1960 - March


Mail Service

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

3 March

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

10 March

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

17 March

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

24 March

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

31 March

For South Africa

Master

G W B Lloyd

W S Byles

J Fisher

G Mayhew

A G Patey

Chief Officer

P Rose

W Howson

G Matthews

D Rees


First Officer

P Beadon

R Lofts

R Kerr

R Bamlett


Second Officer

R Goddard

D Bird

W Kirkbride

E Paul


Third Officer

B Webb

J Turner

J Drake

A Wigham


Fourth Officer

A Parr-Morley

T Murton

O Keen

D Bell


Ex Fourth Officer

C Hoskins

M Fazakerley

R Starr

G Plummer


Jnr Fourth Officer

L Roskell

W Beavis

J Smoult

I Monro


Surgeon

R Newsom

F Slattery

M Hall

J Donald


Purser

R Strugnell

H Riddell

J Wynter

M Bain


Second Purser

T Morris

P Cowles

O Parry-Williams

A Hodge


Asst Pursers

G Tompkins

L Peters

D Myerscough

M Hackett

R Gallop

R Funnell


Purser’s Clerks

H Sayers

Miss O Jones

Miss K Johnstone

B Davis

R Churcher

C Hunter

Miss D Caley

Miss V Mather

C Lloyd

R Johnson

Miss A Morgan

G Cartwright

Miss M Lock

Miss J Green


First Radio Officer

W Brown

J Summers

H Liggins

E Pitt


Second Radio Officer

L Whitaker

J Tuck

H Robinson

R Hough


Third Radio Officer

W Hawksworth

G Dunnett

J Cagney

J Walker


Fourth Radio Officer

D Evans

M Ilott

M Barker

J Burford


Nursing Sister

Miss B Proper

Miss E MacIntosh

Miss E Bate

Miss G Prince


Children’s Hostess

Miss A Wakefield

Miss P Tillbrook

Miss L Flower

Miss M Hill


Band Leader

T Evans

J Curtis

F Marrin

J Skene


Carpenter

W Ross

R Williams

J Love

A Hart


Bosun

J Perry

E Wheeler

N Ward

L Walker


Painter

C McHugh

R Bury

J Chivers

B Pyne


Chief Engineer

S Logan

W Makepeace

J Burrows

E  St J Tuck


First Engineer

J Cochrane

C Wall

J Leitch

A D Mailer


Second Engineer

J Roberts

J Bray

D Utley

J Wassall


Int Second Engineer

D Cameron

J Beech

R Crook

E E Edwards


Jnr Second Engineer

J B Musgrove

R Worth

N Chillek

H Greeff


Snr Third Engineer

I Banks

A Hazell

J Duchossoy

J Foottit


Int Third Engineer

G Banks

E Scott

E Sartori

P W Hopkins


Jnr Third Engineer

J Rice

D Campbell

P McDaid

G Grocombe


Snr Fourth Engineer

B G Veale

F Ankrett

D Doe

R Jones


Int Fourth Engineer

S Styles

E Perrin

M Donaldson

T F Puleston


Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Bennett

R Swindall

K Challice

J Everest


Snr Fifth Engineer

M J Payne

J Fry

A Riggs

K Newton


Int Fifth Engineer

D Hunt

J Kerr

F Staehly

A Jack


Jnr Fifth Engineer

C Brislin

J Whybrow

D McAneny

T M Warren


Snr Sixth Engineer

C L Pollard

J Collins

A Brown

J Deighton


Int Sixth Engineer

E Williamson

R Jerrim

H Cleverly

D Siddle


Jnr Sixth Engineer

P Jamison

A Cowie

R Davie

G King


Seventh Engineer

J Eyles

R MacAskill

M Le Grys

J Kidd


First Electrician

E Wilson

J Turnock

H Forbes

A Taylor


Second Electrician

J Gillard

F Downes

R Plested

B Rowe


Third Electrician

A Buchan

L Kinley

A Wearmouth

D Grant


ER Storekeeper

F Southwell

P Phillips

J Phillips

A Martin


ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

C Poate

R Harding

G Kearley


Chief Catering Officer

J Westwood

R Reeves

D Wickenden

T Brown


Second Cat Officer

R Noble

L Sharp

G Hopper

S Tupper


Chief Barman

C Gilmour

L O’Dell

P Leggett

W Meyer


Storekeeper

G Austin

M Thorpe

R Howells

D Organ


Head Waiter (1st Class)

