1958 - July



Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

3 July

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

10 July

For South Africa

Arundel Castle

Left Southampton

17 July

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

24 July

For South Africa

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

31 July

For South Africa

Master

J F Oakley

G E Mayhew

D D MacKenzie

C C Page

W S Byles

Chief Officer

P Rose

R Pape

A A Freer

T Kendra

F Pye

First Officer

R Kerr

J Taylor

B Mitton

S Hagan

N Upham

Second Officer

R Goddard

D Robson

B Oliver

P Eckford

J Diggle

Third Officer

P Redford

M Bowyer

K Bennett

M Rich

M R Llewellyn

Fourth Officer

J Turner

J Taylor

M Smallwood

A Clarke

P Kaye

Ex Fourth Officer

R Akerman

D Chick

R Elliott

R Elbra

M Jamieson

Jnr Fourth Officer

G Draysey

E Syring

I Gordon

P Roberts

F Wilson

Surgeon

J Crawford

M Hall

T Kilgallen

H Ashwin

N Sanderson

Purser

R Wynter

L Harding

A Stevens

R Thomson

M Caws

Second Purser

A Hodge

P Henderson


O Parry-Williams


Asst Pursers

W Mudd

G Stuart-Clark

G Tomkins

R Campbell

P Cowles

P Turl

J Deardon

Purser’s Clerks

O Williams

J Douglas

E Kirkham

J Moysey

P Bisby

E Potter

J Green

A Fletcher-Randall

M MacRae

F Parkin

W Eastmond

R Hobourn

A MacKnight

R Funnell

M Moore

D Riches

V Hugh-Jones

First Radio Officer

W Brown

P Williams

G Kilmister

J Summers

E Shaw

Second Radio Officer

J Tuck

H Robinson

W Eckersley

S Harden

K Fearnhead

Third Radio Officer

P Mahon

J Walker

J Ward

M Duff

W Hawksworth

Fourth Radio Officer

T Deans

C Rolfe


J Doran


Nursing Sister

K Reynolds

E Hurrell

C Fotheringham

J Flight

M Morrissey

Children’s Hostess

P Wakefield

M Emson

A Vecqueray

K Hughes

J Littlewood

Band Leader

J Curtis

F Marrin

J Brown

J Lloyd

W Beswick

Carpenter

A Wheeler

J Love

R Williams

W Forrester

D MacLean

Bosun

J Perry

W Taylor

C Thomas

B Jones

E Wheeler

Painter


W Price

J James

F Parkin

P Turtle

Chief Engineer

S Logan

J Pinkerton

W Purse

A Shute

J Lyon

First Engineer

T Drysdale

H Stuart

P Nicholls

A Mailer

W Simm

Second Engineer

B Rice

J Leitch

R Baker

T Cochrane

J Chalmers

Int Second Engineer

J Ward

A Bissett

J Bray

D Cross

J McCreery

Jnr Second Engineer

R Thomas

D Hall

L Dean

H Selby

G Painter

Snr Third Engineer

C Pitt

R Frankland

E Sartori

R Leake

W Earles

Int Third Engineer

W Lewis

R MacDonald

F McIntosh

T Woods

L Rowland

Jnr Third Engineer

D Marshall

A Rogers

A Goodenough

W Owen

H Starkey

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Wheeler

J Walker

P McDaid

D Shear

M Jelf

Int Fourth Engineer

J Davis

T Parker

W Newton

T Dawe

W J Sullivan

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Jamieson

T Russell

J Grayell

A Cray

A Bell

Snr Fifth Engineer

W Gibson

W Allan

J Thom

J Rice

M D Halton

Int Fifth Engineer

R Casson

F Venter

J Bond

L May

I Jenkins

Jnr Fifth Engineer

D Clarke

F Ankrett

C Meek

I Topham

B Hedley

Snr Sixth Engineer

A Ray

K Challice

T Puleston

R Hobin

N Jones

Int Sixth Engineer

F Horn

G Dixon

J Ratcliffe

P Isaac

R Hennessey

Jnr Sixth Engineer

J Timothy

J Thomson

J Kennedy

R Swindell

D Gardner

Seventh Engineer

W Urwin

C Wilkinson

J Lyle

I Smith


First Electrician

B Hamilton

H Forbes

E Wilson

T Cunningham

D Richardson

Second Electrician

P Nicholson

J Humphrey

G Bowie

G Jolly

J Brice

Third Electrician

P Dix

J Gillard


T Wells


ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

J Phillips

T Allen

W Jones

A Nicholas

ER Leading Hand

J Carr

W Rogers

F Williams

R Wiltshire

C Benson

Chief Steward

J Baker

E Bloomfield

A Turpin

E Rich

C Cole

Second Steward

G Waugh

L Sharp

W Woods

F Headland

T Conway

Chief Barman

J McIntyre

W Meyer

C Gilmour

L Hockley

F Lockyer

Storekeeper

G Austin

A Gilmour

H Moss

F Stevens

A Seymour

Head Waiter (1st Class)

