1954 - July



Clan MacLeod

Left Liverpool

7 July

For South Africa

Clan Cameron

Left Liverpool

16 July

For East Africa

Clan Robertson

Left Liverpool

17 July

For South Africa

Clan MacKellar

Left Newport

20 July

For India

Master

W W Simpson

L C Higgins

A Redford

A G Benyon

Chief Officer

S J Cresswell

W J Freestone

A M Kennedy

G H Marshall

Second Officer

D S Williams

A Irving

R M McCrone

R G C Gibson

Third Officer

R N McGrail

K G P Swift

A C Bennell

I A Russell

Fourth Officer



N S De Sausmarez


Cadets

D Stonehouse

J W Wilcock

R Love

S J Lynch

H A S Willis


A Munro

R G Smith


D Osborne

J M Connolly


Radio Officer

J A Gray

C S Roe

J F Roch

A R Hadden

K Miller

Carpenter

A MacLennan

L MacKinnon

D M Young

V Judge

Purser/Catering Officer

W C Black

W D Taylor

A T Buckley

C H Conway

Second Steward



G V James


Surgeon



E C Forman


Chief Engineer

W MacFarlane

R McLuckie

R T Buchanan

L N Moffit

Second Engineer

W A Joss

D J Gunter

J McB Reid

J M Bathgate

Jnr Second Engineer

J J McCormack

P B Capel

T H Beaton


Third Engineer

H S Lynch

K Bromley

J Park

G D McCall

Fourth Engineer

J Lawrence

A Shaw

A R Williams

T Lobban

Fifth Engineer

B Vick

C McGlynn

J Wright


Sixth Engineer

T Giffen

M Grant

T E Richards


Jnr Engineer


B J Crangle


G Ward

First Electrician

T E Jennings


W R Quigley


Second Electrician

J Benjamin


H McCallum


Boilermaker


N Allwright




Clan Line


Houston Line


Herminius

Left Liverpool

23 July

For India

Master

D T Griffiths

Chief Officer

A Wallace

Second Officer

D V B Jones

Third Officer

W N Pritchard

Cadets

P M Ratcliffe

G M Evans

Radio Officer

N Collins

Carpenter

C Tiernan

Purser/Catering Officer

A McCulloch

Chief Engineer

T M Morrice

Second Engineer

D Seath

Third Engineer

E C Bealey

Fourth Engineer

D McPhee

Jnr Engineer

J A Noble


Clan MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

22 July

For South Africa

Clan MacFarlane

Left Liverpool

23 July

For India

Clan Brodie

Left Liverpool

28 July

For India

Clan Campbell

Left London

30 July

For South Africa

Master

A V Gordon

A F Banks

B V Browne

H C Simpson

Chief Officer

I W Bennet

I R Cameron

A Crawford

R H Field

Second Officer

J Nutt

D W Thomas

A B Forster

J C Walters

Third Officer

O Barnsley

B F Johnson

A G Cruikshank

G B Charleson

Fourth Officer



L A O’Keeffe


Cadets

D C Wellstead

M B E Ayles

D Bell

P J Ward

M A Keating


M Bolton

M Swift

J B Costly

J A Storkey

I W Stirling


Radio Officer

R McWhirter

P J McGill

K Talbot

R F Cole

Carpenter

J W Brown

C Shipley

T B S Gibson

S R Bushell

Purser/Catering Officer

J S Rutherford

J Sloan

C W Bloxham

R Stevens

Chief Engineer

W J Gear

G K McGarrity

J Weir

J Ewing

Second Engineer

E J Minton

R Marshall

T R Forsyth

A Gray

Jnr Second Engineer

J Pateman


G R Stephen

H D Aimer

Third Engineer

W Brown

D G Wooler

J Donaldson

P Wilson

Fourth Engineer

M Connell

R Gray

A Aitken

J Dickson

Fifth Engineer

T H Govenlock


J H McTavish

R Greig

Sixth Engineer

A W Clydesdale


J McNab

R Reid

Jnr Engineer

G H King

H P Aitken

T Jones

G A Valentine

Mail Service

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

1 July

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

8 July

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

15 July

For South Africa

Arundel Castle

Left Southampton

22 July

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

29 July

For South Africa

Master







Union-Castle Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page