M Monod

F Mortara

J Dorrington

W Miller


First Tourist Steward

F Gregory

A Pritchard

L Stenning

K Green


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

R Furness


A Talavera

J Lewis


Laundryman

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

A Fabian

S Cersell


Chef

W Leigh

N Meadows

H Laight

C Alves


Baker

E Smith

W Saunders

H Skipp

A Newbury


Butcher

T Meadows

S Grove

L Nicholson

A Shearman


Intermediate Service

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

1 March

For S & E Africa

Braemar Castle

Left London

9 March

For S & E Africa

Master

J James

H L Holland

Chief Officer

H Landless

J Stewart

Second Officer

K Barry

K Bennett

Ex Second Officer

P Redford

G Wood

Third Officer

D France

D Joyce

Fourth Officer

D Howell

K Parker

Surgeon

D Fairley

J Wright

Purser

A Connelly

J Havers

Asst Pursers

M Moore

G Morris

R Campbell

J Davies

Purser’s Clerks

R Munro

Miss S McGregor

D Smith

Miss J Gardner

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

D Bristow

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

R Mercer

Third Radio Officer

R Rayner

L Smith

Nursing Sister

Miss E Farrant

Miss V Tombs

Children’s Hostess

Miss B Blessley

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Carpenter

W Wardley

J Hodkinson

Bosun

F Rose

N Lennon

Chief Engineer

R Kirkwood

N Ruffell

Second Engineer

A Nathanielsz

J Murphy

Int Second Engineer

R Short

D Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

B Bell

W Irvine

Snr Third Engineer

J Walker

O Tin

Int Third Engineer

D Helm

W Allan

Jnr Third Engineer

M Miles

B Whitehurst

Snr Fourth Engineer

K Knowles

W Steen

Int Fourth Engineer

D Mitchell

J Elston

Jnr Fourth Engineer

C Wilkinson

J Timothy

Snr Fifth Engineer

F Auret

D McConnell

Int Fifth Engineer

D Gardner

F Gilbert

Jnr Fifth Engineer

W Ballantyne

C Groves

Sixth Engineer

J Boyle

D Winning

First Electrician

H Windsor

C Crowe

Second Electrician

A Diaper

G Forrester

ER Storekeeper

A MacArthur

E Cull

Chief Catering Officer

H Wallace

E Barber

Second Catering Officer

A Hebden

A Snowden

Chief Barman

P Beech

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

P Leal

S Bain

Linen Steward

L Sheaf

C Bosman

First Passenger Steward

W Jackson

T Grogan

Tourist Head Waiter

C Matthews

R Bowen

Laundryman

R Findlay

S Pallott

Chef

A Cadden

J Brown

Baker and Confectioner

A Frostick

W Stannard

Butcher

D Holland

H Dulieu

U-C Cargo Service

Riebeeck Castle

Left Southampton

1 March

For Hamburg & S Africa

Rustenburg Castle

Left Immingham

1 March

For South Africa

Kenilworth Castle

Left Liverpool

17 March

For S & E Africa

Tintagel Castle

Left London

26 March

For S & E Africa

Roxburgh Castle

Left Southampton

28 March

For Oslo & E Africa

Master

W C J Swift

A Freer

R H Pape

A E F Payne

C E Lorains

Chief Officer

W McFarland

C Bragg

R T Jaques

P S G Eckford

A H Thurgood

Second Officer

A Acutt

B Oram

G V Hobbs

K S Garrett

A Whitchurch

