1972 - February


Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mates Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

S C Catton

R A Silverwood

R W Gebbie


A J C Berkeley

B J Goldsworthy

D P Isaac

J S Price


To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Deck  and Radio Officers

R W Gebbie


A J C Berkeley

B J Goldsworthy

D P Isaac

J S Price

Promotions


To Purser/Catering Officer

To Second Purser Catering

To Third Purser

To Third Purser Catering

Pursers

D A Sutton


K M Hanson


J R F Ballantyne

T Ellis

J G Tickner

J A Wootton

R B Jones



1st Class Motor

Endorsement

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

G Blakey

J P Hughes

D A Cadenhead

W A D Crompton

F J Balshaw



To Second Engineer

To Chief Electrician

Engineer Officers

D A Cadenhead

W A D Crompton

B R Davis

A Kituri

A W Wooff


A P Evans

J Harper


Mail Service

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

4 February

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

11 February

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

18 February

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

25 February

For South Africa

Master

A Freer

R Wright

H Dryden

J Catterall

Staff Commander

C Walgate

J Brackenridge


R Wilson

Chief Officer

N Collier

J Wilcock

W Sutherland

B Bougourd

Second Officer

J Pitman

J Simpson

D Pope

B Gates

Extra Second Officer

D Thomson

T Nixon

C Bagwell

M Williamson

Third Officer

S Pearson


C Smith

D Daley

Fourth Officer




C Loxton

Cadets

P Knight

P Kroon

J Forbes-Simpson

G Koch

A Theunissen

M Madelin

D Renson-Smith

R Hanratty

R Owen

A Gorringe

Carpenter

F Tizzard

D Perry


W Ross

Bosun

A Weaver

L Walker

D Stanley

W Arnold

Snr Master-at-Arms

W Peckham

M Gleeson


J Corin

Jnr Master-at-Arms

H Johnson

J Kitcher


H Hodgkinson

First Radio Officer

W Eckersley

S Harden

D Withers

R McCormick

Second Radio Officer

P Pegg

R Wilson


H McColl

Third Radio Officer

K Watkins

J Foley


R Diamond

Fourth Radio Officer

P Heredge

R Lee-Smith


M Charlton

Surgeon

J Flower

M MacNamara


J Foulkes

Nursing Sister

J Hazleman

P Williams


V Hammett

Physiotherapist


C Nowacki



Chief Engineer

R Gemmell

S Harron

J Forbes

J Hughes

First Engineer

J Kerr

D Hill

K Talbot

W Robertson

Second Engineer

W Chirnside

J Robinson

J Field

J McNeil

Extra Second Engineer

S Rogers

K Challice


S Cain

Jnr Second Engineer

J Oakman

C Small

D Cox

T Patterson

W Croston

W Atkinson

P Franks

M Walton

Snr Third Engineer

M Doohan

M Davies


F Cundy

Int Third Engineer

T Wilson

P Miller


A Howse

Jnr Third Engineer

R Lippiatt

C Field


J Richardson

Snr Fourth Engineer

S Edwards

S Harris


D Horrocks

Int Fourth Engineer

A Jamieson

R Smith


D Hayes

Jnr Fourth Engineer

A Carter

S Back


M Ritch

Junior Engineer

K Winter

P Parker

C Jones

D Carver

R Maunder

L Edwards

R Missen

A Marriner

J Phelps

D Andrews

A Wight

J Le Voguer

R Starkie

Engineer Cadets



W Lang

J Powell


Chief Frig Engineer

A Gurd

D Laycock

P Yuile

J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer

R Crowe

A Shaw


J Frost

Third Frig Engineer

J Cook



J Morrison

First Electrician

T Stallard

H Gregson

C Tingley

E Wilson

Second Electrician

R Webster


P Bennett

J Towler

Third Electrician

M Scrivens

A Smith


B Tucker

Jnr Electrician


P Hill

A Boswell



Senior Mechanic

L Gale

M Kelly

D Clarke

G Ball

D Bristow

Plumber


H Martin



ER Storekeeper

P Phillips

B Alford

K Le Gallais

G Barfoot

ER Leading Hand

T Andrews

C Benson


R Atkinson

Chief Purser

W Eastmond

J Dimmock


A Jenner

Purser

D Mason

K Underwood


C Dellar

Purser/Catering Officer



R Rex


