1954 - December


Mail Service

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

2 December

For South Africa

Winchester Castle

Left Southampton

9 December

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

16 December

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

23 December

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

30 December

For South Africa

Master

H A Dellar

G W B Lloyd

J H Trayner

J F Oakley

G E Mayhew

Chief Officer


R G Pargiter



C W Armstrong

First Officer


H Landless



H M Walden

Second Officer


J C Edwards



J R Henderson

Third Officer


J D MacMillan



J P Muir

Fourth Officer


D M Bailey



P J Sheridan

Chief Engineer


A M Shute



T P Noble

First Engineer


F Young



P McTaggart

Second Engineer


H G Stuart



P Nicholls

Int Second Engineer


A C Simpson



A Molyneaux

Jnr Second Engineer


H Huges



N S Russell

Third Engineer





K Harper

Surgeon


Dr D Fairley



H Hall

Purser


L F W Taylor



A M Baker

Second Purser





W A Cook

Chief Steward


H C Boorn



E A Bloomfield

Radio Officer


J Eager



P P Williams


Clan MacTavish

Left Liverpool

23rd December

For South Africa

Clan Robertson

Left Liverpool

23rd December

For South Africa

Clan MacFadyen

Left Falmouth

26 December

For India

Clan MacLachlan

Left Liverpool

26 December

For India

Master

E Gough

H J Anchor

C C Atkinson

W J Jones

Chief Officer

I M Shearer

J Paterson

R Richards

W L Thomas

Second Officer

F R Usher

R M McCrone

J E Jackson

P A MacNiven

Third Officer

R A Fletcher

R J Bews

G A Bint

O Barnsley

Cadets

M G Dominy

G R Cooper

D J Brewer

W R Auld

W C Jeffrey

T Parke

D C Wellstead

D Bell

Radio Officers

W A Ellmer

A Hadden

C G Wyatt

R McWhirter

Carpenter

G Cowley

R M Kennedy

J MacQueen

J M Sweeney

Purser/Catering Officer

H G Cochrane

A H Buckley

R H Jones

P T Downie

Second Steward


D MacAngus



Surgeon


E L Reid



Chief Engineer

G H Raine

R T Buchanan

T T Johnstone

W J Gear

Second Engineer

F Vernal

E J Minton

D Seath

A Teer

Jnr Second Engineer

J Cochrane

W J Nelson


J Pateman

Third Engineer

G W Askew

W H Stafford

A MacQueen

W Brown

Fourth Engineer

R Thomson

J A Wright

J McLernon

M Connell

Fifth Engineer

A J Beckett

C M Elliott


T H Govenlock

Sixth Engineer

P G McGregor

T E Richards


G H King

Jnr Engineer



R Crawford

B Jefferson

First Electrician

J Benjamin

W R Quigley



Second Electrician

G F Hamlett

A Bushell




Union-Castle Line


Clan Line


Lanarkshire

Left Swansea

24 December

For Australia

Master

R B Linsley

Chief Officer

J A Baxter

Second Officer

T R Parsons

Third Officer

J W Hogg

Cadets

D Thomson

G A Hunter

Radio Officers

H Mann

P F Delhanty

Carpenter

A Warneck

Asst Carpenter

J Bruce

Purser/Catering Officer

R N Rex

Second Steward

S Hammond

Chief Engineer

W T Leitch

Second Engineer

D D Jones

Jnr Second Engineer

J Elliott

Third Engineer

P G Yuile

Fourth Engineer

G R Smith

Fifth Engineer

K H Smith

Sixth Engineer

W Bain

Jnr Engineer

J Loftus

First Frig Engineer

E W Shone

Second Frig Engineer

R L Barnett

Third Frig Engineer

J F Howell


Scottish Shire Line

Intermediate Service

Via West Coast

Bloemdontein Castle

Left London

7 December

For Beira

Braemar Castle

Left London

23 December

For Beira

Master

J A Ferguson


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page