1966 - September

Mail Service

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

2 September

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

9 September

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

16 September

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

23 September

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

30 September

For South Africa

Master

N M Lloyd

R A D Cambridge

D L’Estrange

J Smythe

A Hort

Staff Commander

G Beaumont

A Sillars


P Eckford

R Miller

Chief Officer

R Parkin

O Barnsley

R S Olden

K Barry

T Geesin

Second Officer

P Jordan

G Oakley

T M Johns

D Haynes

R Milne

Extra Second Officer

S Lewin

F Yeulett

A White

J Innis

H Jones

Third Officer

J Pearce

T Richardson

R Tallack

D Hawker

J Tyler

Fourth Officer

J Knights



R Duthie

J Pearce

Cadets

C Walford

B Hannant

R Clarke-Halifax

N Burgess-Webb

G Walter

R Dick

B Wright

W Walker

R G Strick

Carpenter

J Wilson

J Love

W Ross

H Hale

F Tizard

Bosun

R Briggs

B Jones

A Weaver

E Wheeler

W Taylor

Master-at-Arms

L Langley

C Cordall

H Hoye

D Dowson


C Wroe

H Clarke

R Carson

A Siney

First Radio Officer

J Eager

P Williams

P Goddard

G Kilmister

R Hough

Second Radio Officer

R McCormick

L Whitaker


W Eckersley

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

I McKinnon

D Campbell


R Beech

D White

Fourth Radio Officer

B Twiddy

C Davidson


J Turbefield

R Wilson

Surgeon

H Swanepoel

J Latham


R Willoughby

J Warren

Nursing Sister

Miss B Wheeler

Miss P F Gillies


Miss P Sargent

Miss A Mead

Physiotherapist





C Nowacki

Chief Engineer

A Mailer

A Forster

R Gemmell

R Crook

E Tuck

First Engineer

J Hughes

M Smith

P Marett

W Findlay

J Gauld

Second Engineer

B Melling

E Sartori

R Hooker

S Mason

J Murphy

Int Second Engineer

J Lester

J Black


J Nessling

J Robinson

Jnr Second Engineer

C Meek

S Morrison

W Maher

S Simpson

J Acors

C Shatwell

A Nimmo

F Chatterton

G Blakey

V Hamilton

R Lorimer

C Murcott

M Allan

S Van der Merwe

Snr Third Engineer

J Oakman

J Campbell


M O’Hara

C Lewis

Int Third Engineer

D Keen

J Inkersole


D Hunt

H Armstrong

Jnr Third Engineer

G Kirsten

G Bateman


K Amor

R Preston

Snr Fourth Engineer

C King

A Waldron


J Heard

D Mather

Jnr Fourth Engineer

P Visser

L Hopkins


C Meadon

G Bertram

Junior Engineer

W Blake

D Goverd

I Kennedy

J Harris

F Bailey

C Small

D Garth

I Regan

R Rees

J Collins

A Barnwell

J Cook

H Knott

T Roberts

P Wood

A Bayliss

C Knowles

D Richardson

B Williams

W Curry

J Cowan

Chief Frig Engineer

A Gurd

S Tyrie

E Tulip

D Laycock

W Forde

Second Frig Engineer

P Roberts

P Irving


J Wade

J Harrison

Third Frig Engineer


W Turver


D Smith


First Electrician

D Thorpe

S McLean

H Pringle

G Forrester

B Hamilton

Second Electrician

F Thomas

R Niblock

P Wright

W Pearce

T Philps

Third Electrician

D Crabb

W McCaig


J Penston

D Robinson

Fourth Electrician

C  Clark

T Dobson



M Dobinson

T McCullogh

ER Storekeeper

C Pyne

A Martin

H Spicer

K Pearson

E Wallace

ER Leading Hand

J Reid

W H Farnan


W Theuma

C Benson

Chief Purser

M Bain

J Dimmock


D Wickenden

H Riddell

Purser

K Underwood

D Smith


A Connelly

O Parry-Williams

A Hodge

Purser/Catering Officer



F McKiernan



Purser Catering

I Beckett

W McGrady


G Green

A Jenner

Second Purser

J McFadyen

M Mears


B Thomas

R Funnell

Second Purser Catering

D Neal

W McMillan

C Gatehouse

D Padmore

R Ledbury

Third Purser Catering

C Dadson

M Wicksteed


J Fry

N Paterson

Asst Pursers

W McCall

G Musgrave-Brown

S Richardson

T Justad


A Doidge

D Mason

J Sparling

J Flower

Purser’s Clerks

Miss M Telford

Miss M Lewin

T Power

R Welsford

Miss B Kisby

Miss M Penman

A Myers


Miss A Williams

Miss A Palmer

D Howden

P Archer

M Lukas

Miss J Wyatt

Miss Litchfield

Jnr Purser Catering

R Copestake

S Hamlyn


N Nussey

P Hoffman

Hostess

Miss A Oelofse

Miss S Irvine


Miss C Cordwell-Green

Miss M Hamilton

Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill

Miss C Hutchinson


Miss J Nevard

Miss H Davies

Chief Barman

F Hubbard

L Hockley


P Beech

L Farrow

Storekeeper

M Gunner

J F Paglia


S Bain

A Rawlings

Linen Steward

A Lydford

M Turnham


C Handley

L Parker

Head Waiter (1st Class)


