1970 - January


Mail Service

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

2 January

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

9 January

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

16 January

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

23 January

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

30 January

For South Africa

Master

D Sowden

N Lloyd

J Smythe

I Shearer

A A Freer

Staff Commander

E Harvey

R Wilson

J Hobkirk



Chief Officer

J Smith

K Barry

W Dean



Second Officer

P Nind

M Baker

A McCutcheon



Extra Second Officer

J Pitman

B Preece

P Dathan



Third Officer

R Strick

P Wakeling

D Thomson



Fourth Officer

C Laycock

R Reid

B Goldsworthy



Cadets

A Theunissen

H James

J Peake



Carpenter

P Bell

W Ross

D Perry



Bosun

W Arnold

E Wheeler

J Perry



Snr Master-at-Arms

C Wroe

H Clarke

H Hoye



Jnr Master-at-Arms

G Leach

J Corin

R Lloyd



Asst Master-at-Arms

E Jaffray

H Ashton

N Phillips

D Urry

L Hawkins

E Gibson



First Radio Officer

R McCormick

J Eager

L Whitaker



Second Radio Officer

H McColl

G Walker

W Eckersley



Third Radio Officer

H Chesters

M Eskins

J Foley



Fourth Radio Officer

A Campbell

J Parry

A Brown



Surgeon

M MacNamara

J Crisp

J Latham



Nursing Sister

N Rait

M Murphy

F Gillies



Chief Engineer

A Forster

R Crook

A Mailer



First Engineer

W Robertson

J Gauld

W Findlay



Second Engineer

J McNeil

J Mair

S Robson



Extra Second Engineer

J Lester

G Knox

A Garside



Jnr Second Engineer

J Field

V Hamilton

D Pelton

F Balshaw

J Scott

D Burr



Snr Third Engineer

T Luker

B Maynard

T Dunlop



Int Third Engineer

D Jones

J Donald

M Hughes



Jnr Third Engineer

R James

N Bramley

S Evans



Snr Fourth Engineer

J Carswell

J Cowan

J Goodrum



Int Fourth Engineer

A Heygate

B Leahy

M Leake



Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Taylor

J Stott

K Poole



Junior Engineer

R Goddard

G Baker

B Roffe

M Chamberlain

J Ashbridge

A Stubbs

D Lindsay

D Horrocks

N Feltell



Chief Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

W Falconer



Second Frig Engineer

W Watts

D Urquhart

T Rolfe



Third Frig Engineer

P Morris


B Evans



First Electrician

T Stallard

D Thorpe

C Crowe



Second Electrician

A Reid

T Philps

W Street



Third Electrician

L MacKenzie

V McClymont

C Witts



Fourth Electrician


D Haynes




Plumber


J Flux




Senior Mechanic

W Jones

P Japp

M Parsons



ER Storekeeper

J Russell

K Pearson

A Martin



ER Leading Hand

B Atkinson

R Cutler

W H Farnan



Chief Purser

O Parry-Williams

A Hodge




Purser

M Hackett

B James

M Mears



Purser Catering

A Harrop


D Gilbert



Second Purser


B Reynolds

C Dellar



Second Purser Catering

A Quarrie

R Ledbury

C Williamson



Third Pursers

J Tunstall

P Archer

M Fletcher

P Ramsey

P Fealey

P MacGregor

A Woodgate

A Morgan



Third Purser Catering

T Power

N Nussey

W Burgess



Junior Pursers

J Pearse

D Coleman

B Lewis

V Parker

M Saffin

J Bishop

G Rogan

V de Wet



Junior Purser Catering

P Roberts

C Peel

M Wilson



Hostess


M Telford

S Broom



Children’s Hostess

P Willman

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson



Chief Barman

L Odell

F Hubbard

J Painter



Storekeeper

A Williams

S Bain

H Briscoe

J Glintenkamp

J F Paglia

K Dawkins



Linen Steward

L Robertson

B Ross

H Turnham



Head Waiter (1st Class)

