1980 - March



Balmoral Castle


18 March

At Basrah

Dover Castle


18 March

At Marseilles

Kinpurnie Castle


18 March

At Cape Town

Winchester Castle


18 March

En Route Port Elizabeth

Master

J Brackenridge

C Gowans

W Pritchard

R Royan

Chief Officer

G Mobbs

R Gebbie

M Jackson

A Oxley

Second Officer

T Whittaker

A Welcome

D Hazell

J Hickmott

Third Officer

J Primrose

J Pook

K Hoare

R Kenworthy

Cadets

R Lliey

N Langdon

N Thomas

T Barry

M Wass

R Barnes

Radio Officer

R Hough

R Mercer

J Walker

D Wakeford

Bosun

C Brooks

M Western

J Seymour

G Marshall

Chief Engineer

R Welch

W Ogg

T Drakard

J Duncan

Second Engineer

W Pemble

G Anderson

J Nesbitt

G Michael

Jnr Second Engineer

A Wylie

S Rogers

A Netherton

I Hutton

Third Engineer

A Derbyshire

J Lawson

R Hislop

D Ellison

Fourth Engineer

P Gamble

M Hoskins

P Stearne

M Love

Chief Frig Engineer

K Sneddon

J Frost

D Cox

J Ringshaw

Electrician

A Reid

A McIntee

W Lewis

C Tingley

ERS

P Wellman

J Broadwell

A Revie

G Lothian

Purser Catering Officer

A Whetung

A Robertson

R Welland

G Waugh

Chief Cook

B Price

M Fairless

J Mitchell

D Parrish

Second Steward

R Ginnity

P Law

A Sealey

D Mealing

Bulk Cargo Service

King Alfred


18 March

At Lisbon

King Charles


18 March

At Taranto

King George


18 March

At Malta

King Richard


19 March

En Route Dunkirk

King William


21 March

At Rotterdam

Master

S Hay

I Shearer

R Will

E Owen

A Campbell

Chief Officer

A Blackler

H Edwards

D McWilliam

C Ennis

R Milne

Second Officer

B Richmond

P O’Sullivan

P White

H Kessler

C Neave

Third Officer

B Marks

A Potter

P Campbell

M Hall

P Evans

Cadets

A Webb

T Cull

J Evans

D Read

S Christmas

R Waite

A McMaster

Radio Officer

G MacIndoe

N McKinven

D Galbraith

A Campbell

B Whiteford

Jnr Radio Officer

M Hannah



D Fletcher


Carpenter



L Murphy



Bosun

L O’Neill

R Stevens

M Thomas


W Hayton

Chief Engineer

R Ferguson

R Hayton

T Drysdale

S Mason

G Kennedy

Second Engineer

A Dent

A McKirdy

B Hiney

J Dunphy

T Griffin

Jnr Second Engineer

W Harris

B Middler

C Gray

D Barton

G Waters

Third Engineer

I Bruce

D Blues

W MacIntyre

J McCormac

J Robinson

Extra Third Engineer




S Robb


Junior Engineer

M Winskill

C Barden

I Hunter

D Buchan

P Turnill


R Pitt

Engineer Cadets




N Alcock


Senior Mechanics

G Ball

M Heide

V Ruddy

N Miller



G Lee

D Lynn

Electrician

R Rennie

J Towler

F Fletcher

T Robson

D Bridson

Purser/Catering Officer

P MacAulay

R Jones

D Martin

W Waldron

M Bridgeman

Asst PCO

D Grant





Chief Cook

K Jackson

H Bardsley

C Jones


W Olive

Second Steward

A Routledge

B Leyland

R Champ


J Wagg


 Barcelona


18 March

At Barcelona

Master

J Catterall

Chief Officer

D Morris

Second Officer

N Crockett

Jnr Second Officer

A Neville

Cadets

J Hamilton

Radio Officer

P Pegg

Bosun

S Dennis

Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

Second Engineer

J Austermuhle

Jnr Second Engineer

J Halligan

W Croston

Third Engineer

A Sutherland

