Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

3 April

For South Africa

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

10 April

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

17 April

For South Africa

Winchester Castle

Left Southampton

24 April

For South Africa

Master

C C Page

J D Fisher

H A Deller

G W Lloyd

Chief Officer


R Pape

D Rees

E Everitt

First Officer


G Beaumont

R Miller

P Carter

Second Officer


J Muir

B O’Connor

R Parkin

Third Officer


M R Llewellyn

A Chalmers

D Harker

Fourth Officer


R Elbra

A Acutt

G Hobbs

Ex Fourth Officer


W Dean

M Richards

G Ryan

Jnr Fourth Officer


M Jamieson

A Lawrence

E Thorpe

Surgeon


R Whitelaw

J Donald

A Smith

Purser


M Dyer

M Bain

R France

Second Purser



D Samuels


Asst Pursers


D Bradman

J Deardon

P Turl

R Baker

B Madge

Purser’s Clerks


M Moore

D Riches

B James

A Morley

K Underwood

G Gover

E Heard

D Myerscough

P Tourneur-Edwards

First Radio Officer


E Shaw

J Hodgson

E Pitt

Second Radio Officer


K Fearnhead

L Hunt

G Power

Third Radio Officer


W Hawksworth

G Holyoake

G Dunnett

Fourth Radio Officer



C Marston


Nursing Sister


V Hermitage

B Collins

S Ovenell

Children’s Hostess


J Littlewood

B Tolley

M Malcolm

Band Leader


W Beswick

B Rowe

J Skene

Carpenter


D MacLean

A Hart

P Bell

Bosun


E Wheeler

R Briggs

G Browne

Painter



R Stockwell

C McHugh

Chief Engineer


J Lyon

T Noble

V Jones

First Engineer


W Simm

A Russell

F Petit

Second Engineer


J Chalmers

K Grant

W Robertson

Int Second Engineer


J McCreery

J Short

A Simpson

Jnr Second Engineer


G Painter

J Hughes

R Stokes

Snr Third Engineer


D Solomon

A Baird

N Chillick

Int Third Engineer


L Rowland

J Ringshaw

D Robertson

Jnr Third Engineer


H Starkey

H King-Gardiner

D Newcombe

Snr Fourth Engineer


M Jelf

D Hamilton

M Thompson

Int Fourth Engineer


W J Sullivan

S Tyrie

R Elkins

Jnr Fourth Engineer


A Bell

D Watson

H Young

Snr Fifth Engineer


M Robin

V Hamilton

R Whyte

Int Fifth Engineer


M D Halton

R Frost

D Jamieson

Jnr Fifth Engineer


R Brookmyre

R Jones

D Morgan

Snr Sixth Engineer


B Hedley

D Shellswell

A Smith

Int Sixth Engineer


T Seager

G Clarke

H MacLeod

Jnr Sixth Engineer


R Hennessey

N Jones

B Fenton

Seventh Engineer



D Round


First Electrician


D Richardson

J Carmichael

R Peters

Second Electrician


T Easton

J Dixon

T Maloney

Third Electrician



R Meredith


ER Storekeeper


W Biggs

A Purkiss

G Sillence

ER Leading Hand


C Benson

C Pyne

F Taylor

Chief Steward


J Westwood

C Farr

E Bateman

Second Steward


L Sharp

H Wallace

R Noble

Chief Barman


L Hockley

E Brooke

J Castleman

Storekeeper


D Munger

J Paglia

E Jarvis

Head Waiter (1st Class)


C O’Sullivan

A Ralls

R White

First Tourist Steward


R Rusling

A Pritchard

N Bottoms

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)


