1960 - July


Mail Service

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

7 July

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

14 July

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

21 July

For South Africa

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

21 July

For South Africa

Master

J Fisher

H Dellar

A Patey

J P Smythe

Chief Officer

P Rose

D Rees

W Howson


First Officer

R Kerr

J Taylor

R Lofts


Second Officer

R Jacques

E Paul

J Canner


Third Officer

D Rawlins

K R Bennett

D Joyce


Fourth Officer

R Flint

R Ackerman

C Wood


Ex Fourth Officer

R Starr

I Monro

A Parr-Morley


Jnr Fourth Officer

J Smoult

M Godfrey

D Haynes


Surgeon

M Hall

J Donald

H Ashwin


Purser

J Wynter

M Bain

M Dyer


Second Purser

O Parry-Williams

K R Donald

B James


Asst Pursers

D Myerscough

D Smith

R J Funnell

M Peploe

R Gallop


Purser’s Clerks

Miss D Caley

Miss R Brown

G Cartwright

Miss D Oppenheim

Miss M Rowland-Evans

A Gwynn

R Griffin

R Johnson


First Radio Officer

H Liggins

P Williams

R Brew


Second Radio Officer

P Thomas

H Robinson

F Sharp


Third Radio Officer

L Whitaker

J Walker

L Hunt


Fourth Radio Officer

R Gill

J Burford

G Candy


Nursing Sister

Miss E Bate

Miss G Prince

Miss M Walker


Children’s Hostess

Miss M Dickin

Miss L Flower

Miss M Thomas


Carpenter

J Love

A Hart

W Forrester


Bosun

N Ward

L Walker

B Jones


Painter

J Chivers

B C Pyne

F Parkin


Chief Engineer

J Burrows

E Tuck

D Mailer


First Engineer

J Leitch

A Russell

B Rice


Second Engineer

R Crook

J Wassall

J Burton


Int Second Engineer

J Hughes

R Short

W Nicholls


Jnr Second Engineer

N Chillek

J Foottit

M Stewart


Snr Third Engineer

I Bouttell

F J Staehly

R Dunn-Sims


Int Third Engineer

S Tyrie

P W Hopkins

D Robinson


Jnr Third Engineer

D Doe

D Helm

T Dawe


Snr Fourth Engineer

R Jones

G Grocombe

N Harrison


Int Fourth Engineer

K Challice

K Knowles

B Drye


Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Riggs

J Everest

O Nelson


Snr Fifth Engineer

A Jack

K Newton

G Evans


Int Fifth Engineer

D McAneny

T M Warren

W Steele


Jnr Fifth Engineer

A Brown

D J Welch

G Allsopp


Snr Sixth Engineer

H Cleverly

A S Reen

J Moyes


Int Sixth Engineer

J Kidd

H Parselle

J Edwards


Jnr Sixth Engineer

D Marlow

R Foster

G Jones


Seventh Engineer

R Butland

L Ganswyck (Sup)

J Sexton


First Electrician

H Forbes

A Taylor

J Cunningham


Second Electrician

D Grant

B Rowe

P Cook


Third Electrician

A Wearmouth

F Marshall

A Letts


ER Storekeeper

J Phillips

A Martin

W Jones


ER Leading Hand

R Harding

G Kearley

C Benson


Chief Catering Officer

E Cole

L Cooper-Thorne

E Rich


Second Cat Officer

G Browning

S Tupper

A Snowden


Chief Barman

F Hubbard

P Leggett

L Hockley


Storekeeper

R Howells

J Paglia

D James


Head Waiter (1st Class)

