1969 - May


Mail Service

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

2 May

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

9 May

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

16 May

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

23 May

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

30 May

For South Africa

Master

D Sowden

R Wright

J Smythe

C Mavitty

R Shattock

Staff Commander

M Zugg

R Wilson

D Tourell



Chief Officer

W Pritchard

K Barry

R Dobie

A McIntyre


Second Officer

F Whitley

I Bell

R Ward

S Watson


Extra Second Officer

P Nind

D Linehan

D Hawker

F Murray


Third Officer

S Gay

S Duckworth

A Fussell

G McLaren


Fourth Officer

R Hunter

J Leonard

A Binder



Cadets

G Chadwick

G Paxton

R Fisher

K Bark

R Crook

N King

A Walsh


Carpenter

P Bell

W Ross

D Perry

G Hale


Bosun

W Arnold

E Wheeler

B Jones

I Barnett


Snr Master-at-Arms

C Wroe

H Clarke

R Baldock



Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Bunting

J Corin

R Lloyd



First Radio Officer

R McCormick

J Eager

D Bristow

J Blackwell


Second Radio Officer

H McColl

A Blake

W Eckersley



Third Radio Officer

J Foley

B Twiddy

L Bell



Fourth Radio Officer

P Darton

M Eskins

J Tomlinson



Surgeon

W Bridgewood

J Crisp

J Latham



Nursing Sister

J Griffiths

C Murphy

J Adams



Chief Engineer

R Somers

A Mailer

A Forster

A MacIntyre


First Engineer

W Robertson

W Deacon

W Findlay

J Fraser


Second Engineer

A Simms

J Davies

P Snadden

P Snadden


Extra Second Engineer

S Simpson

G Knox

J Mair



Jnr Second Engineer

J Field

V Hamilton

J Riley

W Griffiths

J Webster

W Ritchie

H Armstrong

A Scott

W Croston


Snr Third Engineer

S Rogers

J Edmonds

J McGurdy



Int Third Engineer

J Sewell

J Jarvis

P Marriott



Jnr Third Engineer

R Wymer

M Goodall

N Rowse



Snr Fourth Engineer

R James

M Davies

S Evans



Int Fourth Engineer

L Roger

D Smith




Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Carswell

J Cowan

J Berry



Junior Engineer

W McIntyre

R Goddard

D O’Connell

A Smith

G Ravenscroft

B Roffe

M Chamberlain

W Stores

K Poole

D Milne

J Linton

K Gill


Engineer Cadets




P Willis

M Nash


Chief Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw

S Tyrie

A Gurd

F Kelly


Second Frig Engineer

W Watts

D Milner

W Milner



Third Frig Engineer

J Stott


A Steele



First Electrician

T Stallard

S McLean

E Wilson

M Mann


Second Electrician

A Reid

D Vezey

W Street

G Yair


Third Electrician

W Kilkerr


R Hayles



Jnr Electrician


R Knight

T McAllen




Plumber


P Bateup




Senior Mechanic

D Bristow

P Japp

M Parsons



ER Storekeeper

A Williams

C Pyne

A Martin

H James


ER Leading Hand

B Atkinson

R Cutler

W H Farnan

F Taylor

L Radick

D Hughes


Chief Purser

R Reeves

A Hodge

R Wickenden



Purser

M Hackett

R Funnell

D Smith



Purser/Catering Officer




R Jones


Purser Catering

W McGrady

G Waugh

A Jenner



Second Purser

I Fisher

J Tunstall

C Dellar



Second Purser Catering

M Warner

R Ledbury

C Williamson

W Burgess


Third Pursers

A Charlesworth

B Blake

C Brown

P Ramsey

B Reynolds

A Woodgate



Third Purser Catering

M Power

N Nussey

C Dadson



Purser’s Clerks

M Fletcher

H Turton

D Coleman

J Murray

J Merry

P MacGregor

H Brooks

P Fealey

B Lewis

S Broom



Junior Purser Catering

T Watkins





Children’s Hostess

P Willman

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson



Chief Barman

B Watts

F Hubbard

J Painter



Storekeeper

S Bain

A Williams

P Kelly

M Gunner

J F Paglia

H Dilley



Linen Steward

L Robertson

B Ross

H Turnham



Head Waiter (1st Class)

