1964 - September


Mail Service

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

3 September

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

10 September

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

17 September

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

24 September

For South Africa

Master

H Holland

R A D Cambridge

J Fisher

W Byles

Staff Commander

B Mitton

R Miller

P Carter

G Cochrane

Chief Officer

D Tourell

D Robson

T Geesin

R Bamlett

Second Officer

S Cazalet

M Jamieson

T Nighy

R Dobie

Jnr Second Officer

W Ward

R Milne

R Flint

C Brown

Third Officer

W Walker

A Wright

J Prior

D Cousins

Fourth Officer

M Baker

D Brunskill

D Peters

B Wills

Jnr Fourth Officer

W Noble

J Simpson

P Dathan

D Russell

Carpenter

D Perry

J Love

W Ross

P Bell

Bosun

W Peckham

L Walker

W Arnold

N Ward

Master-at-Arms

A Siney

R Streat

G Lees

R Carson

J Edwards

W Provan

R Baldock

R Lloyd

First Radio Officer

J Eager

P Williams

H G Liggins

J Summers

Second Radio Officer

W Eckersley

K Fearnhead

L Whitaker

F H A Sharp

Third Radio Officer

T Grant

T Kellaway

P Mahon

A Blake

Fourth Radio Officer

J Spanner

L Gough

S Wright

P Heathcote

Surgeon

A Robson

M Slattery

P Morrison

J Hughes

Nursing Sister

Miss C Richards

Miss J Adams

Miss E Mullineaux

Miss A Goad

Chief Engineer

W Purse

W Makepeace

H Stuart

R Crook

First Engineer

L Jones

T Gallagher

W Findlay

W Robertson

Second Engineer

W Nicholls

J Mawhinney

R Blenkinsop

J Cummings

Int Second Engineer

K Parkin

W Lamb

A Bowes

P Wyatt

Jnr Second Engineer

A Reynard

J Walker

D Beckett

T Nessling

C Handby

A Nellis

G Clarke

W Smith

F Auret

A Ritchie

J Hill

K Sneddon

Snr Third Engineer

R West

M Rennie

E McGarvie

S Cain

Int Third Engineer

V Stoodley

R Butland (Extra)

C Walker


W Scrivens


I Nicholson


Jnr Third Engineer


B Jansen

M Roberts

F Botha

Snr Fourth Engineer

F Mackie

J Sexton

E Clutterbuck

J Paul

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Crawford

R Brown

D Howell

W Smith

Junior Engineer

A Hassell

J Morrison

J Young

D Biddle

G Shepherd

M Bock

G Bateman

C Willey

E McGuire

A Morris



T Elstob

L Ord

R Hosford

J Taylor

W Trevett

C Morris

T Richardt

J Lines

J Miller

H Jones



Chief Frig Engineer


S Tyrie


J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer


E Howley


G Weir

First Electrician

B Hamilton

S McLean

A MacIntyre

E Wilson

Second Electrician

F Henry

R Glenn

W Clough

D Weir

Third Electrician

E Riggs

A Livingston

W Pearce

B Fisher

ER Storekeeper

F Southwell

A Martin

F Taylor

P Phillips

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

H Spicer

B Atkinson

Chief Purser


M Bain


L G Cooper-Thorne

Purser

M Dyer

A Hodge

O Parry-Williams

A Connelly

Purser Catering

E Rich

G Waugh

J Denton

N Smith

Second Purser

D King

M Jaggers

C Rutt

M Morley

Second Purser Catering

K Ross


W Woods


J Spearey


D Neal

J Baynes-Reid

Third Purser Catering

C Lawrence

R Morden



Asst Pursers

G Moreland-Green

J Ingram

A Bazlinton

R Elliott

Purser’s Clerks

C Stride

S Richardson

Miss E Staples

P Filby

Miss E Robinson

Miss A Palmer

M Irvin

Miss J Dickinson

Miss B Burden

A Holmes

Miss V Craig

Miss G Whitchurch

Children’s Hostess

Miss B Gillbert

Miss J Bonner

Miss P Boak

Miss J Barrett

Chief Barman

P Spanner

P E Leggett

J F Painter

L O’Dell

Storekeeper

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

J H Matthews

A Greaves

Linen Steward

D Tyrell

H Turnham

J Miller

C Bosman

Head Waiter (1st Class)

