1964 - January


Mail Service

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

2 January

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

9 January

For South Africa

Transvaal Castle

Left Southampton

16 January

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

23 January

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

30 January

For South Africa

Master

A G V Patey

J P Smythe

N M Lloyd

W Byles

G W B Lloyd

Chief Officer

H Charnley

P Rose

W Howson

H Landless

R Miller

First Officer

B Mitton

R Lofts

G Beaumont

D Tourell

D Robson

Second Officer

B Fry

D Rawlins

M Hooper

S Cazalet

K Bennett

Jnr Second Officer

W Codrington

R Elliott

E Syring

R Stearn

D Cox

Third Officer

R Allen

R Brown

D Innes

J Kemp

J Wise

Fourth Officer

A Hanson

A Fleming

I Cameron

V Cook

M Johns

Jnr Fourth Officer

P Rushton

J Greaves

M Allen

R Silverwood

A Pearce

Carpenter

F Tizard

A Wheeler

S Wilson

W Ross

J Love

Bosun

W Taylor

B Jones

R Briggs

J Perry

L L Walker

Master-at-Arms

R Brady

L Bartlett

H Clarke

F Harrison

C Cordall

J Foster

A Siney

G Lees

W Provan

J Edwards

First Radio Officer

E Pitt

G Kilmister

R Brew

J Eager

P Williams

Second Radio Officer

R Hough

G Power

R McCormick

S Harden

K Fearnhead

Third Radio Officer

E Goodwin

L Fowler

C Rolfe

J Clarke

T Kellaway

Fourth Radio Officer

B Davies

R Beech

D Oakden

D Campbell

D Nancarrow

Surgeon

F Slattery

P Kelly

J Latham

J Byles

D Thomas

Nursing Sister

Miss J Adam

Miss E Lewell

Miss M Farrell

Miss J Burnside

Miss M Walker

Physiotherapist

P Kilby





Chief Engineer

D Abercromby

W Makepeace

A Mailer

W Purse

E Tuck

First Engineer

R Selby

T Drysdale

K Ferguson

A Bisset

B Rice

Second Engineer

J Murphy

L Butcher

J Gauld

W Nicholls

J Mawhinney

Int Second Engineer

J Miller

J Bunney

G Ward

E Ware

W Maitland

Jnr Second Engineer

J Deighton

D Hill

E Miller

J B Kerr

A Aitken

A Jack

D Stangroom

W McDowall

A Pickles

K Parkin

D Clarke

J Walker

T Nessling

C Handby

A Nellis

Snr Third Engineer

J Withey

D Goldspink

P Robinson

D Beckett

F Wilson

Int Third Engineer

N Walsh

V Hamilton

D Fraser

D Johnston

M Rennie

Jnr Third Engineer

D Masters

T Luker (Extra)

