1960 - May


Mail Service

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

5 May

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

12 May

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

19 May

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

26 May

For South Africa

Master

W S Byles

J Fisher

H Dellar

A Patey

Chief Officer

H Charnley

G Matthews

D Rees

W Howson

First Officer

R Lofts

R Kerr

J Taylor

T Geesin

Second Officer

R Dunning

W Kirkbride

E Paul

J Canner

Third Officer

J Turner

D Rawlins

A Wigham

J Kemp-Luck

Fourth Officer

M Fazakerley

R Flint

G Plummer

F Lloyd

Ex Fourth Officer

L Roskell

R Starr

I Monro

A Parr-Morley

Jnr Fourth Officer

W Beavis

J Smoult

M Godfrey

D Haynes

Surgeon

M Slattery

M Hall

J Donald

C Cory

Purser

H Riddell

J Wynter

M Bain

M Dyer

Second Purser

P Cowles

O Parry-Williams

A Hodge

J Deardon

Asst Pursers

L Peters

D Myerscough

M Hackett

M Peploe

R Funnell

R Gallop

Purser’s Clerks

R Churcher

M Jaggers

Miss D Caley

C Lloyd

Miss A Morgan

G Cartwright

Miss M Lock

Miss M Rowland-Evans

A Gwynn

R Griffin

Miss R Ravenscroft

Miss P Mashiter

First Radio Officer

J Summers

H Liggins

P Williams

R Brew

Second Radio Officer

J Tuck

L Whitaker

H Robinson

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer

G Dunnett

R Gill

J Walker

L Hunt

Fourth Radio Officer

R Page

M Barker

J Burford

G Candy

Nursing Sister

Miss E MacIntosh

Miss E Bate

Miss G Prince

Miss M Walker

Children’s Hostess

Miss P Tillbrook

Miss L Flower

Miss M Hill

Miss M Thomas

Band Leader

J Curtis

F Marrin

J Skene

J Lloyd

Carpenter

R Williams

J Love

A Hart

W Forrester

Bosun

E Wheeler

N Ward

L Walker

B Jones

Painter

R Bury

J Chivers


F Parkin

Chief Engineer

W Makepeace

J Burrows

A D Mailer

P Arrand

First Engineer

D Utley

J Leitch

A Russell

B Rice

Second Engineer

J Bray

R Crook

J Wassall

J Burton

Int Second Engineer

J Beech

J Hughes

R Short

W Nicholls

Jnr Second Engineer

R Worth

N Chillek

J Foottit

M Stewart

Snr Third Engineer

A Hazell

E Sartori

P W Hopkins

R Dunn-Sims

Int Third Engineer

D Campbell

I Boutell

D Helm

D Robinson

Jnr Third Engineer

F Ankrett

D Doe

G Grocombe

T Dawe

Snr Fourth Engineer

H MacLeod

R Jones

R Frost

N Harrison

Int Fourth Engineer

E Perrin

K Challice

F Staehly

B Drye

Jnr Fourth Engineer

R Swindall

W Lewis

J Everest

J Thomson

Snr Fifth Engineer

J Kerr

A Riggs

K Newton

O Nelson

Int Fifth Engineer

J Whybrow

D McAneny

A Jack

M Longhurst

Jnr Fifth Engineer

J Collins

A Brown

T M Warren

W Steele

Snr Sixth Engineer

R Jerrim

H Cleverly


G Allsopp

Int Sixth Engineer

A Cowie

R Davie

H Parselle

J Moyes

Jnr Sixth Engineer

R Williams

J Kidd

R Foster

J Edwards

Seventh Engineer

D Bligh

R Butland

D Marlow

M Jones

First Electrician

J Turnock

H Forbes

A Taylor

D Thrope

Second Electrician

F Downes

D Grant

B Rowe

J Gibbs

Third Electrician

L Kinley

A Wearmouth

F Marshall

P Cook

ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

J Phillips

A Martin

W Jones

ER Leading Hand

T Andrews

R Harding

G Kearley

C Benson

Chief Catering Officer

R Reeves

E Cole

L Cooper-Thorne

E Rich

Second Cat Officer

L Sharp

G Hopper

S Tupper

A Snowden

Chief Barman

L O’Dell

F Hubbard

P Leggett

L Hockley

Storekeeper

M Thorpe

R Howells

J Pagua

D James

Head Waiter (1st Class)

