1973 - March



S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

2 March

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

9 March

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

16 March

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

23 March

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

30 March

For South Africa

Master

R Thomson

H Charnley

H Dryden

R Shattock

D W Sowden

Staff Commander

E Harvey

O Barnsley




Chief Officer

P McMillan

A Wigham

W Sutherland



Second Officer

D Reid

L Morris

A Fussell



Extra Second Officer

T Hazelton


C Bagwell



Third Officer

A Van Wijngaarden


R Coleman

P Ashcroft

R Wadham




Cadets

A Tiddy




I Ross




S Gobbi

P Drew

C Williams

J Dingle



Carpenter

O Griffiths

D Perry




Bosun

A Weaver

B Jones

J Stewart



Snr Master-at-Arms

W Peckham

G Leach




Jnr Master-at-Arms

H Johnson

I Leal




First Radio Officer

W Eckersley

R Hough

D Galbraith



Second Radio Officer

P Pegg

V Blackwell




Third Radio Officer

R Lee-Smith

J Cardownie




Fourth Radio Officer

M Braime

A Willis




Surgeon

D Davies

M MacNamara




Nursing Sister

J Hazleman

P Williams




Physiotherapist


C Nowacki




Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

S Harron

J Forbes



First Engineer

P Lovell

R Brown

K Talbot



Second Engineer

J Hughes

G Blakey

M Griggs



Extra Second Engineer

G Michael





Jnr Second Engineer

L Ord

J Oakman

I Tucker

F Balshaw

W Croston

H Fitzpatrick



Snr Third Engineer

B Maynard

J Jarvis




Int Third Engineer

J Lawson

M Davies




Jnr Third Engineer

A Smith





Snr Fourth Engineer

G Bennett

D Davies




Int Fourth Engineer

M Ritch

T Usher




Jnr Fourth Engineer

K Austin

J Shuttleworth




Junior Engineer

T Hobday

R Lindsay





A Roots

K Winter

M Maunders

F Sansom

D Norman

M Milwain

A Cantrill

G Stephens

P Coultas






Engineer Cadets



A Tearl

A Chivers



Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock

A Keith

J Scott



Second Frig Engineer

J Frost

R Crowe




Third Frig Engineer

W Williams





First Electrician

T Stallard

G Forrester

A Moir



Second Electrician

R Webster

D Allen

D Candlish



Third Electrician


J Fernandez




Jnr Electrician


R Grant

R Chambers




Senior Mechanic

J De Lacy



G Wright



A Carroll

G Ball

D Clark



ER Storekeeper

D Woodford

K Le Gallais

G Smith



ER Leading Hand

T Andrews

G Lothian




Chief Purser

W Eastmond

J Dimmock




Purser

G Cartwright

K Underwood




Purser/Catering Officer



R Rex



Purser Catering

R Welland





Second Purser

B Reynolds

M Fletcher




Second Purser Catering

T Watkins

W Burgess




Third Pursers

J Ballantyne

P Batt


D Tooze

J Tickner

D Chance




Third Purser Catering

W Black





Junior Pursers

P Robertson

K Pledger

M Byrne


I Pursch

C Winstanley

A Read

G Fraser




Junior Purser Catering


J Winckle




Hostess


M Hamilton




Children’s Hostess

L Roberts

S Lampkin




Chief Barman

B Watts

L Farrow




Storekeeper

C Dunn

A Haymes




Linen Steward

C Bosman





Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

W Miller




First Tourist Steward

D Merrell

M Bridgeman




Head Waiter (Tourist)

