1956 - May

Intermediate Service

Rhodesia Castle

Left Mombasa

26 May

For London

Warwick Castle

Left London

30 May

For Round Africa via Suez

Master

F R Pope

J D Fisher

Chief Officer

P J Rose

T R Kendra

Second Officer

G J Francis

D B Ross

Extra Second Officer

M J Zugg

P M Pollard

Third Officer

D Robson

G G Hatcher

Chief Engineer

E St J Tuck

E V Trewin

Second Engineer

D C Fraser

C H Wall

Int Second Engineer

W C McPhie

P Penfold

Jnr Second Engineer

K J Pothecary

R J Kuhn

Surgeon

D J Duncan

B B Dale

Purser

A E Stevens

D H Smith

Chief Steward

C H Frost

J C Denton

Radio Officer

J Cullen

G G Mein


Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Winchester Castle

Left Southampton

3 May

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

10 May

For South Africa

Stirling Castle

Left Southampton

17 May

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

24 May

For South Africa

Athlone Castle

Left Southampton

31 May

For South Africa

Master

G W Lloyd

J H Trayner

J F Oakley

G E Mayhew

C C Page

Chief Officer



R M Wright


W J Howson

First Officer



J L Taylor


H Charnley

Second Officer



I C McPherson


R A Bamlett

Third Officer



A D Mildren


G J Wright

Fourth Officer



K R Bennett


R M Hinkley

Chief Engineer



W McCombie Smith


J Lyon

First Engineer



W N Makepeace


F W Benham

Second Engineer



P G Partington


J C Buchanan

Int Second Engineer



H Hughes


J Leitch

Jnr Second Engineer



J D Read


R Miller

Surgeon



J Crawford


P D Griffiths

Purser



R H Dean


M A Bain

Second Purser



J E Dimmock


M M Dyer

Chief Steward



C A Parr


W G Retford

Radio Officer



W A Brown


D G Bristow


Clan Line


Clan Ross

Left Liverpool

9 May

For East Africa

Clan MacIntosh

Left London

9 May

For South Africa

Clan Allan

Left London

11 May

For India

Clan Davidson

Left Liverpool

11 May

For India

Master

A Redford

I C Scott

G B Owen

T Walkinson

Chief Officer

H I White

J K Robinson

J H Buttress

R A Escolme

Second Officer

J H Beavan

S R Davidson

E C Harvey

J O Denyer

Third Officer

R E Todd

J W Duncan

J C Smith

J Sutherland

Fourth Officer

A MacNeil




Cadets

A C Robertson

R R Dougall

M D Cooper

R G Smith

J Brock

B S Looker

J W Costley

C Thomson

Radio Officers

H MacKay

D MacNeil

A Duke

G L Ainslie

Carpenter

P F Green

J W Brown

W A Shaw

T Byers

Purser Catering Officer

B E Gilson

M O’Kane

H McArthur

C Millett

Second Steward

A Laverick

W F Gibbs



Surgeon

J Nicholson

D Skelton


J L Lewthwaite

Chief Engineer

Q Blane

A MacIntyre

J Hunter

J T Buchanan

Second Engineer

D D Jones

R J MacDonald

S M Steel

T A Beaton

Jnr Second Engineer

W J Nelson

A H Teer


R Innes

Third Engineer

A T Porter

R G McCallum

R Dobson

J D Scougall

Fourth Engineer

R B Wyllie

M W Brown

J A Hughes

J F Morris

Fifth Engineer

J S White

B Richards


E Quiggin

Sixth Engineer

H E Murdoch



G B Saunderson

Jnr Engineer


B Grieg

B Gemmell

S Thomson

First Electrician

J D Ralston

R B Pringle


B G Clark

Second Electrician

J M Elliott

P Allen




Clan MacDonald

Left Liverpool

13 May

For South Africa

Clan Robertson

Left Liverpool

19 May

For East Africa

Clan Brodie

Left Liverpool

25 May

For South Africa

Clan Buchanan

Left Liverpool

25 May

For India

Clan Kenneth

Left Swansea

25 May

For India

Master

A J Hogg

H J Anchor

A V Gordon

H T Booth

W Graham

Chief Officer

M N Ure

J Paterson

A Crawford

T H Graham

J A Riach

Second Officer

M C Banbury

A Brown

A D Munro

B W Hollman

R A Fletcher

Third Officer

N D MacGregor

J L Harris

M Bolton

D K Morris

T P Murphy

Cadets

J F West

D Bell

M Smith

J M Passmore

E G Turner

L G Chan-Fat

P J Ward

D J Wilson

A J Burke

I A Leitch

F M Alison

Radio Officers

G Martyn

P H Shaw

D Rae

B Richards

W J Ferguson

Second Radio Officer



R M Stirling



Carpenter

A N Cornwall

R MacDonald

T M Gibson

M Sullivan

B Stockton

Asst Carpenter

R Haas





Purser Catering Officer

C W Lavis

C J McArdle

J E Jones

C B Jones

J Dunn

Second Steward


J L Stephen




Surgeon


S A Moss




Chief Engineer

A Coutts

R T Buchanan

J Weir

W N Waters

C C Wade

Second Engineer

A A Corlett

N McAskill

J G Sherriff

W B Axup

R W Rodger

Jnr Second Engineer

B M Innes

J M Stewart

A P Alison

J P Oakley


Third Engineer

A Watson

A Richardson

D M Laing

W J Hepburn

W Clark

Jnr Third Engineer

S L Reid





Fourth Engineer

P T Wales

P J Cruickshank

H P Aitken

W C Garden

R Foster

Jnr Fourth Engineer

M O’Donnell





Fifth Engineer

A Sinclair

D Finnie

A McLeod

R D Slayne


Sixth Engineer

T A Menzies

N E Cresswell

J B Smith

W Burton


Jnr Engineer

R C Thompson


W Scott

R Whittle

J Preston

First Frig Engineer

H Campbell





Second Frig Engineer

G Litchfield





Third Frig Engineer

J E Christie





First Electrician

N C Brown

W R Quigley




Second Electrician

W Alexander

A Bushell




Crew List Home Page
Home Page Previous Page Next Page
Crew List Home Page