S Sullivan


K MacKay

W Miller

First Tourist Steward

M Dunne

R Smith


L Jenner

C Lawrence

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

C Gyue

M Ticehurst


C Roche

W Eady

Band Leader

J D Gray

T Banner


D Pearce

J Skene

Laundryman

A Burroughs

I Mears


W Cronin

J Beavis

Chef

V Moakes

D Heard

F Wilkinson

C Alves

P Laight

Baker

A Brohamer

C Thornton


J Leslie

J Wood

Butcher

H Cooke

S Grove


L Nicholson

H Shearman

Shopkeeper

S Loveland

B Voller


K Hann

W Morgans

Housekeeper





Miss M McKeogh

Extra Service

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

16 September

For South Africa

Master

D Sowden

Chief Officer

R Royan

Second Officer

A Wright

Extra Second Officer

C Brown

Third Officer

D Funnell

Fourth Officer

M Pacey

Cadets

P Reville

T Hazelton

Carpenter

D Perry

Bosun

W Arnold

Master-at-Arms

R Davies

R Willcox

First Radio Officer

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

T Grant

Third Radio Officer

D McLaren

Fourth Radio Officer

P Taylor

Surgeon

F Hurdman

Nursing Sister

Miss M Herd

Chief Engineer

H Stuart

First Engineer

L Jones

Second Engineer

G Sutherland

Int Second Engineer

D Gouldie

Jnr Second Engineer

R Skillen

R West

K Fielder

Snr Third Engineer

B Hargreaves

Int Third Engineer

R Smith

Jnr Third Engineer

D Dalton

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Carruthers

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Debenham

Junior Engineers

J Vorster

J Van Altena

J Deighan

C Du Plooy

K Winhall

R Ferguson

First Electrician

C Tingley

Second Electrician

E Daly

Third Electrician

A Coyle

ER Storekeeper

G Walcroft

ER Leading Hand

F Southwell

Purser

B James

Chief Catering Officer

J Denton

Second Purser

J Johnson

Asst Pursers

C Biggs

B Reynolds

Second Catering Officer

G Cary

Third Catering Officer

W Fleetwood

Purser’s Clerks

Miss J Paynter

Miss M Fisher

M Jones

Children’s Hostess

Miss J Parker

Chief Barman

P Spanner

Storekeeper

H Matthews

Linen Steward

D Tyrrell

First Steward

C Fielding

Head Waiters

J Colquohoun

R Quaife

Bandleader

R Bates

Laundryman

C Higgins

Chef

A Cadden

Baker and Confectioner

N Beckett

Butcher

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

Miss S Delo

C McDonald

U-C Cargo Service

Rotherwick Castle

Left London

21 September

For S & E Africa

Master

C E Lorains

Chief Officer

C Ennis

Second Officer

M Kemp

Third Officer

I Berry

Cadets

J Thorpe

Radio Officer

I Bell

Carpenter

G Radford

Bosun

E Petty

Chief Engineer

E Edward

Second Engineer

A Sibbald

Jnr Second Engineer

G Donovan

Third Engineer

R Szczepan

Fourth Engineer

A McKenzie

Junior Engineer

J Bone

P Jones

Chief Frig Engineer

W Hutchinson

Electrician

M Rudderham

ER Storekeeper

A Staite

Purser/Catering Officer

J Nugent


Clan MacIndoe

Left Genoa

2 September

For S & E Africa

Clan MacIntosh

