1982 - March



Balmoral Universal


3 March

At Brest

Edinburgh Universal


2 March

En Route Jeddah

Kinpurnie Universal


3 March

At Aqaba

Stirling Universal


3 March

En Route Port Elizabeth

Master

O Barnsley

G Charleson

R Simmons

C Gowans

Chief Officer

D McWilliam

I Cuthbertson

B Richmond

G Mobbs

Second Officer

B Dalziel

A Neville

L Wigmore

J Harris

Third Officer

M Griffiths

G McEwan

R Kirkby

D Williams

Cadets

G Swadel

A Morgan

N Rich

J Price

T Cull

G Morgan

J Denby

R Hay

Radio Officer

G Walker

W Latus

J Sharpley

G Stone

Jnr Radio Officer


D Fletcher



Bosun

P Brightwell

M Western

A Mealing

P Dillon

Chief Engineer

J Platt

L Jones

T Drakard

W Chirnside

Second Engineer

G Newns

L Edwards

M Sinclair

B Hiney

Jnr Second Engineer

B Middler


D Craven


Third Engineer

G Doe

W Turner

I Hunter

J Calder

Ex Third Engineer

S Proctor




Fourth Engineer



B Gibbs


Engineer Cadets

S Wright

D Barriman

D Galbraith

J Halliday

C Thorn

M Jeffrey

Chief Frig Engineer

W Falconer

S Robb

J Frost

R Short

Electrician

A Moir

R Wenster

T Stallard

R Rennie

ERS

P Wellman


J Broadwell


Purser Catering Officer

D Baker

E Gibbs

R Welland

G Hendricks

Chief Cook

A Goring

P Trunkfield

J Sharpe

H Bardsley

Second Steward

D Stannard


D Helmsley


Bulk Cargo Service

King Alfred


2 March

At Savona

King Charles


3 March

En Route Newport News

King George


3 March

En Route Hunterston

King Richard


2 March

En Route Malta

King William


2 March

En Route Taiwan

Master

A MacIntyre

K Morton

W Pritchard

R Bessant

R Will

Chief Officer

P Ward

J Madge

R Milne

S Ivey

P Brown

Second Officer

B Hooper

E Swale

I Ross

A Gorringe

C Turner

Third Officer

K Laws-Chapman

A McMaster

J Primrose

P Blackwell-Smyth

S Fell

Cadets

A Jackson

N Hemsley

R Waite

S Christmas

B Biggs

N Danning

R Barnes

F Kuhn

Radio Officer

R Wheeler

J Walker

G MacIndoe

D Galbraith

J Wright

Carpenter



A Kerr

S Gray


Bosun

C Brooks

A Prately

R Hansen


W Hayton

Chief Engineer

P Wilkinson

R Ferguson

G Kennedy

W Nicholls

J McNeil

Second Engineer

T Norris

I Hutton

A Wylie

A Richardson

G Anderson

Jnr Second Engineer

D Barton

A Fell

B Payne

A Mawdsley


Third Engineer

A Young

S Knapp

P Stearne

J Donald

D Ellison

Junior Engineer



M Cunningham

M Frankum

S Foster

Engineer Cadets


G Hyde


D Oldham

D Thompson

S Allerton

Senior Mechanics

G Ball

P Hamilton

B Morgan

S Stanley

J Brown

D Evans

G Sergeant

D Hogg


V Ruddy

M Kelly

Electrician

A Reid

T O’Donnell

P Richards

P Kelly

T Hayman

Purser/Catering Officer

D Shotter

L White

C Cavanagh

I Hurst

J Kirby

Asst PCO


D Hughes




Chief Cook

B Hooper

A Stacey

D Parrish


M Martin

Second Steward

J Tarrant

A Routledge

P Tanner


R Champ


Scottish Eagle


4 March

At Yokohama

Scottish Lion


2 March

At Amuay Bay

Master

M Whiteley

J Caley

Chief Officer

J Smith

R Smith

Second Officer

P White

P Simpson

Third Officer

C Meredith

A Wilson

Cadets

R Woods

A Webb

D Langworthy

Radio Officer

T Martel

J Duckworth

Bosun

D Collins

C Hood

Chief Engineer

A Eastoe

R Crook

Second Engineer

H Dowding

J Rowett

Jnr Second Engineer

I Ramsay

R Hurst

Third Engineer

M Hoskins

C Grover

Junior Engineer

J Cook

W Nunnerley

W Shaw

D Berry

Engineer Cadets


S Hill

Mechanics

K Wilkinson

I Love

N Miller

N Green

Chief Electrician

T Robson

A Boswell

Purser Catering Officer

P McCormick

A May

Chief Cook

P George

T Heyworth

Second Steward

A Jewell

D Mealing


Bonnieway


3 March

En Route Wakayama

Causeway


2 March

En Route Long Beach

Master

T Young

G Thomson

Chief Officer

E Talbot

F Yeulett

Second Officer

P Hickmott

C Parkinson

Third Officer

R Daniels

C Precious

Radio Officer

J Cardownie

R Maxfield

Bosun

R Stevens

W Brightwell

Chief Engineer

S MacLeod

S Mason

Second Engineer

R Ellett

A McKirdy

Extra Second Engineer


J Bone

Third Engineer

R Kinder


Fourth Engineer

M Gibson

B Bannister

Junior Engineer

A Hughes

G Beaton

Senior Mechanics

D Farrer

A Doctor

Electrician

W Cole

D Bridson

Purser/Catering Officer

O Kelly

P McAuley

Chief Cook

C Jones

J Bowie


Union-Castle Line


King Line



Scottish Tankers



Other B & C Vessels


Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page