R Quaife

W Miller

D Cross

K MacKay

First Tourist Steward

W Jackson

V Jordan

M Scully

P Cannings

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

P Campbell

J Lewis

C Roche

D W Evans

Band Leader

G Clark

J D Gray

J Lloyd

T Rogan

Laundryman

J Sumpton

R Humphries

G Higgins

J Freestone

Chef

L Creed

A Cadden

B Phillimore

M Maddison

Baker

H Skipp

T Gray

A Woodward

C Thornton

Butcher

A Kickham

S Grove

L Newman

L Nicholson

Shopkeeper

P Hall

B Voller

D Campbell

S Loveland

Intermediate Service

East Africa via Suez

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

3 September

For Durban

Master

A C M Black

Chief Officer

R Patterson

Second Officer

P Jordan

Jnr Second Officer

C Brown

Third Officer

D Youles

Fourth Officer

G Ball

Carpenter

S Gray

Bosun

C Parker

Master-at-Arms

C Cordall

R Atkins

First Radio Officer

P Thomas

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

Third Radio Officer

I McKinnon

Surgeon

D Fairweather

Nursing Sister

Miss P Ayers

Chief Engineer

A Bissett

Second Engineer

R Brown

Int Second Engineer

P Boon

Jnr Second Engineer

W Irvine

A Nicholls

Snr Third Engineer

M La Grange

Int Third Engineer

R Lorimer

Jnr Third Engineer

J Larder

Snr Fourth Engineer

T Naylor

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J A Duncan

Junior Engineers

K McIntyre

R Ainscow

R McDonald

M Smith

First Electrician

R Leitch

Second Electrician

B Dickson

ER Storekeeper

S Grinyesha

Purser

B James

Chief Catering Officer

G Browning

Asst Pursers

D MacMillan

N Fitzgerald

Second Catering Officer

C Williamson

Purser’s Clerks

W McCall

C Wilson

Miss A Morley

Children’s Hostess

Miss J Murray

Chief Barman

R Cooper

Storekeeper

A Westbrook

Linen Steward

E Kodish

First Passenger Steward

J MacArthur

Tourist Head Waiter

W Ross

Laundryman

H Jenkins

Chef

R Henkel

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

Butcher

O Williams

Shopkeeper

H Bean

U-C Cargo Service

Tantallon Castle

Left Birkenhead

10 September

For S & E Africa

Riebeeck Castle

Left Hull

15 September

For S & E Africa

Kinpurnie Castle

Left London

19 September

For E Africa

Kinnaird Castle

Left London

25 September

For S & E Africa

Master

A A Freer

G E Matthews

H D T Lockyer

J G Smith

Chief Officer

B R Oliver

J Nutt

J S Catterall

J H Apsey

Cadet Training Officer



M C Banbury

Sir W Codrington

Second Officer

I C Munro

H K Spanforth

W F Sutherland

B F J Buddle

Third Officer

R G Ward

B Thomas

B Dale

P Nind

Cadets

A J T Gray









S Gay

T Nixon

C Morse

R Strick

M Garton

J Fairclough

P Bridle

M Smith

F T Cartwright

K R Bateman

T P Hazelton

B F Fountain

C J Redman

G H MacLaren

G A Walker


Radio Officer

D R Campbell

P Geeson

D Norris

G H Hudd

Carpenter

R Blaze

M J Pearcy

G McCall

J Coyle

Bosun

W J Martin

J T Matthews



Chief Engineer

N H Haley

P Partington

F J Huxtable

J Weir

Second Engineer

J Ward

D Clarke

J R G Fraser

P Wilson

Jnr Second Engineer

A D Bennett

A B Young

G B Sutherland

H O’Brien

Third Engineer

C Guy

N J Maslen

A Grieve

I Anderson

Fourth Engineer

M Lifton

D Uytenbogaardt

A McLeod

J Forbes

Junior Engineer

J Roddham

I Vincent

D Barnes

J Rouse

T Field

D Moran

R Bell

M Cooper


C T Lewis

G J Pryra


Engineer Cadets

F Bailey

P Moore



P J Steer


Electrician

A B Wilson

R L Brown

I McLean

G R Moon

ER Storekeeper

J Ryan

G Sheath



Purser/Catering Officer

P Cawley

D McMillan

G V James

R H Jones


Clan MacLaren

Left London

14 September

For S & E Africa

Clan MacIntosh

Left Glasgow

18 September

For Rangoon

