1964 - March


Mail Service

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

5 March

For South Africa

Transvaal Castle

Left Southampton

12 March

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

19 March

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

26 March

For South Africa

Master

J P Smythe

N M Lloyd

W Byles

A J Hort

Chief Officer

R Lofts

W Howson

H Landless

R Miller

First Officer

J Caley

M Zugg

D Tourell

D Robson

Second Officer

D Rawlins

M Hooper

S Cazalet

A Flenley

Jnr Second Officer

R Elliott

E Syring

R Stearn

M Jamieson

Third Officer

R Brown

J Madge

A Stewart

J Wise

Fourth Officer

A Fleming

M Allen

A Rapkin

A Pearce

Jnr Fourth Officer

J Greaves

C Smith

K Barker

M Leah

Carpenter

A Wheeler

J Wilson

D Perry

J Love

Bosun

B Jones

R Briggs

W Peckham

L L Walker

Master-at-Arms

H Clarke

F Harrison

L Bartlett

C Cordall

J Foster

A Siney

G Lees

B Gilbert

W Provan

J Edwards

First Radio Officer

R Everett

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

Second Radio Officer

G Power

R McCormick

S Harden

K Fearnhead

Third Radio Officer

L Fowler

C Rolfe

J Stock

T Kellaway

Fourth Radio Officer

R Beech

M Knights

D Campbell

D Nancarrow

Surgeon

P Kelly

J Latham

R Francis

J Byles

Nursing Sister

Miss E Lewell

Miss M Farrell

Miss J Burnside

Miss M Walker

Chief Engineer

W Makepeace

A Mailer

W Purse

E Tuck

First Engineer

T Drysdale

K Ferguson

A Bisset

B Rice

Second Engineer

L Butcher

J Gauld

W Nicholls

J Mawhinney

Int Second Engineer

D Hill

G Ward

D Taylor

W Maitland

Jnr Second Engineer

J B Kerr

A Aitken

A Jack

R Pound

W McDowall

A Pickles

K Parkin

W Irvine

J Walker

T Nessling

C Handby

G Knox

Snr Third Engineer

D Goldspink

P Robinson

D Beckett

A Nellis

Int Third Engineer

V Hamilton

D Fraser

D Johnston

M Rennie

Jnr Third Engineer

M La Grange

B Cooper

V Stoodley

P Kleb

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Cormack

B Emery

J Guthrie

J McLean

Jnr Fourth Engineer

K Richardson

D Keen

F Mackie

A Graham

Junior Engineer

F Balshaw

J Smalberger

A Hornsey

J Inkersole

T Gibson

P Cribb

F Clarke

P Richards

T Martin

J Crawford

T Howell

A Hassell

J Morrison

M Kruger

R Ratcliffe

V Shearer

D Hinds

R Brown

J Forbes

Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock

G McGregor


A Keith

Second Frig Engineer

J Scott

W Hutchinson


S Tyrie

First Electrician

D Thorpe

J Cunningham

B Hamilton

S McLean

Second Electrician

A Moir

G Bowie

F Henry

A McLean

Third Electrician

J Burke

F Doyle

J Wightman

D Weir

ER Storekeeper

G Kearley

C Pyne

F Southwell

A Martin

ER Leading Hand

T Andrews

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

Chief Purser

W Cook

T Brown


M Bain

Purser

M Hackett

J Dimmock

M Dyer

A Hodge

Purser Catering

A Jenner

A Harrop

E Rich

J Denton

Second Purser

B Davis

M Mears

K Underwood

M Jaggers

Second Purser Catering

G McGowan

R Bowen

G Green

G Browning

Third Purser Catering

S Coles

G Finch

C Lawrence

G Cary

Asst Pursers

D North

J Johnson

J Moreland-Green

G Evans

Purser’s Clerks

C Stride

R Eastwood

Miss A Truman

C Dellar

C Biggs

Miss P Donne

Miss J Atkin

I Fisher

Miss C Blachford

Miss E Staples

R Moseby

Miss S Peel-Yates

Miss E Robinson

Jnr Purser Catering


R Morden



Children’s Hostess

Miss A Ackrill

Miss J Caple

Miss B Gillbert

Miss J Bonner

Chief Barman

L Hockley

F Hubbard

P Beech

P E Leggett

Storekeeper

A Gilmour

A Rawlings

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

Linen Steward

C Dawkins

A Lydford

A Walters

H Turnham

Head Waiter (1st Class)

