1974 - October


Mail Service

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

4 October

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

11 October

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

18 October

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

25 October

For South Africa

Master

M Ure

R Miller

H Charnley

P S G Eckford

Staff Commander


A Wigham

O Barnsley


Chief Officer

A Flenley

I Currie

F Yeulett

A G Cruikshank

Second Officer

R Thomas

J Third

T Nixon

M Brown

Extra Second Officer

L Martin

J Price

R Wadham

A Gorringe

Third Officer

P Harrison

A Tiddy


N Purdon

Fourth Officer


W De Villiers

P D Pelizzari

S Goddings


Cadets

S P Harris

J Cochrane-Barnett

J McWhirter



C Arnold

M P Stevens

Carpenter


H Hale

D Perry


Bosun

G A Stevens

D Collins

B Jones

E Petty

Snr Master-at-Arms


V C Hood

R Lloyd


Jnr Master-at-Arms


B P Mann

P Runciman


First Radio Officer

M MacDonald


S Harden

R Wilson

Second Radio Officer


R C Perks

K Watkins


Third Radio Officer



A Willis


Fourth Radio Officer


A Pettie

G Smith

G Barnes


Surgeon


R G Caircross

J Latham


Nursing Sister


M O’Doherty

H Tinker


Physiotherapist



C Nowacki


Chief Engineer

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

S Harron

K Talbot

First Engineer

J Austermuhle

A Garside

D Hill

J P Hughes

Second Engineer

P O’Brien-Hill

L Ord

J Field

E Pailthorpe

Extra Second Engineer


B Cooper

K Fielder


Jnr Second Engineer

S Rogers

S Robb

G Knox

J Oakman

T Norris

R Hislop

J Stoodley

W Croston

Snr Third Engineer


M Rowan



Int Third Engineer


J Sibbald

J Lawson


Jnr Third Engineer


D Norman

D Tomlinson


Snr Fourth Engineer


R C Willis

J Morrison


Int Fourth Engineer


K Austin

I Bowman


Jnr Fourth Engineer


J Powell

D Daley


Junior Engineer

D P Wood

J Taylor

P Williams

W Payne

A Steel

D Hutton

K Bunn

J Halligan

S Witherden

A Humpish

J Kelly

C Buckingham

J G Cowan

A C Chivers

Engineer Cadets




R D Harris

A J Grieves

Chief Frig Engineer

L Block

J Wade

W Falconer

J E Scott

Second Frig Engineer



T Maunders


Third Frig Engineer


P Hastings



First Electrician

A Pengelley

T G Stallard

G Forrester

A Moir

Second Electrician


T Philps

N Ayres


Third Electrician


D Arnold

L Darcy


Senior Mechanic

W Symons

G Ball

P Grigg

K Richards

ER Storekeeper

T C Allen

T Andrews

D Woodford

K Le Gallais

ER Leading Hand


P Wellman

G Carter


Chief Purser


W Eastmond

J Dimmock


Purser


G F Cartwright

M Fletcher


Purser/Catering Officer

R Jones



R Rex

Purser Catering


D Gilburt

W Fleetwood


Second Purser


D Tooze

J Tickner


Second Purser Catering

M C Bridgeman

R Ledbury

C Murray

T M Robertson

Third Pursers


M Boyle

S G Campbell

P Robertson


Third Purser Catering


P Reynolds

W Black


Junior Pursers


A Whitehead

C Martin

P Trangmar

M Fisk

R Harris


Junior Purser Catering


E Fisher



Children’s Hostess


R Cations

C Amis


Chief Barman


B Watts

P Beech


Storekeeper


D Hughes

A Haymes


Linen Steward



K Finch


Head Waiter (1st Class)



W Miller


First Tourist Steward


M Stokes



Head Waiter (Tourist)


