1975 - August


Mail Service

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

1 August

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

8 August

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

22 August

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

29 August

For South Africa

Master

R Royan

P St Q Beadon

P Eckford

R McA Thomson

Staff Commander

C Ennis

W Pritchard

W McCarthy

C Walgate

Chief Officer

I Currie

F Yeulett

D Pope

J Madge

Second Officer

J Third


T Tollervey

M Brown

Extra Second Officer

J Price

P Best

T Tye

B Richmond

Third Officer

P Van Rensburg



R Whitehead

Fourth Officer


D Hazell

R Sisson

J Stone

C Baker

T Richards

J Ross

Extra Fourth Officer


S Milnes



Jnr Fourth Officer

P Finch




Cadets

B Smith




Carpenter

F Jubbar

B Biles

W Ross

C Breward

Bosun

H Dilley

B Jones

C Hood

A Weaver

Snr Master-at-Arms

H Johnson

G Leach

L Fergus

E Jaffray

Jnr Master-at-Arms

B Mann

P Brown

E Gibson

M Caley

First Radio Officer

G Walker

S Harden

F Sharp

J Walker

Second Radio Officer

R C Perks

K Watkins

H McColl

W McIntosh

Third Radio Officer

D Garbett

F Wallace

H Chesters

I Shaw

Fourth Radio Officer

A Martin

M Hearle

J Sharpley

J Trent

Surgeon

M Hardy

F Hurdman

J Harvey

R Evans

Nursing Sister

A King

H Tinker

K Burrow

S Webber

Physiotherapist


J Hogg



Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

D Hill

S Harron

R Crook

First Engineer

R Brown

A Garside

W Robertson

W Chirnside

Second Engineer

G Blakey

S Back

P Mantle

C Richards

J Field

Extra Second Engineer

N Rattenburg

A Fountain

S Pirestley

D Watkins

Jnr Second Engineer

P Davidson

T Dunlop

J Oakman

M Walton

K Euridge

J Donald

C Meek

Snr Third Engineer

M Mills

R Hislop

M Stevenson

J Goodrum

Int Third Engineer

I Bruce

J Lawson

C Field

P Lippiatt

Jnr Third Engineer


D Tomlinson

K Bunn

A Wight

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Hutton

P Roberts

M Brown

M Fishlock

Int Fourth Engineer

I Bowman

J Powell


B Payne

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Humpish

J McGregor

S Witherden

A Carmichael

Junior Engineer

D Shaylor

G Potter

G Hanks

J Kelly

D Smith

I Walker

M Foster

R McKeague

M Chick

J Garth

P Gibson

G Pace

P Stow

Chief Frig Engineer

T Maunders

S Tyrie

J Ringshaw

M McGregor

Second Frig Engineer



P Taylor


Third Frig Engineer

G Coppock




First Electrician

T Stallard

G Forrester

E Wilson

D Thorpe

Second Electrician

R Collins

M Kessner

J Towler

A Reid

Third Electrician

T Lynch

N Hamilton-Peters


D McCulloch

Jnr Electrician


D Yeandle

D Tyler

J Barton

S Peacock

Senior Mechanic

G Ball

P Grigg

A Miller

D Bristow

Plumber


A Wootton

L Greens

M McArthur

ER Storekeeper

T Andrews

D Woodford

C Barker

J Broadwell

ER Leading Hand

P Wellman

G Carter

K Le Gallais

R Cutler

Chief Purser

W Eastmond

J Dimmock

A Jenner

D Wickenden

Purser

G F Cartwright

D Mason

M Warner

M Mears

Purser Catering

D Gilbert

W Fleetwood

C Dawkins

W McGardy

Second Purser

D Tooze

P Shallcross

C Brown

M Saffin

Second Purser Catering

R Jones

C Murray

P Steele

C Haysom

N Nussey

Third Pursers

S Campbell

M Boyle

K Dixon

P Robertson

A May

P Trangmar

A Donald

D Sutton

Third Purser Catering

T Atherton


N Rigg

C Cumine

Junior Pursers

M Byrne

R Dowden

R Harris

J Platt

G Street

A Read

A Berber

G Fraser

F Sutton

F White

Children’s Hostess

A Ackrill

R Cations

H Sinclair

J Nelson

Chief Barman

B Watts

P Beech

A Young

F Hubbard

Storekeeper

D Hughes

A Haymes

L Robertson

J Hunt

Linen Steward

C Bosman

K Finch

J Campbell

F Ross

Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

W Miller

T McIntosh

S Sullivan

First Steward



A Blackburn


Head Waiter (Tourist)

