1953 - June

Mail Service

Winchester Castle

Left Southampton

4 June

For South Africa

Capetown Castle

Left Southampton

11 June

For South Africa

Pretoria Castle

Left Southampton

18 June

For South Africa

Arundel Castle

Left Southampton

25 June

For South Africa

Master

J E Wilford

H A Deller

G H Mayhew

W S Byles

Chief Officer



C W Armstrong

G W Laurenson

First Officer



H M Walden

H Charnley

Second Officer



H Landless

C A Hinton

Third Officer



R A Dugdale

G W Bazill

Fourth Officer



A H Thurgood


Chief Engineer



T P Noble

W McCombie Smith

First Engineer



P McTaggart


Second Engineer



P Nicholls

W H Ardy

Int Second Engineer



J Leitch

T Ahern

Jnr Second Engineer



J M Archdeacon

T Drysdale

Snr Third Engineer



K J Grant


Surgeon



M Hall

P D Griffiths

Purser



A M Baker

J H Lavery

Second Purser



W A Cook


Chief Steward



R H Hubbard

A L Turpin

First Radio Officer



D G Bristow

E H Pitt


Union-Castle Line

Royal Duties

Pretoria Castle

At Spithead

15 June


Clan Shaw

At Spithead

15 June


Master

G H Mayhew

H J Anchor

Chief Engineer

T P Noble


Surgeon

M Hall


Purser

A M Baker


Chief Steward

R H Hubbard


Second Steward

E J Rich



The Spithead Review

Go to Clan Line Home Page


Hellenes

Coronation Day

2 June


Master

H J Watkins

Chief Officer

A A Graham

Second Officer

J B Caley

Third Officer

P D Levesley

Cadets

G Dunstan

I L Gardner

Carpenter

G Cowley

Radio Officer

A Weston

Chief Engineer

J Williamson

Second Engineer

G Boffey

Third Engineer

P J Hedge

Fourth Engineer

J J Haldane

Fifth Engineer

S Cain

Purser Chief Steward

J Harper


Houston Line

Intermediate Service

Durban Castle

Left London

5 June

For Round Africa via Suez

Warwick Castle

Left London

17 June

Round Africa via West Coast

Master


L H Farrow

Chief Officer


A A Freer

Second Officer


T P Becket

Extra Second Officer


A F George

Third Officer


G E Smith

Chief Engineer


A C Lobban

Second Engineer


N Robertson

Int Second Engineer


W Robertson

Jnr Second Engineer


W G Dougan

Surgeon


J Tillman

Purser


J F Atkins

Chief Steward


J Westwood

First Radio Officer


R Cullen

Certificates

Deck Officers

Certificates

Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Clan Line

E L Besley

A S Grant

A Reid

L C Woolger


M R Learner

E J Owen

J N Peace

R J Scott

D S Williams

J Aspin

D J Edmans

E C Harvey

J A Hyslop

C K Rawnsley

Engineer Officers

Certificates

Extra Chief’s Certificate

1st Class Motor Endorsement

1st Class Motor Certificate

1st Class Steam Certificate

2nd Class Motor Certificate

2nd Class Steam Certificate

Clan Line

D C Fendick


 B Anderson



C W Dukes

J McVey


T D Richardson



J A Underwood



J Baillie

K Davies

R Gemmell

J A Platt

M Wright


Deck Officers

Promotions

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

Clan Line

P C Byrne

J G Campbell



J Brown

E Chase

A B Forster

G W Gowans

G Johnson

H R Long

G W Wilson


O Barnsley

J A Cowie

J O Denyer

R L Hammond

J W Hogg

B W Hollman

R N McGrail

A D Munroe

D W Paterson

G Pow

M W Scott

G W Smith

D Stobbart

N V Van Willingh

D R Ward

G W Wilson

Engineer Officers

Promotions

To Second Engineer

Clan Line

K Davies

T R Forsyth

R Gemmell

S R McLintock

W J MacKinnon

J A Platt

G Rowlandson

A C Smith

M Wright

Promotions

Crew List Home Page
Home PagePrevious PageNext Page