Mechanics

I Love

M Kelly

A Murray

Chief Electrician

D Thorpe

Extra Chief Electrician

R Webster

ERS

W O’Bree

Purser Catering Officer

I Hurst

Chief Cook

M Martin

Second Steward

W Sweet


Clan Alpine


18 March

At Manchester

Clan Graham


18 March

En Route Port Said

Clan Grant


18 March

At Chittagong

Clan MacGillivray


18 March

En Route Colombo

Master

J Currie

T Parsons

K Morton

R Simmons

Chief Officer

I Scott

B King

R Thomas

P Austin

Second Officer

M Williams

C Williams

E Swale

J Sweetman

Third Officer

P Blackwell-Smyth

I Dearie

D Le Boutillier

P Harrison

Cadets

R Ruzangi

A Elaghil

G Swadel

Y Kiomone

M Qoqazah

S Biggs

A Jameson

R Hay

Radio Officer

R Maxfield

F Wallace

J Patterson

R Wheeler

Carpenter

G Radford

P Bell

L Caisley

M Sullivan

Chief Engineer

J Ward

D Hill

A Brudenell

T Hilton

Second Engineer

K Hislop

A Clydesdale

R Pyke

A Roberts

Jnr Second Engineer

M Whiteley

B Payne

J Flynn

R Whitehead

Third Engineer

B Nicholson

I Ramsay

G Henderson

D Sims

Fourth Engineer

B Hardy

S Procter

D Thomson

R Herron

Junior Engineer

I McClure

W Shaw

M Cunningham

A Rodham

A Hughes

C Driver

Engineer Cadets



D Davies

S Hughes


Electrician

A Boswell

P Kelly

R Mulvaney

P Richards

Purser Catering Officer

J Croston

D Shotter

P Reynolds

T Henshall


Clan MacGregor


18 March

At Dar-es-Salaam

Clan MacNab


19 March

At Mombasa

Clan MacNair


19 March

At Glasgow

Master

L Bainton

R Todd

R Byrne

Chief Officer

I Cuthbertson

J Allan

P Best

Second Officer

D Rae

D Lewington

M Stevens

Third Officer

S Johnson

S Fell

K Laws-Chapman

Cadets

A Matillya


M Buteel

Radio Officer

G Wright

A Hall

J Tomlinson

Carpenter

G Murray

A McPherson


Chief Engineer

A Eastoe

L Brown

D Seath

Second Engineer

R French

C Aitken

W Grant

Jnr Second Engineer

S Reid

R Kemp

D Smithson

Third Engineer

P Annand

J Donald

W Robertson

Fourth Engineer

D Smith

N Goodhew

J Walker

Junior Engineer

W Oldfield

S Foster

W Turner

S Knapp

M Frankum

Electrician

W Cole

R Dixon

T Higginson

Purser Catering Officer

P Robbins

J MacInnes

O Kelly


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


King Line


Scottish Tankers


Scottish Lion


19 March

En Route Panama Canal

Scottish Eagle


19 March

At Flushing

Master

A MacIntyre

J Caley

Chief Officer

R Smith

R Ward

Second Officer

A Aston

P Simpson

Third Officer

R Daniels

R Collins

Cadets

J Price

M Griffiths

Radio Officer

P Boyle

T Martel

Bosun

C Hood

J Acheson

Chief Engineer

J Platt

B Rice

Second Engineer

G Greer

J Rowett

Jnr Second Engineer

R Hurst

W McCarthy

Third Engineer

C Scriven

B Kelly

Junior Engineer

I Errington

T Peatfield

C Grover

P Palacek

Engineer Cadets

J Harris-Burland

J Dale

Mechanics

B Morgan

D Bristow

J Serjeant

D Evans

Chief Electrician

K Thorpe

D Graham

Purser Catering Officer

E Gibbs

K McGinty

Chief Cook

D Collman

H Adams

Second Steward

D Stannard

A Pennell


Overseas Containers


Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page