Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

1 August

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

8 August

For South Africa

Arundel Castle

Left Southampton

15 August

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

22 August

For South Africa

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

29 August

For South Africa

Master

J Oakley

G Mayhew

D D MacKenzie

C C Page

W S Byles

Chief Officer

P Rose

H Dryden

E Everitt

T Kendra

H Charnley

First Officer

J Taylor

P Beadon

C Hinton

S Hagan

R Kerr

Second Officer

P Pollard

B O’Connor

J Archbold

J Taylor

D O Tourell

Third Officer

R Dunning

J Barry

J Lowe

J Rawlins

M R Llewellyn

Fourth Officer

G Wood

J Kemp-Luck

B Webb

B Bradley

N Smallwood

Ex Fourth Officer

J Davies

J Lane

A Acutt

G Hobbs

M Richards

Jnr Fourth Officer

A Millns

J Giles

M Roberts

D Wilkinson

F Lloyd

Surgeon

J Crawford

M Hall

E Atkinson

H Ashwin

A Denton

Purser

R Wynter

R France

A Stevens

M Bain

M Caws

Second Purser

J Dimmock

P Henderson


O Parry-Williams


Asst Pursers

D Lawson

A Hodge

D Samuels

R Campbell

P Cowles

D Bradman

P Turl

Purser’s Clerks

D Pontin

O Williams

M Curzon

E Kirkham

J Bright

A Le Livre

R Fiddes

R Gallop

M MacRae

P Cooper

B Madge

R Kirkbride

P Clarke

P Cole

First Radio Officer

J Summers

P Williams

H Liggins

W Brown

E Shaw

Second Radio Officer

S Harden

H Robinson

J McDowell

R Menzies

R McCormick

Third Radio Officer

L Hunt

D Gillow

G Walker

H McColl

W Hawksworth

Fourth Radio Officer

T Sullivan

G Hurst


J Hawley


Nursing Sister

K Reynolds

E Hurrell

C Elbra

D Sharpe

E Johnson

Children’s Hostess

M Pollitt

P Tillbrook

J Hunt

K Hughes

J Atkinson

Carpenter

G Atkinson

H Gough

R Williams

W Forrester

D MacLean

Bosun

J Perry

W Taylor

C Thomas

N Ward

E Wheeler

Painter

J Taylor

W Price


F Parkin

J Childs

Chief Engineer

D Abercromby

J Pinkerton

P McTaggart

J Lyon

A Shute

First Engineer

A Mailer

N Ruffell

V Cutlack

F Booker

W Simm

Second Engineer

C Wall

A Russell

J Leitch

J Cochrane

B Rice

Int Second Engineer

A Bissett

W Irvine

H Hughes

R Crook

J McCreery

Jnr Second Engineer

A Parkinson

P Lucas

P Lovell

J McNeill

J Green

Snr Third Engineer

R Stokes

J Brown

P McDougal

C Sieff

D Smith

Int Third Engineer

C Lowman

J King

S Lang

S Blyth

D Soloman

Jnr Third Engineer

P Harris

P Adams

E Sartori

E Tostevin

J Andrew

Snr Fourth Engineer

B Jenkinson

A Herron

J Banks

T Woods

D Bevan

Int Fourth Engineer

J Lester

H King-Gardiner

G Roper

E Scott

A McCallum

Jnr Fourth Engineer

L Jaconelli

T Parker

J Corney

W Owen

H Starkey

Snr Fifth Engineer

D Marshall

P McDaid

T Russell

J Sutherland

E Tuson

Int Fifth Engineer

M Greenham

I Reay

B Whitehurst

M Libby

W Sullivan

Jnr Fifth Engineer

R Shepherd

J Wheeler

C Goff

A Cray

E Ellar

Snr Sixth Engineer

J McBride

R Whyte

G Crocombe

L Dalmon

M Halton

Int Sixth Engineer

N Chesterman

M Traut

D Solomon

N Harrison

W Luke

Jnr Sixth Engineer

B Nicholas

F Venter

J Thom

J Rice

L Barrett

Seventh Engineer

E McGarvie

J Louw

W Van Niekerk

P Price


First Electrician

H Gregson

H Forbes

D Richardson

W Talbot

J Houston

Second Electrician

J Humphrey

P Nicholson

D Thorpe

C Anderson

T Easton

Third Electrician

J Gillard

R Plested


D Gormley


ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

J Phillips

N Doe

J McEvoy

W Biggs

ER Leading Hand

R Wiltshire

W Weeks

F Williams

K Pearson

C Benson

Chief Steward

J Baker

E Bloomfield

E Cole

L Cooper-Thorne

J Westwood

Second Steward

G Waugh

G Gibson

F Mercer

T Conway

L Sharp

Chief Barman

J McIntyre

W Meyer

F Lockyer

P Leggett

L Hockley

Storekeeper

C Kitchen

L Babey

H Moss

A Hill

D Munger

Head Waiter (1st Class)

