1968 - October


Mail Service

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

4 October

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

11 October

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

18 October

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

25 October

For South Africa

Master


R Shattock


D Sowden

R Escolme (Supy)

N Lloyd


Staff Commander



M Zugg

R Wilson

Chief Officer


R Kenyon

O Barnsley

K Barry

Second Officer


D Cousins

F Whitley

P Le Caer

Extra Second Officer


V Swan

A Stewart

I Cameron

Third Officer


I Cuthbertson

D Fellowes

R Strick

Fourth Officer



T Dubicki

D Stabler

Cadets


N Baldwin

C Watt

P Bloomer

R Hunter



F Tye



Carpenter


T Buckland

P Bell

W Ross

Bosun


A Weaver

W Arnold

E Wheeler

Master-at-Arms



H Clarke

M Gleeson

C Cordall

J Corin

First Radio Officer


R Mercer

H Liggins

J Eager

Second Radio Officer



H McColl

L Whitaker

Third Radio Officer



P Taylor

B Twiddy

Fourth Radio Officer



R Bradsell

J Foley

Surgeon



J Kirkham

J Marshall

Nursing Sister



J Griffiths

C Murphy

Chief Engineer


J Forbes


S Harron

R Gemmell (Supy)

A Mailer


First Engineer


F Marett

W Robertson

J Gauld

Second Engineer


M Griggs

A Simms

W Deacon

Extra Second Engineer



T Burden

T Nessling

Jnr Second Engineer


J Whitehead

A Nimmo


K Fleet

V Hamilton

J Watt

G Knox

W Griffiths

J Riley

Snr Third Engineer



T Williams

J Edmonds

Int Third Engineer



S Rogers

J Jarvis

Jnr Third Engineer



S Smart

T Norris

Snr Fourth Engineer



J Sewell

M Goodall

Jnr Fourth Engineer



F Ing

M Davies

Junior Engineer


G Taylor

D Jones




C Lillig

C Hawkins




R Smith

C Willson

R Tudberry

W Sands

A Smith

Engineer Cadets


R Evans

J Vetcher



Chief Frig Engineer


E Tulip

J Ringshaw

G McGregor

Second Frig Engineer



A Palmer

J Gorrie

Third Frig Engineer



D Urquhart


First Electrician


C Tingley

T Stallard

D Thorpe

Second Electrician


L Forsyth

J Lawlor

B Dickson

Third Electrician



J Fardon


Jnr Electrician




M Watts

G Berry

Plumber




K Kneller

Senior Mechanic



W Jones

P Japp

ER Storekeeper


F Robinson

P Phillips

J Reid

ER Leading Hand


E McCall

J McWilliam

W Johnson

B Atkinson



R Cutler



Chief Purser



R Reeves

A Hodge

Purser



R Wynter

K Underwood

Purser/Catering Officer


W Parr



Purser Catering



W McGrady

I Beckett

Second Purser



W McCall

J Tunstall

Second Purser Catering


M Jennings

A Quarrie

G McGowan

Third Purser Catering



P Hoffman

T Power

Asst Pursers



B Blake

I Fisher


J McFadyen

C Brown

M Telford

Purser’s Clerks



C Borley

H Turton

S Broom

P Grew

J Merry

P Green

Junior Purser Catering



T Watkins

P Fealey

Hostess




A Oelofse

Children’s Hostess



J Bonner

A Ackrill

Chief Barman



L O’Dell

F Hubbard

Storekeeper



S Bain

A Williams

P Kelly

M Gunner

Linen Steward



L Robertson

B Ross

Head Waiter (1st Class)



T McIntosh

M Walmsley

First Tourist Steward



C Fielding


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)



