1975 - January

Mail Service

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

3 January

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

10 January

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

17 January

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

24 January

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

31 January

For South Africa

Master

P St Q Beadon

M Ure

R Thomson

H Charnley

P S G Eckford

Staff Commander

A Wigham


E Talbot

W Pritchard


Chief Officer

D Innes

A Flenley

D Morris

F Yeulett

W F Sutherland

Second Officer

A Blakely

R Thomas

J Third

T Nixon

M Brown

Extra Second Officer

A Berkeley

S D Cobley

T Tollervey

P Best

A Gorringe

Third Officer


P R Manning

A Tiddy


C C Koch

Fourth Officer

D Bradley


P D Pelizzari

M Line

A Galbraith


Extra Fourth Officer




I Warrington


Cadets


S P Harris

G A McEwan



J W Hosty

L Boutillier

Carpenter

R Walker


H Hale



Bosun

T Collett

L E O’Neill

W Hayton

B Jones

E Petty

Snr Master-at-Arms

W Peckham


V C Hood

R Lloyd


Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Bridger





First Radio Officer

R Hough

P C Taylor

L Whitaker

S Harden

R Wilson

Second Radio Officer

R Mercer


R C Perks

K Watkins


Third Radio Officer



P Sullivan

A Willis


Extra Third Radio Officer



A Pettie



Fourth Radio Officer

A Forrest



G Smith


Surgeon

M MacNamara


F Lane

J Latham


Nursing Sister

M Smith


M O’Doherty

H Tinker


Physiotherapist




C Nowacki


Chief Engineer

R Somers

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

J Hughes

J T Bunney

First Engineer

W Deacon

A Cunningham

P Lovell

D Hill

J P Hughes

Second Engineer

B Gillott

J Austermuhle

L Ord

C Blakey

E Pailthorpe

Extra Second Engineer

P Santamera


B Cooper

S Rogers


Jnr Second Engineer

B Maynard

L E Edwards

A J Marriner

G Knox

T Norris

J Stoodley

W Croston

Snr Third Engineer

J Jarvis



J Lawson


Int Third Engineer

F Sansom


J Sibbald

M Stevenson


Jnr Third Engineer

D Hayes


D Norman

R Kinder


Snr Fourth Engineer

N Lindsay


G Collins

S Morrison


Int Fourth Engineer

B Kear


K Austin

D Daley


Jnr Fourth Engineer



I Bowman



Junior Engineer

S Hall

D Shaw

A McGilvray

N C Judge

P Williams

D Shaylor

G Hanks

G Coppock

D Hutton

S Witherden

K Bunn

A Humpish

J Kelley

C Buckingham

W D Moule

R Hanley

A C Chivers

Engineer Cadets


M Love

S Hopkins

K T Webber



A J Grieves

Chief Frig Engineer

P Yuile

L Block

J Wade

W Falconer

R Crowe

Second Frig Engineer

A Nellis



T Maunders


Third Frig Engineer



D Shaw



First Electrician

S McLean

D Tucker

T G Stallard

G Forrester

A Moir

Second Electrician

P Richards

A Pengelly

T Philps

N Ayres

R H Clarke

Jnr Electrician



D Arnold

K Scarborough


Senior Mechanic

W Jones

G R Serjeant

G Ball

P Grigg

K Richards

D Y Thornton

D Clarke

Plumber



J Berry



ER Storekeeper

G Wan




K Le Gallais

ER Leading Hand

F Pimley


P Wellman

D Woodford


Chief Purser

A Hodge


O Parry-Williams

J Dimmock


Purser

K Underwood


G F Cartwright

C Dellar


Purser Catering Officer


R Jones



R Rex

Purser Catering

W McGrady


D Gilbert

W Fleetwood


Second Purser

M Fletcher


D Tooze



Second Purser Catering

W Burgess

K Hanson


R Ledbury

C Murray

P Steele


Third Pursers

D Hamilton


M Boyle

P Robertson

A Whetung


Third Purser Catering

T Clark


P Reynolds

K Dixon


Junior Pursers

J Armstrong

B Turner

J Marsden

G Fraser


A Whitehead

C Martin



Junior Purser Catering



E Fisher



Children’s Hostess

C Hutchinson


L Roberts

C Amis


Chief Barman

L O’Dell


B Watts

P Beech


Storekeeper

J Paglia


D Hughes

A Haymes


Linen Steward




K Finch


First Tourist Steward



M Stokes



Head Waiter (Tourist)