F Goddard

A Harrop

H Gubbins

S Sillwood

K Ford

First Tourist Steward

L Stenning

A Jenner

T Van Reenen

W Jackson

R Rusling

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

C Leitch

B Munden

S Sullivan

E Russill


Laundryman

J Sumpton

S Cersell

R Watts

W Cronin

G Curry

Chef

E Redding

C Alves

F Hopper

D Daysh

O Beuselinck

Baker

W Saunders

H Skipp

A Brohamer

A Wake

N Fielder

Butcher

G Aspeling

L Nicholson

S Grove

H Cooke

E Mew

Extra Second Steward

C Dudley

A Snowden

S Tupper

G Wigg

C Hayward

Intermediate Service

Durban Castle

Left London

2 August

For Round Africa via West Coast

Kenya Castle

Left London

22 August

For Round Africa Via Suez

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

28 August

For Round Africa via West Coast

Master

R Cambridge

L Farrow

L H Farrow

Chief Officer

A Landless

J Howson

G Cochrane

Second Officer

J Robinson

G Francis

M Zugg

Ex Second Officer

D Robson

C Rae

C Bragg

Third Officer

J Spencer

B Oliver

P Redford

Fourth Officer

R Ridges

M Hooper

N Johnstone

Surgeon

K Shaw

A Adderley

C Shortt

Purser

D Smith

H Riddell

A Connelly

Asst Pursers

T Morris

K Hollick

J Mundy

M Moore

O Gilbert

S Livesey

Purser’s Clerks

J Taylor

P Crowther

J Deardon

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

T Peake

R Everett

Second Radio Officer

G Whitford

G Power

R Mercer

Third Radio Officer

G Dunnett

F Brown

P Pellerade

Nursing Sister

M Dowling

Morrissey

P Marsh

Children’s Hostess

M O’Connor

M Forsyth

D Jordan

Carpenter

D Fowler

K Lamb

H Hale

Bosun

J Matthews

T Francis

H Hawken

Chief Engineer

W Stephen

S Logan

W Purse

Second Engineer

W Kinnear

R Tozer

R Tyler

Int Second Engineer

D Johnson

A Russo

C Green

Jnr Second Engineer

P Wigg

R Martin

R Miles

Snr Third Engineer

C Bartlett

E Hoggett

G Smith

Int Third Engineer

A Carletti

R Mullison

D Morrison

Jnr Third Engineer

T Lehmann

D Warnette

D Helm

Snr Fourth Engineer

B West

B Phillips

W Smith

Int Fourth Engineer

W Lewis

R Stopford

I Skinner

Jnr Fourth Engineer

T Paterson

B Parker

N Harll

Snr Fifth Engineer

N Jackson

D Laming

D Ellis

Int Fifth Engineer

B Dawe

M Drew

B Gibson

Jnr Fifth Engineer

D Campbell

D Minett

D Burgess

Sixth Engineer

P Lister

M Donaldson

H Botha

First Electrician

S McLean

J Carmichael

K Double

Second Electrician

A Taylor

L Gillett

G Stansbury

ER Storekeeper

S Grinyesha

E Wallace

A MacArthur

Chief Steward

I Beckett

E Rich

F White

Second Steward

P Matcham

W Woods

G Hopper

Chief Barman

A Sims

F Hubbard

R Shaw

Storekeeper

P Bannister

T Grogan

C Murphy

Linen Steward

E Holmes

T Bentall

L Sheaf

Head Waiter

E Davies

K Abraham

N Bottoms

First Passenger Steward


A Greenslade

T Wheelhouse

First Tourist Steward

J MacArthur



Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

T Kennedy



Laundryman