Left Liverpool

7 September

For S & E Africa

Clan MacLean

Left London

7 September

For S & E Africa

Clan Ross

Left London

8 September

E & S Africa

Master

L Pogson

W L Thomas

J M Lycett

W C Roger

Chief Officer

R Todd

T Young

R Robertson

E Owen

Second Officer

R Slack

V Cook

B Reid

W Dancer

Third Officer

J Cotton

R Belcourt

C Green

M Baker

Cadets

G Gibson

V Lohmann

J Strecker

C Finch

M Scott

Radio Officer

N Birnie

G MacDonald

N Sherin

D Withers

Carpenter

A Kerr

G Cowley

H Starkie

S Wright

Chief Engineer

G McGarrity

J Duncan

C Osmond

L German

Second Engineer

C Bett

H Starkey

J Watson

A Eastoe

Jnr Second Engineer

G Knox

R Baker

J Taylor

J Whitehead

Third Engineer

D Howell

P Framrose

B Penny

E Pirie

Fourth Engineer

M O’Reilly

R Jones

R Johnston

D Batchelor

Junior Engineer

C O’Nion

V Johns

D Winwood

M Cummins

P Cordier

J Arnott

R Whyte

Chief Frig Engineer




W Pearson

Electrician

G Fletcher

I Murray

G Kemp

M McDonald

Second Electrician


R Hughes



Purser/Catering Officer

A Trenholm

G James

H Mason

A Morton

Asst PCO




R Marlow


Clan Finlay

Left Liverpool

10 September

For Ceylon & India

Clan MacIlwraith

Left Liverpool

20 September

For E & S Africa

Clan MacInnes

Left Liverpool

21 September

For S & E Africa

Clan MacIntyre

Left Genoa

29 September

For S & E Africa

Master

F D Bonney

A Crawford

M Storrier

D Lockhart

Chief Officer

E Harvey

F King

I Scott

B King

Second Officer

G Seneviratne

P Laurie

J Wise

I Dale

Third Officer

V Swan

C Burge

R Fearnley

N Kalaldeh

Cadets

A Munidasa

J Clegg

M Mohamed

A El Lamy

U Grodde


Radio Officer

C Ritchie

E Kelly

C Fogden

W McLean

Carpenter

A Johnston

A Minton

R Peacock

A Priest

Chief Engineer

J Charge

J Sherriff

W Whyte

L Doyle

Second Engineer

J Gray

J Grouwstra

G Andrews

J Forrest

Jnr Second Engineer

J McMullen

A Gowans

W Taylor

J McCormac

Third Engineer

J Scott

C Corcoran

D Cuthbertson

D Walker

Fourth Engineer

L Berry

P Campbell

E Davidson

C Read

Junior Engineer

J Carey

B Cupitt

P Putter

P Clayworth

T Mowatt

P Hodder

D McIntosh

D Black

Engineer Cadets

M Chamberlain

J Pocock

R Pannell

A Hocken


A O’Connor

J Trawber

G Reid


Electrician

R Turriff

D Tucker

R Dixon

F White

Purser/Catering Officer

J Godwin

G Duffield

M Warner

P MacCormick


Elizabeth Bowater

Left Northfleet

1 September

For Georgetown USA

Margaret Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

14 September

For Holmsund

Alice Bowater

Left Northfleet

23 September

For Cornerbrook

Sarah Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

30 September

For Holmsund

Master

P St Q Beadon

P R Kent

H Landless

G S Gann

Chief Officer

W Dean

P Donoclift

J Buttress

K Spawforth

Second Officer

I Cameron

A Blackler

C MacIver

B Micklan

Third Officer

E Drylie

R Metcalfe

M Newlands

T Ammari

Cadets

