1968 - August


Mail Service

S.A. Oranje

Left Southampton

9 August

For South Africa

Windsor Castle

Left Southampton

16 August

For South Africa

Good Hope Castle

Left Southampton

23 August

For South Africa

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

30 August

For South Africa

Master

J Smythe

A Hort

R Shattock

C Mavitty

Staff Commander

R Royan

R Olden


M Zugg

Chief Officer

W Pritchard


M Banbury


R Kenyon

J Brackenridge (Supy)

O Barnsley


Second Officer

A Parr-Morley

I McKendrick

D Cousins

H Jones

Extra Second Officer

D Funnell

P Channell

V Swan

A Stewart

Third Officer

S Gay

P Crabtree

J Pitman

R Kirkpatrick

Fourth Officer

N Martin

A Hamilton-Smith


C Hudson

Cadets

J Clegg



C McFadyen



N Baldwin

M Burley

P Bloomer

T Dubicki



Carpenter

H Hale

F Tizard

T Buckland

P Bell

Bosun

J Perry

W Taylor

A Weaver

W Arnold

Master-at-Arms

H Hoye

R Atkins

C Wroe

W Bunting


H Clarke

M Gleeson

First Radio Officer


R Hough

R Mercer

H Liggins

Second Radio Officer

T Grant

J Walker


H McColl

Third Radio Officer

A Blake

W McIntosh


T McAnerney

Fourth Radio Officer

N Schofield

M Heaton


R Bradsell

Surgeon

I Williams

E Harley


R Willoughby

Nursing Sister

F MacDonald

P Winckler


J Griffiths

Physiotherapist


C Nowacki



Chief Engineer

W Maitland


D Fraser


J Forbes


S Harron

R Gemmell (Supy)