P Court

J Smith




Band Leader

M Seidman

J Skene




Laundryman

K Allens

I Mears




Chef

B Eastland

H Laight

H Adams



Baker

N Hailstone

J Leslie




Butcher

R Angell

L Newman




Shopkeeper

S Howard

J Meehan





Clan Grant

Left London

1 March

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan Graham

Left Genoa

10 March

For South Africa & Beira

Clan MacIntosh

Left Glasgow

12 March

For India

Clan MacInnes

Left Birkenhead

15 March

For South Africa & Beira

Master

S Hay

N Wallace

A Graham

T Kirby

Chief Officer

I Currie

D Grant

R Flemington

P Ward

Second Officer

E Martin

G Mobbs

J Wallbridge

R Head

Third Officer

R Gribble

J Hart

M Barnett

D Isaac

Cadets

B Burton

M Madelin

D Bradley




J Pink

D Pengelly

D Harris




N Hughes

J Harris

M Williams




P Diggins

R Hanratty

B Ross-Smith

N Purdon

A Cochrane-Barnett

M Jaques

Radio Officer

H MacKay

W Gay

J Hubbard

E Kelly

Trainee Radio Officer


P Hand



Carpenter

T O’Leary

T Thompson

J Matchett

R Turner

Bosun

A Ghani

L Meah

N Das

M Ali

Chief Engineer

T Callagher

S McLeod

H Aitken

J Griffith

Second Engineer

D McLardie

W Grant

J Cross

A Kitjri

Jnr Second Engineer

B Kelly

A Milne

G Wallwork

J Gardner

Third Engineer

M Hattersley

J Linton



Fourth Engineer

C Vallance

J Richardson

E Poate

R Reay

Junior Engineer

P Gillies


J Austermuhle

K McLarty

W Moshi

D Andrews

E Millar

M Devine

Engineer Cadets


P Brown

C Guirey


B Drysdale


Electrician

S Bogle

A Kerr

A Boswell

M Hannan

ERS

F Ali

A Minullah

S Das Gupta

A Qader

Purser/Catering Officer

J Gray

A Bannerman

A Vernolini

D Cryle

Chief Cook

A Gomes

Enyetullah

Sk Panjutaui

A Rahim

Second Steward

Md Yusuf

Md A Taber

F Rahman

A Salam


Nicolas Bowater

As at

17 March

En Route to New Orleans

Nina Bowater

As at

17 March

At Alexandria

Master

J Caley

T Atchison

Chief Officer

R Allen

M Gardner

Second Officer

J Henderson

R Metcalfe

Third Officer

L Robbins

P Philpott

Cadets

S Godding

H Cochrane

A Marshall


Radio Officer

J Tomlinson

M Norfolk

Bosun

D Moody

L O’Neill

Chief Engineer

S Mason

J Sanders

Second Engineer

R French

K Fielder

Third Engineer

I Mana

J Banks

Fourth Engineer

L Saldanha

E Francis

Junior Engineer

J Le Voguer

W Harding

Electrician

K Wylie

B Tucker

Second Electrician

M Atherton


ERS

E Davies

P Knight

Purser/Catering Officer

I Hurst

R Mortimer

Chief Cook

J Bowie

W Olive

Second Steward

N Targett

J Kirby

Bulk Cargo Service

King Alfred


As at 16 March

King James


As at 16 March

Master

D Lockhart

G Thomson

Chief Officer

W Davidson

J Buttress

Second Officer

A Oxley

D Clarke

Third Officer

P Silver

D Colley

Cadets


P Manning

Radio Officer

M Eskins

D Gillman

Bosun

D Ellis

H Jeffrey

Chief Engineer

J Platt

R Phillips

Second Engineer

G Pierre-Louis

B Duckles

Jnr Second Engineer

C Duggan

L Hibberd

Third Engineer

A Corner

W McRoberts

Fourth Engineer


A Derbyshire

Junior Engineer


R Stoyel

B Sinclair

Electrician

A Temple

M Mann

Purser/Catering Officer

R Hinton

C Cavanagh

Chief Cook

P Hockey

I Alderson

Second Steward

D Stannard

W Barnes

Cruise Service

Reina Del Mar

Left Southampton

9 March

For Caribbean

Master

A Sillars

Chief Officer

J Smith

Second Officer

S Gledhill

Extra Second Officer

M Ward

Third Officer

C Laycock

Fourth Officer

R Fraser

Carpenter

R Walker

Bosun

D Collins

Snr Master-at-Arms

R Lloyd

Jnr Master-at-Arms

L Fergus

First Radio Officer

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

R Perks

Third Radio Officer

H Chesters

Fourth Radio Officer

D Rutter

Surgeon

J Flower

Nursing Sister

G Grant

M Sullivan

Chief Engineer

J Ward

First Engineer

W Maitland

Second Engineer

P Mantle

Extra Second Engineer

R Atkins

Jnr Second Engineer

I Tennant

Snr Third Engineer

J Donald

Int Third Engineer

R Hislop

Jnr Third Engineer

D Richardson

Snr Fourth Engineer

G McGregor

Jnr Fourth Engineer

W McCarthy

Junior Engineer

V White

Chief Frig Engineer

P Yuile

First Electrician

J Anderson

Second Electrician

A Edwards

Third Electrician

J Jeremy

Jnr Electrician

K Chessum

Senior Mechanic

D Thornton

Plumber

A Brewster

ER Storekeeper

T Hyde

Purser

M Dyer

Cruise Purser

C Rutt

Purser Catering

D Padmore

Second Purser

P Shallcross

C Brown

Second Purser Catering

K Hanson

Third Pursers

B Taylor

J Wooton

Third Purser Catering

R Jones

T Ellis

Junior Pursers

F Butterfield

R Smitherman

H Lindon

Hostess

J Merry

Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

H Matthews

Linen Steward

T McMeekin

First Tourist Steward

R Smart

Head Waiter (Tourist)