W Jackson

G Queree

K Blacklock

Laundryman


G Curry

J Beavis

H Toms

Chef


T Leigh

A Garwood

F Morley

Baker


N Fielder

S Tilsed

T Gray

Butcher


E Mew

H Shearman

R Wateridge

Extra Second Steward


C Hayward

D Gilbert

L Lambert

Intermediate Service

Warwick Castle

Left London

2 April

For Round Africa via Suez

Durban Castle

Left London

9 April

For Round Africa via West Coast

Kenya Castle

Left London

30 April

For Round Africa via Suez

Master

D W Sowden

R Cambridge

J P Smythe

Chief Officer

H Walden

A Landless

T Allen

Second Officer

W McFarland

J Robinson

D Evans

Ex Second Officer

R Goddard

K Barry

A Barnes

Third Officer

H Burgess

G Wood

D Bailey

Fourth Officer

A Wigham

J Lane

A Whitchurch

Surgeon

F Rutland

D Outram

J Handelsman

Purser

J Atkins

D Smith

H Riddell

Asst Pursers

P Abbott

J Taylor

T Morris

G Tingay

P Crowther

M Moore

Purser’s Clerks

C Fry

J Gardner

B Wilkens

M Curzon

B Lacey

First Radio Officer

J Eager

D Bristow

T Peake

Second Radio Officer

R Dodd

G Whitford

J Cagney

Third Radio Officer

D Allonby

F Brown

L Smith

Nursing Sister

J Flight

M Dowling

E MacKintosh

Children’s Hostess

L Flower

M Allan

M Stewart

Band Leader

R Rogers

G Clark


Carpenter

A West

D Fowler

K Lamb

Bosun

N Lennon

J Matthews

T Francis

Chief Engineer

F Young

A Wolfe

J Burrows

Second Engineer

H Comerford

R Skillen

J Roberts

Int Second Engineer

A Lawson

R Simons

J King

Jnr Second Engineer

E Ware

T Wilson

P Broadway

Snr Third Engineer

P Harris

A Carletti

F Ellis

Int Third Engineer

J Blackbird

B West

B Phillips

Jnr Third Engineer

A Rowbottom

T Patterson

C Williams

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Slade

N Jackson

T Grindley

Int Fourth Engineer

K Griffiths

G Johnson

D Laming

Jnr Fourth Engineer

D Young

E Little

M Drew

Snr Fifth Engineer

L Barrett

P Lister

D Doe

Int Fifth Engineer

D Bartlett

C Wilkins

G Crocombe

Jnr Fifth Engineer

F Fermor

D Minnett

K Rigby

Sixth Engineer

M Miles

R Nicholls

J Fraser

First Electrician

H Wilson

B Hamilton

A Taylor

Second Electrician

M McDougall

A Holmes

G Wilson

ER Storekeeper

A Robertson

L Hanson

E Wallace

Chief Steward

E Cole

I Beckett

T Brown

Second Steward

A Snowden

P Matcham

E Barber

Chief Barman

L Odell

A Sims

F Hubbard

Storekeeper

D Neal

L Babey

A Berry

Linen Steward

E Corbett

G Etherton

F Holmes

Head Waiter

J Dorrington

E Davies

D Kirby

First Tourist Steward

E Rohrbasser

J MacArthur

A Greenslade

Head Waiter Tourist Class

P Haworth

P Togher


Laundryman

M Ball

C Hey

S Pallot

Chef

F Richardson

C Raw

A Gurd

Baker and Confectioner

A Price

H Collins

A Brohamer

Butcher

A Cook

J Wylie

O Williams

U-C Cargo Service

Rochester Castle

Left London

17 April

For East & South Africa

Tintagel Castle

Left London

18 April

For South & East Africa

Richmond Castle

Left Bremen

30 April

For South Africa

Master

G Fowler

G Stephenson

W Swift

Chief Officer

R Patterson

D Bird

I McPherson

Second Officer

E Talbot

P Truman

B Webb

Third Officer

T Ball

S Cazalet

I mason

Cadets

J Penn-Davies

E Fisher

G Alexander

A Mortimer

F Keer-Keer

I Munro

G Kyle

C Jones

C Brown

I Cook

J Cartwright

J James

B Watt

Radio Officer

C Bourne

R Rayner

T Sullivan

Carpenter

D Bayes

D Borrell

P Cann

Bosun

C Thornback

W Gooding

E Hoareau

Chief Steward

A Pearson

J Robertson

W Worrall

Chief Engineer

W Laverty

J Archdeacon

V Cutlack

Second Engineer

A Mulgrew

K Ferguson

W Judd

Int Second Engineer

C Bartlett

D Vigor

S Blyth

Jnr Second Engineer

R Dunn-Smith

J Harvey

T Mitchell

Snr Third Engineer

I Campbell

M Long

E Scott

Int Third Engineer

W McFarlane

G Pilot

S Wilson

Jnr Third Engineer

T Johnston

F Cain

R Oxland

Snr Fourth Engineer

N Harrison

D Parker

B Downs

Int Fourth Engineer

P Price


C Perren

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Heath


R More

Electrician

N Finch

K Thorpe

D Lansdown

ER Storekeeper

J Fitzgerald

C Sheath

T Jenkins


Clan Line


Clan Buchanan

Left Birkenhead

1 April

For East Africa

Clan MacKenzie

Left London

11 April

For South Africa

Clan Malcolm

Left Birkenhead

19 April

For South Africa

Master

H J Booth

J L Jones

J McCrone

Chief Officer

A G Allson

J S Cummings

G A Emmett

Second Officer

P D Penn

E T Burke

R Bews

Third Officer

D Bell

C A Binks

MM A McMillan

Cadets

R H Irvine

R C Horley

B R Britten

W O Dineley

