1982 - July



Balmoral Universal


20 July

At Hodeidah

Edinburgh Universal


20 July

En Route Savona

Kinpurnie Universal


20 July

At Antwerp

Stirling Universal


20 July

En Route Jeddah

Master

K Morton

R Cawdery

E Owen

A Cruikshank

Chief Officer

R Milne

G Paxton

A Oxley

M Negus

Second Officer

A McCulloch

P O’Sullivan

A Welcome

J Pink

Third Officer

R Kirkby

P Hall

K Laws-Chapman

A Wilson

Cadets

A Miller

N Helmsley

R Waite

D Healy

L Richardson

N Danning

S Biggs

J Denby

Radio Officer

R Maxfield

A Campbell

M Hannan

P Boyle

Bosun

M Western

D Ellis

W Hayton

R Stevens

Chief Engineer

R Hayton

W Ogg

T Reay

R Welch

Second Engineer

J Chesters

P Couttas

S Rogers

J Rowett

Jnr Second Engineer

B Payne


J Flynn


Third Engineer

S Proctor

J Lawson

W Turner

P Turnill

Third Engineer & Frig Engineer

T Weir




Fourth Engineer



R Pitt


Engineer Cadets

D Galbraith

D Thompson

W White

P Reeman

N Cardew

J Halliday

Chief Frig Engineer

J Frost

D Cox

W Falconer

P Stearne

Electrician

T Ludlow

O Clipstone

R Dixon

R Venman

ERS

W Forsyth


P Salter


Purser Catering Officer

D Baker

D Martin

D Sinton

K McGinty

Chief Cook

J Sharpe

B Hooper

P George

H Adams

Second Steward

J Tarrant


J MacKenzie


Bulk Cargo Service

King Alfred


20 July

At Paranagua

King Charles


20 July

At Terneuzen

King Richard


20 July

En Route Japan

Master

P Byrne

R Todd

W Pritchard

Chief Officer

H Edwards

A Flenley

D Innes

Second Officer

C Neave

D Rae

J Millar

Third Officer

M Griffiths

A Dawson

I Shillito

Cadets

N Rich

N Saunders

C Eames

A Morgan

G Morgan

D Robinson

Radio Officer

D Colclough

J Blackwell

G MacIndoe

Carpenter


R Rowsell

A Kerr

Bosun

J Acheson

M Thomas


Chief Engineer

T Drysdale

J Hughes

A Lawson

Second Engineer

T Griffin

I Hutton

A Richardson

Jnr Second Engineer

S Reid

D Sims

C Scriven

Third Engineer

I Mutch

D Thomson

P Taylor

Junior Engineer

S Paul


M Cunningham

A McCreadie

Engineer Cadets

J Buck

M Jeffrey

G Hyde

Senior Mechanics

P Hamilton

J King

D Hogg

I Love

K Wilkinson


Electrician

J Towler

A Dawson

A Boswell

Purser Catering Officer

A Morton

R Rex

T Robertson

Asst PCO


D Hughes


Chief Cook

R Fairless

J Bolwell


Second Steward

P Tanner

A Jewell



Scottish Eagle


20 July

At South Atlantic

Scottish Lion


20 July

En Route New Orleans

Master

A Terras

J Caley

Chief Officer

R Ward

H Cameron

Second Officer

P White

J Harris

Third Officer

R Collins

C Batty

Cadets

D Read

R Hay

K Swarbrick

S Langworthy

Radio Officer

M Zarattini

T Martel

Bosun

R Hansen

D Collins

Chief Engineer

A Garside

R Crook

Second Engineer

C Field

E Pailthorpe

Jnr Second Engineer

I Morrison

A Netherton

Third Engineer

D Buchan

C Grover

Junior Engineer

J Harris-Burland

P Palacek

J Tarbet

T Peatfield

Engineer Cadets


S Hill

Mechanics

B Morgan

T MacDonald

S Stanley

A Doctor

Chief Electrician

K Thorpe

G Woodbridge

Purser Catering Officer

A Paterson

A May

Chief Cook

H Bardsley

J Mitchell

Second Steward

A Sealey



Union-Castle Line


King Line



Bonnieway


20 July

Off New Orleans

Causeway


20 July

En Route Mediterranean

Master

T Young

W McFarland

Chief Officer

H Jones

F Yeulett

Second Officer

P Hickmott

P Hooper

Third Officer

R Daniels

C Precious

Radio Officer

G Wright

E Banach

Bosun

G Stokes

C Brooks

Chief Engineer

R MacDonald

K Talbot

Second Engineer

R Ellett

M Sinclair

Third Engineer

R Kinder

G Watt

Fourth Engineer

M Love

B Bannister

Junior Engineer

A Hughes

N Alcock

Senior Mechanics

G Ball

D Farrer

Electrician

W Cole

T O’Donnell

Purser Catering Officer

O Kelly

C Cavanagh

Chief Cook

C Jones

D Parrish


Scottish Tankers



Other B & C Vessels



Mistral Universal


20 July

En Route Paranagua

Master

A MacIntyre

Chief Officer

P Ward

Second Officer

S Renfree

Third Officer

P Blackwell-Smyth

Cadets

S Stewart

Radio Officer

R Wheeler

Chief Engineer

S Mason

Second Engineer

T Norris

Jnr Second Engineer

A Mawdsley

Third Engineer

J Calder

Third Engineer & Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw

Fourth Engineer

W Nunnerley

Junior Engineer

J Dale

Electrician

A Reid

Purser Catering Officer

G Hendricks

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page