1981 - October



Balmoral Universal


27 October

At Malta

Edinburgh Universal


27 October

En Route Hodeidah

Kinpurnie Universal


27 October

En Route Itajai

Stirling Universal


27 October

En Route Seattle

Master

R Cawdery

R Royan

C Gowans

A Cruikshank

Chief Officer

R Thomas

G Paxton

A Oxley

M Negus

Second Officer

C Parkinson

C Turner

R Lewis

A Gorringe

Third Officer

R Daniels

J Millican

K Ridgeway

C Batty

Cadets

J Jones

A Jackson

A Webb

T Cull

J Denby

G Morgan

D Read

Radio Officer

R Hough

G Stone

J Sharpley

P Boyle

Carpenter

R Hill




Bosun

D Collins

C Hood

R Grant

J Acheson

Chief Engineer

T Reay

W Ogg

D Hill

R Welch

Second Engineer

M Sinclair

P Coultas

J Chesters

B Hiney

Jnr Second Engineer

J Flynn


D Craven


Third Engineer

T Weir

A Carruthers

C Barden

P Turnill

Fourth Engineer

M Gibson


I Hunter


Engineer Cadets


T Lucas

I Doyle

D Berriman

A Watson

D Oldham

Chief Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw

R Short

J Frost

D Cox

Electrician

A Dawson

O Clipstone

D Yeandle

R Venman

ERS

G Lothian


J Broadwell


Purser Catering Officer

D Shotter

D Martin

R Welland

K McGinty

Chief Cook

C Jones

H Bardsley

J Sharpe

H Adams

Second Steward



D Hemsley


Bulk Cargo Service

King Alfred


20 October

En Route Norfolk VA

King Charles


27 October

En Route Hampton Road

King George


27 October

At Rotterdam

King Richard


27 October

At Rotterdam

King William


27 October

At Tarragona

Master

P Byrne

K Morton

E Owen

T Young

R Todd

Chief Officer

H Edwards

I Currie

D Innes

R Dobie

K Bennett

Second Officer

B Dalziel

A Welcome

C Neave

J Pink

P Williams

Third Officer

B Marks

S Johnson

M Hall

A Dawson

R Kenworthy

Cadets

D Healy

T Malton

T Griffiths

A Jameson

A Miller

N Danning

N Langdon

A Parker

Radio Officer

G MacIndoe

J Walker

J Tomlinson

A Campbell

D Colclough

Carpenter


R Rowsell


S Gray


Bosun

M Thomas

A Pratley

J Seymour


R Hansen

Chief Engineer

J McNeil

J Hughes

T Drysdale

W Nicholls

R McDonald

Second Engineer

T Norris

A Baker

I Hutton

J Colbe

T Griffin

Jnr Second Engineer

S Reid

I Morrison

R Kemp

M Whiteley

C Scriven

Third Engineer

I Donald

I McClure

I Mutch

N Goodhew

R Kinder

Junior Engineer

M Winskill

J Harris-Burland


T Peatfield

P Palacek

J Dale

N Alcock

D Berry

Engineer Cadets

C Thorn

J Buck

G Hyde

S Hill


Senior Mechanics

C Sergeant

N Green

D Thornton

T MacDonald

G Risoli


G Lee

D Farrer

Electrician

A Moir

J Towler

P Kelly

R Dixon

T O’Donnell

Purser/Catering Officer

A Morton

R Rex

A Paterson

J MacInnes

O Kelly

Asst PCO





D Hughes

Chief Cook

J Bolwell

B Hooper

M Fairless


J Bowie

Second Steward

A Sealey

B Leyland

A Routledge


J MacKenzie


Scottish Eagle


27 October

At Los Angeles

Scottish Lion


27 October

At Sullom Voe

Master

J Caley

A Terras

Chief Officer

R Ward

H Cameron

Second Officer

P White

A McCulloch

Third Officer

C Meredith

R Collins

Cadets

A Speaight

R Woods

J Evans

K Mowatt

Radio Officer

T Martel

M Zarattini

Bosun

C Brooks

P Dillon

Chief Engineer

A Garside

R Hayton

Second Engineer

E Pailthorpe

H Dowding

Jnr Second Engineer

C Grover

A Netherton

Third Engineer

M Hoskins

J Lawson

Junior Engineer

I Errington

W Nunnerley

A Adams

S Paul

Engineer Cadets

S Wright


Mechanics

K Wilkinson

I Love

D Evans

J King

Chief Electrician

T Robson

A Boswell

Purser Catering Officer

A May

J Croston

Chief Cook

W Barnes

A Goring

Second Steward

J Hunter

A Pennell

Certificates


First Mate (Class 2)

Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

C Batty

J Millican

R Collins



Class 1 Motor

Endorsement

Class 1 Motor

Certificate

Class 2 Motor

Certificate

Advanced Marine Electronics Diploma

Engineer Officers

T Norris



I Hutton



G Doe

A Young

R Fairclough

I Hunter

I Mutch

I McClure

G Stone




Bonnieway


27 October

At Portland, Oregon

Causeway


28 October

At New Orleans

Master

W McFarland

B Biggs

Chief Officer

H Jones

E Talbot

Second Officer

D Rae

J Dingle

Third Officer

D Jackson

P Campbell

Radio Officer

G Wright

R Maxfield

Bosun

R Stevens

W Brightwell

Chief Engineer

A Lawson

K Talbot

Second Engineer

W Taylor

J Bone

Third Engineer

A Henson

J Argent

Fourth Engineer

R Chwaszcza

R Pitt

Junior Engineer

I Tarbet

G Beaton

Senior Mechanics

N Miller

A Doctor

Electrician

R Mulvaney

K Thorpe

Purser/Catering Officer

T Robertson

D Sinton

Chief Cook

A Flewker

S Anderson


Union-Castle Line


King Line



Scottish Tankers



Other B & C Vessels


Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page