1973 - April



Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

6 April

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

13 April

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

20 April

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

27 April

For South Africa

Master

P St Q Beadon

M Ure

R Thomson

H Charnley

Staff Commander

W Pritchard


E Harvey

O Barnsley

Chief Officer

J Madge

G Charleson

P McMillan

A Wigham

Second Officer

F Murray

A Mellon

D Reid

A MacDonald

Extra Second Officer

P Crabtree

T Mercer

D King

A Hodges

Third Officer


A Theunissen

A Van Wijngaarden

P Simpson

P Ashcroft

Cadets

A Davidson

J Gilbert

M O’Neill

S Cant

M Line

A Robinson

M Hanschell

R Martin

A Van Rensburg

I Ross

Carpenter

H Hale


O Griffiths

D Perry

Bosun

J Perry

J Marshall


B Jones

Snr Master-at-Arms

H Clarke


H Johnson

G Leach

Jnr Master-at-Arms

W Bridger



I Leal

First Radio Officer

D Bristow

K Watkins

W Eckersley

R Hough

Second Radio Officer

G Walker


P Pegg

J Blackwell

Third Radio Officer

P Taylor


R Lee-Smith

J Cardownie

Fourth Radio Officer

I Scott


D McLean

P Sullivan

Surgeon

J Warren


R Evans

J Latham

Nursing Sister

C Fisher


J Hazleman

P Williams

Physiotherapist




J Hogg

Chief Engineer

R Somers

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

S Harron

First Engineer

E Edwards

P Snadden

E Sartori

D Hill

Second Engineer

J Mair

J Field

J Hughes

A Gartside

Extra Second Engineer

C Small


L Ord

K Standen

Jnr Second Engineer

S Rogers

C Hawkins

G Kirsten

L Atkinson

A Nimmo

K Challice

J Oakman

I Tucker

J Jarvis

Snr Third Engineer

D Wilson


B Maynard

J Goodrum

Int Third Engineer

M Stevenson


J Lawson

M Davies

Jnr Third Engineer

H Dowding


A Smith

F Sansom

Snr Fourth Engineer

R Kinder


G Bennett

D Davies

Int Fourth Engineer

R Maunder


M Ritch

T Usher

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Campbell


K Austin

J Shuttleworth

Junior Engineer

P Smith

R Marshall

G Newns

G Newman

C Dixon

T Hobday

R Lindsay

N Cureton

J Brookes

M Milwain

T Maunders

Engineer Cadets


J Boyle

J Baines



Chief Frig Engineer

A Gurd

L Block

P Yuile

A Keith

Second Frig Engineer

K Poole


J Emmett

W Patterson

Third Frig Engineer

I MacKrill


R Ashley


First Electrician

S McLean

H Windsor

T Stallard

H Gregson

Second Electrician

J Finnegan

M Eastham

R Webster

D Allen

Third Electrician

R Gallagher


T Hayman

J Fernandez

Jnr Electrician

P Smith



R Grant

R Chambers

Senior Mechanic

W Jones

F Taylor

D Bristow

W Symons

J De Lacy

G Wright

ER Storekeeper

G Wan

B Alford

D Woodford

K Le Gallais

ER Leading Hand

G Pupkis


T Andrews

G Lothian

Chief Purser

A Hodge


W Eastmond

J Dimmock

Purser

M Hackett


G Cartwright

C Dellar

Purser/Catering Officer


R Jones



Purser Catering

W McGrady


D Gilbert

D Padmore

Second Purser

J Tunstall


B Reynolds

M Fletcher

Second Purser Catering

N Nussey

T Clark

R Welland

W Burgess

C Murray

Third Pursers

R Higgins

G Parker


J Ballantyne

P Batt

D Tooze

J Tickner

D Chance

Third Purser Catering

C Hobson


T Watkins

P Reynolds

Junior Pursers

P Button

R Harris

C Conduit


P Robertson

K Pledger

M Byrne

I Pursch

C Winstanley

A Read

G Fraser

Junior Purser Catering



W Black

J Winckle

Hostess

M Telford




Children’s Hostess

C Hutchinson



S Lampkin

Chief Barman

L Odell


B Watts

L Farrow

Storekeeper

J Paglia


C Dunn

A Haymes

Linen Steward

H Turnham


C Bosman

I Mears

Head Waiter (1st Class)

