1911 - September


Intermediate Service

Durham Castle

Left Southampton

9 September

For South Africa

Berwick Castle


23 September

Master

T Chope

E J Holl

Chief Officer


H P Basden-Smith

Second Officer


A H Blackman

Third Officer


G Woodcock

Fourth Officer


E O Evans

Chief Engineer


G P Batchelor

Second Engineer


G J Porter

Third Engineer


I Bathgate

Fourth Engineer


J Brown

Fifth Engineer


D D Williamson

Surgeon


H Goodale

Purser


T Thompson-Seed

Chief Steward


A C Pratt


Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Armadale Castle

Left Southampton

2 September

For South Africa

Kildonan Castle

Left Southampton

9 September

For South Africa

Walmer Castle

Left Southampton

16 September

For South Africa

Saxon

Left Southampton

23 September

For South Africa

Kinfauns Castle

Left Southampton

30 September

For South Africa

Master

J Tyson

J L Stanistreet

F Whitehead

T J Bremner

F I Moseley

Chief Officer


B J Chave

W Godfrey


C R Jackson

Second Officer


R G Ferries

W Weller


E A Singeisen

Third Officer


J Smith

R C T Harris


H A Smyth

Fourth Officer


F W Whitton

W F Smallbone

R Tyrer

R Aslin


E M Williamson

W P Evans

Wireless Operator



G Balding


W M Estlick

Chief Engineer


A Gay

W G Fraser


W Thompson

Second Engineer


J C Tofield

H Miles


W Sutton

Third Engineer


J C Wright

A C Lindsay


D Crawford

Fourth Engineer


H McFarlane

J Smith


S W Gillespie

Fifth Engineer


J H Andrew

J Wood

W D Grant

W J Meyer


J N Reith

W S Hagan

Sixth Engineer


A Hutchinson

J E Wilkins

G H Thoms

J A Stewart


J A Roberts

W Johnston

Seventh Engineer


J Reid

J Douglas

M McArthur

R Paterson


A Chalmers

J Lawrence

Eighth Engineer


W T Morris

W M Taylor


B R White

Ninth Engineer


J McInnes

W Dow


J A Jarman

Surgeon


J B Bell

T St. L Leyshon


W Dowley-Eddows

Purser


S Patients

W H Hart


R St Golds

Chief Steward


T Jones

H Stott


S Coleman


Union-Castle Line

Cargo Service

York Castle


8 September

Master

E Mais

Chief Officer

G R Parker

Second Officer

J W Beetch

Third Officer

W Pace

Chief Engineer

A Bineham

Second Engineer

G Walkenshaw

Third Engineer

A J Cordiner

Fourth Engineer

W H Saunders

Chief Steward

G W Hards

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page