1912 - March


Intermediate Service

Cawdor Castle


9 March

Master

E M Day

Chief Officer

H B Harvey

Second Officer

H R Northwood

Third Officer

A L Allanby

Fourth Officer

J H Potter

Chief Engineer

A Randall

Second Engineer

M J Stevens

Third Engineer

D C Farquharson

Fourth Engineer

D Brown

Fifth Engineer

B J Parker

Chief Steward

J E Yates


Union-Castle Line

Mail Service

Balmoral Castle

Left Southampton

2 March

For South Africa

Armadale Castle

Left Southampton

9 March

For South Africa

Kildonan Castle

Left Southampton

16 March

For South Africa

Walmer Castle

Left Southampton

23 March

For South Africa

Saxon

Left Southampton

30 March

For South Africa

Master

J Tyson

J L Stanistreet

F Whitehead

S C Brown

T J Bremner

Chief Officer

J Lewis

A A King

B J Chave

C E Stuart


Second Officer

S Symons

R G Ferris

E S Vincent

W Weller


Third Officer

S Colbourne

F Smith

J MacMillan

R C T Harris


Fourth Officer

A S Parkes

G L Napier

W L Wilson

A W Bigsworth

C L Taylor

P G Jemy

R Tyrer

E R Pitt


Wireless Operator




W J Brown


Chief Engineer

J W Forbes

R Dow

A Gay

W G Fraser


Second Engineer

W McCullough

C W Witt

J C Tofield

H Miles


Third Engineer

J K McMath

K Campbell

J C Wright

A C Lindsay


Fourth Engineer

H Fifthie

W B Campbell

H McFarlane

J Smith


Fifth Engineer

J Tulloch

G B Scott

J Wood

A N Angus

J H Andrews

J M Guy

W D Grant

W J Meyer


Sixth Engineer

A Hogg

W H Blood

J E Wilkins

A W Arm

A Hutchinson

J Reid

J A Stewart

M McArthur


Seventh Engineer

A MacKinnon

A McIntyre

D Mills

D B Peters

D MacFarlane

J Douglas

R Paterson

W M Taylor


Eighth Engineer

T Quillish

J J Stobo

W T Morris

F E Mattocks


Ninth Engineer

D A Lawrie

W McNab

J McInnes

E B Dunn


Surgeon

G M Neller

E H Wheeler

J B Bell

T St. L Leyshon


Purser

H H Brimley

J H O’Sullivan


T Tait


Asst Purser

H Spencer-Martin



A H Nibbs


Chief Steward

J Bonnet

A J Francis

T Jones

J W Fogarty



Union-Castle Line

Cargo Service

York Castle


24 March

Master

E Mais

Chief Officer

J A Sowden

Second Officer

W Pace

Third Officer

D E Gillibrand

Chief Engineer

A Bineham

Second Engineer

G Walkenshaw

Third Engineer

A J Cordiner

Fourth Engineer

W H Saunders

Chief Steward

J Young

Crew List Home Page
Previous Page Next Page Home Page   The Group Register     Email the Site   Crew List Home Page