L Robertson


Band Leader



T Jones

J Gray

Laundryman



J Sumpton

J Beavis

Chef


A Dawson

H Grainge

L Creed

Baker



J Findlay

A Brohamer

Butcher



R Mather

A Painter

Shopkeeper



S Lewin

S Loveland

Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

First  Class PMG

Radar Maintenance

Deck and Radio Officers

N J Combes

D J Innes

D R Johnson

K S Reid

D L Sinclair

R A Slack

F Whiteley


R A Hobson

F D Hugo

G H Jackson


J H Edmond

C D Gibson

A S Hill


A H Blake




B C Twiddy





To Master

To Staff Commander

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Radio Officer

To Carpenter

Deck  and Radio Officers

S M Grant

R D Lofts

P D Penn




D O Tourell






R G Day

B M King





J L G Catton

S C Catton

L R Morris

W Robello

J A Wignall


C D Gibson

A S Hill

J H Edmond




M Heaton

S Heron

R Maxfield

J Maxwell

D Vale

M Webb

F Abrams

A Wyke





Promotions


1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Steam

Certificate

Engineer Officers

P Jamieson



M Griggs



M Burton

B Cory

W Grant

R Wall

K Winhall


J Stoodley




To Purser/Catering Officer

Pursers

M F Brown

R J N Marlow

A M Vernolini



To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

M Burton

B Cory

W Grant

J Stoodley

R Wall

K Winhall


Clan MacIver

Left Birkenhead

1 October

For India & East Pakistan

Clan Robertson

Left Birkenhead

9 October

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan MacLean

Left Rotterdam

11 October

For South Africa & Mauritius

Clan MacLennan

Left Genoa

12 October

For South Africa & Beira

Master

W Thomas

J Browne

P Rose

E Besley

Chief Officer

L Bainton

J Cowie

J Hill-Brown

P Howard

Second Officer

W Rebello

R Slack

R Williams

M Baker

Third Officer

T Ammari

I Peel

W Runcie

B Fountain

Cadets

R Jebb

J Chaperon



Radio Officer

F Fawcett

G Martyn

G MacDonald

J MacNeil

Carpenter

F Ovenstone


J Matchett

P MacDermott

Bosun

S Huq

Dlamini

A Bhowmick

H Sk

Chief Engineer

J Griffiths

T Reay

W Gear

H Stuart

Second Engineer

R Baker

C Martin

J Foulis

D Pelton

Jnr Second Engineer

D Madurawala

E Pirie

R Banerji

D Burr

Third Engineer

C O’Nion

L Paddock

J Young

T Starkey

Fourth Engineer

J Paterson

C Dubber

D Butterworth

K Malseed

Junior Engineer

G Morrison

J Cherrington


H Gourlay



P Douglass

A Argent


A Panico

A Hurley

L Roger

Engineer Cadets

J Ssebugwawo

S Porter


M Walton

Chief Frig Engineer


J Scott



Electrician

D Bridson

R Webster

M Royland

A Mitchell

ERS

Z Ali

Gavu

I Ali

S Roy

Purser/Catering Officer

W Black

D Duff

M Brown

N Proctor

Chief Cook

P Gomez

Mhlongo

B Gomes

A Jafar

Second Steward

M Hanif

Bengu

S Hingoo

T Hossain

Cruise Service

Reina Del Mar

Left Southampton

25 October

Cruising

Master

R Wright

Chief Officer

K Morton

Second Officer

A McCutcheon

Extra Second Officer

J Howett

Third Officer

J King

Fourth Officer

W Broadley

Carpenter

J Hodkinson

Bosun

T Collett

Master-at-Arms

R Baldock

D Morrison

First Radio Officer

R Cullen

Second Radio Officer

F Sharp

Third Radio Officer

M Bentley

Fourth Radio Officer

R Perks

Surgeon

M Macnamara

Nursing Sister

P Brocklehurst

J Adams

Chief Engineer

N Ruffell

First Engineer

R Brown

Second Engineer

R Hayton

Extra Second Engineer

