1912 - July



Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Balmoral Castle

Left Southampton

6 July

For South Africa

Armadale Castle

Left Southampton

13 July

For South Africa

Kildonan Castle

Left Southampton

20 July

For South Africa

Walmer Castle

Left Southampton

27 July

For South Africa

Master

J Tyson

J L Stanistreet

F Whitehead

S C Brown

Chief Officer

J Lewis

A A King

B J Chave

C E Stuart

Second Officer

S Symons

R G Ferris

E S Vincent

W Weller

Third Officer

S Colbourne

F Smith

J MacMillan

R C T Harris

Fourth Officer

A S Parkes

G L Napier

W L Wilson

A W Bigsworth

C L Taylor

M H Williams

R Tyrer

N C Wright

Wireless Operator



B A Gillett

W Estlick

Chief Engineer

J G Fordyce

R Dow

A Gay

W G Fraser

Second Engineer

W McCullough

C W Witt

J C Tofield

H Miles

Third Engineer

J K McMath

K Campbell

J C Wright

A C Lindsay

Fourth Engineer

H Fifthie

W B Campbell

H McFarlane

J Smith

Fifth Engineer

J Tulloch

J E Wilkins

J Wood

A N Angus

J H Andrews

A Hutchinson

W J Meyer

A C MacPherson

Sixth Engineer

A W Arm

W H Blood

J Reid

D Mills

M MacArthur

D MacFarlane

W M Topham

W B Elder

Seventh Engineer

A McIntyre

T Quillish

J Douglas

D B Peters

W T Morris

J McInnes

R Paterson

W M Taylor

Eighth Engineer

D A Lawrie

J J Stobo

F E Mattocks

E B Dunn

Ninth Engineer

J Paterson

W McNab

W Blair

A Lamb

Surgeon

G M Neller

J B Bell

E H Strules

T St. L Leyshon

Purser

H H Brimley

L W Jones

A Parisut

W Hart

Asst Purser



R F Pike

A H Nibbs

Chief Steward

J Bonnet

J B Millage

T Jones

A Francis


Union-Castle Line

Intermediate Service


Berwick Castle


1 July



Cawdor Castle


4 July


Master

E J Holl

E M Day

Chief Officer

H P Basden-Smith

H B Harvey

Second Officer

G H Fogden

H R Northwood

Third Officer

J Wilson-Alexander

A L Ambler

Fourth Officer

J M Aitken

R Sargeant

G S Higgins

Chief Engineer

J H Grant

W Brown

Second Engineer

I Bathgate

M J Stevens

Third Engineer

D Wardlaw

D MacDonald

Fourth Engineer

L H Douglas

D Brown

Fifth Engineer

A MacKinnon

B J Parker

Surgeon


S B Fraser

Purser


F E Elpan

Chief Steward

J Dunn

D Legg

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page