C Piveteau


R Quaife

W Miller

First Tourist Steward

A Walsh


J Mapes

V Jordan

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

E Wells

R Furness

P Campbell

F Mortara

Band Leader

J Mattin

J Mills

J Clark

J D Gray

Laundryman

J Moore

A Fabian

J Oakes

R Humphries

Chef

D Heard

V Moakes

L Creed

A Cadden

Baker

J Wood

A Brohamer

H Skipp

A Newbury

Butcher

R Wateridge

H Cooke

A Kickham

S Grove

Shopkeeper

K Mann

S Lewin

P Hall

B Voller

Intermediate Service

East Africa via Suez

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

18 March

For Durban

Master

H N Dryden

Chief Officer

G Beaumont

Second Officer

P Robson

Jnr Second Officer

C Brown

Third Officer

M Whiteford

Fourth Officer

I Cameron

Carpenter

S Gray

Bosun

C Parker

Master-at-Arms

R Hall

G Cook

First Radio Officer

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

Third Radio Officer

W Harris

Surgeon

J Warren

Nursing Sister

Miss A Whitlock

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

Second Engineer

R Brown

Int Second Engineer

P Boon

Jnr Second Engineer

W Irvine

J Spiers

Snr Third Engineer

A Nicholls

Int Third Engineer

R Lorimer

Jnr Third Engineer

R Todd

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Larder

Jnr Fourth Engineer

T Naylor

Junior Engineers

J Murray

R Sealey

D Walker

A Grieve

First Electrician

G Forrester

Second Electrician

A Kerr

ER Storekeeper

S Grinyesha

Purser

B James

Chief Catering Officer

G Waugh

Asst Pursers

D King

D MacMillan

Second Catering Officer

T Barnes

Purser’s Clerks

W McCall

Miss G Whitchurch

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Evans

Chief Barman

C Gilmour

Storekeeper

A Westbrook

Linen Steward

E Kodish

First Passenger Steward

R Ledbury

Tourist Head Waiter

W Johnston

Laundryman

G Towgood

Chef

R Henkel

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

Butcher

O Williams

Shopkeeper

W Rix

U-C Cargo Service

Riebeeck Castle

Left Southampton

3 March

For South Africa

Tintagel Castle

Left Genoa

9 March

For S & E Africa

Rochester Castle

Left Southampton

11 March

For South Africa

Master

G E Matthews

A A Freer

D A Rees

Chief Officer

K J Barry

R G Patterson

B Oliver

Second Officer

C J Fox

D S Haynes

L A Bartrip

Third Officer

I R Bell

G A Holden

R G Ward

Cadets


N T Burgess-Webb

J P Aylmer

F T Cartwright

Radio Officer

G MacDonald

W R Patterson

M Hesketh

Carpenter

M J Pearcy

B Almond

K V Lee

Bosun

J T Matthews

N P Lennon

N J Fox

Chief Engineer

J M Archdeacon

E Rouse

V Cutlack

Second Engineer

R Blenkinsop

J Black

A Brudenell

Jnr Second Engineer

F Jilla

J Rice

A McLeod

Third Engineer

B F Russell

J Watson

J McMullen

Fourth Engineer

A Harbron

D Heunis

E Page

Extra Fourth Engineer

D Uytenbogaardt



Junior Engineer

GA Tweedale

J Rouse

J Findlow

G Mostert

E Ross

M Newbury

K Lacey

K Skene

D Cunningham

T Symington

J Ernst

Engineer Cadets


C Godfrey


Electrician

G L Wilson

M Mann

A Green

ER Storekeeper

C Sheath

J Walton

A E Castleman

Purser/Catering Officer

P J Mitchell

W J Divers

W McLeod


Clan MacLeod

Left London

1 March

For E Africa

Clan MacDonald

Left Liverpool

4 March

For South Africa

Clan Urquhart

Left Liverpool

6 March

For South Africa

Clan MacTaggart

Left London

6 March

For S & E Africa

Master

T H Graham

A Mair

P N V Rewell

A Mair

Chief Officer

J S Cumming

O Barnsley

D W T Patterson

R R Cawdery

Second Officer

M B Fowkes

M Jackson

C Thomson

A C Lamaletie

Third Officer

J C Howell

C McIver

D R Wilkie

I MacAlpine

Cadets

P R Lawrence

R R Brooks

