1972 - June


Mail Service

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

2 June

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

9 June

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

16 June

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

23 June

For South Africa

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

30 June

For South Africa

Master

R Shattock

D Sowden

H Charnley

I Shearer

J Catterall

Staff Commander

E Harvey

R Thomson

W Pritchard


C Walgate

Chief Officer

B Bougourd

R Flint

D Funnell

W McCarthy

N Collier

Second Officer

B Gates

F Murray

R Silverwood

A MacDonald

G Bowie

Extra Second Officer

M Williamson

R Gebbie

P Crabtree

R Lenthall

D Thomson

Third Officer

A Gorringe

C Smith


M Brown

S Pearson

Cadets

P Cookson

G Koch



R Pawley

D Main



R Lewis

S Cobley

R Case


M Marsh

C Cooke

W Furnival

A Crofts

P Knight

A Tiddy



Carpenter

W Ross

O Griffiths

H Hale


A Wadmore

Bosun

T Collett

W Arnold

B Jones

H Gerrard

A Weaver

Snr Master-at-Arms

J Corin

H Clarke

H Hoye


W Peckham

Jnr Master-at-Arms

P Brown

J Kitcher

E Jaffray


H Johnson

First Radio Officer

R McCormick

J Eager

D Bristow

R Mercer

J Walker

Second Radio Officer

H McColl

W McIntosh

G Walker


P Pegg

Third Radio Officer

R Diamond

I Bell

R Perks


J Foley

Fourth Radio Officer

E Lewis

M Charlton

C Daniel


C Nicholson

Surgeon

M Hardy

J Kallenbach

J Latham


E Eriksen

Nursing Sister

V Hammett

R Raban-Williams

S Johnson


J Hazleman

Chief Engineer

J Hughes

R Brown

R Somers

A MacIntyre

R Gemmell

First Engineer

W Robertson

J Lester

E Edwards

P Snadden

W Deacon

Second Engineer

A Garside

G Blakey

J Mair

D Fraser

J Hughes

Extra Second Engineer

S Cain

C Martin

B Gillott


A Standen

Jnr Second Engineer

P Franks

B Maynard

A Heygate

T Hudson

J Stoodley

M Hackett

J Erskine

R Nelson

C Small

J Oakman

Snr Third Engineer

F Cundy

D Dawson

I Regan


A Hickman

Int Third Engineer

D O’Connell

T Norris

K Poole


T Wilson

Jnr Third Engineer

C Field

R Brisland

P Young


G Adams

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Horrocks

C Compton

P Ireland


D Davies

Int Fourth Engineer

D Hayes

A Smith

T Peebles


A Jamieson

Jnr Fourth Engineer

M Ritch

D Milsom

D Tomlinson


I Bruce

Junior Engineer

J Le Voguer

W Caitens




A Campbell

D Norman

W Braidwood

C Gray

G Boyers

G Bennett

R Missen




R Baker

A Dobbie

R Samuel



J Cook

V White




Engineer Cadets




B Nicholson

G Newns


Chief Frig Engineer

J Ringshaw

P Yuile

S Tyrie

L Block

D Smith

Second Frig Engineer

W Watts

T Rolfe

W Patterson


R Crowe

Third Frig Engineer

R Alpha


I MacKrill


G Zimber

First Electrician

E Wilson

D Thorpe

S McLean

C Mayes

T Stallard

Second Electrician

J Towler

G Young

A Moir

R Grant

R Webster

Third Electrician

D Candlish

J Barnes

L Jepson



Jnr Electrician


M Ward




Senior Mechanic

D Bristow


E McCall


W Jones


F Taylor

W Symons

R Driffill


ER Storekeeper

G Barfoot

K Pearson

A Martin

N James

D Woodford

ER Leading Hand

C Barker

R Cutler

G Pupkis


T Andrews

Chief Purser

O Parry-Williams

D Wickenden

A Jenner


W Eastmond

Purser

C Dellar

M Mears

M Hackett


G Cartwright

Purser/Catering Officer




R Jones


Purser Catering

W MacMillan

G Waugh

G McGown


D Gilbert

Second Purser

H Brooks

M Warner

A Woodgate


B Reynolds

Second Purser Catering


W Fleetwood


P Glass

R Welland

Third Pursers

M Saffin

G Parker

D Tooze

T Ellis

D Stanyer

R Higgins


R Ballantyne


Third Purser Catering

K Dixon

P Stubbs

C Hobson


T Watkins

Junior Pursers

G Smith

V de Wet

R Cleal


J Ross

P Gourley

S MacDonald


A Dumelow

D Bull

C Joint

H Lindon


T Boskett

K Pledger

W Glover


Junior Purser Catering


R Ward



P Reynolds

Hostess


A Marais

M Telford



Children’s Hostess

P Willman

A Ackrill

C Hutchinson


E Rossington

Chief Barman

A Young

F Hubbard

L Odell


B Watts

Storekeeper

S Bain

J Glintenkamp

J Paglia



Linen Steward

L Robertson

B Ross

H Turnham


C Bosman

Head Waiter (1st Class)

T McIntosh

S Sullivan

C Gyue


K MacKay

First Tourist Steward

C Fielding

R Chandler

P Slavin


D Merrell

Head Waiter (Tourist)