Clan MacNair

Left Liverpool

18 September

For India

Clan Graham

Left Liverpool

25 September

For S & E Africa

Master

W J Freestone

C C Atkinson

J Browne

W M Dalley

Chief Officer

T Hunter

E L Besley

S M Grant

E J E Owen

Second Officer

P MacArthur

F B Jones

J Jeffrey

M B Fowkes

Third Officer

D H Jackson

J S Santamaria

M J Kemp

J S Wise

Cadets

G F Smith


J I Pitman


D E J Pike


S J Hands

L Treuber

Radio Officer

F E Anderson

A W J MacLeod

J M Wright

M MacKay

Carpenter

E Campbell

M Sullivan

J Clark

A MacLennan

Chief Engineer

J M Whitten

J G C Sherriff

J C Sanders

W R Whyte

Second Engineer

J A Nolan

P Marett

D McLardie

E Richardson

Jnr Second Engineer

D W B Johnson

R S Baker

A R Cameron

P Snadden

Third Engineer

H A Mackay

J D Whitehead

W J Woollard

E Page

Fourth Engineer

L R Gomeze

A R Rixon

I Parker

F Roy

Junior Engineer

P M MacKay

D North

R Forrester

J Mooney

G Holt

L Duncan

D Powell

C Daniel

First Electrician

G May

A C Woodriff

J McCammont

J Morris

Purser/Catering Officer

A J Fisher

D Kinnear

G Chadwick

S A Owen


Alice Bowater

Left Northfleet

1 September

For Charleston

Phyllis Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

11 September

For Cornerbrook

Sarah Bowater

Left Rouen

17 September

For Holmsund

Nina Bowater

Left Ridham

18 September

For Risor

Margaret Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

24 September

For Holmsund

Master

S Hay

R Bessant

D H MacMillan

A D Harkness

P J Rose

Chief Officer

C A Hann

A J Flenley

R C Vaughan

A McNeil

R A Manson

Second Officer

R G Skedd

J P Allen

G Graham

R G Smith

W Barr

Third Officer

A R Pearce

J G B Tyler

A Ireland

M A Leah

H T Glass

Cadets

T R Falk

L R Morris

R B Jones

S J P Turner

G D Bowie


M Wooldridge


I J Alexander


Radio Officer

J P Campbell

D Ambler

J R Hubbard

J R Tomlinson

R Harris

Chief Engineer

T Drakard

R A Blair

P J Norris

J Reed

E Cottingham

Second Engineer

B J Butterworth

W A K Ritchie

J Steel

B C McNaughton

R M Johnson

Third Engineer

J Robertson

A Gomez

J W Burgess

B Cory

C Meek

Fourth Engineer

J Donaghy

E N Waugh

F V Devaney

J Werrin

D Pelton

Junior Engineer

T Guluk


S H Allen


G K Fretwell

J Watt

J Stubbs


A Burns

B Doyle

Electrician

W Swanepoel

C E Thacker


M O’Sullivan


Purser/Catering Officer

J Croston

E Andrews

T Williams

O J Kelly

C L Clark


Union-Castle Line


King Arthur

Left Liverpool

10 September

For E Africa

Master

G B Craig

Chief Officer

J MacAulay

Second Officer

A R M White

Third Officer

M J Allan

Cadets

C S Marman

Radio Officer

D A E Waugh

Carpenter

J K Wilson

Chief Engineer

A S Lawson

Second Engineer

T Hopkins

Third Engineer

J P Flevill

Fourth Engineer

D MacKay

Junior Engineer

S S Douglas

B Quin

Second Steward

R Quirke


Hector Heron

Left Isle of Grain

13 September

For Malta

Hector Hawk

Left Belfast

23 September

For Venezuela

Master

S K Williams

D Cornwall

Chief Officer

I H Scott

I C Laing

Second Officer

D R Cox

A J Burke

Third Officer

H B Gordon

J S Howett

Cadets

J L Ansell

I M Browne

F J Holden

G H Jackson

Radio Officer

H Wilson

M Hesketh

Chief Engineer

B J Rice

T W Reay

Second Engineer

R Heavey

R J McLean

Jnr Second Engineer

G Knox

R L McCulloch

Third Engineer

J McGuigan

W R Grant

Fourth Engineer

D M Littlewood

J Guard

Junior Engineer

R Donaldson

D McNally

D Daniels

W R Jones

S S Douglas

I M Anderson

First Electrician

A Kaye

M Hannan


Clan Line


King Line


Hector Whaling


Bowater Steamships

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page