Purser Catering

D Gilbert

W McGrady


I Beckett

Second Purser

P Shallcross

M Fletcher

A Charlesworth


H Brooks

Second Purser Catering

R Welland

W Burgess

J de Wolf

C Haysom

Third Pursers

C Peel

P Batt

J Tickner


R Higgins

M Saffin

Third Purser Catering

T Watkins

C Murray

P Fealey


A Morgan

Junior Pursers

T Boskett

C Knight

W Glover

J Peck

C John

G Gallogly

J Fitzroy


G Smith

F Eastwick

Junior Purser Catering

P Reynolds



D Dixon

Hostess


M Hamilton



Children’s Hostess

E Rossington

S Lampkin


P Willman

Chief Barman

B Watts

L Farrow


A Young

Storekeeper

C Dunn

A Haymes


S Bain

Linen Steward

C Bosman

A Secker


L Robertson

Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

W Miller


T McIntosh

First Tourist Steward

D Merrell

M Bridgeman


C Fielding

Head Waiter (Tourist)

V Wilcox

M Stokes


D Baker

Band Leader

M Seidman

J Skene


T Jones

Laundryman

W Allen

W Cronin


J Sumpton

Chef

B Eastland

H Laight

H Adams

C Alves

Baker

N Hailstone

J Leslie


J Findlay

Butcher

R Angell

L Newman


R Mather

Shopkeeper

K Hann

J Meehan


A Pond

Housekeeper


M McKeogh




Clan MacIntyre

Left Genoa

3 February

For E Africa

Clan Graham

Left Rotterdam

5 February

For South Africa & Beira

Clan MacIlwraith

Left Genoa

5 February

For E Africa

Clan MacIndoe

Left London

16 February

For E Africa

Clan MacGregor

Left Birkenhead

25 February

For South Africa

Master

T Coats

A Stacey

S Cresswell

P Rose

F Pye

Chief Officer

D Tourell

D Grant

J Hancock

M Jackson

G Charleson

Second Officer

D Worrin

J Hoar

I Peel

L Bellcourt

J Mortimer

Third Officer

I Scott

K Bark

R Potter

J Dick

S Githinji

Cadets


A Papworth

G Watson-Wood

R Nell

S Kagimu

D Kalua

B Maulana

N Donaldson

P Diggins

D Ralph

Radio Officer

D Laing

W Gay

J Parry

D Smith

J Paterson

Carpenter

G Radford

M Davidson

M Smailes

L Caisley

J Cormack

Bosun

Ibadullah

Khairuzzaman

N Dey

K Bhattacherjee

A Chakraborty

Chief Engineer

R Hayton

H Hall

R MacDonald

J Cochrane

A Lawson

Second Engineer

D Cadenhead

J Cruttwell

L Gomeze

A Kituri

D McLardie

Jnr Second Engineer

D Littlewood

J Webster

R Baker

A Milne

W Johnson

Third Engineer

T Weir

I Cowley

R Dowson

J Tribble

R Dobbs

Fourth Engineer

D Pope

J Thomlinson

R Bolwell

J Rowett

G Etherson

Junior Engineer

D Bird

A Khan

J Austermuhle

J Sankey

E Cordell

J Thomson

M Roberts

M O’Connell

G Peter

Engineer Cadets


M Grime

G Slater

S Hall

A Richardson

E Geen

R Thistlethwaite

R Wheeler

G Moore

Electrician

C McMillan

R Roebuck

U Decker

J Finnegan

B Leach

ERS

Crajuddin

Rockmanullah

B Chowdhury

N Das

T Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

D Howell

G Chadwick

W Black

G Peachey

D Shotter

Chief Cook

P D’Cruza

Ramattari

A Hossain

M Nark

Bassoo

Second Steward

Md Haniff

Md Eunus

Salahuddin

Omroo

A Allam


Clan Line


Gladys Bowater

Left Birkenhead

28 February

For Newfoundland

Nicolas Bowater

Left Belfast

28 February

For Newfoundland

Master

L Bainton

G Trowsdale

Chief Officer

P Laurie

J Wise

Second Officer

R Sawczyn

G Bowie

Third Officer

S Randall

A Mohamed

Cadets

R Kendall

M Handschell


Radio Officer

H Mitchell

M Cotterell

Carpenter


F Boardman

Bosun

D Ellis

D Moody

Chief Engineer

R Blair

S Mason

Second Engineer

B Hobbs

A Standen

Third Engineer

T Mowatt

M Stevenson

Fourth Engineer

D Hyland

S Dick

Junior Engineer

N Harris

J Shuttleworth

Electrician

R Venman

E Parker

Second Electrician


I Scott

ERS

E Chalkley

J Russell

Purser/Catering Officer

G Hendricks

R Hinton

Chief Cook

K Jackson

I Robertson

Second Steward

R Houston

D Grant


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page