L Stenning

A Harrop

S Sullivan

S Sillwood

C O’Sullivan

First Tourist Steward

C Leitch

A Jenner

J Van Reenan

H Gubbins

W Jackson

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

W Eady

B Munden

C Williamson

A Hurst

T Kemble

Laundryman

J Sumpton

S Cerswell

R Watts

W Cronin

G Curry

Chef

E Redding

C Alves

F Hopper

D Daysh

O Beuselinck

Baker

W Saunders

H Skipp

H Hainsworth

J Wood

N Fielder

Butcher

L Newman

L Nicholson

S Grove

H Cooke

R Mather

Extra Second Steward

G Wigg

S Tupper


B Thraxton

C Hayward

Intermediate Service

Durban Castle

Left London

2 July

For Round Africa via West Coast

Kenya Castle

Left London

18 July

For Round Africa via Suez

Bloemfontein Castle

Left London

31 July

For Beira via West Coast

Master

R A Cambridge

J P Smythe

J E Wilford

Chief Officer

A Landless

H Charnley

T Allan

Second Officer

G Craze

J Muir

D Tourell

Ex Second Officer

K Barry

A Barnes

J Lowe

Third Officer

R Marchmont

D Bailey

J Kelway

Fourth Officer

J Lane

M Roberts

K Garrett

Surgeon

D Outram

D Nagle

D Fairley

Purser

D Smith

A Dyer

J Havers

Asst Pursers

N Lowe

T Kaye

P Crowther

M Moore

D Bradman

R Gallop

Purser’s Clerks

B Wilkens

M MacKinnon

B Lacey

M Curzon

W Blanden

G Morris

S Ladds

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

T Peake

D Drover

Second Radio Officer

G Whitford

J Cagney

M Anderson

Third Radio Officer

F Brown

L Smith

D Hodge

Nursing Sister

S Sasse

L MacKintosh

V Tombs

Children’s Hostess

M Allan

M Stewart

G Walker

Band Leader

G Clark



Carpenter

D Fowler

K Lamb

W Wardley

Bosun

J Matthews

T Francis

W Peckham

Chief Engineer

A Wolfe

J Burrows

R Kirkwood

Second Engineer

R Skillen

J Roberts

G Long

Int Second Engineer

A Lawson

J King

A Brudenell

Jnr Second Engineer

T Wilson

P Broadway

G Simpson

Snr Third Engineer

A Carletti

F Ellis

I Minness

Int Third Engineer

B West

B Phillips

A Jackson

Jnr Third Engineer

G Johnson

D Laming

J McBride

Snr Fourth Engineer

E King-Little

D Cook

F Loveday

Int Fourth Engineer

A Ashfield

M Drew

B Coles

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Bartlett

W van Niekerk

N Harrison

Snr Fifth Engineer

D Minnett

D Doe

G Manship

Int Fifth Engineer

C Wilkins

G Crocombe

L Block

Jnr Fifth Engineer

R Nicholls

J Fraser

G Bowman

Sixth Engineer

G Watson

R Hitchings

N Dear

First Electrician

N Finch

A Taylor

G Eden

Second Electrician

A Holmes

G Forrester

M Selby

ER Storekeeper

S Grinyesha

E Wallace

G Ashik

Chief Steward

I Beckett

T Brown

J Bradford

Second Steward

P Matcham

E Barber

W J Brown

Chief Barman

A Sims

F Hubbard

C Bornet

Storekeeper

L Babey

A Berry

J Boyland

Linen Steward

G Etherton

F Holmes

P Hiller

Head Waiter

E Davies

D Kirby

T Langley

First Tourist Steward

