1961 - September


Mail Service

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

7 September

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

14 September

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

21 September

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

28 September

For South Africa

Master

G E Stephenson

J Oakley

A Patey

J P Smythe

Staff Captain


A Freer



Chief Officer

T Kendra

H Charnley

S Hagan

G Beaumont

First Officer

C Kelso

R Kerr

B W Mitton

B Webb

Second Officer

S Cazalet

R Olden

G Wood

A Rea

Jnr Second Officer

T Nighy

A Wigham

E E Talbot

G Draysey

Third Officer

A Stewart

D Haynes

A C Tidmarsh

W Hyde

Fourth Officer

J Solomon

S Roberts

D P Cousins

S Swanwick

Jnr Fourth Officer

R Middleton

G Watt

D Daish

D Cook

Surgeon

M Marlborough

F Slattery

G Flew

M Hall

Purser

G Cookman

H Riddell

D H Smith

W Cook

Second Purser

J Page

P Crowther

W F Blanden

L Peters

Asst Pursers

J Page

J Thompson

K N Underwood

E Clegg

C Rabone

M Mears

M Jaggers

Purser’s Clerks

G Finch

Miss E Mayo

G Barber

M Gibson

Miss M Hamilton

Miss R Brown

F Thompson

Miss D Oppenheim

Miss M A Morrison

G Evans

Miss C Ingrams

First Radio Officer

J Eager

E Pitt

G Kilmister

E Shaw

Second Radio Officer

R McCormick

J Tuck

S Harden

L Whitaker

Third Radio Officer

L Smith

P Mahon

M Hargreaves

C Rolfe

Fourth Radio Officer


B Knapp

L Fowler

C Burns

Nursing Sister

Miss A Thurgaland

Miss J Adams

Miss S Miller

Miss M Saundby

Children’s Hostess

Miss C Hutchinson

Miss A Wakefield

Miss R Thomas

Miss C Bright

Physiotherapist


C Nowacki



Band Leader

W Beswick

J Skene

F Harris

R Till

Carpenter

D Perry

F Tizard

A G Wadmore

W Ross

Bosun

G Browne

W Taylor

E G Wheeler

B Jones

Master-at-Arms

R Wilcox

W Provan

C G Cordall

A Cosham

Master-at-Arms

C W Roe

H Richards

R Hall

J Edwards

Master-at-Arms


H Hoye


W Newman

Chief Engineer

A Shute

D Abercromby

W Makepeace

J Burrows

First Engineer

J Leitch

B Rice

L Jones

J Chalmers

Second Engineer

R Best

J Beech

C Williams

M Truter

Int Second Engineer

L Dean

B Bell

O Lowe

R Worth

Jnr Second Engineer

R Blenkinson

D Smith

L Block

W Irvine

R Thomas

A Gurd

J Walker

H Starkey

G Clarke

M Drew

S Mason

S Tyrie

Snr Third Engineer

W Smith

J Deighton

J Whitehead

K Challice

Int Third Engineer

A Brown

R Pearson

J Crutwell

F Auret

Jnr Third Engineer

B Butterworth

B Melling

S De Jager

P Scott

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Nicholson

J Hill

C Danby

R Todd

Jnr Fourth Engineer

P Kirby

G Robbins

A Walker

P Robinson

Junior Engineer

R Johnson

J Daubern

L Coles

B Windell

W Haese

J Bain

J Loubser

M Van Eck

A Izatt

A Le Roux

F Parker

R West

A Wiseman

J McCallum

P Rademan

I Buttner

W McLuckie

J Thomas

J Blundell

S Strydom

G Hecker

First Frig Engineer


W Forde



Second Frig Engineer


P McCabe



First Electrician

A Hicks

H Gregson

H Windsor

H Forbes

Second Electrician

J Jones

D Graham

P Davis

G Stote

Third Electrician


M Mann

R Meiring

J Towler

ER Storekeeper

T Allen

A Perkins

P Phillips

J Phillips

ER Leading Hand

R Wiltshire

J Blaikie

W Wren

R Harding

Chief Catering Officer

E Cole

L Cooper-Thorne

R Reeves

S Tupper

Second Cat Officer

W Brown

G Browning

C Green

W Woods

Third Cat Officer

T Barnes

A Small

A E  Hebden

N Buckley

Chief Barman

P Spanner

W Meyer

L O’Dell

F Hubbard

Storekeeper

D James

P Nash

M Thorpe

R Howells

Head Waiter (1st Class)

