1942 - November



Clan

MacTaggart

Clan

MacFadyen

Master

J H Crellin

P E Williams

Chief Officer


H C Carter

Second Officer


G S Bullock

Third Officer


D A Scott

Fourth Officer


A J Boddington

Apprentice


A M Hutchison

Carpenter


A M MacLean

First Radio Officer

H J Workman

J Lee

Second Radio Officer


D G Shepherd

Chief Engineer


J A Murchie

Second Engineer


H Irvine

Fourth Engineer


W Low

Purser


T W Stirling


King

Arthur

Master

A MacNeil

Fifth Engineer

W J G Darling

Intermediate Service

Llandaff

Castle

Master

C J Clutterbuck

Trooping Service

Warwick Castle

Left Gibraltar

For Glasgow

Lost 14 November 1942

Master

H R Leapman-Shaw

Chief Officer

A H Parry

First Officer

A C M Black

Cadet

D M Gordon

Second Engineer

A Heads

Snr Fourth Engineer

S T McBride

Engineers

A B Bowie

W R Campbell

Electrician

T M Murray

Asst Purser

C R Goodman

Bosun

W Ayles

Bosun’s Mates

A W Hollins

J C Roberts

Carpenter’s Mate

H E Muir

Quartermaster

Shuckford

Quartermasters

W A Chatfield

P V Connolly

Able Seamen

J F Arch

B Collins

A McIntyre

Ordinary Seamen

N Emerson

W Hart

Deck Boys

S E Gurling

A M MacArthur

Painter

R M Colvin

Watchmen

C A Fall

Greasers

A Crook

R O Cummins

A H Hall

W G Judd

Greaser

E H Rose

Chief Steward

L Pyne

Cooks

T W Mallam

F Riley

Asst Cooks

J Gordon

J E Hopper

J Mullen

R Savage

R A Young

Baker

W J Pratt

Asst Baker

K R Blake

Stewards

H Bicknell

V Brand

D L Finck

G F Orr

Stewards

R W Bigg

A E Gamble

Asst Stewards

J H Anderson

S J Houghton

J Kane

W H Kennedy

J Meller

R W Mordue

J Murphy

J I Phillips

A Scott

G S Summers

S Tetley

G S Walmsley

Pantryman

C Taylor

Asst Pantryman

J Earlie

Bartender

R A Wilkins

Asst Barkeeper

W F Gibson

Printer

J W Sharpe

Scullion

F J Farrell

Galley Boy

J Robertson

Boy

C J Fulton


Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


King Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page