A Walmsley


B Gibbs

R Skevington


Band Leader

M Seidman


P Cunningham

J Skene


Laundryman



C Etheridge

J Sumpton


Chef

B Eastland


J Greer

D Herd

C P McLennan

Second Steward





A J Sealey

Baker

J Wood


C L Thornton



Butcher

H Shearman


A Lee

D Cullinan


Shopkeeper

H Bean


P Farrell

T Robinson

J Meehan



Clan Alpine


As at 27 January

Master

N Wallace

Chief Officer

L Bartrip

Second Officer

D Hart

Third Officer

Chigwada

Cadets

S R Wainwright

Radio Officer

D Withers

Carpenter

L Caisley

Bosun

A B Bhowmick

Chief Engineer

J C O’Donnell

Second Engineer

N Rattenbury

Jnr Second Engineer

G Watson

Third Engineer

J Banks

Fourth Engineer

A Robson

Junior Engineer

W Bound

Engineer Cadets

W Patterson

Electrician

L Lamont

ERS

B Chakraborty

Purser Catering Officer

J MacInnes

Chief Cook

S Zoha


Nina Bowater


As at 18 January

Master

J M Brackenridge

Chief Officer

P Fawcett

Second Officer

M Keast

Fourth Officer

D J Harris

Cadets

S M Manson

D C Thomason

Radio Officer

A Sawyer

Bosun

R Hansen

Chief Engineer

T F Hilton

Second Engineer

A B Dobbie

Third Engineer

J P Richardson

Fourth Engineer

E J Cordell

Junior Engineer

I Balmer

Electrician

R McCloughan

ERS

W S Forsyth

Purser Catering Officer

I Hurst

Chief Cook

I Alderson

Second Steward

A H Pennell


Clan Line


King Line

Bulk Cargo Service

King Charles


As at 1 January

King James


As at 20 January

Master

T Young

S M Grant

Chief Officer

H Edwards

R Dobie

Second Officer

D Thomson

J R Hughes

Third Officer

S P Pink

P J Middleton

Cadets

R T Whelan

N Jones

Radio Officer

J Blackwell

R Bate

Bosun

J Acton

J C Acheson

Chief Engineer

T Drysdale

A Jemison

Second Engineer

A B Baker

J A Bell

Jnr Second Engineer

D T Nixon

D J Johnson

Third Engineer

G Anderson

D Newman

Fourth Engineer

G J Newns

B Carr

Junior Engineer

R Thompson

M Close

R J Jones

R McKeague

Engineer Cadets

E P Rumble

D H Simms

G Benton

Senior Mechanics

K G Cartwright

D A Hogg

P J Freeman

G R F Longman

J D McAvoy

E Hughes

Electrician

A Roberts

I Scott

Purser Catering Officer

K G McGinty

B Trubody

Chief Cook

K Jackson

I A Robertson

Second Steward

J W MacKenzie

T Byrne


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine

Cruise Service

Reina Del Mar

Left Cape Town

11 January

For Rio de Janeira, Santos, Buenos Aires & Montevideo

Master

A Sillars

Chief Officer

C Ennis

Second Officer

G Paxton

Extra Second Officer

C Laycock

Third Officer

I Walker-Spicer

Fourth Officer

S Thomas

Carpenter

P Bell

Bosun

H Dilley

Snr Master-at-Arms

G Leach

Jnr Master-at-Arms

M Caley

First Radio Officer

G Walker

Second Radio Officer

J Tomlinson

Third Radio Officer

D Garbett

Fourth Radio Officer

A Facey

Surgeon

R Evans

Nursing Sister

S Edwards

Chief Engineer

B Rice

First Engineer

J Ward

Second Engineer

D Warren

Extra Second Engineer

J Pitman

Jnr Second Engineer

J Le Voguer

Snr Third Engineer

A Hickman

Int Third Engineer

C Field

Jnr Third Engineer

W Braidwood

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Ball

Int Fourth Engineer

A Ducas

Junior Engineer

A Carmichael

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

First Electrician

J Anderson

Second Electrician

K Dodds

Third Electrician

M Hickingbottom

Jnr Electrician

N Hamilton-Peters

Senior Mechanic

M Kelly

Plumber

A Wootten

ER Leading Hand

T Hyde

Chief Purser

M Dyer

Cruise Purser

C Rutt

Purser Catering

W MacMillan

Second Purser

P Shallcross

J Wootton

Second Purser Catering

P Fealey

C Penny

Third Pursers

A Whitehouse

Third Purser Catering

T Ellis

Junior Pursers

B A Lewis

F J White

C Conduit

R Smitherman

Junior Purser Catering

C Hobson

Hostess

C Pringle

Children’s Hostess

A Ackrill

Chief Barman

S Pooley

Storekeeper

H Mathews

Linen Steward

T McMeekin

Head Waiter (Tourist)

R Smith

G Davies

Band Leader

D Greeves

Laundryman

T Shing

Chef

J Hill

Baker

A Woodward

Butcher

R Martin

Shopkeeper

C Tyler


Union-Castle Line


Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page