L G Chan-Fat

B Herman

D Rowe

H M Jones

Radio Officer

J H Lamb

P Brennan

A W McLeod

Second Radio Officer

D W Walters



Carpenter

D Matheson

K Penny

T Byers

Purser Catering Officer

L G Bailey

R McWhirter

C Millett

Second Steward



P Mechan

Surgeon



G H Alabaster

Chief Engineer

N Haley

S E Burkett

W McDermott

Snr Second Engineer

G Watt

J C O’Donnell

B Vick

Jnr Second Engineer

J Swan


J A Shepherd

Third Engineer

W A Young

C W Roninson

R Thompson

Fourth Engineer

D Wilkinson

P Dempsey

E F Kirton

Fifth Engineer

D Cullen


J Farquhar

Sixth Engineer

V A Jones


J Seaton

Jnr Engineer

J D Wynn

W Jenkinson


First Electrician



T E Jennings

Second Electrician



C L Richardson


Clan MacDougall

Left Milford Haven

18 April

For Australia

Clan Brodie

Left Birkenhead

23 April

For India

Clan Sinclair

Left Birkenhead

24 April

For South Africa

Master

T N Soane

A V Gordon

A S Palethorpe-May

Chief Officer

F G King

P R Kent

T R Parsons

Second Officer

I Dalziel

G R Stokes

J A Lyon

Third Officer

C F Knott

J Button

R J Davidson

Fourth Officer

J N Markie



Cadets

A R White

P McArthur

K Mohammed Jabir

C C Brown

C H Black

W R Cobb

J P Brodie

D W Ellis

Radio Officer

G E Randell

B H Watt

R Murphy

Second Radio Officer

T Wilson

T A Brady


Carpenter

D F James

H J Pearce

F McColl

Asst Carpenter

J Duncan



Purser Catering Officer

W Parker

FL Hurst

F E McKeirnan

Second Steward



F McDonald

Surgeon



A Bernard

Chief Engineer

J C Forbes

B Higgins

F J Huxtable

Snr Second Engineer

D McLardie

A A Poole

J G Griffiths

Jnr Second Engineer

A Hodgson

R S Baker

M C Smith

Third Engineer

M O’Donnell

N F Wallace

D Murray

Jnr Third Engineer

A Ireland



Fourth Engineer

A S Reid

F Palmer

G B Coull

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J Round



Fifth Engineer

B E Yeo

C Bruce

R Abercromby

Sixth Engineer

C Hubbold

K Windo

D Cameron

Jnr Engineer

E Mullen

I Gibb

R Webb


First Electrician

A McGaw


W M Hendry

Second Electrician

J Rae


J T Nettleton


Scottish Shire Line


Lanarkshire

Left Birkenhead

3 April

For South Africa

Stirlingshire

Left Birkenhead

3 April

For South Africa

Perthshire

Left Hamburg

22 April

For Lourence Marques

Master

R B Linsley

W J Jones

E W Jenkin

Chief Officer

J A Baxter

D M Geddes

J A Riach

Second Officer

O Barnsley

R A Wilson

J D Richards

Third Officer

D C Wellstead

M J Meyer

D S Williams

Cadets

W J Lees

M J Gardner

C A Galbraith

P J Stowe

A Free

R W Gook

Radio Officer

R H Smyth

W Latis

J Pattie

Carpenter

G F Quilliam

V G Flowers

W Rogers

Assist Carpenter

R Smith

I G Robertson

H C Ryall

Purser Catering Officer

C L Clarke

L J Marshall

D J Stuart

Chief Engineer

F G Briggs

A H Teer

A McLean

Second Engineer

J J Haldane

J Kerwick

A W Matthews

Jnr Second Engineer

S McAllan

J Pateman

F H Sharples

Third Engineer

J E Dougherty

T Deeff

D Buckley

Fourth Engineer

J McGrotty

E J Hodgson

J Abigall

Fifth Engineer

J R Hunter

J Mair

D R Hutton

Sixth Engineer

J L Mason

W M Hay

A F Connor

Junior Engineer

G Nicol

D M Aldridge

R Lytham

First Frig Engineer

J Slattery

L V Taylor

K Lyons

Second Frig Engineer

P McNally

P Dennen

L Ball

Third Frig Engineer

J Oldale

C Shone

D Moore

Boilermaker



H A Jones


Hesperides

Left Milford Haven

14 April

For India

Master

F Harris

Chief Officer

F W Moss

Second Officer

H S Guthrie

Third Officer

P Pickering

Cadets

M Broggio

P Butler

Radio Officers

M N Harriman

Carpenter

G Murray

Purser Catering Officer

E A Sumner

Chief Engineer

J Sullivan

Second Engineer

C S Sanderson

Third Engineer

W M Hughes

Fourth Engineer

AA Gibb

Jnr Engineer

W Croston


Houston Line


Umvoti

Left Birkenhead

11 April

For India

Umtali

Left London

16 April

For South Africa

Master

C C Atkinson

L G Pitts

Chief Officer

R Fullarton

H Watkins

Second Officer

D M Grant

I H Scott

Third Officer

P J Ward

T H Bryans

Cadet

R G Smith

M C Forwood

R W Fenton

P Pallister

Radio Officer

C Ritchie

W C Colville

Carpenter

J R Mair

G S Yates

Purser Catering Officer

J Prince

J A Looker

Chief Engineer

E J Hodgson

W Jackman

Second Engineer

J McNab

A H Eastoe

Third Engineer

J J Keen

A A Garroch

Fourth Engineer

J R Fraser

D farrell

Fifth Engineer


H B McNaughton

Junior Engineers

B A Lansley



Natal Line

1958 - April

Crew List Home Page
Home Page Previous Page Next Page
Crew List Home Page