T McIntosh

M Walmsley

C Gyue



First Tourist Steward

C Fielding


A Secker



Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

W Eady


M Ticehurst



Band Leader

T Jones

J Gray

C Riley



Laundryman

J Sumpton

J Beavis

G Higgins



Chef

H Grainge

L Creed

C Alves

M Martin


Baker

J Findlay

A Brohamer

J Wood



Butcher

R Mather

A Painter

H Shearman



Shopkeeper

S Lewin

S Loveland

B Voller




Clan Ranald

Left Sheerness

9 May

For South Africa

Clan MacIndoe

Left Birkenhead

11 May

For India & East Pakistan

Master

H Thorn

T Kendra

Chief Officer

M McMillan

W Maltman

Second Officer

R Flemington

R Fearnley

Third Officer

J Merrett

T Alder

Cadets


R Menon

M Phillips

Radio Officer

D Laing

R Caine

Carpenter

A O’Donnell

R MacAskill

Bosun

Djamini

A Banerjee

Chief Engineer

F Benham

E Callaghan

Second Engineer

P Franks

D Gouldie

Jnr Second Engineer

R Bell

W Duff

Third Engineer

R Huntington

P Santamera

Fourth Engineer

A Milne

J Bell

Junior Engineer

B Cross

R Taylor

G Pierre-Louis

Engineer Cadets

R Nelson

M Jennings


Chief Frig Engineer

D Smith


Electrician

D Livesey

L Watson

ERS

Gavu

B Chowdhury

Purser/Catering Officer

M Jesson

R Hewitt

Asst PCO

A Rigby


Chief Cook

Mhlongo

Jamaluddin

Second Steward

Mkhize

G Rasul

Cruise Service

Reina Del Mar

Left Southampton

17 May

Cruising

Master

J James

Chief Officer

K Morton

Second Officer

W Walker

Extra Second Officer

G Bowie

Third Officer

C N Isaac

Fourth Officer

J MacMartin

Carpenter

O Griffiths

Bosun

T Collett

Snr Master-at-Arms

D Morrison

Jnr Master-at-Arms

R Atkins

First Radio Officer

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

M Bentley

Fourth Radio Officer

R Perks

Surgeon

R Willoughby

Nursing Sister

S Wolfe

P Harper

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

First Engineer

E Sartori

Second Engineer

R Hayton

Extra Second Engineer

G Skinner

Jnr Second Engineer

A Standen

Snr Third Engineer

T Luker

Int Third Engineer

R Preston

Jnr Third Engineer

J Wyatt

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Regan

Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Ingram

Junior Engineer

C Hawkins

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

First Electrician

H Windsor

Second Electrician

J Towler

Third Electrician

B Vinall

Jnr Electrician

A Venters

Plumber

A Brewster

Senior Mechanic

F Page

ER Storekeeper

G Lothian

Purser

M Dyer

Cruise Purser

C Rutt

Purser Catering

A Harrop

Second Purser

C Wilson

Second Purser Catering

C Dawkins

Third Pursers

P Green

A Myers

P Archer

Third Purser Catering

W Fleetwood

Purser’s Clerks

D Coleman

S Clark

G Shimmin

I Govett

Hostess

S Brown

Children’s Hostess

G Loveless

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

F Chessell

D Miskin

Linen Steward

B Fitchett

First Tourist Steward

R Chillery

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

G Davies

R Skevington

Band Leader

J Shearer

Laundryman

T Ng

Chef

P King

Baker

S Thomas

Butcher

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

H Bean


Clan Line


Phyllis Bowater

Left Ellesmere

1 May

For Cornerbrook