J MacArthur

A Greenslade

A Harding

Head Waiter Tourist Class

C Mitchell



Laundryman

G Higgins

E Morgan

A Fabian

Chef

C Raw

A Gurd

L Floyd

Baker and Confectioner

H Collins

A Brohamer

R Hutfield

Butcher

J Wylie

O Williams

G Grudge

Cruise Service

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

16 July

For Gibraltar, Malaga, Casablanca & Lisbon

Master

J D Fisher

Chief Officer

G Cochrane

Second Officer

M Zugg

Ex Second Officer

E Paul

Third Officer

A Sutherland

Fourth Officer

T Nighy

Surgeon

C Shortt

Purser

A Connelly

H Riddell

Asst Pursers

O Gilbert

S Livesey

Purser’s Clerks

K Donald

E Archdale

First Radio Officer

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

R Mercer

Third Radio Officer

I Davies

Nursing Sister

P Marsh

Children’s Hostess

J Farmer

Band Leader

G Peckham

Carpenter

H Hale

Bosun

H Hawken

Chief Engineer

A Forster

Second Engineer

D Quayle

Int Second Engineer

R Miles

Jnr Second Engineer

L Jaconelli

Snr Third Engineer

B Bell

Int Third Engineer

P Hopkins

Jnr Third Engineer

C Goff

Snr Fourth Engineer

B Whitehurst

Int Fourth Engineer

D Bennett

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Laville

Snr Fifth Engineer

M Donaldson

Int Fifth Engineer

E Perrin

Jnr Fifth Engineer

A McMillan

Sixth Engineer

D Parker

First Electrician

S McLean

Second Electrician

R Meredith

ER Storekeeper

A MacArthur

Chief Steward

F White

Second Steward

G Hopper

G Bretherton

Chief Barman

R Shaw

Storekeeper

P Leal

Linen Steward

P Pate

Head Waiter

F Gregory

First Tourist Steward

A Hodge

Laundryman

R Finlay

Chef

M Francey

Baker and Confectioner

H Simmons

Butcher

D Holland

U-C Cargo Service

Rochester Castle

Left London

1 July

For South & East Africa

Riebeeck Castle

Left Hamburg

11 July

For South & East Africa

Drakensberg Castle

Left London

13 July

For East Africa

Master

W Anson

N M Lloyd

A Payne

Chief Officer

R Patterson

I C McPherson

G Beaumont

Second Officer

C White

P J Jackson

E Talbot

Third Officer

T Ball

A P Rea

B Lee

Fourth Officer



G Ryan

Cadets

B Watt

J James

C Brown

J Cartwright

D V Heiden

J R Charlton

C Sharp

J Knowles

R Allen

R Gadsby

M Kinsman

Radio Officer

T Williams

P Bednell

M Hargraves

Carpenter

D Bates

B L May

D Norrington

Bosun

C Thornback

TT Elliott

C Parker

Chief Steward

A Pearson

W Divers

R Matthews

Chief Engineer

W Laverty

E Rouse

D Fraser

Second Engineer

D Smith

K Clabon

P McDougal

Int Second Engineer

C Bartlett

G Stone

R Whitaker

Jnr Second Engineer

R Dunn-Sims

B Curtis

D Warnette

Snr Third Engineer

I Campbell

P Turner

S Exelby

Int Third Engineer

W McFarlane

R Fenton

W Steen

Jnr Third Engineer

T Johnston

B Bond

A Smith

Snr Fourth Engineer

P Price

C Wendon

A Brantigan