First Engineer

J Robinson

J Ward

W Findlay

W Robertson

Second Engineer

W Smith

S Mason

J Hill

A Sims

Extra Second Engineer

D Fraser

D Gouldie


T Burden

Jnr Second Engineer

D Cox

A MacMaster

J Oakman

D Warren

R Meldrum

R Dawkins

J Whitehead

A Nimmo


K Fleet

V Hamilton

J Watt

Snr Third Engineer

P Batey

A McKinnon


F Williams

Int Third Engineer

N Kitchen

W Johnson


S Rogers

Jnr Third Engineer

B Williams

D Garth


S Smart

Snr Fourth Engineer

D Smith


M Stevenson


J Logan

D Scott

R Wymer


Jnr Fourth Engineer

F Cundy

R Hurst


F Ing

Junior Engineer

M Mills

D Andrews






W Leng

A Thomson

D Hopkins

T Tooth

R Smith

T Lawson

J Mair

G Taylor







C Lillig

C Hawkins






Engineer Cadets



R Evans

E Gasowski


Chief Frig Engineer

D Laycock

W Falconer

E Tulip

J Ringshaw

Second Frig Engineer

C Cunningham

D Smith


A Palmer

Third Frig Engineer

C Straton



D Urquhart

First Electrician

G Forrester

H Gregson

C Tingley

C Crowe

Second Electrician

A Cowley

R McNeil

R Rennie

J Lawler

Third Electrician

A Brown

M Jones


J Fardon

Fourth Electrician


L Forsyth

S Bean



Senior Mechanic

F Douglas

P Japp


W Jones

Plumber


H Martin



ER Storekeeper

F Southwell

E Wallace

F Robinson

P Phillips

ER Leading Hand

H Spicer



C Benson



E McCall

J McWilliam

W Johnson

P Atkinson



Chief Purser

M Bain

J Dimmock


R Reeves

Purser

B James

O Parry-Williams


M Hackett

Purser/Catering Officer



R Welland


Purser Catering

D Gilbert

J Spearey


W McGrady

Second Purser

G Cartwright

D MacMillan


J Tunstall

Second Purser Catering

R Ledbury


W MacMillan


M Jennings


A Quarrie


Third Purser Catering

W Burgess


C Dadson



P Hoffman


Asst Pursers

D Howden

A Charlesworth

D Mason

P Ramsey


B Blake

I Fisher

Purser’s Clerks

M Hamlin

A Marais

S Sessford



R Warren

H Brooks

D Campbell

C Baddiley

R Murray


C Borley

I Dowden

S Broom



Junior Purser Catering


A Morgan



Hostess


M Hamilton



Children’s Hostess

J Nelson

E Walter


S Fenn

Chief Barman

P Spanner

L Farrow


L Odell

Storekeeper

S Abraham

J Glintenkamp

A Rawlings



S Bain

A Williams

Linen Steward

C Symonds

L Parker


C Bosman

Head Waiter (1st Class)

K MacKay

W Miller


T McIntosh

First Tourist Steward

D Merrell

S Orchard


A Secker

Head Waiter (Tourist Class)

