1963 - September


Mail Service

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

5 September

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

12 September

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

19 September

For South Africa

Transvaal Castle

Left Southampton

26 September

For South Africa

Master

D Sowden

A G V Patey

A Hort

N M Lloyd

Chief Officer

E Everitt

G Beaumont

P Rose

W Howson

First Officer

B O’Connor

R Kerr

R Lofts

B Mitton

Second Officer

W Kirkbride

P Robson

D Rawlins

M Hooper

Jnr Second Officer

F Jones

W Codrington

D Draysey

E Syring

Third Officer

K Reid

I Marr

J Hewitson

D Innes

Fourth Officer

R Ward

P Brown

R Lyall

P Lightbody

Jnr Fourth Officer

R Silverwood

A Hanson

J Greaves

P Manson

Carpenter

A Wadmore

F Tizard

A Wheeler

J Wilson

Bosun

E Wheeler

W Taylor

B Jones

R Briggs

Master-at-Arms

D McBain

H Richards

R Brady

L Bartlett

H Clarke

D Campbell

L Langley

C Cordall

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

E Pitt

G Kilmister

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

W Eckersley

R Hough

G Power

J Tuck

Third Radio Officer

W Scobie

B Knapp

L Fowler

C Rolfe

Fourth Radio Officer

J Berry

J Whittington

G MacDonald

D Oakden

Surgeon

P Kelly

F Slattery

J Warren

J Latham

Nursing Sister

Miss S Wolfe

Miss A Whitlock

Miss E Lewell

Miss M Farrell

Physiotherapist


P Kilby



Chief Engineer

D Fraser

D Abercromby

W Makepeace

S Harron

First Engineer

L Jones

H Selby

W Robertson

K Ferguson

Second Engineer

W Deacon

T Wilson

L Butcher

J Gauld

Int Second Engineer

J Chambers

J Miller

J Bunney

G Ward

Jnr Second Engineer

B Godsiff

G Clarke

J Rice

J Deighton

D Hill

K Challice

E Sartori

J B Kerr

A Aitken

D Stangroom

W McDowall

A Pickles

Snr Third Engineer

J Crutwell

J Withey

A Jack

P Robinson

Int Third Engineer

R West

N Walsh

V Hamilton

C Meek

Jnr Third Engineer

D Jamieson

J Jefcoate

M La Grange

D Fraser

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Shute

D Masters

D Cormack

B Cooper

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Dane

F Parker

K Richardson

B Emery

Junior Engineer

R Magree

R Bowlden

G Tweedale

F Cogdell

D Powell

A Currie

R Mason

A MacLeod

V Eldridge

N Gardner

D Hinds

I Harkes

A Powe

D Nicholson

B Larkin

F Balshaw

M Lansley

R Brown

M Broomfield

D Keen

A Graham

D Uytenbogaardt

J Inkersole

J Millsom

Chief Frig Engineer


W Forde


E Shone

Second Frig Engineer


A Gurd


D McCormack

First Electrician

S McLean

H Gregson

D Thorpe

J Cunningham

Second Electrician

E Luffman

R Harding

A Moir

G Bowie

Third Electrician

F Doyle

J Finnegan

L Shaw

J Hudson

ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

P E Cull

G Kearley

C Pyne

ER Leading Hand

G Shone

C Benson

T Andrews

W Jones

Chief Purser


R Thomson

H Riddell

T Brown

Purser

J Wynter

D Smith

G Tomkins

J Dimmock

Purser Catering

I Beckett

R Reeves

A Jenner

A Harrop

Second Purser

T Davies

C Rabone

B Davis

M Mears

Second Purser Catering

G Browning

W McGrady

T Barnes

G Gibson

Third Purser Catering

D Padmore

S Coles

P Luxford

G Finch

Asst Pursers

J Johnson


J Scotcher

R Elliott

C Lloyd


A M Arthur


Purser’s Clerks

Miss M Parry

Miss M Pitkin

S Few

Miss P Smith

Miss S Arnett

B Webb

P Lawrence

Miss S Lomax

Miss M Toohey

Miss A Oelofse

Miss J Plumpton

Miss A Truman

Miss P Donne

Miss S Peel-Yates

Miss D Oppenheim

M Harvey

Children’s Hostess

Miss B Hutchinson

Miss A Gahegan

Miss A Ackrill

Miss M De Vries

Chief Barman

L O’Dell

W Meyer

L Hockley

F Hubbard

Storekeeper

D James

R Howells

A Gilmour

A Rawlings

Linen Steward

C Handley

L Parker

D Barnes

A Lydford

Head Waiter (1st Class)