T Urban

W Miller

A Barkhuyzen

J Dorrington

First Tourist Steward

C Williamson

P Cannings

W Jackson

V T Jordan

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

J Semple

P Campbell

C E Fillingham

R F Quaife

Laundryman

J Brickwood

A Fabian

J Sumpton

J Beavis

Chef

L Floyd

N Meadows

D Heard

C Alves

Baker

T Gray

S Tilsed

S Furlough

H Skipp

Butcher

R Wateridge

H Shearman

S Grove

H Cooke

Intermediate Service

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

16 September

For E Africa

Master

R  A D Cambridge

Chief Officer

H Landless

Second Officer

W Kirkbride

Jnr Second Officer

D France

Third Officer

R Elliott

Fourth Officer

D Rees

Surgeon

J Latham

Purser

T Morris

Asst Pursers

C Lloyd

M Moore

Purser’s Clerks

D MacMillan

Miss M Curzon

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

J Walker

Third Radio Officer

D Evans

Nursing Sister

Miss J Bruwer

Children’s Hostess

Miss M Thomas

Carpenter

W Wardley

Bosun

J Mathews

Master-at-Arms

C Cook

Master-at-Arms

H Clarke

Chief Engineer

A Forster

Second Engineer

P Marett

Int Second Engineer

A Rogers

Jnr Second Engineer

J Hughes

W Allan

Snr Third Engineer

A Jack

Int Third Engineer

F Wilson

Jnr Third Engineer

J Oakman

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Cox

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Anderson

Junior Engineers

W Van Deventer

G Robson

First Electrician

F Downs

Second Electrician

M McDonald

ER Storekeeper

A MacArthur

Chief Catering Officer

G Gibson

Second Catering Officer

B Thraxton

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

B Butler

Linen Steward

J Cordiner

First Passenger Steward

A Walsh

First Tourist Steward

A Durham

Laundryman

G Curry

Chef

V Moakes

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

Butcher

O Williams

U-C Cargo Service

Rowallan Castle

Left Hamburg

2 September

For S & E Africa

Riebeeck Castle

Left London

4 September

For S & E Africa

Roxburgh Castle

Left Rotterdam

30 September

For S & E Africa

Master

R M Wright

G Fowler

A C M Black

Chief Officer

D Robson

M Zugg

J M Canner

Second Officer

A Millns

A Clarke

J D Tidswell

Third Officer

B Buddle

B Watt

O G Keen

Cadets

A Underwood

D Brooks-Usher

K Barker

B Spiller

A Ching

T Harris

J Howell

T H Harvey

C A Smith

Radio Officer

D Griffiths

P Heald

H F MacGregor

Carpenter

C Connolly

K Lee

H Proctor

Bosun

H Barnard

W Cruikshank

A Mehsin

Chief Engineer

E Edwards

D Utley

A M Russell

Second Engineer

K Talbot

H Hughes

D J Hill

Jnr Second Engineer

D Robinson

K Griffiths

W D McFarlane

Third Engineer

R Swindall

B Fenson

J P McMullen

Fourth Engineer

A A Cowie

P Close

P L Boshoff

Junior Engineer

F H Botha

J B Canning

W Gorman

G Blakey

G Vincent

T Tillard

D Baguley

M Roberts

B Fosberry

A Roberts

J M Guard

E A Fryer

J L Meyer

F J Bessinger

Electrician

G Forrester

R Coombes

J E Pugh

ER Storekeeper

W Murphy

D Lambert

J McKenzie

Purser/Catering Officer

L F Lambert

P Cawley

M G Haggis


Clan MacDonald

Left  Liverpool

2 September

For S & E Africa

Clan Murdoch

Left London

8 September

For Mauritius

Clan Fergusson

Left Liverpool

14 September

For S & E Africa

Clan MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

14 September

For India

Master

H D T Lockyer

G I Hughes

N M Graham

R A Harris

Chief Officer

J Shaw

R K Wilson

D H Millan

P R Kent

First Officer



D Toombs


Second Officer

D K Morris

K S Burton

J R Hobkirk

E C Harvey

Third Officer

C R S Dyer

L A Bartrip

L M Hingeston-Randolph

W F Sutherland

Cadets

C Bunyan

P Lemmann

D J MacKellar

P Nind

J Dickson

L Joyce

D P Lloyd

W Woolbridge

D J Brunskill

S George

J O Barker

Radio Officer

A W J MacLeod

P Wiggins

J D Carroll

D A P Galbraith

Carpenter

H D Walker

D Cunningham

D McPhail

R W Turner

Asst Carpenter

M McLeod




Purser/Catering Officer

J A Looker

W D B Whyte

J Godwin

G Chadwick

Chief Engineer

A Coutts

C Ross

A MacIntyre

J Weir

Second Engineer

K R Dagnall

W Proctor-Watson

P Wilkinson

D H Shotton

Jnr Second Engineer

A N Nimmo


H O’Brien

R B Ledger

Third Engineer

B Holley

W Lennon (Jnr)