T McIntosh

M Walmsley

C Gyue



First Tourist Steward

C Fielding


R Smith



Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

W Eady


F Currant



Band Leader

T Jones

J Gray

W Currie



Laundryman

J Sumpton

J Beavis

G Higgins



Chef

B Landon

L Creed

C Alves



Baker

J Findlay

A Brohamer

J Wood



Butcher

R Mather

G Aspeling

H Shearman



Shopkeeper

S Lewin

S Loveland

B Voller




Clan MacGillivray

Left Birkenhead

9 January

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan MacLean

Left Rotterdam

13 January

For South Africa & Beira

Clan MacLaren

Left Birkenhead

20 January

For South Africa & Beira

Clan MacIlwraith

Left Birkenhead

27 January

For E Africa & Red Sea

Master

A Crawford

P Rose

J Currie

S Cresswell

Chief Officer

G Charleson

P Ward

D Burgoyne

W Sutherland

Second Officer

B Spiller

M Kalaldeh

S Gledhill

R Mennell

Third Officer

M D’Espagnac

T Tollervey

P Lusted

G Mobbs

Cadets

R Menon

W Brown



E Kinijo

Radio Officer

J Wright

C Davidson

G Richards

G McGarrigle

Trainee Radio Officer

D Allen




Carpenter

C Tiernan

L Caisley

A Bungay

A Minton

Bosun

S Dey

A Ghafur

P Biswas

N Dey

Chief Engineer

J Platt

W Gear

E Harvey

J Haldane

Second Engineer

L Ord

J Grouwstra

W Irvine

R Banerji

Jnr Second Engineer

A Deuskar

R Fountain

G Spurr

R Murray

Third Engineer

J Gardner

P Santamera

R Burnley

C McGrotty

Fourth Engineer

G Warrington

P Calderwood

M canning

G Mooney

Junior Engineer

H Fitzpatrick

N Rattenbury

J Doyle

A Corner

P Manuelpillai

R Taylor

G Allen

Engineer Cadets

D Toms

J Colbe

T Lovell

P Simpson

K Fishlock

R Bracegirdle

A Johnstone

Electrician

A Kerr

T Gascoyne

D Quinn

R Barton

ERS

A Dahr

S Barua

Tobarack

A Ganguly

Purser/Catering Officer

R Rex

M Brown

L Marshall

A Allan

Chief Cook

S Ghulam

S Zoha

M Naik

Chamroo

Second Steward

Panchoo

M Yusef

F Rahman

S Ismail

Cargo Service

Riebeeck Castle

Left London

1 January

For E Africa

Roxburgh Castle

Left London

7 January

For E Africa

Master

G Gann

W Bosanquet

Chief Officer

M Gardner

T Wilson

Second Officer

J Fairclough

S Gay

Third Officer

S Randall

N Baldwin

Radio Officer

K Watkins

J Cardownie

Carpenter

R Perryman

G Heron

Bosun

G Marshall

N Lennon

Chief Engineer

B Rice

D Hill

Second Engineer

A Wood

R Pyke

Jnr Second Engineer

A Silcock

N Zepka

Third Engineer

J Arnott

R McQuillan

Fourth Engineer

R Shipman

G Snow

Junior Engineer

B Bates

R Bolwell

T Bourke

R Everett

Chief Frig Engineer

J Harrison

R Ashcroft

Second Frig Engineer

K Sneddon

A Palmer

Third Frig Engineer

J Frost

J Mitchell

Electrician

A Love

J Whittaker

Second Electrician

E Dickson


ERS

J Broadwell

E Andrews

Purser/Catering Officer

J Foley

J Clinton

Chief Cook

D Vaughan

J Smith

Second Steward

N Hutchings

P Reynolds


Elbe Ore

Left Ymuiden

6 January

For Hampton Roads

Master

S Hay

Chief Officer

J Caley

Second Officer

C Pearn

Third Officer

A Bhombal

Cadets

J Donaldson

Radio Officer

D Smith

Carpenter

H Starkie

Bosun

Shamsulhuq

Chief Engineer

L German

Second Engineer

R Charlesworth

Jnr Second Engineer

B Qelly

Third Engineer

B Benson

Engineer Cadets

M Blakey

Electrician

J Anderson

ERS

M Huq

Purser/Catering Officer

L Wynne

Chief Cook

A Costa

Second Steward

K Rabman

Bulk Cargo Service

King Alfred

Left Rotterdam

25 January

For Tubarao

Master

M Ure

Chief Officer

R Todd

Second Officer

J Gregson

Third Officer

T Hazelton

Cadets

M Burley

Radio Officer

R Harris

Bosun

D Stanley

Chief Engineer

A Jemison

Second Engineer

M Griggs

Jnr Second Engineer

W Taylor

Third Engineer

B Heath

Fourth Engineer

R Hoe

Junior Engineer

P Davis

J McMinn

M Nash

Electrician

R MacLeod

Purser/Catering Officer

R Dean

Asst PCO

P McCormick

Chief Cook

S Hardy

Second Steward

A Sommerville


Clan Line


King Line


Scottish Tankers


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Clan Malcolm

Left London

23 January

For E Africa

Clan Sutherland

Left Genoa

23 January

For South Africa & Beira

Master

R Bessant

F Pye

Chief Officer

R Simmons

C Gowans

Cadet Training Officer

R Allen

J Inniss

Second Officer

E Drylie

A Blackburn

Third Officer

R Sawczyn

J Arlow

Cadets

G Koch

R Lewis

D Renson-Smith

P Williams

R Fraseri

P Simpson

P Harrison

A Nunn

K Likukutah

L Martin

R Elsden

C Cooke

R Page

J Lawrence

R Hanratty

M Kallmeier

S Jakabouski

R Owen

N Pottinger

N Narey

Radio Officer

R Hughes

A MacLeod

Carpenter

E Krause

M Sullivan

Bosun

J Chakraborty

Kweyama

Chief Engineer

R Rodger

R Ferguson

Second Engineer

J Eckford

B Duckles

Jnr Second Engineer

F Mackie

R Hislop

Third Engineer

G Watson

T Brown

Fourth Engineer

T Tooth

M Haigh

Junior Engineer

G Etherson

E Calderbank

R Brisland

Electrician

E Morgan

T Ludlow

ERS

K Ghosh

Nene

Purser/Catering Officer

A Morton

K Jesson

Asst PCO

J Cruikshanks

I Nisbet

Chief Cook

J Gobes

Ndlela

Second Steward

S Hingoo

Mthembu


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training PageCrew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page