H Dorrington

S Sullivan

R Bowen


First Tourist Steward

K Green

H Gubbins

C O’Sullivan


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

E Monks

S AStrope

R Neale


Laundryman

J Beavis

S Cersell

W Cronin


Chef

H Laight

N Meadows

A Cadden


Baker

H Skipp

A Newbury

J Wood


Butcher

N Chidgey

L Nicholson

L Newman


Band Leader

F Marrin

T B Evans

J Lloyd


Intermediate Service

Kenya Castle

Left London

12 July

For E & S Africa

Master

G Stephenson

Chief Officer

D Todd

Second Officer

M Llewellyn

Ex Second Officer

E Harding

Third Officer

S Cazalet

Fourth Officer

R Ramsay

Surgeon

M MacNamara

Purser

J Dimmock

Asst Pursers

W Blanden

M Collins

Purser’s Clerks

R Munro

Miss M Lock

First Radio Officer

J Eager

Second Radio Officer

G Hilton

Third Radio Officer

P Hull

Nursing Sister

Miss P Tyerman

Children’s Hostess

Miss H Hurley

Carpenter

H Hale

Bosun

H Hawken

Chief Engineer

A Wolfe

Second Engineer

T Willon

Int Second Engineer

H Selby

Jnr Second Engineer

E Sartori

Snr Third Engineer

T Parker

Int Third Engineer

D Shear

Jnr Third Engineer

F Venter

Snr Fourth Engineer

G Marshall

Int Fourth Engineer

P Holloway

Jnr Fourth Engineer

B Howard

Snr Fifth Engineer

J Clare

Int Fifth Engineer

J Alexander

Jnr Fifth Engineer

R Gulvin

Sixth Engineer

J Oakman

First Electrician

S McLean

Second Electrician

J Kelly

ER Storekeeper

E Wallace

Chief Catering Officer

F Stanton

Second Catering Officer

D Gilbert

Chief Barman

L Farrow

Storekeeper

J Boyland

Linen Steward

D Nicholl

First Passenger Steward

A Greenslade

Tourist Head Waiter

W Parry

Laundryman

R Maidment

Chef

V Moakes

Baker and Confectioner

W Stannard

Butcher

O Williams

U-C Cargo Service

Richmond Castle

Left London

19 July

For S & E Africa

Tantallon Castle

Left London

29 July

For Beira

Roxburgh Castle

Left London

29 July

For South Africa

Master

G D Fowler

C W Armstrong

AC M Black

Chief Officer

D Robson

G J G Francis

G C Craze

Second Officer

P Kelly

T J Nighy

J M Gamble

Third Officer

A Millins

W A Dean

O G Keen

Cadets

R Brown

R Vaughan

R Gadsby

D Youles

A P Caola

J Ingleson

D H Cook

J W S Prior

A R M White

D Prior

W J Simms

Radio Officer

B Blake

C F Rolfe

M Hargreaves

Carpenter

O Griffiths

D R F Bates

B Richards

Bosun

W Arnold

C G Thornback

C Hood

Chief Engineer

W Laverty

S N Harron

M A MacMillan

Second Engineer

G Stone

J H McGreery

P Wigg

Int Second Engineer

R Anderson

C W B Bartlett

J Harvey

Jnr Second Engineer

L Widdicombe

L Campbell

D E Minnett

Snr Third Engineer

G Clarke

K Griffiths

P L Isaac

Int Third Engineer

J Tierney

R A Hennessey

J Lyle

Jnr Third Engineer

M Longhurst

J A Greenwell

J D Crutwell

Snr Fourth Engineer

G Smith

L E W Warren


Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Poole


W G Harford

Electrician

J Gibbs

R C Meredith

G J Forrester

ER Storekeeper

T Jenkins

J McEvoy

C H Sheath

Purser/Catering Officer

G Hendricks

S E Morris

A M Bannerman


Clan Malcolm

Left Swansea

11 July

For India

Clan MacDougall

Left Liverpool

13 July

For South Africa

Clan Chattan

Left Liverpool

22 July

For India

Clan MacAulay

Left Southampton

22 July

For South Africa

Master

F H S Petherbridge

L Pogson

T A Watkinson

E W Jenkin

Chief Officer

G E Trowsdale

F G King

J B Caley

A R MacIntyre

Second Officer

M C Banbury

D M Grant

B H Bowen

M J Woodhead

Third Officer

G R Cooper

J S Crawshaw

D N Doyne

D Finlayson

Fourth Officer


A C T Baker



Cadets

I MacAlpine

A J Champion

D Lancaster

D Arp

P R Petherbridge

C H Strickland

A Free

D E Collins

J W Price

R S Moore

Radio Officer

A W J MacLeod

G E Randall

E J Shillabeer

J Loosemore

Carpenter


A D Jones

A B Minton

W G Bruce

Asst Carpenter


C Carmichael


G Taylor

Purser/Catering Officer

R L Jordan

A Trenholm

S A Owens

J McP Thomson

Chief Engineer

W McDermot

J C Forbes

E J Hodgson

W J Duncan

Second Engineer

J G C Sheriff

W Newton

R S Baker

S M Steel

Jnr Second Engineer

M McLean

D G McCormack

R D Ogston

G Cullingford

Third Engineer

R C Thompson

R Thom

F Orr

G Fender