H Crossley

S Pallot

M Gliddon

Chef

C Raw

A Gurd

M Francey

Baker and Confectioner

H Collins

A Hockley

H Simmons

Butcher

J Wylie

O Williams

W Murray

U-C Cargo Service

Roxburgh Castle

Left London

9 August

For Lourenco Marques

Good Hope Castle

Left London

10 August

For South & East Africa

Drakensberg Castle

Left London

12 August

For South & East Africa

Rustenburg Castle

Left Hamburg

15 August

For Durban

Master

W Armstrong

A C Black

A T Underdown

C Lorains

Chief Officer

P Eckford

R Lofts

M Oates

E Holden

Second Officer

D Joyce

J White

N Curd

R Marchmont

Third Officer

F O’Grady

B Bennett

B Mills

D Rawlins

Fourth Officer


W Dodds

A Clarke


Cadets

I Cook

I Munro

M Wilkie

J Knowles

C Jones

D Marriott

S Lewin

R Robinson

W Bushell

J Hopkirk

M Piskhaver

E Genochio

J Hartnack

R Oulton

J Shewell

C Blake

Radio Officer

P Hull

D Allonby

R Hepworth

J Black

Carpenter

F Gorrell

T Fernie

D Norrinston

R Honey

Bosun

L Burgess

G Marshall

A Jurd

J Guest

Chief Engineer

N Robertson

P Partington

T Drysdale

J Burrows

Second Engineer

R Pond

L Dean

W Morrison

K Clabon

Int Second Engineer

H Selby

M Burt

J Thomas

R Somins

Jnr Second Engineer

B Winnard

D Walker

F McIntosh

M Homer

Snr Third Engineer

J Connolly

J Walker

A Stewart

T Mitchell

Int Third Engineer

G Banks

T Muggridge

L McIlwraith

J Kelly

Jnr Third Engineer

G Johnson

O Tin

J Laville

A Cornell

Snr Fourth Engineer

J Anderson

B Stanswood

B Sargeant

K Edwards

Int Fourth Engineer

D Doe



M Robin

Jnr Fourth Engineer

K Turner



J Peart

Electrician

P McGuiness

A Thomas

T Hemming

K Thorpe

ER Storekeeper

H Cullem

B Bolstride


A Martin

Purser Chief Steward

R Blundell

L James

R Matthews

K Green


Clan Line


Clan MacAulay

Left Liverpool

1 August

For South Africa

Clan Chattan

Left Liverpool

3 August

For India

Clan MacTaggart

Left Liverpool

7 August

For South Africa

Master

A G McPherson

R R Baxter

F B Parker

Chief Officer

G F Healy

D L’Estrange

R A Escolme

Second Officer

E N Bass

R W Bathgate

A G Andrews

Third Officer

E W Bottom

M D Cooper

R A Mulroney

Cadets

A K Deacon

R J Marshall

J M Sequeira

M Cook

D M Eastgate

B J Flawn

C H Strickland

Radio Officer

C Hegarty

E J Shilabeer

W S Joice

Carpenter

D Hawkins

T E Howell

W Rae

Asst Carpenter

W H Bruce



Purser Catering Officer

J W Nevin

J Godwin

S A Owens

Chief Engineer

W J Duncan

H Rainford

J McB Reid

Snr Second Engineer

P Wilson

N P Ives

R Innes

Jnr Second Engineer

R Bushell

P McGregor

W W Wilson

Third Engineer

F Sharples

G A Morrison

R Alcock

Fourth Engineer

A Shovlin

J McCabe

R J Watson

Fifth Engineer

R A Stewart

F Orr

J Preston

Sixth Engineer

D H Shotton

J Kerr

S C Tandon

Jnr Engineer

F Lyons

R G Hammond


First Frig Engineer

G McGregor



Second Frig Engineer

A McQueen



Third Frig Engineer