B Gibbs

R Skevington

M Proctor


Band Leader

P Cunningham

J Skene

T Jones

H Taylor

Laundryman


J Sumpton

T Finlay

W Allen

Chef

J Greer

D Heard

L Creed

P King

Baker

G Broughton

C Thornton

J Findlay

A Woodward

Butcher

A Lee

D Cullinan

J Ayres

A Painter

Shopkeeper

P Farrell

J Meehan

A Pond

J Burton


Clan Ramsay


At Hamburg

Clan Ranald


At Lourenco Marques

Clan Robertson


At Lourenco Marques

Master

S Hay

G Thomson

J B Caley

Chief Officer

D Thomson

J Allen

R Grant

Second Officer

M Williams

I Brimelow

J Gilbert

Third Officer


S Pink


Fourth Officer

J Patience


J Pink

Cadets

J Primrose

C Arnold

G Zupan

J Thorburn

J Millican

Radio Officer

A Skarstein

E Lewis


Bosun

G Marshall

P Dillon

A Pratley

Chief Engineer

A Russell

J Gauld

L Jones

Second Engineer

E Pailthorpe

L Gomeze

R Smith

S Simpson

Jnr Second Engineer

A Milne

T Weir

B Cooper

Third Engineer

B Smith

J Fisher

R Baker

Fourth Engineer

R Thistlethwaite

K McLarty

D Wilson

Junior Engineer

D Sims

P Turnhill

R Mennie


Engineer Cadets


N Morrison

M Hoskins

J Gillespie

Chief Frig Engineer

K Sneddon



Electrician

S Bogle

D Bowskill

K Thorpe

ERS

A Revie

V Morgan


Purser Catering Officer

D Martin

B Trubody

K McGinty

Chief Cook

J MacKenzie

K Marshall

A Stacey


Clan Grant


At Nacala

Clan MacGillivray


At Dakar

Clan MacIver


At Beira

Master

T Parsons

H J Thorn

E E Everitt

Chief Officer

A Blackler

P MacArthur

J Simpson

Second Officer

R Gribble

R Hanratty

P O’Sullivan

Third Officer

P Mbiriri

S Cobley


Fourth Officer



R Dunn

Cadets

C Neave

P Wobbaka

H Mwasigalla

P Campbell

B Dalziel

Radio Officer

R Dixon-Carter

J Paterson

J Willis

Carpenter

D Drew

A Jones

J Richardson

Bosun

M Rao

N Hossain

M Ali

Chief Engineer

J Brown

J Sanders

J Doyle

Second Engineer

G Michael

R Rylce

T Johnson

Jnr Second Engineer

E Pirie

N Kibui

D Wilson

Third Engineer

P Jackson

A McKirdy

R Whitehead

Fourth Engineer

D Blues

M Walker

D Parnell

Junior Engineer

E Roxburgh

R Algie

T Onions

D Edward

H McColl

Electrician

K Wylie

J Morris

J Morse

ERS

R Sarkar

M Idris

I Faiz

Purser Catering Officer

R Bowtell

A Bannerman

W Williams

Chief Cook

A Hamid

P Cruz

A Raheiu


Clan MacLean


At Manchester

Clan Ross


At Port Elizabeth

Clan MacNair


At Manchester

Master

W D Davidson

F King

W J Howson

Chief Officer

C Finch

J Wilcock

T Alder

Second Officer


M Bedford

R Metcalfe

Third Officer



A Aston

Fourth Officer

R Plumley

M Burgan


Cadets

S Harvey

M Herbert


Radio Officer

R Wheeler

J Duckworth

B Whiteford

Carpenter

T O’Leary


C Wilson

Bosun

S Ahmed

D Ellis


Chief Engineer

J Griffiths

H Aimes

A Lawson

Second Engineer

J Sutherland

J Dunphy

P O’Brien-Hill

Jnr Second Engineer

J Young

G Evans

M Lee

Third Engineer

R James

W Atkinson

T Donaghy

Fourth Engineer

W Harding

N Lang

M Grime

Junior Engineer

C Beattie

G Bird


B Hardy

Engineer Cadets


E Rumble

S Morrison


Chief Frig Engineer


J Ashlin