Int Fourth Engineer

C Heath

W Solomon


Jnr Fourth Engineer

D McConnell

P Nason


Electrician

H Overton

G Wilson

W Brock

ER Storekeeper

J Fitzgerald

W Wren

G Jenkins


Clan Line


Clan Robertson

Left Liverpool

5 July

For South Africa

Clan Cumming

Left Liverpool

12 July

For South Africa

Clan MacAulay

Left London

15 July

For South Africa

Clan Shaw

Left Liverpool

22 July

For South Africa

Master

C M Powell

J W Charles-Auckland

J J Millar

L C Higgins

Chief Officer

J K Robinson

P C Byrne

A R MacIntyre

C de F Hedges

Second Officer

J O Denyer

J L Cameron

M M McInnes

J L Harris

Third Officer

J D Shearman

K S Burton

H Urkis

J T Shaw

Fourth Officer



E W Bottom


Cadets

J C Hancock

D J MacKinnon

A J Rugge-Price

B L Reid

T Petch

A Nyzimk

J W Trickett

G D Stalker

M McGregor

Radio Officer

N Birnie

T Coughlan

C Hegarty

G H Hudd

Carpenter

R MacDonald

S R Bushell

D Hawkins

G Foggo

Asst Carpenter



P R Rundle


Purser Catering Officer

C J McArdle

W C Black

T S Skinmore

C F Howard

Second Steward

A McGrouther



C G Gibbs

Surgeon

S A Moss



J A MacIlroy

Chief Engineer

R T Buchanan

H M Maule

W J Duncan

H W Busher

Snr Second Engineer

G Irving

G R Stephen

W R Ogg

J Hamilton

Jnr Second Engineer

R Muir

A E Nellis

W Hudson

C H Clements

Third Engineer

A Richardson

A M Clydesdale

T Jones

J Ravey

Fourth Engineer

R Burrell

D K Bell

S Duthie

S J Goldsmith

Fifth Engineer

E Clason

W K Graham

A McMenemy

R D Ogston

Sixth Engineer

R Crowe

R H Ashdown

A W Lindsay

L M Osborn

Jnr Engineer


J J Hanlon

J M Woods


First Frig Engineer



A Wyles


Second Frig Engineer



E F Rose


Third Frig Engineer



P W Ward


First Electrician

J Mair



D J Borthwick

Second Electrician

W Bennie



B Young

Boilermaker



B Walton



Scottish Shire Line


Perthshire

Left Rotterdam

7 July

For Cape Town

Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

26 July

For South Africa

Stirlingshire

Left Glasgow

26 July

For South Africa

Master

E W Jenkin

AJ Hogg

W C Rodger

Chief Officer

J A Riach

J K Currie

D M Geddes

Second Officer

R C Toogood

B King

J D Richards

Third Officer

W I Ward

C W Hills

M J Meyer

Cadets

F L Kilmartin

N R Balmforth

S W Dacombe

M B Whiteford

J Solomon

C A Galbraith

D B Chambers

Radio Officer

J Pattie

G Martyn

W Latus

Carpenter

V R Judge

G E Stanley

V G Flowers

Assist Carpenter

A May

A F Burkey

I G Robertson

Purser Catering Officer

A R Law

L A Morris

L J Marshall

Second Steward


E F Lynch


Surgeon


A T Goulay


Chief Engineer

T Hardy

J D Brown

A H Teer

Second Engineer

W Procter-Watson

D Houston

J Kernick

Jnr Second Engineer

A J Davies

H P Aitken

P T Wales

Third Engineer

D Buckley

S J Cain

B Quin

Fourth Engineer

W J Falconer

W M Kelly

E J Hodgson

Fifth Engineer

