1981 - July



Clan MacGillivray


6 July

At Anchor off Bombay

Clan MacGregor


6 July

At Madras

Master

A MacIntyre

R Simmons

Chief Officer

I Cuthbertson

D McWilliam

Second Officer

P Hickmott

L Widmore

Third Officer

S Fell

P Blackwell-Smyth

Cadets

S Wollen

S Langworthy

A Mukherjee

I Lewis

N Danning

F Kuhn

Y Kiomone

Radio Officer

M Hannan

E Lewis

Carpenter

M Sullivan

H Starkie

Chief Engineer

J Duncan

J Platt

Second Engineer

P Borley

R Ellett

Jnr Second Engineer

D Barton

D Sims

Third Engineer

W Turner

A Wight

Fourth Engineer

D Thomson

P Stearne

Junior Engineer

T Hudson

B Gibbs

Electrician

A McIntee

D Graham

Purser Catering Officer

A Woodward

D Baker


Edinburgh Universal


6 July

En Route Jeddah

Kinpurnie Universal


6 July

At Anchor off Klaipeda

Balmoral Universal


6 July

At Itajai

Dover Universal


6 July

At Brest

Master

R Royan

C Gowans

G Charleson

K Morton

Chief Officer

D Morris

P Brown

M Negus

H Jones

Second Officer

P O’Sullivan

P Williams

D Lewington

J Pink

Third Officer

D Williams

M Hamilton

A Dawson

D Jackson

Cadets

A Webb

G Coxon

S McGraw

K Swarbrick

N Saunders

D Eams


Radio Officer

G Stone

E Banach

J Blackwell

J Sharpley

Bosun

C Hood

S Dennis

R Stevens

J Seymour

Chief Engineer

L Jones

R Somers

T Drakard

P Wilson

Second Engineer

J Vetcher

T Richards

S Rogers

W Grant

Jnr Second Engineer


D Ellison

D Craven

B Payne

Third Engineer

W Croston

A Mawdsley

S Robb

I Cowley

Fourth Engineer


P Taylor

P Gamble


Engineer Cadets

G Walker

I Doyle

S Gilchrist



Chief Frig Engineer

G McGregor

J Ashlin

K Sneddon

J Frost

Electrician

R Webster

A Reid

T Ludlow

U Decker

ERS


G Wan

J Broadwell

E Davies

Purser Catering Officer

D Martin

A Robertson

P Reynolds

R Welland

Chief Cook

H Bardsley

P George

R Bolwell

B Hooper

Second Steward


R Champ

A Routledge

F Raats

Bulk Cargo Service

King Alfred


6 July

At anchor off Lisbon

King Charles


6 July

At Lower Buchanan

King George


6 July

At Kaohsiung

King Richard


6 July

En Route Seven Islands

King William


6 July

At anchor in Mississippi

Master

J Currie

W Pritchard

R Will

T Young

S Grant

Chief Officer

I Currie

R Milne

P Ward

S Ivey

K Bennett

Second Officer

P White

J Harris

P Hooper

J Mortimer

J Millar

Third Officer

C Precious

R Kenworthy

P Evans

K Laws-Chapman

K Hoare

Cadets

K Mowat

L Ruzangi

S Wilson

Z Manu

T Malton

T Tearle

R Woods

R Liley

G Swadel

F Kinanguka

B Stewart

N Langdon

A Parker

Radio Officer

A Campbell

R Wheeler

J Wright

G Walker

P Pegg

Jnr Radio Officer



D Fletcher



Carpenter

R Rowsell


R Hill

A Kerr


Bosun

A Mealing

M Western

W Pratley


R Hansen

Chief Engineer

R Ferguson

J Hughes

S McLeod

R Crook

G Kennedy

Second Engineer

G Newns

A McKirdy

A Wylie

J Miller

G Anderson

Jnr Second Engineer

B Middler

I Ramsay

W Harris

A Fell

P Herron

Third Engineer

N Goodhew

S Proctor

R Samuel

J Calder

M Hoskins

Junior Engineer



B Merryweather

A Hughes

W Shaw


Engineer Cadets

C Edwards



D Galbraith

J Cairney

Senior Mechanics

