadets

J M Jones

M Chowdhury

Radio Officer

J A Browne

J MacNeil

Carpenter

J R K Smith

K Penny

Purser/Catering Officer

P MacCormick

J Goulder

Chief Engineer

I G Stuart

R McLuckie

Second Engineer

A Jemison

W  M Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

G H King

S M Asad

Third Engineer

R Crowe

G F Johnson

Fourth Engineer

R T Flint

R C Olver

Junior Engineer

J Taylor

D R White

W W Thomson

K G Meyrick


Union-Castle Line


Scottish Ptarmigan

Left Hamburg

1 May

For Mina-al-Ahmadi

Master

T Coats

Chief Officer

J B Caley

Second Officer

A J Flenley

Third Officer

P MacArthur

Cadets

J P Jennins

R B Koenig

Radio Officer

H Jones

Carpenter

R P Rodigan

Purser/Catering Officer

A Trigg

Chief Engineer

S E Burkett

Second Engineer

P W McDougall

Third Engineer

J Kelly

Fourth Engineer

M M Lowrie

Junior Engineer

A F Scott

First Electrician

H T Hopkins


King Alfred

Left Milford Haven

4 May

For Colombo

King Malcolm

Left London

15 May

For S & E Africa

Master

G S Rowlands

W H Keith

Chief Officer

C J Abbott

A W McDonald

Second Officer

J S Crawshaw

R A Robertson

Third Officer

H S Thomas

K J Barnett

Cadets

P D Penny

A J Stewart

J E Williams

M Johns

Radio Officer

D J Laing

D Edwards

Carpenter

T W Bates

G Loxton

Purser/Catering Officer

A Attwood

B Atkinson

Second Steward

M Hall

C A Rogers

Chief Engineer

J Y Cochrane

H H Murphy

Second Engineer

J P Johnston

E Creasey

Third Engineer

J P Gorrie

A J Phillpott

Fourth Engineer

I McLean

R S Duthie

Junior Engineer

A G Nicol

R W Wallace

H J C Hendersom

First Electrician


D Graham


Steenbok

Left  Rotterdam

11 May

For S & E Africa

Master

R B Linsley

Chief Officer

K Morton

Second Officer

J L Cameron

Third Officer

R Van Der Krol

Cadets

E M Caine

B Thomas

Radio Officer

J K Paterson

Carpenter

J J Wright

Purser/Catering Officer

A McInnes

Second Steward

C Mitchell

Chief Engineer

H W Busher

Second Engineer

G C Haddow

Jnr Second Engineer

G B Saunderson

Third Engineer

P R Snadden

Fourth Engineer

C A Greenwood

J Arnott (Ex)

First Electrician

R Young

Second Electrician

J Muldoon


Clan Line


King Line


Scottish Tankers


Springbok Line


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training Page


Clan Davidson

Left London

29 May

For Mauritius

Master

J P Dunphy

Chief Officer

P C Byrne

Second Officer

C A Binks

Third Officer

P A Laurie

Cadets

D C Peters

A S Randall

A J Ireland

R A Stack

J Start

R R Brooks

M MacKey

M J Eden

A Free

P Malin

C S Watson

A D MacDonald

Radio Officer

J B Campbell

Carpenter

E Campbell

Purser/Catering Officer

R P Murphy

Chief Engineer

J M Sullivan

Second Engineer

A M Clydesdale

Jnr Second Engineer

A McArthur

Third Engineer

K B Sneddon

Fourth Engineer

S Christie

Junior Engineer

J Bertie

P G Greening

First Electrician

D McNeill

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page