Third Officer

G Draysey

H Bonsor

T D Tidswell

P D A Robson

B M S Beale

Fourth Officer



S J S Ramsay



Cadets

B Watt

J V Oliver

J Ilton

G Watt

I Bell

P Sheford

J W Prior

M H Kinsman

W J Simms

A O Stewart

N F Combes

C J C Harker

P D Rushton

J M Jones

C J C Harker

J H Ward

B E Pey

Radio Officer

G Hurst

F Naylor

P Bedwell

G W Candy

M J Hargraves

Carpenter

E Quigley

R Murphy

K J Beer

A J Watts

R C Richards

Bosun

E Hoareau

W Cannadine

V T Wickens

T H Francis

C Alexander

Chief Engineer

E Greenfield

E Rouse

A H Forster

J M Archdeacon

R Somers

Second Engineer

J Bunney

L Sinclair

A D R Brudenell

H R Selby

A Baird

Int Second Engineer

E Bevan

D Young

V R Button

E G Tulip

J Harvey

Jnr Second Engineer

R MacDonald

J Davis

J E Wheeler

R D Elkins

H Young

Snr Third Engineer

D Butt

G Manship

K Ireland

B C Spenceley

D Jamieson

Int Third Engineer

P Nason

F Fermor

L R May

R A Blenkinsop

C Wendon

Jnr Third Engineer

J Lyle

G Evans

G Watson

D H C Starkings

B Fenton

Snr Fourth Engineer

M Longhurst

T Stirling

L Ganswyk

P L Poshoff

G Ballantyne

Int Fourth Engineer

J Lloyd

J Purves



J Hambly

Jnr Fourth Engineer

P Wilson

A Noakes



R Jones

Electrician

P Nicholson

D Lansdown

D T Gormley

P T C Wilkinson

F Gannon

ER Storekeeper

W Wren

C Weaver

D E Allan

S Grinyesha

C Sheath

Purser/Catering Officer

J Goulder

A Meachin

R P Murphy

W R Worrall

J Robertson


Clan Cumming

Left Rotterdam

8 March

For Beira

Clan MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

10 March

For Mauritius

Clan Sinclair

Left Rotterdam

15 March

For Beira

Master

L W Gibbins

J O Woodall

A S Palethorpe-May

Chief Officer

A A Graham

I M Shearer

R A Escolms

Second Officer

B King

W N Pritchard

L Hamer

Third Officer

J B Woomble

M Smith

J W Costley

Cadets

C H Williams

A R Milne

M J Hampton

C H Black

P V Townsend

I A Noble

Radio Officer

A W Duke

S Gracie

O Hegarty

Carpenter

D Baxter

T E Jarret

J E Robertson

Purser/Catering Officer

W C Black

T Henshall

R H Jones

Second Steward



J L Reynolds

Chief Engineer

W Hornall

L German

A H Teer

Second Engineer

H W MacFarlane

J Johnson

J J Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

A E Nellis

T B Tuck

R G Watt

Third Engineer

P G Yuile

D Thomson

D Murray

Fourth Engineer

W J Campbell

A E Mitchell

J R Hunter

Fifth Engineer

A Cook

G Codling

J Osborne

Sixth Engineer

W W Gilmour

G E Ferguson

W D Nelson

Junior Engineer

J P Highton



First Electrician


W Alexander

B Thompson

Second Electrician


E W Bland

W B Ward


Clan MacLay

Left  London

16 March

For South Africa

Clan Keith

Left Liverpool

17 March

For Dar es Salaam

Clan Brodie

Left Liverpool

29 March

For South Africa

Clan MacKinlay

Left  Liverpool

31 March

For South Africa

Master

J West

W Graham

W H Dally

S J Cresswell

Chief Officer

I A Williamson

B F Shepherd

J J Grigor

A G Cruikshank

Second Officer

C B Walgate

I F B Currie

C A Wraight

R J MacKay

Third Officer