A Flower

A Miller

T Gough


First Tourist Steward

A Pritchard

P Cannings

A Walsh


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

R Taylor

A Barkhuysen

J Russell

R Furness

Band Leader

R Till

J Skene

A Wallwork

J Mills

Laundryman

J Beavis

W Cronin

A Fabian

A Burroughs

Chef

D Daysh

W Leigh

D Heard

V Moakes

Baker

A Perkins

S Tilsed

J Wood

A Brohamer

Butcher

A Painter

H Shearman

R Wateridge

L Nicholson

Shopkeeper

W Hardy

W Morgans

K Mann

S Lewin

Intermediate Service

Kenya Castle

Left London

6 September

For E & S Africa

Master

H L Holland

Chief Officer

P Carter

Second Officer

P Jordan

Jnr Second Officer

S Cazalet

Third Officer

M Godfrey

Fourth Officer

I McKendrick

Carpenter

D Bates

Bosun

H Hawken

Master-at-Arms

C Wroe

R Carson

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

D Cockshott

Surgeon

F Drake

Nursing Sister

Miss J Dawson

Chief Engineer

F Benham

Second Engineer

R Brown

Int Second Engineer

A Ford

Jnr Second Engineer

B Melling

I Allan

Snr Third Engineer

R Purvis

Int Third Engineer

B Layzell

Jnr Third Engineer

D Cox

Snr Fourth Engineer

M O’Hara

Jnr Fourth Engineer

G Blakey

Junior Engineers

W Bevan

W Wilkinson

P Breen

J Forbes

First Electrician

F Downes

Second Electrician

H Overton

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

Purser

O Gilbert

Chief Catering Officer

S Tupper

Asst Pursers

G Donald

T Steer

Second Catering Officer

J Spearey

Purser’s Clerks

M Tickner

Miss S Deane

J Tunstall

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Ginnety

Chief Barman

L Farrow

Storekeeper

D Francis

Linen Steward

B Ross

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

Tourist Head Waiter

C Mitchell

Laundryman

R Binding

Chef

T Evans

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

Butcher

M Naylor

Shopkeeper

J Pilone

U-C Cargo Service

Roxburgh Castle

Left London

2 September

For South Africa

Master

J Lycett

Chief Officer

G Wood

Second Officer

R Allen

Third Officer

P J le Caer

Cadets

A Ching

P R M Reader

A G Dick

Radio Officer

M Hesketh

Carpenter

L Springthorpe

Bosun

N J Fox

Chief Engineer

A Wolfe

Second Engineer

B Thomas

Jnr Second Engineer

D Laming

Third Engineer

M Dawson

Fourth Engineer

E J G Page

Junior Engineer

J Ellis

E Pailthorpe

J Ernst

G Lee

A Wink

Electrician

A H Brown

ER Storekeeper

A H MacArthur

Purser/Catering Officer

T Armstrong


Clan MacIlwraith

Left Liverpool

7 September

For S & E Africa

Clan Menzies

Left London

7 September

For S & E Africa

Clan MacNab

Left Liverpool

7 September

For Colombo

Master

K C Simpson

J P Dunphy

J G Smith

Chief Officer

G S Gann

D M Geddes

C J Abbott

Second Officer

D M Grant

D Bell

M C Banbury

Third Officer

W Marshall

T Petch

P Gnanendran

Cadets

L Pocock

G H Jackson

J Simpson

A J Stewart

B M Gates

Radio Officer

W H Saville

P Wiggins

R W Moore

Carpenter

G M Wood

W Young

J H Cunningham

Chief Engineer

R Falconer

W MacFarlane

S E Burkett

Second Engineer

W Newton

J Scott

R McNiven

Jnr Second Engineer

F B Fraser

R L McCulloch

A R Martin

Third Engineer

I J Carruthers

J J Little

B Kelly

Fourth Engineer

R E Holt

R C Cairnduff

W Poole

Fifth Engineer

T Gibson

D W de Lima

J P Beatty

Sixth Engineer

R A Forgie

W Cowper

P P Kelly

First Electrician

A A Johnston

R McNeill

A Rodger

Purser/Catering Officer

J E Jones

J B Gray

M O’Kane


Clan Malcolm

Left London

13 September

For E Africa

Clan MacGregor

Left London

18 September

For S & E Africa

Clan MacDougall

Left Liverpool

22 September

For South Africa

Master

R A Harris