Jnr Third Engineer


W Jack



Fourth Engineer

C Hubbold

G N Aldridge

J Dougherty

M Charlton

Fifth Engineer

J T Queen

J S N Little

R M Meldrum

T M Lee

Sixth Engineer

I Martin

M McArthur

J M Caldwell


Seventh Engineer


C W Armitage



Junior Engineer



J Hyland

R McLean

First Frig Engineer


A McQueen


A Wyles

Second Frig Engineer


J M Barns


P W McCabe

Third Frig Engineer


G O’Neill


N Husker

First Electrician

E Margan

R Turriff



Second Electrician

B G Goddon

K Bruce



Boilermaker




R J Adams

U-C Cargo Service

Tintagel Castle

Left London

31 July

For South Africa

Rothesay Castle

Left Hamburg

31 July

For South Africa

Roslin Castle

Left Southampton

31 July

For South Africa

Master

J M Lycett

W C J Swift

R M Wright

Chief Officer

D O Tourell

P S G Eckford

T Geesin

Second Officer

E E Talbot

A P Rea

M Jamieson

Third Officer

R Elliott

G Draysey

D Bell

Cadets

P D Rushton

P D J Bowes

T H Harvey

C Sharp

S J Ivey

A B Wright

J E Hewitson

P D Vincent

R O Hellyer


Radio Officer

R W Keenshaw

T D Sullivan

P Smith

Carpenter

R G James

K H Trueman

E Quigley

Bosun

T H Francis

G S Anderson

W Martin

Chief Engineer

E Rouse

P G Partington

A Forster

Second Engineer

J Ward

R A Best

A Lawson

Int Second Engineer

J E King

B Coles

D Taylor

Jnr Second Engineer

J Davis

C G Ford

D Laming

Snr Third Engineer

R L Nicholls

M Woodroofe

C Meek

Int Third Engineer

R A Blenkinsop

K D Seiler

F Auret

Jnr Third Engineer

I D Henderson

D C Coutts

C Brislin

Snr Fourth Engineer

P L Boshoff


D Gayton

Jnr Fourth Engineer



A Thompson

First Frig Engineer


J M Ruthven


Second Frig Engineer


M G Bailey


Third Frig Engineer


P Hallam


Electrician

K J Thorp

G M Bowie

R Coombes

ER Storekeeper

J Walton

S Grinyesha

G Jenkins

Purser/Catering Officer

W R Worrall

W Morris

W Waldron


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Bosbok

Left Rotterdam

7 July

For South Africa

Master

A S Palethorpe-May

Chief Officer

R A Escolme

Second Officer

L Hamer

Third Officer

J Costley

Cadets

P V Townsend

A I Noble

Radio Officer

C Hegarty

Carpenter

J E Robertson

Purser/Catering Officer

R H Jones

Chief Engineer

A H Teer

Second Engineer

J J Hughes

Jnr Second Engineer

R G Watt

Third Engineer

D S Murray

Fourth Engineer

W S McVicar

Fifth Engineer

G W Booth

Sixth Engineer

W D Nelson

First Electrician

J Rae

Second Electrician

W B Ward


Hesione

Left London

3 July

For S Africa

Master

R D Helm

Chief Officer

T Hunter

Second Officer

A B Plant

Third Officer

B J Flann

Cadets

J S Dalby-Ball

J F Veysey

Radio Officer

B M Davis

Carpenter

W F Marshall

Purser/Catering Officer

T W Olsen

Chief Engineer

G Bowie

Second Engineer

V Boyle

Third Engineer

G W Robinson

Fourth Engineer

R G Hammond

Fifth Engineer

G M Sanderson


King Arthur

Left London

14 July

For South Africa

Master

J C Davis

Chief Officer

O Barnsley

Second Officer

D Stonehouse

Third Officer

R S Grant

Cadets

D J MacKinnon

J A Mitchell

Radio Officer

J N Wright

Carpenter

G I Brown

Purser/Catering Officer

M Hassan

Second Steward

L G MacAllister

Chief Engineer

J D Shears

Second Engineer

P H Boon

Third Engineer

D Taylor

Fourth Engineer

B Spence

Fifth Engineer

J F Muir

Sixth Engineer

D J Towlson

First Electrician

G R Freeman


King Line


Houston Line


Springbok Line


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training Page


Clan Davidson

Left  Liverpool

29 July

For South Africa

Master

J P Dunphy

Chief Officer

P G Byrne

Second Officer

K H Dunn

Third Officer

P A Laurie

Cadets

H A Pearson

R B Koenig

B J L Cheevers

S R Baker

W D Powell

A S Rankin

D E Mullin

J F White

G H Ball

B Mann

K S Reid

P Lightbody

D Sinclair

Radio Officer

J E Vaughan

Carpenter

N Barkett

Purser/Catering Officer

J Aitken

Chief Engineer

J M Sullivan

Second Engineer

A McLeod

Jnr Second Engineer

K Fairs

Third Engineer

M Leigh

Fourth Engineer

D Blakemore

Fifth Engineer

R Tanner-Smith

Sixth Engineer

S Christie

Junior Engineer

R A Law

First Electrician

H Kerr

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page