A Joubert



First Electrician



J Benjamin

Second Electrician



J B Anderson

Boilermaker

D Troughton




Clan Cameron

Left Liverpool

14 August

For South Africa

Clan MacLay

Left London

16 August

For Bombay

Clan MacBride

Left London

21 August

For Mombasa

Master

K C Simpson

S S Davidson

W J Freestone

Chief Officer

N F Wray-Cook

J D Chapple

J H Beavan

Second Officer

R A Fletcher

R E Todd

B King

Third Officer

E J Fisk

D Wright

G R Cooper

Cadets

W C Jeffrey

J McFall

J P Allan

N Balmforth

K J Barnett

G P Atkinson

C Osmond

D R Chambers

Radio Officer

L K Livie

F Fawcett

J B Smith

Carpenter

L MacKinnon


F Singer

Purser Catering Officer

A R Law

J E Jones

A Henry

Chief Engineer

G McGarrity

L Brown

T C Hopkins

Snr Second Engineer

A Ross

D C Ritchie

J M Wilkinson

Jnr Second Engineer

B Waterhouse

R Quin


Third Engineer

W M Hughes


R G Watt

Fourth Engineer

T H Richards


C Bewster

Fifth Engineer

D J Mawby



Sixth Engineer

I Findlay

C Gawn


Jnr Engineer

J Hannan

R E MacGuire


W Blensop

Boilermaker

R J Adams




Clan MacLean

Left Birkenhead

23 August

For Durban

Clan MacKinnon

Left Liverpool

31 August

For Bombay

Clan MacKenzie

Left Liverpool

31 August

For Cochin

Master

H Whitehead

R N Mayo

J L Jones

Chief Officer

G I Hughes

K Morton

T L Kirby

Second Officer

J M Brackenridge

W McMunagle

J L Cameron

Third Officer

W G Parry

J Markie

C A Binks

Cadets

I Stewart

R S Grant

M J Chambers

M McGregor

G M McCrone

W O Dinlley

N K Lockhart

Radio Officer

H F Guthrie

J Cox

P Brennan

Carpenter

B Stockton

S McCartney

B hare

Purser Catering Officer

R H Jones

R Murphy

R McWhirter

Chief Engineer

D McLaren

A N Teer

W Fotheringham

Snr Second Engineer

W H Woods

R W Rodger

W H Eastoe

Jnr Second Engineer

I M Rao



Third Engineer

J T Woods

W Templeman

J Ravey

Fourth Engineer

A M Sinclair

B A Jackson

P Dempsey

Fifth Engineer

P W Prescott



Sixth Engineer

R C McNaughton



Jnr Engineer


G N Aldridge

N Platts

First Electrician

A R Camm



Second Electrician

A Bowmaker




Scottish Shire Line


Argyllshire

Left Liverpool

31 August

For Lobito

Master

A J Hogg

Chief Officer

I W Bennett

Second Officer

D V Jones

Third Officer

M R Pearson

Cadets

J S Robb

I S Dutch

J T Shaw

Radio Officer

G Martyn

Carpenter

G E Stanley

Asst Carpenter

A Glover

Purser Chief Steward

L A Morris

Second Steward

R C Wilson

Surgeon

A T Gourlay

Chief Engineer

J D Brown

Snr Second Engineer

T A Beaton

Jnr Second Engineer

T H Govenlock

Third Engineer

F Judge

Fourth Engineer

A D Chadwick

Fifth Engineer

R Downs

Sixth Engineer

F W Woodward

Chief Frig Engineer

J M Ruthven

Second Frig Engineer

K Lyons

Third Frig Engineer

J R Doolan

Electrician

T Lowrey

Second Electrician

R A Bradbury

1957 - August

Crew List Home Page
Home Page Previous Page Next Page
Crew List Home Page