M La Grange

B Cooper

P Stoodley

P Kleb

Snr Fourth Engineer


D Cormack

B Emery

J Guthrie

J McLean

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Nicholson

K Richardson

D Keen

W Gilchrist

A Graham

Junior Engineer

P Bryan

V Eldridge

N Gardner

I Naylor

I Markes

B Spencer

I Tennant

B Larkin

F Balshaw

J Smalberger

A Hornsey

R Pollock

D Uytenbogaardt

J Inkersole

W Davie

T Gibson

P Cribb

F Mackie

T Martin

J Crawford

T Howell

J Morrison

A Hassell

J Morrison

V Shearer

R Brown

M Thomas

Chief Frig Engineer

W Forde

E Shone

E McGregor


A Keith

Second Frig Engineer

E Tulip

J Scott

W Hutchinson


S Tyrie

First Electrician

H Gregson

D Thorpe

J Cunningham

B Hamilton

H Forbes

Second Electrician

R Harding

A Moir

G Bowie

F Henry

A McLean

Third Electrician

G Young

J Burke

F Doyle

C Scott

D Weir

ER Storekeeper

P E Cull

G Kearley

C Pyne

P Southwell

A Martin

ER Leading Hand

C Benson

T Andrews

W Jones

G Walcroft

W H Farnan

Chief Purser

R Thomson

H Riddell

T Brown


M Bain

Purser

D Smith

M Hackett

J Dimmock

M Dyer

A Hodge

Purser Catering

D Wickenden

A Jenner

A Harrop

E Rich

J Denton

Second Purser

T Davies

B Davis

M Mears

K Underwood

M Jaggers

Second Purser Catering

W McGrady

G McGowan

G Gibson

G Green

N Smith

Third Purser Catering

P Luxford

S Coles

G Finch

R Bowen

G Cary

Asst Pursers

J Scotcher

R Elliott

D North


J Johnson


J Moreland-Green


A Redman


Purser’s Clerks

B Webb

P Lawrence

Miss J Paynter

Miss R Margetts

C Stride

Miss J Plumpton

Miss A Truman

C Dellar

Miss S Lomax

Miss S Peel-Yates

Miss P Donne

I Fisher

Miss C Blachford

Miss E Staples

P Stannard

Miss A Oelofse

J Tunstall

Children’s Hostess

Miss M De Vries

Miss A Ackrill

Miss J Caple

Miss W Gahegan

Miss M Hicks

Chief Barman

W Meyer

L Hockley

F Hubbard

J McIntyre

P E Leggett

Storekeeper

R Howells

A Gilmour

A Rawlings

E Jarvis

J F Paglia

Linen Steward

L Parker

D Barnes

A Lydford

A Walters

H Turnham

Head Waiter (1st Class)