D Farrer

G Lee

N Farrell

M Kelly

M Horn

A Doctor

B Morgan

S Stanley


G Risoli

K Wilkinson

Electrician

J de Haan

S Peacock

P Richards

T Stallard

R Dixon

Purser/Catering Officer

P MacAulay

L White

C Cavanagh

W Waldron

J Kirby

Chief Cook

M Fairless

J Sharpe

D Parrish


J Bowie

Second Steward

B Leyland

D Stannard

D Mealing


J Russell


Table Bay


6 July

At Hamburg

Master

J Catterall

Chief Officer

W McCarthy

Second Officer

T Whittaker

Jnr Second Officer

S Renfree

Cadets

C Whittle

J Jones

Radio Officer

R Hough

Bosun

L O’Neill

Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

Second Engineer

J Austermuhle

Jnr Second Engineer

P Self

M Lyons

Third Engineer

J Lawson

Engineer Cadets

P Reeman

M Coultas

Mechanics

N Miller

I Love

T MacDonald

Chief Electrician

J Anderson

Extra Chief Electrician

J Towler

Chief Frig Engineer

L Block

Extra Chief Frig Engineer

W Falconer

ERS

G Lothian

Purser Catering Officer

I Hurst

Chief Cook

M Martin

Second Steward

W Sweet

Certificates


Master Mariner (Class1)

Certificate

First Mate (Class 2)

Certificate

Deck Officer (Class 1)

Certificate

Deck Officer (Class 2)

Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

I Ross

A R Wilson

J R Harris

G McEwan


Class 1 Combined

Certificate

Class 1 Motor

Certificate

Class 1 Steam

Certificate

Class 2 Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

W McCarthy


B Hiney


A Richardson


M Hoskins

J Calder

S Proctor

N Goodhew

W Turner

C Grover

C Barden

C Driver


Bonnieway


6 July

En Route Sydney

Causeway


6 July

At Japan

Master

R Bessant

G Thomson

Chief Officer

F Yeulett

R Dobie

Second Officer

E Swale

N Jones

Third Officer

J Pook

P Campbell

Radio Officer

P Hammond

J Cardownie

Bosun

D Ellis

W Hayton

Chief Engineer

S Mason

K Talbot

Second Engineer

N Mackenzie

J Sutherland

Third Engineer

A Derbyshire

E Cordell

Fourth Engineer

M Love

R Bannister

Junior Engineer

D Buchan

M Frankum

Senior Mechanics

J King

G Ball

Electrician

T Hayman

D Bridson

Purser/Catering Officer

G Hendricks

G McGowan

Chief Cook

J Mitchell

A Stacey


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


King Line


Scottish Tankers


Scottish Eagle


6 July

At Malta

Scottish Lion


7 July

At Malta

Master

M Whiteley

O Barnsley

Chief Officer

J Smith

R Smith

Second Officer

I Ross

B Richmond

Third Officer

A Wilson

G McEwan

Cadets

A McMaster

P Smale

T Cull

M Griffiths

Radio Officer

J Duckworth

J Dawson

Bosun

J Acheson

D Collins

Chief Engineer

A Eastoe

P Wilkinson

Second Engineer

J Rowett

C Field

Jnr Second Engineer

A Richardson

A Netherton

Third Engineer

B Kelly

J Jarvis

Junior Engineer

I Errington

S Foster

S Knapp

M Cunningham

Engineer Cadets

P Griffiths

S Paul

Mechanics

V Ruddy

J Brown

D Thornton

D Hogg

Chief Electrician

G Woodbridge

R Rennie

Purser Catering Officer

D Sinton

P McCormick

Chief Cook

W Barnes

P Trunkfield

Second Steward

A Jewell

J Tarrant


Overseas Containers



Other B & C Vessels


Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page