C D Duncan

C A Donovan

Radio Officer

W R Owen

D C Laing

D A MacKenzie

J K Paterson

Carpenter

D MacPhail

F B Ovenstone

D J McNeil

J A Fisher

Asst Carpenter


M Bishop

R A MacAskill


Chief Engineer

W Hornall

W J Duncan

W MacDonald

H W Busher

Second Engineer

A B McCarroll

R Heaney

J Hamilton

D J Mawby

Jnr Second Engineer

G N Ravi

M R Griggs

J C McNeill

R N Stannard

Third Engineer

W Woolard

B C Lovelock

C C Johnston

I W Gilg

Jnr Third Engineer


J McCulloch



Fourth Engineer

R Bell

D Walker

J Clark

H Robson

Jnr Fourth Engineer


B Larkin



Junior Engineer

G Skinner

T E Leahy

J D Ellis

J Young

R Donaldson

K Burns

A McKinnon

L Withers

J Grieve

P Batey

Chief Frig Engineer


P J Collis

A Wyles


Second Frig Engineer


D McCormack

P G Yuile


Third Frig Engineer


M Divers

D Wood


First Electrician

D A Ferguson

H D Overton


J Finnegan

Second Electrician


G A Kemp



Purser/Catering Officer

J E Jones

D Johnson

H J Morgan

L Wynne


Clan Farquharson

Left Liverpool

11 March

For New Zealand

Clan MacIver

Left Liverpool

14 March

For India

Clan MacInnes

Left Liverpool

21 March

For South Africa

Clan MacLennan

Left Liverpool

23 March

For Colombo

Clan Grant

Left London

24 March

For S & E Africa

Master

J V Findlay

J L Jones

F D Bonney

D W Todd

N F Stewart

Chief Officer

T L Kirby

K Morton

I A W Williamson

P R Kent

C de F Hedges

Second Officer

I H Scott

G Brice

I F B Currie

J Woomble

W F McCarthy

Third Officer

F H Yeulett

R O Middleton

M A Ford

L Roy

D J Innes

Cadets

A H Daley

I W Ferguson

K A Ballantyne

W Asi

J McLaren

H Rau

G T G White

R Metcalf

A J Blackburn

S Hemsley

Radio Officer

F Fawcett

P Hammond

M Wellbourne

G Pryor

J MacNeil

Second Radio Officer





M Venables

Carpenter

A D Jones

F Hill

W Rogers

G Roger

J J Wight

Chief Engineer

N P Ives

J A Shepherd

A Stoddart

B Higgins

A G Kenny

Second Engineer

K Richardson

D J Robertson

I Laing

H W McFarlane

J J Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

T Hopkins

H McLeod

J G Shaw

A Lindsay

E Gibson

Third Engineer

W Rhodes

M Dawson

A F Scott

R Phillips

A Cunningham

Fourth Engineer

D Duncan

B Liedenburg

R Jones

M C Turner

C Martin

Junior Engineer

T Holmes

T H Skeates

J A Ferguson

J Issitt

A Scorrer

A W Curtis

J Gibbens

R Coetzee

E Luck

D Murgatroyd

First Electrician

J H Morris

G F McDougall

E Mitchinson


J Kane

Purser/Catering Officer

A Allan

W C Black

G E Peachey

L J Marshall

M G E Mason


Phyllis Bowater

Left South Shields

5 March

For Liverpool NS

Alice Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

11 March

For Holmsund

Nina Bowater

Left South Shields

21 March

For Risor

Master

A D Harkness

D J Newman

R M Bessant

Chief Officer

J Hill-Brown

M A Grieg

J C Farmer

Second Officer

A S Bugdon

T S Aplin

W A Codrington

Third Officer

A S Hanson

D Johnson

J E Hewitson

Cadets

R V Hanks

B J Hannant

I Morse

P J Reville

P R Smith

Radio Officer

J Danhar

J Campbell

J Tomlinson

Chief Engineer

T E Mayers

W Findlay

K A B Liddle

Second Engineer

A Garside

S Robson


Third Engineer

K Murray

J W Driscoll

G B Sanderson

Fourth Engineer

J E Marshall

R W Ley


Junior Engineer

R E Witty

T Guluk

A G Raven-Hill

Electrician

M Kerr-Gibbings

V J Griffiths

J Moffat

Purser/Catering Officer

R Hinton

P MacCormick

D G Bell


Union-Castle Line

U-C Cargo Service

Rothesay Castle

Left Antwerp

23 March

For South Africa

Roslin Castle

Left Southampton

25 March

For South Africa

Rowallan Castle

Left Southampton

27 March

For E Africa

Master

G E Stephenson