Nina Bowater

Left Northfleet

13 May

For Cornerbrook

Nicolas Bowater

Left Cardiff

27 May

For Cornerbrook

Master

N Turner

G Beaumont

A Sillars

Chief Officer

P Bagley

K Parker

H M Jones

Second Officer

A MacDonald

J Bell

C Vickers

Third Officer

A Hodges

C Hindley

P Fawcett

Cadets



M Hemmings

G Haig-Brown

Radio Officer

J Maxwell

B Willcox

V Bracegirdle

Carpenter



F Boardman

Bosun

K Ross

L O’Neill

D Ellis

Chief Engineer

T Mayers

N Haley

T Hilton

Second Engineer

M Minnis

J Townsend

T Paterson

Third Engineer

D Matthews

C Mintoff

A MacKinnon

Fourth Engineer

R Short

R Wilson

D Clegg

Junior Engineer

C Campbell

Y Muflehi

P Ireland

Electrician

S Bogle

J De Hann

G Young

Second Electrician



M Merricks

ERS

A McGill

W O’Bree

E Chalkley

Purser/Catering Officer

I Hurst

J Croston

D Fletcher-Croucher

Chief Cook

J MacKenzie

C Miller

H Cook

Second Steward

J Miller

A Garrood

S Baker


Elbe Ore

Left Rotterdam

6 May

For Tubarao & Ymuiden

Master

D Lockhart

Chief Officer

W MacFarland

Second Officer

I Ferguson

Third Officer

J Maktari

Cadets

R Dawson

Radio Officer

M Snell

Carpenter

F Hill

Bosun

A Majid

Chief Engineer

L German

Second Engineer

R Phillips

Jnr Second Engineer

L Atkinson

Third Engineer

J Rees

Electrician

C Griffiths

ERS

F Ahmid

Purser/Catering Officer

C McCardle

Chief Cook

A Costa

Second Steward

A Habibullah

General Cargo Service

King Arthur

Left Birkenhead

30 May

For South Africa & Beira

Master

R Miller

Chief Officer

D Innes

Second Officer

J Cotton

Third Officer

A Smith

Radio Officer

M Heaton

Carpenter

R Hill

Bosun

R Flynn

Chief Engineer

H Aitken

Second Engineer

W Grant

Third Engineer

J Doey

Fourth Engineer

J Abraham

Junior Engineer

G Yeaman

S Pollard

Electrician

J Robertson

Purser/Catering Officer

F Gallagher

Chief Cook

R Wilkinson

Second Steward

F Nappin


King Line


Scottish Tankers


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Clan Malcolm

Left Genoa

15 May

For S & E Africa

Clan Sutherland

Left London

28 May

For E Africa

Master

M Storrier

F Pye

Chief Officer

G Wood

M Whiteley

Cadet Training Officer

D Innis

D Sinclair

Second Officer

M Slayman

M Baker

Third Officer

D Reid

D Drew

Cadets

T Clark

D Daley

M Ham

C Loxton

A Lukes

C Tattersfield

N Preston

A Theunissen

G King

M Waters

A Hampson

J Acton

I Spicer

I Brimelow

R Case

C Tyacke

G Jackman

R Speight

D Mercer

J Forbes-Robinson

J Holgate

L Robbins

A Wright

Radio Officer

P Pegg

G MacDonald

Carpenter

E Krause

M Sullivan

Bosun

D Banerjee

M Luthuli

Chief Engineer

R Rodger

R Ferguson

Second Engineer

E Davidson

B Duckles

Jnr Second Engineer

D Walker

P Mantle

Third Engineer

G Watson

R Hislop

Fourth Engineer

H McEwan

T Brown

Junior Engineer

B Hobbs

V Cunningham

M Haigh

R Brisland

Electrician

E Morgan

T Ludlow

ERS

N Das

J Nxumalo

Purser/Catering Officer

A Morton

W Waldron

Asst PCO

P Akers

K Stewart

Chief Cook

A Samad

G Mchunu

Second Steward

Francis

T Mkhize


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training PageCrew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page