H Campbell

J Cammack


L Robertson

Band Leader

F Guildford

J Skene


T Jones

Laundryman

R Humphries

W Cronin


J Sumpton

Chef

C Alves

H Laight

A Dawson

H Grainge

Baker

N Hailstone

J Leslie


S Thomas

Butcher

H Shearman

L Newman


R Mather

Shopkeeper

K Hann

W Morgan


S Lewin

Housekeeper


M McKeogh



Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

C R Pearn

I C McKendrick


B D Jones

A M Fakira

C H Vickers

W Asi

M J S Newlands


C J Green

E N Perera


A H Russell

M G Ward



To Master

To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Carpenter

Deck  and Radio Officers

A A Graham

A R Escolme



R D Shand




R D Williams

A D MacDonald

A G Hall

T Kearsey

S Yafai

B Spiller

W J R Walsh


B F Fountain

A H Fussell

M G Ward


M Smailes




Promotions


1st Class Motor

Endorsement

1st Class Steam

Endorsement

1st Class SteamMotor

Certificate

1st Class Steam

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

G R  Donovan



W E Smith

J Ward


G D Skinner



J Acors



B F J Cory

R N Banerji

M R Danielson

W R Grant

R J Wall

D F Parlone


To Assistant Purser

Pursers

A J Charlesworth


To First Engineer

To Second Engineer

Engineer Officers

J Ward

J Acors


Clan MacIntosh

Left Genoa

11 August

For South Africa & Beira

Clan Sutherland

Left Liverpool

13 August

For Australia

Clan MacGowan

Left Birkenhead

15 August

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

E Martyn

F Pye

W Bosanquet

Chief Officer

P Kemp

C Walgate

C Charleson

Cadet Training Officer


R Grant


Second Officer

D Linehan

A Ireland

D Innes

Third Officer

D Kioko

C Vickers

F De Gersigney

Cadets

D Houghton












F Wahuto

J Shao

A Mohamed

P Millis

J Mitchell

M Barnett

P Philpott

D Tracy

G Haig-Brown

J Stewart

T Thompson

E Kanijo


Radio Officer

N Sherin

W Saville

W Latus

Carpenter

G Cowley

M Sullivan

W Rogers

Bosun

A Banerjee

C Shandu

D Chatterjee

Chief Engineer

E Edwards

P Partington

H Aimer

Second Engineer

J Roddham

B Duckles

J O’Donnell

Jnr Second Engineer

J Robertson

P Mantle

C Willey

Third Engineer

G Haslam

R Hislop

C Beadell

Fourth Engineer

D McEveley

T Roberts

T Barclay

Junior Engineer

W Atkinson

A McIntyre

M Stansbury

M Haigh

I McLachlan


Engineer Cadets

W Saberton

J Thomlinson

J Way



R Latham

A Hocken

J Tickner

R Pannel

Electrician

M Berridge

A Kerr

D Williamson

ERS

B Chowdhury

M Luthuli

B Chakraborty

Purser/Catering Officer

G James

G Peachey

A Law

Asst PCO


P Milne


Chief Cook

Jamaluddin

Z Hlongwa

S Sarder

Second Steward

G Rasul

A Ngobozi

Salahuddin


Clan MacLeod

Left Birkenhead

16 August

For Ceylon & East Pakistan

Clan Ramsay

Left Birkenhead

31 August

For South Africa & Beira

Clan Grant

Left Rotterdam

31 August

For South Africa & Beira

Master

G Craig

D L’Estrange

W Keith

Chief Officer

R Smith

P Byrne

W Davidson

Second Officer

J Santamaria

R Silverwood

D Sinclair

Third Officer

E Perera

M Garton

J Callow

Cadets


R Gebbie


D Colley

D Hodgetts

Radio Officer

M Eskins

P Heald

H MacKay

Carpenter

A Wyke


A May

Bosun

A Debnath

A Tabeta

A Gunny

Chief Engineer

L Doyle

J Hughes

N Haley

Second Engineer

P Jamieson

B Hill

W Newton

Jnr Second Engineer

J Donaghy

J McCormac

F Chatterton

Third Engineer

D Batchelor

J Caitens

A Stevens

Fourth Engineer

G Cervantes

R Hinchcliffe

J Bradley

Junior Engineer

G Anderson

K Emberson

D McIntyre


J Miles

G Clark


Engineer Cadets

R Taylor

A O’Connor

J Trawber

G Yeaman

M Brennan


R Sanders

C Samuel


Chief Frig Engineer


H Adams


Electrician

D Digweed

D Allen

L Maher

ERS

S Biswas

E Zuma

A Ali

Purser/Catering Officer

W Marshall

E Gibbs

H Mason

Chief Cook

A Rashid

O Ndlela

Enayatullah

Second Steward

Omroo

M Zulu

A Siddique

Cargo Service

Rustenburg Castle

Left Birkenhead

10 August

For South Africa & Beira

Rothesay Castle

Left Birkenhead

22 August

For E Africa

Tantallon Castle

Left Genoa

23 August

For E Africa

Master

G Gann

H Charnley

A Underdown

Chief Officer

T Petch

J Hobkirk

G Brice

Cadet Training Officer


A Anderson


Second Officer

L Morris

T Harris

A Rapkin

Third Officer

A Kilpatrick

R Hobson

J Edmonds

Cadets


G Arnott

L Mitchell

N Middlehurst

R Potter

Radio Officer

N Wynne

J Turbefield

A Fell

Carpenter

G Goodacre

J Swan

J Collins

Bosun

J MacLean

H Gerrard

R Black

Chief Engineer

T Drysdale

J Johnston

J Charge

Second Engineer

W Grant

M Burton

B Taylor

Jnr Second Engineer

B Hargraves

W Taylor

B Liebenburg

Third Engineer

B Sharp

W Ogilvie

B Heath

Fourth Engineer

B Ellis

A Baker

J Rowley

Extra Fourth Engineer

K Gibb



Junior Engineer

A Martin

J Hunter

R Whitehouse

C King (Supy)

A Kennedy

P Calderwood

M Frame


R Ritchie

J Tibble

J Wood


Engineer Cadets


G Reid

K Hall



J Bradley

N Cole

M Jennings

R Nelson

Chief Frig Engineer


A Moody


Third Frig Engineer

R Relph



Electrician

A Roberts

A Rodgers

A McIntee

ERS

J Russel

E Philpott

F Page

Purser/Catering Officer

C Fowler

G Hendricks

J Clinton

Chief Cook

R Howell

J MacDermott

A Goring

Second Steward

C Wilson

J Miller

A Garrood


Clan Line


Nina Bowater

Left Ridham

21 August

For Liverpool NS

Master

R Lofts

Chief Officer

P Bagley

Second Officer

T Kearsey

Third Officer

C Hindley

Cadets

P Henson

M D’Espagnac

Radio Officer

V Bracegirdle

Bosun

L O’Neil

Chief Engineer

R Blair

Second Engineer

C Danby

Third Engineer

T Marland

Fourth Engineer

D Kellaway

Junior Engineer

D Deb

Electrician

J Towler

ERS

W O’Bree

Purser/Catering Officer

D Fletcher-Croucher

Chief Cook

M Grant

Second Steward

T Leahy


Bowater Steamships


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Union-Castle Line

Crew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page