Union-Castle Line

Cargo Service

Roxburgh Castle

Left Liverpool

29 March

For South Africa

Master

G E Stephenson

Chief Officer

P St Q Beadon


St Essylt




St Thomas




St Merriel




St Rosario




St Margaret




St Elwyn




Master

C Bradley

J Owens

F Meneight

A Stacey

G B Elliott

D S Davies

Chief Officer

F B Jones

D C Brown

R G Imber

R A D Hammond

K H Thomas

T E Roberts

First Officer

P L Townsend

T D Young

J E Williams

T E D Leslie

G W Hewitt

T D Groves

Second Officer

T Greenough

S M Wilson

A J B Phillips

G G Rutter

J A Lewis

D J Bowden

Third Officer

J F Whitfield

J C Copp

J C Harrington

T Chappell

I P Skipp

T Haworth

Cadets

J E Leaver

M A Hallas

M D Chester

A D Pyrke

T G Oxley

W C Briggs

B A Bambridge

M L Barlow

J D White


D L Blackmore

R S Wingent

L Lynch

C Allen


Chief Engineer

W T Fleming

R L Tucker

R R Middleton

C W Osmond

J C Metcalfe

R T Jenkin

Second Engineer

E Thompson

N C Thomas

N Milne

R White

R G Morgan

G L Turner

Jnr Second Engineer

T A Harrison

W T Robb

D J Rees




Snr Third Engineer

T S Robb

F Haysom

W Temple

A D Manning

P Imlach

J D Doig

Jnr Third Engineer

J Smith

C W Price





Fourth Engineer

T A Speed

R Pailor

G J Flowers

H E Matthews

P Murphy

P S Wakeham

Fifth Engineer

E F Dawe

C Lloyd

J R Price

W S Ellis

J Bolt

D G Miles

Sixth Engineer

W McMurray

W Blackburn

G K Riley




First Electrician

R T Doyle

J H Thomas





Second Electrician

J T Burridge

T Jones





Chief Steward

H H Dickens

I Carmichael

A E Brown

H Nichol

S G Frampton

J W Howard


St Arvans




St Helena




St Briavels




Master

N Sharp

E C Martyn

A A Havers

Chief Officer

R D MacLeod

D Morgan

H E Bulmer

First Officer

F J Adams

J A Constantine


Second Officer

B J Phillips

J M Peirce

D C Williams

Third Officer

C F Irvine

J E Briggs


Cadets


G C Taylor

P J Tindale

J A MacAdam

A Cameron-Brown

N P Howard

G M Goddard

P G Pope

R Stevens

E G Hughes

J C Black

W S Wallace

D J Wright

R B Greenland

T Wilson

Chief Engineer

K Bearpark

E Callaghan


Second Engineer

J Greenwood

F H Rose


Third Engineer

A Stuart

P E A Richardson


Fourth Engineer

J D Preston

G Wright


Fifth Engineer

J M Christie

G M Ceshion


Chief Steward

R C Humpage

S Lamy

A Bowling


South American Saint Line

Go to South American Saint Line Home Page

1952 - March

Crew List Home Page
Home Page Previous Page Next Page
Crew List Home Page