F Mortara

H Dorrington

S Sullivan

S Stillwood

First Tourist Steward

A Pritchard

A Harding

K Green

H Gubbins

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

C Green

A Talavera

R Neale

J Banks

Laundryman

J Sumpton

A Fabian

S Cersell

W Cronin

Chef

D Heard

H Waight

N Meadows

A Cadden

Baker

W Saunders

H Skipp

A Newbury

J Wood

Butcher

S Grove

N Chidgey

L Nicholson

L Newman

Intermediate Service

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

20 May

For E & S Africa

Braemar Castle

Left London

30 May

For S & E Africa

Master

J James

H Holland

Chief Officer

H Landless

J Stewart

Second Officer

P Truman

P Redford

Ex Second Officer

J Drake

G Wood

Third Officer

D France

B Oram

Fourth Officer

D Howell

K Parker

Surgeon

D Fairley

J Wright

Purser

A Connelly

J Havers

Asst Pursers

M Moore

G Morris

R Campbell

J De Vries

Purser’s Clerks

A Atkinson

Miss S McGregor

C Hunter

Miss B Hunt

First Radio Officer

D Drover

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

R Mercer

Third Radio Officer

R Rayner

L Smith

Nursing Sister

Miss E Farrant

Miss V Tombs

Children’s Hostess

Miss J Bullimore

Miss A Tyson-Heap

Carpenter

W Wardley

J Hodkinson

Bosun

J Matthews

N Lennon

Chief Engineer

R Kirkwood

N Ruffell

Second Engineer

A Nathanielsz

J Murphy

Int Second Engineer

W Judd

D Smith

Jnr Second Engineer

B Bell

W Irvine

Snr Third Engineer

A Rogers

W Allan

Int Third Engineer

M Miles

B Whitehurst

Jnr Third Engineer

T Grindley

W Steen

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Mitchell

J Elston

Int Fourth Engineer

C Wilkinson

J Timothy

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Gardner

D McConnell

Snr Fifth Engineer

W Ballantyne

F Gilbert

Int Fifth Engineer

J Boyle

C Groves

Jnr Fifth Engineer

J Lloyd

D Winning

Sixth Engineer

L Warren

E Sherwood

First Electrician

H Windsor

C Crowe

Second Electrician

B Pengelly

T Coates

ER Storekeeper

A MacArthur

E Cull

Chief Catering Officer

H Wallace

E Barber

Second Catering Officer

A Hebden

G Waugh

Chief Barman

P Beech

F Shepherd

Storekeeper

P Leal

S Bain

Linen Steward

L Sheaf

C Bosman

First Class Head Waiter

C Matthews

R Bowen

First Passenger Steward

W Jackson

T Grogan

Laundryman

R Findlay

S Pallot

Chef

T Evans

D Daysh

Baker and Confectioner

A Frostick

H Simmons

Butcher

B Fullick

H Dulieu

U-C Cargo Service

Rochester Castle

Left Southampton

5 May

For South Africa

Rotherwick Castle

Left Southampton

25 May

For Cape Town

Master

F J Pye

A T Underdown

Chief Officer

T C Jones

C Kelso

Second Officer

J Lane

J Currie

Third Officer

E J Syring

N Creaser

Cadets

D P Cousins

G H Watt

I R Bell

R D Middleton

J Oliver

J Start

G Read

M Johns

D Brooks-Usher

Radio Officer

I F Davis

D Evans

Carpenter

T W Mullis

A West

Bosun

W Cannadine

J Smith

Chief Engineer

F V Petit

H Stuart

Second Engineer

R T Hugginson

J Wilson

Int Second Engineer

R Brookmyre

J Thomas

Jnr Second Engineer

P H McDaid

L Block

Snr Third Engineer

R L Hobin

G Bowman

Int Third Engineer

P B Hamer

W Urwin

Jnr Third Engineer

B L Wright

M Desbrosses

Snr Fourth Engineer

J R Hartley


Int Fourth Engineer

G G Bannister


Jnr Fourth Engineer

M R Thew


First Frig Engineer


J Ringshaw

Sec  Frig Engineer


J Aitken

Third Frig Engineer


R Saadien

Electrician

M R Butler

J Brice

ER Storekeeper

N N Doe

W Murphy

Purser/Catering Officer

G T Hendricks

W Divers


Clan MacAulay

Left Hamburg

22 May

For East London

Clan MacFarlane

Left London

24 May

For South Africa

Clan Urquhart

Left Liverpool

29 May

For South Africa

Master

A F Banks

J A Baxter

F B Parker

Chief Officer

A R MacIntyre

D Morgan

T L Kirby

Second Officer

J C Smith

R A Mulroney

J L Cameron

Third Officer

A Logan

R G Skedd

K S Burton

Cadets

C Davis-Berry

J W Price

E T Tomlinson

D B Chambers

A Meldrum

R B Horn

Radio Officer

J Lousmore

J P Campbell

J D Carroll

Carpenter

F Singer

H Pierce

F B Ovenstone

Asst Carpenter

W Campbell


J Rodigan

Purser/Catering Officer

J McP Thomson

A Trigg

A Morton

Chief Engineer

W J Duncan

G W Askew

W J Gear

Second Engineer

J Hamilton

R M Garrity

P Wilson

Jnr Second Engineer

W M Hughes


J Ravey

Third Engineer

W A MacReady

D Buckley

W Wilson

