Intermediate Service

Dover Castle


23 February

Master

T C Clinock

Chief Officer

J H Kerbey

Second Officer

H L Scholefield

Third Officer

J A Smyth

Fourth Officer

W Beaumont

Wireless Operator

F Skeet

Chief Engineer

J Chisholm

Second Engineer

H MacDougall

Third Engineer

R A Forbes

Fourth Engineer

G H French

Fifth Engineer

J W Adam

Sixth Engineer

G Irwing

Surgeon

W F Fisher

Purser

F G Pocock

Chief Steward

C W Martin

Cargo Service

York Castle


1 February

Master

E Mais

Chief Officer

W Williams

Second Officer

J W Beckh

Third Officer

W Pace

Chief Engineer

A Bineham

Second Engineer

J R Stephens

Third Engineer

J M Guy

Fourth Engineer

G Stephen


Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Kenilworth Castle

Left Southampton

4 February

For South Africa

Norman

Left Southampton

11 February

For South Africa

Balmoral Castle

Left Southampton

18 February

For South Africa

Armadale Castle

Left Southampton

25 February

For South Africa

Master

R Reynolds

J L Stanistreet

R Rendall

J Tyson

Chief Officer



G D Hinde


Second Officer



H P Basden-Smith


Third Officer



E A Comley


Fourth Officer



A S Parker

A L Sanders


Chief Engineer



J W Forbes


Second Engineer



W McCullough


Third Engineer



J K McMath


Fourth Engineer



H Fifthie


Fifth Engineer



W B Cordiner

J G Carnegie


Sixth Engineer



J Tulloch

A J Liddell


Seventh Engineer



A C MacPherson

C McKenzie


Eighth Engineer



W H Blood


Ninth Engineer



A McIntyre


Surgeon



G M Nellen


Purser



H H Briley


Asst Purser



G S Fulton


Chief Steward



V Bonner



Union-Castle Line


Clan Ross

Left Liverpool

3 February

For South Africa, Australia & New Zealand

Master

F T Mee

Chief Officer

A E Mawer

Second Officer

H Yates

Third Officer

C J Nicholl

Chief Engineer

J Robertson

Second Engineer

J Watt

Third Engineer

P F Munn

Fourth Engineer

C N Flood


Clan Line

1911 - February

Crew List Home Page
Home Page Previous Page Next Page
Crew List Home Page