1968 - April


Certificates


Master’s Certificate

First Mate’s Certificate

Second Mate’s Certificate

Deck and Radio Officers

B M King

C C Brown

I B Dale

R G Day

J R de L Inniss

C B Batchelor

R J Fearnley

S I Lewin

G H Watt

R D Adams

W G Wilson


C R Finch

P B Roy

P W Bridle

R H White

D P Drew

D S McWilliam


To Chief Officer

To Second Officer

To Third Officer

To Carpenter

Deck  and Radio Officers

J G Hancock

J Mc N Kemp

I McAlpine

A R M White

S I Lewin

J Petch

A Ching

J N C Greaves


R V Hanks

J I Pitman


C R Finch

P B Roy

P W Bridle

R H White

D P Drew

D S McWilliam

D T MacLeod

R M Downie


Promotions


1st Class Steam

Endorsement

1st Class Motor

Certificate

2nd Class Motor

Certificate

Engineer Officers

N Clark

G Donovan

L Gomeze

T Forbes


To Assistant Purser

Pursers

Miss M F Telford

P G P Archer

Mail Service

Edinburgh Castle

Left Southampton

5 April

For South Africa

S.A. Vaal

Left Southampton

12 April

For South Africa

Pendennis Castle

Left Southampton

19 April

For South Africa

Southampton Castle

Left Southampton

26 April

For South Africa

Master

D W Sowden

N M Lloyd

R Cambridge

C Mavitty

Staff Commander



A Sillars


Chief Officer



T Geesin

G Trowsdale

Second Officer



J Madge

J Wise

Extra Second Officer



J C Howell

E Bremner

Third Officer



A Kilpatrick

J King

Fourth Officer



A Hodges


Cadets



R Day

J Gartside

A Edwards

P Henson

J Clegg

Carpenter



D Perry

A Wadmore

Bosun



B Jones

H Gerrard

Master-at-Arms



R Rogers

R Baldock


First Radio Officer



D Bristow

J Blackwell

Second Radio Officer



L Whitaker


Third Radio Officer



I Bell


Fourth Radio Officer



J Maxwell


Surgeon



J Latham


Nursing Sister



F Gillies


Chief Engineer



A Forster

A MacIntyre

First Engineer



E Sartori

R Phillips

Second Engineer



S Robson

P Snadden

Extra Second Engineer



S Simpson


Jnr Second Engineer



K Challice

J Webster

H Armstrong

A Scott

W Croston

Snr Third Engineer



G Kirsten


Int Third Engineer



B Williams


Jnr Third Engineer



J McGurdy


Snr Fourth Engineer



P Marriott


Jnr Fourth Engineer



J McKeown


Junior Engineer



F Gawn

N Rowse

A Williams

J Ingram

J Dinsdale

Engineer Cadets




D Mace

T Peebles

Chief Frig Engineer



A Gurd

L Block

Second Frig Engineer



J Gorrie


Third Frig Engineer



D Dale


First Electrician



E Wilson

B Hamilton

Second Electrician



W Street

J Robertson

Third Electrician



J Cumiskey


ER Storekeeper



A Martin

G Barfoot

ER Leading Hand



W H Farnan

F Taylor

W Davies

Senior Mechanic



M Parsons


Chief Purser



D Wickenden


Purser



M Hackett


Purser Catering Officer




R Jones

Purser Catering



A Jenner


Second Purser



M Mears


Second Purser Catering



C Williamson

P Stogdale

Third Purser Catering



N Nussey


Asst Pursers



P Archer


Purser’s Clerks



A Charlesworth

H Turton

D Coleman


Children’s Hostess



C Hutchinson


Chief Barman



J Painter


Storekeeper



H Dilley

J F Paglia


Linen Steward



H Turnham


Head Waiter (1st Class)



C Gyue


First Tourist Steward



R Smith


Head Waiter (Tourist Class)