Electrician

A Wilson

J Dehaan

J Casey

ERS

D Miah



Purser Catering Officer

C McGowan

J Winckle

W Waldron

Chief Cook

A Gomes

P Hockey


Second Steward


A Mitchell


Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

R W Gebbie

A Mellon

B R Richmond

P M Simpson

P C Powell



To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Radio Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

R W Gebbie

C R Finch

A S Hill

P R Manning



P G Powell

R Raybould

K A White

D P Kennedy



Promotions


To Second Engineer

To Jnr Second Engineer

To Third Engineer

To Fourth Engineer

To Chief Electrician

To Third Electrician

Engineer Officers

S Back





P L Borley

R A Kellett

K Euridge



P C Gillies

P H Wickramasinghe




B R Kear

A J Roberts




T Coutts

A C Handford

S C Harris

G D Moore

A Sutherland

M Hickingbottom





D McCulloch






1st Class Motor

Certficate

2nd Class Motor

Certficate

Engineer Officers

S Back

M Malone

S Priestley

R N Smith

P Borley

H A Dowding

R A Ellett

B Hiney

K Hislop

G J Newns

P Wickramasinghe

D P Wood


To Purser Catering Officer

To Second Purser Catering

To Third Purser Catering

Pursers

D R Sinton


R B Jones


T P Atherton

C M Cumine

Cargo Service

Rothesay Castle


At Sea

Kinnaird Castle


At Sea

Rotherwick Castle


At Sea

Master

C Gowans

G Gann

A Sillars

Chief Officer

C Bunyan

D McWilliam

P Wakeling

Second Officer

P Ashcroft

A Gorringe

R Coleman

Third Officer



S Gobbi

Fourth Officer

L Wigmore

A Gale


Cadets

G Kidd

D Yates

R Hughes

P White

D Bryon

Radio Officer

I Shaw

A Facey

C Nicholson

Carpenter


S Watkins


Bosun

J Farquhar

M Afazal

C McVey

Chief Engineer

N Ives

R Ferguson

T Reay

Second Engineer

J Colbe

T Paterson

K Thibbotumunuwe

Jnr Second Engineer

T Castle

A McKenzie

P Wickremasinghe

Third Engineer

A Roberts

J Sibbald

T Clarkson

Fourth Engineer

N Norden

A Sutherland

D Irvine

Junior Engineer

W Bound

H Rattray

C Lloyd

R O’Byrne

W Moule

J Weychan

D Cummings

R Madison

Chief Frig Engineer

W Ogilvie


J Wade

Electrician

K Mulvaney

T Ludlow

A Dawson

ERS

E Davies

N Dey

W O’Bree

Purser Catering Officer

O Kelly

T Robertson

D Nixon

Chief Cook

H Bardsley

S Zoha

H Adams

Second Steward

A Hatton


M Leah


Clan Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line



Clan Matheson


At Liverpool

Master

R M Bessant

Chief Officer

A Hill

Cadet Training Officer

I Cuthbertson

Second Officer

G Paxton

Fourth Officer

C Cook

Cadets

A Wilson

C Goudie

C Waters

K Lee

S Fell

R Porter

I MacAnna

S Collins

Radio Officer

E Stout

Carpenter

A MacPherson

Bosun

Khairuzzaman

Chief Engineer

T Mayers

Second Engineer

J Groves

Jnr Second Engineer

V Hamilton

Third Engineer

J Robinson

Junior Engineer

N Judge

C Miller

T Bryceland

Electrician

T Phipps

ERS

A Jabbar

Purser Catering Officer

J Duff

Asst PCO

M Telford

Chief Cook

R Hari


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training PageCrew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page