D Bell

R C Crane

G R Spittal

J P Allan

Cadets

K A Ashworth

D R Turner

G R Jones

A G Scott

G Holder

D C Stevens

P McMillan

T H Roberts

R Lyall

Radio Officer

D Gray

J Pattie

J B Sinclair

F H J MacKinnon

Carpenter

A F MacIntosh

D J Fall


J H Ritchie

Purser/Catering Officer

J E Jones

P MacCormack

I Hurst

A McGrouther

Chief Engineer

J L Brown

E R Harvey

B Higgins

J W Stein

Second Engineer

V M Kennedy

H Adams

A Jemison

J W Goldsmith

Jnr Second Engineer

J F Kenny


G B Sanderson


Third Engineer

I E Warrior

W Brydon

J D Flett

A D Holden

Fourth Engineer

J McCormac

F Lyons

R Crowe

K F Maxwell

Fifth Engineer

E H Lamb


D C Broomfield


Sixth Engineer

J M Miller


P Dagleish


Junior Engineer


G T Highton

D Burn

J G Jervis

First Electrician

W R Quigley




Second Electrician

G R Freeman





Clan Malcolm

Left  Milford Haven

2 March

For South Africa

Clan MacKay

Left Liverpool

3 March

For Colombo

Clan MacDonald

Left Marseilles

3 March

For Mauritius

Clan MacLaren

Left Liverpool

4 March

For Calcutta

Master

F H S Petherbridge

N F Stewart

H D Lockyer

D T Griffiths

Chief Officer

G E Trousdale

E J E Owen

D H MacMillan

P W Kidd

Second Officer

N Campbell

J Conacher

K G P Swift

B C Peat

Third Officer

G R Cooper

L A Bartrip

D C Wellstead

C F Knott

Fourth Officer



C MacIver


Cadets

G Heuchan

A J Champion

D Clarke

P Gnanendran

N Broggio

R S Moore

A Nyzink

R P Holt

M Stamatiou

Radio Officer

A W J MacLeod

D Norris

D MacNeil

R W Moore

Carpenter

D Lancaster

W C A Martin

H D Walker

T Byers

Asst Carpenter



M S Ramsey


Purser/Catering Officer

R L Jordan

A Henry

R E Hewitt

A J Fisher

Second Steward

W D Whyte




Chief Engineer

W McDermott

J C Saunders

A Coutts

J M Whitten

Second Engineer

J G C Sherriff

J C O’Donnell

P McDougall

R V MacDonald

Jnr Second Engineer

D Clarkson


R McGhee

J C McNeil

Third Engineer

R C Thompson

P Dempsey

A Shields

D Wood

Jnr Third Engineer



P Doyle


Fourth Engineer

J Seaton

A Dingley

A J Roe

J McArthur

Jnr Fourth Engineer



A Clayton


Fifth Engineer

J T Queen


J Simpson

F Brown

Sixth Engineer

J W Quine


H P French


Junior Engineer


S Gray

B J Lewis

R W Davison

First Frig Engineer



A Keith


Third Frig Engineer



L J Rafferty


First Electrician

E Morgan


T G Stallard

P Allen

Second Electrician

D McNeill


A A Johnstone

T Burnell


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


King Alfred

Left London

4 March

For New Orleans & Houston

Master

G A Russ

Chief Officer

M D Whiteley

Second Officer

N D McGregor

Third Officer

P Gurnell

Cadets

J F Vesey

D M Morrison

Radio Officer

P McGlynn

Carpenter

P Stephen

Purser/Catering Officer

J G Lucas

Second Steward

M MacDonald

Chief Engineer

J McAuslan

Second Engineer

W R Meek

Third Engineer

A Walker

Fourth Engineer

F L Chatterton

Fifth Engineer

E Ward

Sixth Engineer

J B Erskine

Junior Engineer

T W McCammon


King Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page