W Miller

C Piveteau


R Quaife

W Miller

First Tourist Steward

P Cannings

A Walsh


J Mapes

V Jordan

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

A Barkhuysen

D Evans

R Furness

P Campbell

F Mortara

Band Leader

J Skene

J Mattin

J Mills

J Clark

J D Gray

Laundryman

W Cronin

A Fabian

A Burroughs

J Sumpton

R Humphries

Chef

C Alves

D Heard

V Moakes

L Creed

A Cadden

Baker

S Tilsed

J Wood

A Brohamer

H Skipp

A Newbury

Butcher

H Shearman

R Wateridge

H Cooke

A Kickham

S Grove

Shopkeeper

W Morgans

K Mann

S Lewin

P Hall

B Voller

Intermediate Service

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

3 January

For E & S Africa

Braemar Castle

Left London

23 January

For E & S Africa

Master

F Pye

J James

Chief Officer

P Eckford

D Bird

Second Officer

P Robson

G Hobbs

Jnr Second Officer

C Brown

A Parker

Third Officer

W Dineley

D Wiles

Fourth Officer

P Rugg

P Manson

Carpenter

S Gray

J Hodkinson

Bosun

C Parker

F Rose

Master-at-Arms

R Hall

G Cook

R Streat

S Hough

First Radio Officer

T Peake

P Thomas

Second Radio Officer

G Walker

P Mahon

Third Radio Officer

W Harris

R Page

Surgeon

J Warren

E Jones

Nursing Sister

Miss A Whitlock

Miss J Rowlands

Chief Engineer

D Fraser

N Ruffell

Second Engineer

R Ferguson

A Bennett

Int Second Engineer

P Boon

A Bowes

Jnr Second Engineer

W Irvine

J Spiers

K Challice

D Gouldie

Snr Third Engineer

A Nicholls

M Moore

Int Third Engineer

R Lorimer

D Cadenhead

Jnr Third Engineer

R Todd

J McCallum

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Anderson

N Spoctor

Jnr Fourth Engineer

F Botha

D Morrison

Junior Engineers

J Murray

R Sealey

G Lee

D Walker

J Edmonds

L Podmore

L De Broglio

P Breen

First Electrician

G Forrester

C Crowe

Second Electrician

A Kerr

J Downes

ER Storekeeper

S Grinyesha

K Pearson

Purser

B James

R Funnell

Chief Catering Officer

G Waugh

F Gilbert

Asst Pursers

D King

D MacMillan

F Thompson

V Nesfield

Second Catering Officer

J Dearness

T Conway

Purser’s Clerks

J Reay

Miss G Whitchurch

Miss A Morley

A Edwards

Miss E Tinsley

R Houghton

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Evans

Miss P Chapman

Chief Barman

P Beech

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

B Butler

J Boyland

Linen Steward

J Cordina

B Fitchett

First Passenger Steward

R Ledbury

A Pritchard

Tourist Head Waiter

W Johnston

G Davis

Laundryman

G Towgood

S Pallot

Chef

W Leigh

M Maddison

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

J Leslie

Butcher

O Williams

R Thompson

Shopkeeper

W Rix

A Gervasi

U-C Cargo Service

Rowallan Castle

Left Liverpool

1 January

For E Africa

Roslin Castle

Left London

16 January

For South Africa

Rustenburg Castle

Left Genoa

18 January

For E & S Africa

Master

R M Wright

E E Everitt

R H Pape

Chief Officer

N Curd

G Wood

R J C Parkin

Second Officer

G Kyte

D B C Morris

S I Lewin

Third Officer

I Marr

R Lyall

D R Wilkie

Cadets

B Preece


J M Grundy

Radio Officer

C Hosker

B Knapp

I G Henderson

Carpenter

K Krause

L Springthorpe

P Miles

Bosun

T Collett

S F Fawcett

G K Marshall

Chief Engineer

W Stephens

P Nicholls

A M Russell

Second Engineer

G Stone

B C Spenceley

D S Robinson

Jnr Second Engineer

R McCulloch

B Godsiff

B J Butterworth

Third Engineer

H MacKay

D Wright

P J Nason

Fourth Engineer

A Gomez

A G E Nicol

J Gray

Junior Engineer

J McKenzie

J Ferguson

C Solomon

E Welch

M S Hobbs

D T Beattie

A D Mitchell

B J Coates

P Smith

J B Jones

Electrician

R Dunlop

C Gray

L F Gillett

ER Storekeeper

D Davis

Z Spychalski

A H J Staite

Purser/Catering Officer

T O’Neill

K P Green

A R Bird


Clan Menzies

Left London

9 January

For S & E Africa

Clan MacGillivray

Left Liverpool

9 January

For South Africa

Clan MacIlwraith

Left Liverpool

10 January

For Colombo

Master

J P Dunphy

F H S Petherbridge

K C Simpson

Chief Officer

D M Geddes

J K Currie

G S Gann

Second Officer

D Bell

M J Meyer

D M Grant

Third Officer

T Petch

R Harden

W Marshall

Cadets

S Santamaria

I J Alexander

A C Woodgate

P Hill

H Blanken

G H Jackson

R V Buckland

Radio Officer

H Atlay

D A P Galbraith

W H Saville

Second Radio Officer


K Lake


Carpenter

W Young

G Cowley

A F MacIntosh

Chief Engineer

W MacFarlane

A MacIntyre

R Falconer

Second Engineer

J Scott

W R Ogg

W Newton

Jnr Second Engineer

F B Fraser

A J Phillpot

B J Hill

Third Engineer

J J Little

R Savage

I Carruthers

Fourth Engineer

J Goosen

A S Greer

J Curwen

Junior Engineer

D W De Lima

W Cowper

E Raybould

S Asfar Alir

R A Forgie

First Electrician

R McNeill

R W Bird

A A Johnstone

Purser/Catering Officer

J B Gray

R N Rex

W F Davies

Second Steward

J F Brewsher




Phyllis Bowater

Left Northfleet

1 January

For Charleston

Gladys Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

7 January

For Liverpool NS

Constance Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

10 January

For Holmsund

Sarah Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

22 January

For Holmsund

Master

A D Harkness

D Lockhart

S Hay

J C MacLarty

Chief Officer

J Hill-Brown

R A Manson

J C Farmer

C Hann

Second Officer

A S Bugdon

M M MacLeod

R A Milne

G Graham

Third Officer

C J Fox

P W Brown

A A Rawlins

H T Glass

Cadets

R V Hanks

B J Hannant

J A Wignall

T E Nixon

T Kearsey

J C Forbes

Radio Officer

J Danhar

B Willcox

D J Cockshott

J R Hubbard

Chief Engineer

T E Mayers

T Gallagher

P Arnold

P J Norris

Second Engineer

J M F Nesbit

W Lamb

G Tennet

J Steele

Third Engineer

K Murray

W Fraser

L P Bray

A E Nunn

Fourth Engineer

F Fawcus

J Werrin

J McKendrick

J McDiamid

Junior Engineer

R E Witty

S Denham

D W Young

R G Holmes

J E Millson

Electrician

M Kerr-Gibbings

A Bibby

W Harrison


Purser/Catering Officer

D G Bell

H G Haggis

W J Lyth

G S Vernon

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Deck Officers

M L Jamieson

J B B Turner

T H Bryans

A T C Millns

M M MacLeod

D B C Morris

R H Allen

J M N A Kemp

H T Glass

S F Hasan

J S Wise



1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Steam Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

Engineer Officers

G A G Andrews


A Brudenell


W Lamb

G B Sutherland

J W Driscoll



To Master (Bowaters)

