1955 - May


Mail Service

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

5 May

For South Africa

Carnarvon Castle

Left Southampton

12 May

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

19 May

For South Africa

Winchester Castle

Left Southampton

26 May

For South Africa

Master

C C Page

W S Byles

H A Deller

G W Lloyd

Chief Officer

J F Coleman


A T Underdown


First Officer

W J Howson

P St Q Beadon

T Allan


Second Officer

I C McPherson


D Lamb


Third Officer

J A Pellow


J P Muir


Fourth Officer

G J Stockley


P J Stead


Chief Engineer

C D Mitchell


G M Watson


First Engineer

E V Trewin


N Ruffell


Second Engineer

J J MacKavoy


S H Harron


Int Second Engineer

J Leitch


W H Ardy


Jnr Second Engineer

A G McMath


K N Lane


Surgeon

J Crawford


Dr J K Donald


Purser

M A Bain


L A Harding


Second Purser

M M Dyer


V Goodier


Chief Steward

W G Retford


D H C Jenkins


First Radio Officer

J H Summers


J Hodgson



Union-Castle Line

Intermediate Service

Kenya Castle

Left London

5 May

For Round Africa via Suez

Rhodesia Castle

Left London

12 May

For Round Africa via West Coast

Bloemfontein Castle

Left London

25 May

For Beira via West Coast

Master

A G Patey

F R Pope

J A Ferguson


Scottish Shire Line


Clan MacDonald

Left Liverpool

12 May

For Australia

Clan MacIntyre

Left Liverpool

12 May

For South Africa

Clan MacKay

Left Liverpool

13 May

For India

Master

A J Hogg

J O Woodall

R A Harris

Chief Officer

M N Ure

G B Owen

N F Wray-Cooke

Second Officer

G W Wilson

A J Rae

E V Inch

Third Officer

R W Bathgate

J T Morgan

I C Laing

Fourth Officer

G E Brice



Cadets

J M Corkhill

J Conacher

R Becket

D Taylor

M J Woodhead

J Pendry

J R Page

Radio Officers

A Martyn

B Chapman

R St J Hands

Carpenter

A N Corwell

E Thomas

D Rudd

Asst Carpenter

A F McIntosh



Purser Catering Officer

C W Lavis

J J Waring

J R Mercer

Second Steward


L Ford


Surgeon


J M Lindsay


Chief Engineer

G Procter

J C Forbes

G Smith

Second Engineer

R J MacDonald

C E Curry

P F Smyth

Jnr Second Engineer

L R Round

K Benson


Third Engineer

T M Dunn

P Brogan

P J Hedge

Jnr Third Engineer

P Lennon



Fourth Engineer

A Watson

W Low

M K Stainsby

Jnr Fourth Engineer

J B Starkie



Fifth Engineer

J M Benson

R H Nash


Sixth Engineer

J A Hughes

I M Horsham


Jnr Engineer

M O’Donnell


J Sullivan

First Frig Engineer

H L Campbell



Second Frig Engineer

G Litchfield



Third Frig Engineer

H T Docherty



First Electrician

D W Scott

G R Moon


Second Electrician

B Hopewell

L Narburgh



Clan Line


Perthshire

Left Liverpool

12 May

For South Africa

Master

T N Soane

Chief Officer

I W Bennet

Second Officer

J H Beaven

Third Officer

D J Edmans

Fourth Officer

P J Charman

Cadets

C A Wraight

M B Ayles

Radio Officers

J Pattie

Carpenter

W J Rogers

Asst Carpenter

D Lewis

Purser Catering Officer

S A Owens

Chief Engineer

A McLean

Second Engineer

J A Platt

Jnr Second Engineer

F C Howell

Third Engineer

S Walker

Fourth Engineer

R S Baker

Fifth Engineer

J MacKenzie

Sixth Engineer

J Stewart

Jnr Engineer

J F Mitchell

First Frig Engineer

L V Taylor

Second Frig Engineer

G McGregor

Third Frig Engineer

J MacFarlane

Boilermaker

H A Jones


Clan Cumming

Left Liverpool

13 May

For India

Clan MacBrayne

Left Liverpool

14 May

For South Africa

Clan MacBeth

Left Liverpool

24 May

For India

Master

J W Charles-Auckland

C A Thomas

N F Stewart

Chief Officer

G I Hughes

D M Geddes

A Sillars

Second Officer

R A Green

A D Munro

R R Will

Third Officer

P D Kemp

D M Grant

C B Walgate

Cadets

J H Buttress

J S Robb

J D Igoe

D Bain

J Bolton

I W James

Radio Officers

W Latus

D C Munro

J Cox

Carpenter

S R Bushell

F K Garstang

C Shipley

Purser Catering Officer

J M Robertson

T G Hoare

W Parker

Chief Engineer

H W Busher

W P Orr

H M Maule

Second Engineer

S P Gilchrist

A M Hogarth

A A poole

Jnr Second Engineer

H Smith



Third Engineer

C M Best

R Bannister

D M Laing

Fourth Engineer

R L Brown

J C David

W Graham

Fifth Engineer

J J Keen



Sixth Engineer

W A Young



Jnr Engineer

A J Newlands

J B Smith

D Murray

Crew List Home Page
Home Page Previous Page Next Page