D R Hutton

F Woodward

W M Hay

Sixth Engineer

A F Connor

I McKenzie

D M Aldridge

Junior Engineer

R Lytham


C R Spicer

First Frig Engineer

K Lyons

J M Ruthven

L V Taylor

Second Frig Engineer

L Ball

A McQueen

P Dinnen

Third Frig Engineer

D Moore

D R Chadwick

J Etchells

First Electrician


T Lowrey


Second Electrician


R A Bradbury


Boilermaker

H A Jones



U-C Cargo Service

Kenilworth Castle

Left London

18 July

For South & East Africa

Roxburgh Castle

Left London

25 July

For East Africa

Roslin Castle

Left London

30 July

For East Africa

Master

A C Black

R M Wright

W R Carr

Chief Officer

C Kelso

J Pellow

D A Evans

Second Officer

J Kemp-Luck

P Rippon

G Mobsby

Third Officer

A Wigham

J Mason

R Marsh-Feiley

Fourth Officer

A Millns



Cadets

J Ilton

A Wright

J Madge

G Alexander

P West

A Mortimer

R Jones

N Combes


Radio Officer

J Hawley

P Spencer

R Rayner

Carpenter

W Brittain

P Chainey

W Berr

Bosun

V Wickins

C Lane

T Parsons

Chief Steward

K Jesson

C Kennett

T Barnes

Chief Engineer

W Stephen

N Robertson

M MacMillan

Second Engineer

L Butcher

P Wigg

M Cawthorn

Int Second Engineer

L Sinclair

T O’Neill

I Gubbins

Jnr Second Engineer

J Lester

R Best

D Taylor

Snr Third Engineer

V Cockcroft

G Banks

R Sidebottom

Int Third Engineer

J Sutherland

P Hamer

D Campbell

Jnr Third Engineer

M Woodroffe

C Corbin

D Forshaw

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Tierney

B Wright

B Spenceley

Int Fourth Engineer


T Jenkins

V Evans

Jnr Fourth Engineer


J Easton

J Greenwell

Electrician

B Clouting

T Easton

D Thorpe

ER Storekeeper

H Cullum

O Weaver

J Walton


Clan MacLay

Left London

25 July

For South Africa

Clan MacIntosh

Left Milford Haven

29 July

For India

Clan Kennedy

Left Liverpool

29 July

For India

Master

S S Davidson

I C Scott

S J Cresswell

Chief Officer

I A Williamson

J A Baxter

J A Brown

Second Officer

R E Todd

J W Hogg

P D Kemp

Third Officer

J A Swindlehurst

G R Cooper

T S Aplin

Cadets

K J Barnett

M Stanatiou

A Free

R Ebden

A J Champion

D M Morisson

L Etherington

Radio Officer

F Fawcett

I Catherall

J France

Carpenter

A McIntosh

J McCambridge

D Lancaster

Purser Catering Officer

J E Jones

M O’Kane

A Trigg

Second Steward


R A Wilson


Chief Engineer

L Brown

T W Reay

W Fotheringham

Snr Second Engineer

A Arnott

D Maloney

J Eastick

Jnr Second Engineer

W Maitland

M N de la Harpe


Third Engineer

J L Riddoch

P D Boardman

J F MacFarlane

Fourth Engineer

M J Stiling

J T Horridge

D B Rutherford

Fifth Engineer

C C Gawn

D Taylor


Sixth Engineer

K P Roberts

J J Little


Jnr Engineer



W W Gilmour

First Electrician

W R Quigley

R Turriff


Second Electrician

D Flatters

W N MacKay


Crew List Home Page
Home Page Previous Page Next Page