R Loader


Band Leader



C Riley


Laundryman



G Higgins


Chef



D Heard

M Martin

Baker



A Brohamer


Butcher



S Grove


Shopkeeper



B Voller



Clan MacLeod

Left Birkenhead

9 April

For S & E Africa

Clan MacIntosh

Left London

10 April

For E Africa

Clan MacIlwraith

Left Liverpool

11 April

For Australia

Master

T Graham

E Martyn

P Rewell

Chief Officer

R Smith

P Kemp

J Apsey

Second Officer

R Silverwood

T Harris

R Allen

Third Officer

C Hudson

D Kioko

R Murray

Cadets


D Houghton

R Allen

I Lawson

Radio Officer

M Eskins

N Sherin

E Kelly

Carpenter

P Jeffrey

G Cowley

J Clarke

Bosun

M Paul

A Bannerjee

H Nath

Chief Engineer

S McLeod

E Edwards

J Sherriff

Second Engineer

A Aitken

D Yool

B Morgan

Jnr Second Engineer

D Keith

J Robertson

A Gowans

Third Engineer

B Sharpe

G Haslam

W McRoberts

Fourth Engineer

D Herron

D McEveley

E Lamb

Junior Engineer

G Anderson

K Emberson

W Atkinson

A McIntyre

G Birtles

G Brooks

Engineer Cadets

A Kituri


G Cowan

Electrician

D Digweed

M Berridge

D Tucker

ERS

S Biswas

B Chowdhury

G Das

Purser Catering Officer

L Marshall

G James

D Duff

Chief Cook

A Rashid

Jamaluddin

A D’Rozario

Second Steward

Omroo

G Rasul

S Pearoo


Clan MacLay

Left Birkenhead

19 April

For India & East Pakistan

Clan MacDougall

Left Southampton

26 April

For South Africa

Clan Ross

Left Southampton

26 April

For South Africa

Clan Alpine

Left Birkenhead

30 April

For E Africa

Master

B Biggs

R Wise

M Storrier

N Stewart

Chief Officer

J Jeffrey

M MacMillan

M Jackson

T Young

Second Officer

N Collier

M Warner

R Stearn

D Innes

Third Officer

M Williamson

T Tun

J Knights

I Carruthers

Cadets


R Wadham

M Phillips

S Randal

W Broadley

P Thompson

Radio Officer

P Pegg

M Caine

D Withers

D Galbraith

Carpenter

B Crossley

D Raines

H Starkie

R Turner

Asst Carpenter


M Smailes



Bosun

C Khan

A Meah

R Chamane

N Dey

Chief Engineer

J Duncan

G McCoard

J Bunney

T Drakard

Second Engineer

R Savage

B Gillott

R Sidebottom

R Hayton

Jnr Second Engineer

J Brown

J Collins

D Williams

D Cadenhead

Third Engineer

F King

J Ferguson

J Love

R Huntington

Jnr Third Engineer


W Strefford



Fourth Engineer

A Milne

J Jenkins

D Henderson

M Cotton

Jnr Fourth Engineer


R Short



Junior Engineer

D McKenzie

H Ariyaratne

E Hesketh

D Lappin

W Sands

L Deakin

M Alcock

D Sinton

Engineer Cadets

R Smith


P Dagg

C Duggan

D Nixon

J Rowett

Chief Frig Engineer


J Harrison

A Moody


Second Frig Engineer


I McArthur



Third Frig Engineer


C Bateman



Electrician

B Temple

T Higginson

A Clarke

A Moir

Second Electrician


B Hobbs



ERS

Sonaulla

Serajuddin

M Mpili

A Dhar

Purser Catering Officer

A McGuire

W Wardron

A Law

R Bowtell


Chief Cook

P de Costa

P Rozario

A Mkize

M Ismail

Second Steward

N Islam

Waliullah

A Zungu

Mangal


Clan Line


Union-Castle / Safmarine


Clan Sutherland

Left Birkenhead

18 April

For S & E Africa

Clan Malcolm

Left Rotterdam

27 April

For South Africa & Mauritius

Master

F Pye

R Bessant

Chief Officer

W Davidson

O Ross

Cadet Training Officer

R Grant

R Flint

Second Officer

B Reid

R Mennell

Third Officer

K Ballantyne

J Pearce

Cadets

K Bark

M Brown

C Smith

L Mitchell

C Parkinson

S Neale

A Mohamed

J Shao

F Wahuto

J Dick

D Isaac

N King

D Kingston

J Mitchell

D Moore

H Priestley

A Rutherford

E Thompson

T Whitaker

Radio Officer

W Saville

P Darton

Carpenter

M Sullivan

B Sturdy

Bosun

B Zindela

D Banerjee

Chief Engineer

P Partington

R Rodger

Second Engineer

T Wilson

G Herd

Jnr Second Engineer

M Mawhinney

D Walker

Third Engineer

M Hackett

C O’Nion

Fourth Engineer

T Roberts

W Gilchrist

Junior Engineer

P Ferrigan

M Stansbury

A Martin

D Rawlings

B Hobbs

Electrician

A Kerr

E Morgan

ERS

P Twala

N Das

Purser Catering Officer

G Peachey

A Morton

Asst PCO

R Deane

J King

Chief Cook

D Ngoobo

A Samad

Second Steward

B Shabalala

Francis


Cadet Ships

Visit the Cadet Training PageCrew List Home Page
Previous PageNext PageHome Page  The Group Register    Email the Site  Crew List Home Page