1904 - January


Intermediate Service

Galician

Left Southampton

2 January

For Cape Town & PE

Goth

Left Southampton

15 January

For Port Elizabeth

Braemar Castle

Left Southampton

16 January

For Cape Town & Knysna

Goorkha

Left Southampton

23 January

For Cape Town & EL

Arundel Castle

Left Southampton

30 January

For Port Elizabeth

Master

B A Bryan

E L Travers

D Wallace

L A Millard

T Chope

Chief Officer


C R Jackson




Second Officer


J Dolman




Third Officer


E G Hughes




Fourth Officer


B O Jones




Chief Engineer


A L Smith




Second Engineer


W Sutton




Third Engineer


W Craig




Fourth Engineer


J Taylor




Fifth Engineer


T A Sandison




Surgeon


J H Wynn




Purser


J Gullan




Chief Steward


W J Girling





Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Carisbrook Castle

Left Southampton

2 January

For South Africa

Kildonan Castle

Left Southampton

9 January

For South Africa

Saxon

Left Southampton

16 January

For South Africa

Dunvegan Castle

Left Southampton

23 January

For South Africa

Dunottar Castle

Left Southampton

30 January

For South Africa

Master

J Tyson

J Rose

T J Bremner

R F Harris

J L Stanistreet

Chief Officer


A A King



G D Hinde

Second Officer


A G Linggard



H Lockyer

Third Officer


G Hamilton



P Durkin

Fourth Officer


H Calder

R Boomer



J MacMahon

Chief Engineer


W Thompson



J G Fordyce

Second Engineer


W H Williams



D Douglas

Third Engineer


C R Tonge



W N MacDonald

Fourth Engineer


R Hughes



H Whitehouse

Fifth Engineer


W Boyd

W Salmond-Smith



P H Pearse

Sixth Engineer


T Moir

A Currie



W Howie


Seventh Engineer


D Barr

E Adam



W Dods


Eighth Engineer


W Young




Ninth Engineer


J N Brown




Surgeon


E A Wheeler



J Moir

Purser


A G Handyside



W Hart

Asst Purser


A A Cubitt




Chief Steward


T W Jones



A W Russell


Union-Castle Line

Cargo Service

Corfe Castle


17 January

Master

A F Marshall

Chief Officer

J B Haynes

Second Officer

P A Edwards

Third Officer

W R Cole-Baker

Chief Engineer

J B Hall

Second Engineer

C Johnston

Third Engineer

J Morgan

Fourth Engineer

J Souter

Chief Steward

P Sword

Continental Service

From Hamburg

Raglan Castle

Left Southampton

8 January

For East London

Galeka

Left Southampton

9 January

For Natal & Beira

Cluny Castle

Left Southampton

23 January

For Natal

Doune Castle

Left Southampton

27 January

For Cape Town & PE

Master

E Mais

T H Wilford

L A Millard

S Henderson

Chief Officer



A E Woods


Second Officer



H Ulyatt


Third Officer



W Morison


Fourth Officer



S Colbourne


Chief Engineer



C Manners


Second Engineer



J Crawford


Third Engineer



T G McCluny


Fourth Engineer



J R Stephen


Fifth Engineer



W Scott


Surgeon



C H Montgomery


Chief Steward



F L Trist


Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page