F Rae

R C Thompson

S Gray

Fourth Engineer

D J R Steenkamp

T J Gregory (Jnr)

B J Hill

N McKenzie

S Scrimgeour

Junior Engineer

R W Hughes

D J Jones


A Gomez

O C Pfister

J Bryson

J Mathie

First Frig Engineer

A Keith




Third Frig Engineer

P M Andrews




First Electrician



A S Marr



Clan MacIndoe

Left Liverpool

20 September

For Colombo

Clan MacLay

Left  Liverpool

23 September

For India

Clan MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

27 September

For Australia

Clan MacLennan

Left Liverpool

30 September

For Mauritius

Master

S S Davidson

J West

J W Charles-Auckland

W J Jones

Chief Officer

J K Robinson

I A Williamson

J S Catterall

N F Wray-Cook

Second Officer

I C Laing

C B Walgate

D Wilson

G R Cooper

Third Officer

R Dobbie

J Riddell

D N McColl

J A Kemp

Cadets

I J H Alexander

J Gregson

W Noble

N F Collier

F M Croning

R Woodside

G King

R J Webb

R H Wyatt

J Simpson

S J Ivey

Radio Officer

W S Joice

J L Baird

C J Ritchie

N F Guthrie

Carpenter

W Rogers

J Taylor

C Foggo

E A Anderson

Purser/Catering Officer

J Aitken

A Allan

S W Steels

R E Hewitt

Chief Engineer

S McLeod

J L Brow

R J MacDonald

C C Wade

Second Engineer

R J McLean

J F Kenny

A B Smart

G P Ward

Jnr Second Engineer

R C McNaughton

T Mogan

M R Casey

W Patrick

Third Engineer

T Griffen

A Walker

B L Greenwood

A McKinnon

Fourth Engineer

A Schlick

J T Queen

M D Sims

J R R Linnen

Junior Engineer

B L Currie

J C Coull

B W Henderson

J A Bratley

M J Jones

G M Till

I Anderson

First Electrician

A McIntyre

W R Quigley

J B Anderson


Second Electrician

W F G Horler

E F Davies

R Murray



Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Perthshire

Left London

3 September

For E Africa

Stirlingshire

Left Liverpool

19 September

For S & E Africa

Master

F Harris

G B Owen

Chief Officer

D M Geddes

J H Beavan

Second Officer

A M Ewing

A B Plant

Third Officer

F G B Jones

N Broggio

Cadets

C Duncan

M Green

P J White

J S L Dalby-Ball

Radio Officer

P M Treharne

R Dolby

Carpenter

C Tiernan

C Robb

Asst Carpenter

J White

A Boyd

Purser/Catering Officer

J W Nevin

D McMillan

Chief Engineer

A C Logie

G H Proctor

Second Engineer

R D Ogston

J Kernick

Jnr Second Engineer

A G Wood

A Jemison

Third Engineer

C C Johnston

B Kelly

Fourth Engineer

D Haskett

G Best

Junior Engineer

M C Turner

J Kelso

C E Guy

L C Druce

H J Joubert

First Frig Engineer

L Ball

R L Barnett

Third Frig Engineer

B E Daniels

B Cairns

Boilermaker

H A S Jones



King Malcolm

Left Hull

8 September

For Norfolk Va

Master

W H Keith

Chief Officer

A W McDonald

Second Officer

R A Robinson

Third Officer

R A Hind

Cadets

K S Reid

E Caine

Radio Officer

F E Anderson

Carpenter

J Payze

Purser/Catering Officer

W W Rolfe

Chief Engineer

H Murphy

Second Engineer

W R Meek

Third Engineer

A J Philpott

Fourth Engineer

R S Duthie

Junior Engineer

H J C Henderson

B O’Farrell

First Electrician

D Graham


Scottish Shire Line


King Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page