E Morrison

P Bridle

A King

M Spencer-Smith

N Dishington

A Kilpatrick

Radio Officer

R Davies

S Wright

F Barritt

J Hubbard

Chief Engineer

R Innes

T Hilton

J Whitten

R Brown

Second Engineer

J Smillie

J Steele

W Chirnside

A Aitken

Third Engineer

J Davies

W Lynch

I Tennant

R Hislop

Fourth Engineer

N Anderson

J Hall

J Masson

J Smith

Junior Engineer

D Kellaway

M Robinson

W Strefford

D Millington

J Sewell

B Ingram

Electrician

A Campbell


D Taylor


Purser/Catering Officer

G Peachey

W Parr

O Kelly

L Tomkinson


Clan Line


King George

Left Manchester

19 September

For Australia

Master

A T Underdown

Chief Officer

W McCarthy

Second Officer

R Lyall

Third Officer

W Walsh

Radio Officer

D King

Carpenter

C McDonald

Chief Engineer

L Hollands

Second Engineer

A Garside

Third Engineer

L Davidson

Fourth Engineer

J Caitens

Junior Engineer

F Burke

J Rowley

Electrician

D Williamson

Purser/Catering Officer

A McGrouther


King Line


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line

Cruise Service

Reina Del Mar

Left Southampton

15 September

Cruising

Master

J James

Chief Officer

D Robson

Second Officer

C Hoskins

Extra Second Officer

D Youles

Third Officer

A McCutcheon

Fourth Officer

R Biggs

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

Bosun

T Collett

Master-at-Arms

D Morrison

R Atkins

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

Second Radio Officer

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer

W Owen

Fourth Radio Officer

T Seddon

Surgeon

M MacNamara

Nursing Sister

Miss P Brocklehurst

Miss J Adams

Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

First Engineer

P Wilkinson

Second Engineer

A McCarroll

Int Second Engineer

P Swift

Jnr Second Engineer

J Hughes

Snr Third Engineer

T Luker

Int Third Engineer

J Duncan

Jnr Third Engineer

R Cousins

Snr Fourth Engineer

C Wilson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Johnston

Junior Engineers

D Smithson

Chief Frig Engineer

M Thomas

First Electrician

J Anderson

Second Electrician

J Baines

Third Electrician

R Webster

Fourth Electrician

T Cadman

ER Storekeeper

R Leigh

ER Leading Hand

J Broadwell

Purser

M Dyer

Cruise Purser

C Rutt

Chief Catering Officer

A Harrop

Second Purser

J Tunstall

Asst Pursers

A Shaw

M Irwin

Second Catering Officer

G Finch

Third Catering Officer

A Quarrie

J Lee

Purser’s Clerks

Miss M Parry

Miss B Burden

C Thomas

A Cole

A Woodgate

Hostess

Miss S McGregor

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Wakefield

Chief Barman

J Painter

Storekeeper

J Glintenkamp

Linen Steward

J Cordiner

First Steward

R Chillery

Head Waiters

G Davies

F Mortara

Bandleader

J Shearer

Laundryman

S Wing

Chef

T Willis

Baker and Confectioner

N Hailstone

Butcher

L Newman

Shopkeeper

W Rix

B Hardy

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page