B Gibbs

R Skevington


Band Leader


P Cunningham

J Skene


Laundryman


C Etheridge

J Sumpton


Chef


B Eastland

H Laight


Baker


C L Thornton

J Leslie


Butcher


D Culliman

L Newman


Shopkeeper



B Driver



Clan MacIntyre


As at 16 October

Clan Ranald


As at 31 October

Master

F G King

P R Kent

Chief Officer

H M Jones

R G Smith

Second Officer

K R Bark

C Bunyan

Third Officer

M J Weston

S Foster

Cadets

C J Edwards

P Lewis

K P Davie

Radio Officer

T J Martel

R Caine

Carpenter

S Gray


Bosun

Ibadullah

M J Luthuli

Chief Engineer

R Ferguson

A Coults

Second Engineer

A Mortimer

W P Pemble

Jnr Second Engineer

J M Kibela

J E Gardner

Third Engineer

G G Etherson

A M Cantrill

Extra Third Engineer


A D Milne

Fourth Engineer

K P Hislop

I R Baker

Junior Engineer

E Seneviratne

P B Dawe

R S Moore

Engineer Cadets

R H Bendall

G J Cormack

M I Nicholls

Electrician

B Skyner

F Fletcher

Purser/Catering Officer

P Glass

C A Cavanagh

Chief Cook

M Gomes

T M Msomi


Nina Bowater


As at 28 October

Master

L Bainton

Chief Officer

P Fawcett

Second Officer

T Tollervey

Third Officer

R Sisson

Cadets

R Chadney

Radio Officer

A Sawyer

Bosun

R Hanson

Chief Engineer

G Kennedy

Second Engineer

M Jennings

Third Engineer

I O’Rourke

Fourth Engineer

R Pakuza

Junior Engineer

M Vickers

Electrician

M Scrivens

Purser/Catering Officer

I Hurst

Chief Cook

J Bowie

Cargo Service

Rotherwick  Castle


As at 18 October

Master

R R Will

Chief Officer

D McWilliam

Second Officer

C R Lisher

Third Officer

A J Gladman

Cadets

R E Heeley

Radio Officer

R M Lee-Smith

Bosun

C K Marshall

Chief Engineer

R W Welch

Second Engineer

R V Nelson

Third Engineer

D Clarke

Fourth Engineer

A J Gladman

Junior Engineer

H Jelfer

I M Ellison

R F Rhodes

Electrician

A A Dawson

Asst PCO

N Procter

Chief Cook

T E Gilling

Second Steward

W Barnes


Clan Line


King Line

Bulk Cargo Service

King James


As at 22 October

Master

G Thomson

Chief Officer

E Talbot

Extra Chief Officer

R Dobbie

Second Officer

R W Gebbie

Cadets

G M Zupan

Radio Officer

D Galbraith

Bosun

W D Moody

Chief Engineer

A Brudenell

Second Engineer

J A Bell

Jnr Second Engineer

C McGrotty

Third Engineer

W Ogilvie

Fourth Engineer

A Marriner

Junior Engineer

J D Walker

R Mennie

Engineer Cadets

M P Crane

Electrician

R Rennie

Purser/Catering Officer

D Cryle

Chief Cook

M J Borg

Second Steward

D Mealing


Scottish Tankers


Elbe Ore


As at 22 October

Master

B S Biggs

Chief Officer

J Isbester

Second Officer

J R Harris

Third Officer

C J R Williams

Cadets

C M Turner

C A Neave

Radio Officer

M Eskins

Carpenter

G Shute

Bosun

D P Banerjee

Chief Engineer

J Fraser

Second Engineer

W R Grant

Jnr Second Engineer

G S Evans

Third Engineer

B Evans

Engineer Cadets

P Annand

G Upham

Electrician

F Fletcher

Purser/Catering Officer

L D White

Chief Cook

P Gomez


Hector Heron


As at 22 October

Master

G E Trowsdale

Chief Officer

R D Cox

Second Officer

D Hart

Third Officer

J R Hart

Cadets

M J Brook

M Birch

Radio Officer

J N Duckworth

Bosun

L Hossain

Chief Engineer

H P Aitken

Second Engineer

G Herd

Jnr Second Engineer

L Atkinson

Third Engineer

J K Stephens

Fourth Engineer

M Walker

Junior Engineer

R Soper

C Alford

Engineer Cadets

C S Scriven

Electrician

A Reid

ERS

K Paul

Purser/Catering Officer

D W Howell

Chief Cook

A Monaf


Hector Whaling


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page