E E Everitt

J M Lycett

Chief Officer

R R Will

G Wood

B R Oliver

Second Officer

A McDonald

D B C Morris

G R Kyte

Third Officer

V Cook

P Lyall

I M Marr

Cadets

P H Dathan

T W Harris


N C Lawson

Radio Officer

D J Oakden

B F F Knapp

C Hosker

Carpenter

R A R Page

L Springthorpe

H M Jones

Bosun

H Barnard

S F Fawcett

T Collett

Chief Engineer

P Partington

M MacMillan

W O Stephens

Second Engineer

H Hughes

I Allan

G Stone

Jnr Second Engineer

J Davis

J Robinson

A Smith

Third Engineer

J Donaghy

D Wright

H Fourie

Fourth Engineer

J Bain

P Van Wyk

R Cairnduff

Junior Engineer

C Hicken

C Freemantle

D Brunskill

A Mitchell

A Kramer

G Hattingh

J Ferguson

R Holmes

M Dunne

E Welch

N Solomon

Engineer Cadets

S Mills

A Wardle



Chief Frig Engineer

C Bartlett



Second Frig Engineer

P Roberts



Third Frig Engineer

F Leckie



Electrician

J Stubbs

M Selby

M Robinson

ER Storekeeper

F A Hurley

Z Spychalski

J Roscoe

Purser/Catering Officer

C L Clark

K P Green

T J O’Neill


Clan Line


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

6 March

For S & E Africa

Master

I C Scott

Chief Officer

I M Shearer

Second Officer

T H Bryans

Third Officer

D M Morrison

Cadets

R Huper

J G King

Radio Officer

G W Martyn

Carpenter

E Roseboom

Chief Engineer

J D Brown

Second Engineer

W Patrick

Jnr Second Engineer

D L Thornber

Third Engineer

D B Rutherford

Fourth Engineer

P Garrett

Junior Engineer

T B Smith

D Tranter

Engineer Cadet

E Davidson

M R Danielson

Chief Frig Engineer

A Wiseman

Second Frig Engineer

A MacLeod

Third Frig Engineer

J J O Miller

First Electrician

G R Freeman

Second Electrician

G R Woodbridge

Purser/Catering Officer

T Henshall


Hector Hawk

Left Antwerp

1 March

For South America

Master

S K Williams

Chief Officer

I C Laing

Second Officer

P A Laurie

Third Officer

D L Sinclair

Cadets

T R Falk

B Larkin

Radio Officer

R Caine

Chief Engineer

J A Platt

Second Engineer

B Seignot

Jnr Second Engineer

M McArthur

Third Engineer

H McKenna

Fourth Engineer

M Van Eck

Junior Engineer

J Freemantle

C O Griffin

R Ainscow

First Electrician

W Bowers


King Malcolm

Left Birkenhead

25 March

For E Africa

Master

G A Russ

Chief Officer

R E Todd

Second Officer

M C Hall

Third Officer

R E Mennell

Cadets

J Hender

Radio Officer

G MacRae

Carpenter

R Hill

Chief Engineer

R W Welch

Second Engineer

G W R Wood

Third Engineer

D MacLeod

Fourth Engineer

F C Cummings

Junior Engineer

F Thomas

R Middleton

First Electrician

J de Haan

Purser/Catering Officer

A McGrouther

Second Steward

E L Thewless


Scottish Shire Line


King Line


Hector Whaling


Bowater Steamships


Constance Bowater

Left Northfleet

25 March

For Corner Brook

Elizabeth Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

25 March

For Corner Brook

Sarah Bowater

Left North Shields

26 March

For Holmsund

Master

R R Campbell

A W B Chalmers

J C MacLarty

Chief Officer

R D Reid

P Donoclift

C Hann

Second Officer

W Dancer

R G Smith

G Graham

Third Officer

P Lightbody

G P Beevers

H T Glass

Cadets

N B Hesketh

R D Adams

S H Gledhill

S J P Turner

J C Forbes

Radio Officer

D J Cockshott

P J Whelan

J R Hubbard

Chief Engineer

R J MacDonald

W J Gear

P J Norris

Second Engineer

J Lester

K Fraser

J Steele

Third Engineer

L P Bray

J G Walker

A E Nunn

Fourth Engineer

A Kombeer

J N Bannerjee

R E Western

Junior Engineer

D W Yool

T E Whitear

C Mears

Electrician

C Scott

H T Hall

J Watt

Purser/Catering Officer

I Hurst

E Gelling

R Brown

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page