G Skinner

Jnr Second Engineer

S Cain

Snr Third Engineer

T Luker

Int Third Engineer

R Preston

Jnr Third Engineer

R Cousins

Snr Fourth Engineer

I Regan

Jnr Fourth Engineer

N Bramley

Junior Engineer

F Davies

Chief Frig Engineer

A Keith

First Electrician

H Windsor

Second Electrician

D Robinson

Jnr Electrician

T Gascoyne

C Routledge

Plumber

A Brewster

Senior Mechanic

J Vaughan

ER Storekeeper

J Broadwell

ER Leading Hand

G Walcroft

Purser

M Dyer

Cruise Purser

C Rutt

Purser Catering

A Harrop

Second Purser

R Funnell

Second Purser Catering

D Padmore

Third Purser Catering

W Fleetwood

C Dawkins

Asst Pursers

M Leather

P Archer

C Wilson

Purser’s Clerks

K Adams

I Dowden

S Brown

Hostess

S McGregor

Children’s Hostess

C Baker

Chief Barman

P Beech

Storekeeper

H Matthews

Linen Steward

B Fitchett

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

R Skevington

G O Davies

Band Leader

J Shearer

Laundryman

C Wong

Chef

P King

Baker

C Thornton

Butcher

A Kickham

Shopkeeper

H Bean


Clan MacIlwraith

Left Birkenhead

12 October

For South Africa & Beira

Clan MacTaggart

Left London

14 October

For E Africa

Clan MacGillivray

Left Liverpool

24 October

For Australia

Clan Ross

Left Rotterdam

26 October

For South Africa & Beira

Master

P Rewell

N Wallace

A Crawford

H Dryden

Chief Officer

J Apsey

R Milne

A Melia

J Wilcock

Second Officer

R Hunter

A Ching

E Martin

K Reid

Third Officer

R Murray

D Pike

A Fakira

D Lawson

Radio Officer

H Guthrie

P Darton

J Wright

P Hammond

Trainee Radio Officer



J Tomlinson


Carpenter

A Minton

A Radford

C Tiernan

H Starkie

Bosun

H Nath

J Chakraborty

Md Aezal

Kuzwayo

Chief Engineer

J Sherriff

D Seath

J Platt

A McLean

Second Engineer

A Smith

A Stewart

R Pyke

J Halliday

Jnr Second Engineer

A Gowans

J Forbes

T Wilson

R Smith

Third Engineer

E Lamb

J Christie

J Gardner

W Gilchrist

Fourth Engineer

G Wallwork

J Rabie

P Greenall

A Williams

Junior Engineer

G Brooks

B Crockford

Y Muflehi

J Richardson

P Thomas


L Deakin


Engineer Cadets

A Khamis

D Jackson




Chief Frig Engineer




M Thomas

Electrician

D Tucker

T Robson

D Wring

C Harris

ERS

G Das

N Dey

S Biswas

Shange

Purser/Catering Officer

A Allan

R Mortimer

R Rex

R Hewitt

Chief Cook

A D’Rozario

Peeroo

S Joseph

Mkize

Second Steward

Sk Pearoo

A Hossain

A Khaliq

Madlala

Cargo Service

Kinnaird Castle

Left Birkenhead

8 October

For E Africa

Rotherwick Castle

Left Birkenhead

25 October

For South Africa & Beira

Master

M Ure

G Matthews

Chief Officer

M Pearson

E Talbot

Second Officer

P Pears

G Ball

Third Officer

R Metcalfe

A Mellon

Cadets

R Kamau


Radio Officer

C Pratt

G Emmett

Carpenter

W Addelsee

S Gray

Bosun

Zungu

E Petty

Chief Engineer

W Ogg

R Welch

Second Engineer

G Blakey

E Lamb

Jnr Second Engineer

S Fonseca

S Simpson

Third Engineer

M Ritchie

W Barnicoat

Fourth Engineer

T Dunlop

R McQuillan

Junior Engineer

J Goodrum

I Brown

M Newell

M Camming

Engineer Cadets


J Pocock

Chief Frig Engineer


J Wade

Electrician

M Kimpton

R McKinnon

ERS

Mlaba

G Ball

Purser/Catering Officer

H Cryer

R Hinton

Chief Cook

Gumede

H Cook

Second Steward

Zungu

P Reynolds


Clan Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page