C Gyue


K MacKay

W Miller

First Tourist Steward

R Chillery


D Merrell

M Bridgeman

Head Waiter (Tourist)

A Walmsley


P Court

R Skevington

Band Leader

G Leatham


E Feeney

J Skene

Laundryman

M Bernier


W Allen

W Cronin

Chef

D Heard

H Grainge

M Martin

C Alves

H Laight

Baker

J Wood


N Hailstone

J Leslie

Butcher

H Shearman


R Angell

L Newman

Shopkeeper

B Voller


S Howard

J Meehan

Certificates


First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

P M J O’Sullivan



D J Mercer

A W Smith

R W Speight

A Theunissen

P D Williams



To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

R G Head

P Masters

M Thomas

D J Mercer

A Smith

R W Speight

A Theunissen

P D Williams


Promotions


To Second Engineer

To Junior Second Engineer

To Junior Engineer

To Chief Electrician

Engineer Officers

J A Bell

M Hughes

C Duggan

S Hibberd

C Dixon


D J Eastman



1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

B Duckles


R Charlesworth


P Mantle


J A Bell

A Bloor

H Goulay

M Jennings

D Clegg

M O’Meara


To Chief Purser

To Third Purser Catering

Pursers & Catering Dept

A G Jenner


A W Dumelow

J S Ross


Clan Ramsay

Left Southampton

9 April

For South Africa

Clan MacIlwraith

Left Birkenhead

13 April

For South Africa & Beira

Clan MacGregor

Left London

28 April

For South Africa & Beira

Clan MacLay

Left Rotterdam

29 April

For South Africa

Master

J Currie

E Besley

P Rewell

M Whiteley

Chief Officer

L Bartrip

H Edwards

H Cameron

R Mennell

Second Officer

J Gartside

J Barton

D Hawker

D Oriatto

Third Officer

G Mycock

C Lisher

C Williams

G Olotu

Cadets

M Johnson

F Bailey

M Coyne

L Etyang

D Ayling

Radio Officer

J Johnston

J Chalkley

W Latus

D Young

Carpenter


W Addelsee

G Heron

R Tedford

Bosun

B Chamane

J Chakraborty

D Singh

S Huq

Chief Engineer

B Hill

W Duncan

A Lawson

F Benham

Second Engineer

C Willey

J Bell

D Cadenhead

M Malone

Jnr Second Engineer

R Bell

T Castle

W Johnson

D Keith

Third Engineer

B Penny

P Elsby

R Fido

E Seneviratne

Fourth Engineer

R Whitehead

J Gladwin

M Wiggins

J Rowett

Junior Engineer

R Whitehead

T Collins

D Viner

A Carruthers

F McFarlane

A Wylie

Engineer Cadets

K Bunn

L Edwards




Chief Frig Engineer

J Wade




Electrician

J de Haan

T Robson

J Casey

J Semple

ERS


A Chakraborty

S Roy

Azharah

Purser/Catering Officer

E Gibbs

A Morton

D Shotter

P Reynolds

Chief Cook

A Ghantsa

J Gomes

A Monab

L Gomes

Second Steward

F Sikosanta

Saltan

Sk Shahzada

K Ahmed

Cargo Service

Rotherwick Castle

Left Hamburg

4 April

For South Africa

Rothesay Castle

Left Hull

13 April

For South Africa

Master

S Grant

A Campbell

Chief Officer

B King

R Smith

Second Officer

I Browne

W Runcie

Third Officer

L Martin

K Likukutah

Cadets

R Whelan

D Kalua

T Chigwada

N Bennett

F Chalalika

J Stone

S Jackson

Radio Officer

R Flanagan

A Anderson

Bosun

G Marshall

F Romaniak

Chief Engineer

R Welch

R Innes

Second Engineer

H McEwan

N Rattenbury

Jnr Second Engineer

S Simpson

J Werrin

Third Engineer

G Etherson

J Tribble

Fourth Engineer

D Nixon

J Hall

Junior Engineer

J Sibbald

L Edwards

G Henderson

R Ball

K Davies

N Swainson

Engineer Cadets


P Nunn

J Flynn

Chief Frig Engineer

T Rolfe

M Thomas

Electrician

W Lewis

F O’Hare

ERS

A Turner

A Revie

Purser/Catering Officer

J King

L Tompkinson

Chief Cook

A Stacey

I Robertson

Second Steward

D Stannard

W Sweet


Clan Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page