D Baker



A Walmsley


P Court

Band Leader

T Jones

H Taylor

F O’Malley


M Seidman

Laundryman

J Sumpton


M Bernier


W Allen

Chef

J Greer

C Alves

D Heard

M Martin

B Eastland

Baker

J Findlay

C Thornton

J Wood


N Hailstone

Butcher

R Mather

A Painter

H Shearman


R Angell

Shopkeeper

A Pond

J Burton

B Voller


K Hann

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

C J Green


R J Coleman

L C Mitchell

B Yasothapalan



To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

R J Coleman

L C Mitchell

B Yasothapalan


Promotions


To Purser Catering

To Third Purser Catering

Pursers

J De Wolf

C B Hobson


1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

D Warren



M Burton

R U McLean


L Harding

A Kunghalo

S Priestley

J McMinn

D Rattenbury


Cargo Service

Rothesay Castle

Left Southampton

13 June

For South Africa

Master

A Campbell

Chief Officer

P Dathan

Second Officer

J Callow

Third Officer

G Midgeley

Cadets

D Bradley

P Diggins

Radio Officer

J Maxwell

Bosun

N Robb

Chief Engineer

N Nes

Second Engineer

N Rattenbury

Jnr Second Engineer

E Pirie

Third Engineer

H Gourlay

Fourth Engineer

D Nixon

Junior Engineer

B Carr

D Johnston

D Irvine

Chief Frig Engineer

M Thomas

Electrician

F O’Hare

Purser/Catering Officer

W Divers

Chief Cook

D Johnson

Second Steward

G Kerr

Cruise Service

Reina Del Mar

Left Southampton

24 June

Cruising

Master

A Sillars

Chief Officer

E Talbot

Second Officer

J Fairclough

Extra Second Officer

R Clarke-Halifax

Third Officer

T Dubicki

Fourth Officer

J Hughes

Carpenter

R Walker

Bosun

D Collins

Snr Master-at-Arms

L Leach

Jnr Master-at-Arms

L Fergus

First Radio Officer

S Harden

Second Radio Officer

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer

H Chesters

Surgeon

J Flower

Nursing Sister

G Grant

N Sheehan

Chief Engineer

B Rice

First Engineer

G Kennedy

Second Engineer

W Chirnside

Extra Second Engineer

D Warren

Jnr Second Engineer

A Bridgewater

Snr Third Engineer

R Hislop

Int Third Engineer

A Howse

Jnr Third Engineer

D Richardson

Snr Fourth Engineer

J McKee

Jnr Fourth Engineer

W McCarthy

Junior Engineer

T Usher

Chief Frig Engineer

W Falconer

First Electrician

H Windsor

Second Electrician

T Phipps

Third Electrician

J Fernandez

Jnr Electrician

K Chessum

Senior Mechanic

F Page

Plumber

J Flux

ER Storekeeper

J Smith

Purser

M Dyer

Cruise Purser

C Rutt

Purser Catering

D Padmore

Second Purser

P Shallcross

C Brown

Second Purser Catering

K Ross

W Stewart

Third Pursers

B Taylor

J Wooton

Third Purser Catering

R Jones

A Morgan

Junior Pursers

A Donald

F Butterfield

R Smitherman

D Coleman

Hostess

J Merry

Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

Chief Barman

P Beech

Linen Steward

T McMeekin

First Tourist Steward

R Chillery

Head Waiter (Tourist)

P McCauley

A Durham

Band Leader

W Tuck

Laundryman

T Ng

Chef

P King

Baker

A Woodward

Butcher

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

J Bottle


Clan Graham

Left Birkenhead

3 June

For Beira

Clan Robertson

Left Le Havre

8 June

For South Africa

Clan Ross

Left Rotterdam

9 June

For South Africa

Clan MacIntosh

Left Birkenhead

14 June

For South Africa & Beira

Master

A Stacey

A MacIntyre

D MacMillan

A Graham

Chief Officer

M Grant

H Cameron

P MacArthur

R Flemington

Second Officer

J Hoar

J Leonard

B Marks

A Oxley

Third Officer

P Best

J Price



Cadets

G Watson-Wood

A Papworth

M Tallis

J Millar



W Ouko

D Mugalu


I Newton

C Jones

K White

Radio Officer

W Gay

E Rockett

J McKie

C Davidson

Carpenter

M Davidson




Bosun

A Azam

B Zindela

J Shabalala

N Das

Chief Engineer

H Hall

W Nicholls

L Jones

H Aitken

Second Engineer

J Cruttwell

D Wilkins

M Burton

J Cross

Jnr Second Engineer

J Carruthers

S Simpson

R Short

G Wallwork

Third Engineer

I Cowley

A Bloor

M Hattersley

P Elsby

Fourth Engineer

J Thomlinson

L Hibberd

M Jennings

E Poate

Junior Engineer

J Austermuhle

A Roots



J Nesbitt

C Taylor

Engineer Cadets


A Heath


B Lee

J Tickner


Chief Frig Engineer


J Ashlin

A Moody


Electrician

R Rennie

S Sim

J Fardon

D Quinn

ERS

M Mian

E Shange

E Zuma

A Dhar

Purser/Catering Officer

A Bannerman

C Cavanagh

H Cryer

A Vernolini

Chief Cook

A Gomes

O Ndledla

A Mkiza

Sk Panjutaur

Second Steward

M Ahmed

F Sikosania

M Zama

F Rahman


Clan Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line


Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page