A M Kennedy

R B Linsley

Chief Officer

J H Beavan

P A MacNiven

W D B Davidson

Second Officer

C S Woodhead

R E Todd

J A Swindlehurst

Third Officer

T H Blake

R S Grant

W H Walker

Cadets

H Krtschill

C Duncan

N C Lawson

B D S Wilson

L R Morris

E C Bremner

R J Carter

Radio Officer

D Withers

E I Kelly

G E Randall

Second Radio Officer



J H Deleportrie

Carpenter

D Lancaster

E Thomas

J T Sheath

Chief Engineer

W McDermott

R Gemmell

A McLean

Second Engineer

E H Lamb

T Drakard

G B Coull

Jnr Second Engineer

J G Shaw

J G Forrest

J D MacKrell

Third Engineer

A A Garroch

A Ireland


Jnr Third Engineer



G A Heard

Fourth Engineer

R Penwarden

J R S Ferguson

L Coles

Jnr Fourth Engineer



E Waugh

Fifth Engineer

N McDougall

W Little

A Robson

Sixth Engineer

S Simpson


P Reynolds

Seventh Engineer



P Parsons

Chief Frig Engineer



L G Block

First Electrician

T W Higginson

G Roy

J Michie

Second Electrician



P van Ryswyk

Purser/Catering Officer

F Howard

F E McKiernan

A McInnes


Elizabeth Bowater

Left Ridham Dock

11 September

For Holmsund

Sarah Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

23 September

For Corner Brook

Alice Bowater

Left Northfleet

25 September

For Risor

Nina Bowater

Left Ellesmere Port

28 September

For Holmsund

Master

R R Campbell

J C McLarty

D Lockhart

C D Mavitty

Chief Officer

P Donoclift

A MacNeil

R B Reid

J C Farmer

Second Officer

F E Bjorstrand

G P Graham

T S Aplin

M E Guy

Third Officer

H Glass

A N Thomson

D Johnson

L Klein

Cadets

C F Knowles

S J P Turner

I Morse

K W Gowrie

Radio Officer

P Wheland

J Hubbard

J Campbell

P A Harris

Chief Engineer

S M Steel

B Higgins

G Jardine

T Gallagher

Second Engineer

A Garside

J Steele

L Harvey

R C Pettitt

Third Engineer

J Monaghan

R E Nunn

G B Milner

P Harrold

Fourth Engineer

R J Lackford

M Roberts

R E Featherstone

T R Donat

Junior Engineer

D C MacAulay

R G Holmes

P W J Cribb

J Powell

A Bradley

Electrician

H G Hall


G Dixon

J Moffat

Purser/Catering Officer

J Croston

C Millett

G D Bell

I Hurst


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

28 September

For Australia

Master

I C Scott

Chief Officer

I M Shearer

Second Officer

O T Ross

Third Officer

B L Reid

Cadets

J Pitman

R D Adams

G J K King

Radio Officer

W Martin

Carpenter

G E Stanley

Chief Engineer

J D Brown

Second Engineer

W Patrick

Jnr Second Engineer

J R Ross

Third Engineer

D O Thornber

Fourth Engineer

H Mitchell

Fifth Engineer

T B Smith

Sixth Engineer

D Tranter

Apprentice Engineer

E Davidson

M R Danielson

Chief Frig Engineer

D T Laycock

Second Frig Engineer

A MacLeod

Third Frig Engineer

J J O Miller

First Electrician

J B Anderson

Second Electrician

G R Woodbridge

Purser/Catering Officer

T Henshall

Second Steward

P S Allan


King Henry

Left Liverpool

24 September

For India

King Charles

Left Genoa

28 September

For S & E Africa

Master

J L Ritch

J A D Lewis

Chief Officer

M D Whitely

D J James

Second Officer

C A Binks

A M Ewing

Third Officer

J G Hancock

J P Allan

Cadets

D K Russell

D M Hawker

Radio Officer

T McAnerney

D W Ambler

Carpenter

R W Turner

A D Jones

Chief Engineer

J Lisle

E J Hodgson

Second Engineer

P Wyatt

R J Fairfull

Third Engineer

W R Meek

H Nicholson

Fourth Engineer

R Conbeer

E Pickering

Fifth Engineer

J N Rockett

J Denwood

Sixth Engineer

M Bruce

I Morrison

First Electrician

R Coombes

W J Swanepoel

Purser/Catering Officer

H Cryer

C W Olsen


Scottish Shire Line


King Line


Bowater Steamships

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page