G Davies

P McCauley

Band Leader

W Tuck

Laundryman

C Tong

Chef

J Greer

M Moore

Baker

A Woodward

Butcher

G Matthews

Shopkeeper

C Tyler


Clan Menzies

Left Birkenhead

24 March

For Red Sea Ports

Clan MacGillivray

Left London

27 March

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan Ross

Left Antwerp

29 March

For South Africa

Clan MacIndoe

Left London

31 March

For E Africa

Master

C de F Hedges

G Ross

R Bessant

S Hagan

Chief Officer

J Wilcox

R Milne

P MacArthur

T Petch

Cadet Training Officer

D Linehan




Second Officer

R Day

C McFadyen

P O’Sullivan

W Rebello

Third Officer

I Brimelow

P Williams

M McGown

A Smith

Cadets

J Fallon

M Burgan

R Plumley

K Davie

W Lyttle

R Bacon

M Brook

R Dunn

J Poulter

N English

J Kempson









R Kendall









Radio Officer

N Sherin

J Paterson

J Spanner

W Arthur

Carpenter

G Murray

R Hill


F Hill

Bosun

H Sarkar

N Hossain

T Luthuli

A Hug

Chief Engineer

J Smith

M McDougall

T Drakard

J Cochrane

Second Engineer

G Andrews

G Yeaman

R Wilson

J Kernick

Jnr Second Engineer

M Ashraf

P Manuelpillai

N MacKenzie

D Howell

Third Engineer

J Stephens

R Bolwell

B Heath

C Sibbering

Fourth Engineer

J Mercer

I Margetson

T Colbe

D Carver

Junior Engineer

J Friel

S Nayler

A Murfin



A Kelner

G Peter

Engineer Cadets


C Alford


P Wilde

N Lawson


Chief Frig Engineer



R Relph


Electrician

P Pepper

C Thomson

S Sim

A Morris

ERS

H Das

A Hossain

J Sotsaka

Aminullah

Purser/Catering Officer

N Proctor

W Black

H Cryer

J Simmonds

Asst PCO

J Sudbury


A Gould


Chief Cook

Peroo

J Gomes

P Kawula

Sk Bisani

Second Steward

W Qasim

Md M Islam

B Shabalala

Arshadmia


Argyllshire

Left Southampton

16 March

For South Africa

Master

D MacMillan

Chief Officer

C Ennis

Second Officer

B Spiller

Third Officer

R Speight

Cadets

J Patience

J Lewington

A Barton

A Hill

D Turner

Radio Officer

A McLeod

Carpenter

A O’Donnell

Bosun

S Ali

Chief Engineer

E Rouse

Second Engineer

W Irvine

Jnr Second Engineer

R Wall

Fourth Engineer

W Craig

Junior Engineer

R Sanders

I Cochran

Engineer Cadets

T Peart-Jackson

Chief Frig Engineer

L Ball

Second Frig Engineer

W Watts

Third Frig Engineer

C Chapman

Electrician

R Rennie

Second Electrician

M Scrivens

ERS

H Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

E Jones

Chief Cook

Sk Sirajuddin

Second Steward

A Latif


Clan Line


Scottish Shire Line


King Line


Elbe Ore


As at 16 March

Master

B Biggs

Chief Officer

A Cruikshank

Second Officer

D Hawker

Third Officer

T Whittaker

Cadets

R Nell

A Weller

A Aston

Radio Officer

J Tomlinson

Carpenter

P McDermott

Bosun

S Chakraborty

Chief Engineer

P Wilkinson

Second Engineer

D Frazer

Jnr Second Engineer

J Whittaker

Third Engineer

B Denson

Electrician

F Fletcher

ERS

K Paul

Purser/Catering Officer

J Croston

Chief Cook

A Jafar

Second Steward

Sk Zahid


Hector Heron


As at 16 March

Master

G Trowsdale

Chief Officer

D Cox

Second Officer

C Finch

Cadets

C Precious

A Papworth

Radio Officer

A Skarstein

Bosun

M Rao

Chief Engineer

J Bunney

Second Engineer

P Steer

Jnr Second Engineer

D Mercer

Third Engineer

R Shaw

Fourth Engineer

K Holmes

Junior Engineer

A McKirdy

J Nesbitt

Electrician

D Graham

ERS

R Banerjee

Purser/Catering Officer

D Howell

Chief Cook

D Meyers

Second Steward

A Hosain


Scottish Tankers


Hector Whaling


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page