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck Officers

A W B Chalmers



E C Harvey

J A Cowie


D S Williams

L A Bartrip

J W Tricket

J C Howell

J E Hewitson

I McKendrick

P W Brown

G Beevers


Promotions


To Assitant Purser

Pursers

W R Kallaway

V J Nesfield


Clan MacGowan

Left Liverpool

14 January

For India

Clan MacDougall

Left London

23 January

For S & E Africa

Clan Fraser

Left Liverpool

27 January

For S & E Africa

Master

C M Powell

W C Rodger

F B Parker

Chief Officer

P C Byrne

W D B Davidson

F G King

Second Officer

J R Hobkirk

P D Kemp

B King

Third Officer

G R Spittal

W H Walker

G N Williams

Cadets

I Harris

A Fakira

R J James

K Thompson

J A R Bell

C E Walford

Radio Officer

W Latus

F Cole

D MacNeill

Second Radio Officer


J H Deleforthie

J L Spanner

Carpenter

A May

J T Sheath

L Bryan

Asst Carpenter


P C Hancock


Chief Engineer

T W Reay

A McLean

S McLeod

Second Engineer

P Wilkinson

G B Sutherland

R D Ogston

Jnr Second Engineer

J Mair

J D MacKrell

A Simms

Third Engineer

F L Chatterton

R S Forbes

P E Holt

Jnr Third Engineer


G A Heard


Fourth Engineer

J S Thomson

E Waugh

D Plested

Jnr Fourth Engineer


R English


Junior Engineer

J B Smillie

W Wallace

R Rollason

G T West

B Stonehouse

Engineer Cadet


F Bailey

P Moore

P J Steer

Chief Frig Engineer


L G Block


Second Frig Engineer


J Fitzgerald


Third Frig Engineer


D Burr


First Electrician

G R Tait

J H Michie

M Pycraft

Second Electrician


P Van Ryswyk


Purser/Catering Officer

C J McArdle

J A MacInnes

S W Steeles


Union-Castle Line


Hector Heron

Left Malta

16 January

For Mina-al-Ahmadi

Master

D L’Estrange

First Officer

J A Cowie

Second Officer

W R Ward

Third Officer

J A Solomon

Cadets

J L Ansell

I M M Browne

Radio Officer

D P Hulme

Chief Engineer

H Finch

Second Engineer

L Hollands

Jnr Second Engineer

W Purdon

Third Engineer

J B Erskine

Fourth Engineer

G T Pears

Junior Engineer

W McPherson

D Palmer

M Quinlan

First Electrician

A O Clipstone


Clan Line


Perthshire

Left Liverpool

16 January

For S & E Africa

Ayrshire

Left Liverpool

23 January

For Australia

Master

G B Owen

P MacMillan

Chief Officer

A S Grant

J K Robinson

Second Officer

D N Doyne

A B Plant

Third Officer

D Knight

T M Johns

Cadets

J H Channell

R J Dunsford

J Neff

Radio Officer

D Waugh

G L MacIndoe

Carpenter

J S Clarke

C Tiernan

Asst Carpenter

J R Stewart

J Kelly

Surgeon


L F Figgins

Chief Engineer

H D Aimer

F G Briggs

Second Engineer

C Aitken

A H Eastoe

Jnr Second Engineer

H Abigail

E R Stevens

Third Engineer

G F Johnson

S Simpson

Extra Third Engineer

W J Falconer


Fourth Engineer

J Loubser

A C Scott

Junior Engineer

R Sayers

R Johnson

B Johnson

R Hislop

T Clark

Engineer Cadet


D L Price

Chief Frig Engineer

L Ball

H Adams

Second Frig Engineer

G Robinson

R Stoodley

Third Frig Engineer


B L Withy

First Electrician

S S Douglan

J Goulstone

Second Electrician


J Hudson

Boilermaker

W H Blackman


Purser/Catering Officer

D Kinnear

A E Moore


King Alexander

Left Liverpool

31 January

For Colombo

Master

R Wise

Chief Officer

R J Bews

Second Officer

H M Cameron

Third Officer

F Whiteley

Cadets

I D Irving

Radio Officer

R A Robertson

Carpenter

J Frederick

Chief Engineer

R Marshall

Second Engineer

G A G Andrews

Third Engineer

J Doey

Fourth Engineer

J Schaefer

Junior Engineer

K Richardson

Y Khursmid

First Electrician

F Rigden

Purser/Catering Officer

A Bannerman

Second Steward

J L Hegarty


Scottish Shire Line


King Line


Hector Whaling


Bowater Steamships


Nina Bowater

Left Ridham

23 January

For Charleston

Alice Bowater

Left Northfleet

24 January

For Risor

Elizabeth Bowater

Left Rouen

24 January

For Risor

Master

C D Mavitty

W M Bosanquet

R R Campbell

Chief Officer

E C Harvey

R B Reid

P Donoclift

Second Officer

P J Ward

T S Aplin

F E O Bjorkstrand

Third Officer

J E Hewitson

D Johnson

G P Beevers

Cadets

P W Smith

I Morse

P J Reville

N H Alabaster

R A Green

Radio Officer


J Campbell

P J Whelan

Chief Engineer

T Gallagher

W Findlay

S M Steel

Second Engineer

J Burgess

G W Wood

S Garside

Third Engineer

G B Sanderson

W R Lynch

A Bain

Fourth Engineer

T R Donat

J E Marshall

R J Lackford

Junior Engineer

A G Raven-Hill

R W Ley

M Broomfield

Electrician

J Moffat

V J Griffiths

H T Hall

Purser/Catering Officer

I Hurst

P MacCormick

J W Croston

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page