Fourth Engineer

M Charlton

R C Leadbetter

F Rae

Fifth Engineer

T M Lee



Sixth Engineer



M D Cook

Seventh Engineer

C I Heede


P E Holt

Junior Engineer

J Butcher

H E Clark


First Frig Engineer

A Wyles


J Skelly

Second Frig Engineer

P W McCabe


P G Wemyss

Third Frig Engineer

M Henson


E W Southern

Boilermaker

R J Adams




Clan Lamont

Left Liverpool

3 May

For Colombo

Clan Matheson

Left Swansea

7 May

For India

Clan MacInnes

Left Swansea

8 May

For South Africa

Master

J W Charles-Auckland

A Redford

F D Bonney

Chief Officer

A T Campbell

A Sillars

R P Royan

Second Officer

G M Wilson

W F McCarthy

F J Cameron

Third Officer

M Birchmore

C Thomson

T Bryans

Cadets

L R Smith

D Jones

S Hasan

H Douglas-Redding

A Dick

J A Randall

T H Boothman

Radio Officer

J A Browne

N McDonald

F K Hunt

Carpenter

J Smith

G McCall

L MacKinnon

Purser/Catering Officer

W F Gibbs

H T Kerschell

R N Rex

Second Steward



M J Dowdeswell

Chief Engineer

H M Maule

W R Whyte

W MacKinnon

Second Engineer

J Ross

R A Steven

R A Blair

Jnr Second Engineer

G H King

N P Ives

E F Kirton

Third Engineer

I McLean

J Snedden

D Evans

Fourth Engineer

D M Thackery

G N Mains

B Cory

Fifth Engineer

E R Stevenson

G H R Gordon

J D Whitehead

Sixth Engineer

L J Dow

A Thom

F B Fraser

Junior Engineer

P Ainley



First Electrician


J Gallacher

W C Tingley

Second Electrician


A M Salmon

A Grundy


Clan MacBrayne

Left Liverpool

12 May

For Colombo

Clan Ross

Left Birkenhead

14 May

For South Africa

Clan Stewart

Left Liverpool

20 May

For South Africa

Master

C H A Thomas

C C Atkinson

N M Graham

Chief Officer

A R Irving

W A Ross

N Wallace

Second Officer

J D Shearman

C L Lea-Swain

S Young

Third Officer

R G Smith

N McLean

P J Ward

Cadets

L Arrowsmith

P Renault

S F Williams

R H Allen

P J R Manson

S Stokes

Radio Officer

G Finlay

H MacKay

W H Saville

Carpenter

A J Downs

P F Green

A B Laird

Purser/Catering Officer

R K Maryan

R Bowtell

S W Steeles

Second Steward


J Clancy

S W Whittaker

Surgeon


A T A Gourlay

P J Jory

Chief Engineer

I G Stuart

F G Briggs

J Woodburn

Second Engineer

E W Cleary

R Innes

J G Griffiths

Jnr Second Engineer


A S Rao

G P Ward

Third Engineer

J Abigail

W Scott

K A Wells

Fourth Engineer

R McDonald

J Crossgrove

A J Yendall

Fifth Engineer


D C Jones

G J Hottinger

Sixth Engineer


T Morgan

J P Gunning

Junior Engineer

J Lambert



First Electrician


B G Clark

J H Fireman

Second Electrician


P F Dove

P Woodlett


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Rooibok

Left Rotterdam

10 May

For South Africa

Gemsbok

Left Rotterdam

23 May

For South Africa

Master

F E J O’Hea

R R Baxter

Chief Officer

D L’Estrange

I W Bennet

Second Officer

D C Stobbart

D J Burgoyne

Third Officer

G L White


Fourth Officer


G D Snowden

Cadets

D D Rowe

N Dunscombe

H Gillespie

A E Barley

Radio Officer

N Birnie

J Kerr

Carpenter

R MacDonald

A MacLennan

Purser/Catering Officer

F McKiernan

F G Russell

Second Steward

D McMillan


Chief Engineer

R J Buchanan

W MacDonald

Second Engineer

R N Hanson

J McNab

Jnr Second Engineer

W Moffatt

J D Walker

Third Engineer

J Money

H Allan

Fourth Engineer


W Stevenson

Fifth Engineer

H C Allan

S White

Sixth Engineer

B R Melling

T A Andrew

Junior Engineer


H Wilson

First Frig Engineer


R L Barnett

Second Frig Engineer


D Cunningham

First Electrician

R A Bradbury


Second Electrician

G H Du Plessis



King David

Left  Hull

21 May

For Beaumont, Tex

King Malcolm

Left London

24 May

For South Africa

Master

G B Craig

J W Marwick

Chief Officer

G F Healy

A W McDonald

Second Officer

J M Schultz

M R Andrews

Third Officer

T A Connell

C J Fox

Cadets

H V Bingley

A J Rotherham

D R Lindsay

J R Ashley

Radio Officer

J MacNeil

M J Caine

Carpenter

W A Oliver

G Loxston

Purser/Catering Officer

F Nield

W W Rolfe

Second Steward

R S McKnight

K R Nicholson

Chief Engineer

J Charge

J Duncan

Second Engineer

M McDougall

D McKirdy

Third Engineer

R Donaldson

A J Phillpot

Fourth Engineer

C Mason

J Mair

Fifth Engineer

A Pinkerton

R H Urquhart

Sixth Engineer

W J Woolard

J K Middleton

First Electrician


D Graham


King Line


Springbok Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page